Blue & Gold Committee

From Skulepedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The Blue & Gold Committee is the Skule™ spirit committee in charge of many Skule™ activities and events, including Godiva Week, bus trips, movie nights, and Homecoming.

Typically, the Blue & Gold Committee runs one movie night on the first night of F!rosh Week, to welcome incoming first year students to Skule™. As well, the Blue & Gold Committee usually runs a few other movie nights throughout the course of the Skule™ year, including one during Godiva Week.

The Blue & Gold Committee plans the construction of the Skule™ entry in the Homecoming float competition, judged by the ex-Blue & Gold Committee chairs. Past entries have included a streetcar, a Viking ship, and a boombox.

As well, they organize Godiva Week, including events such as Ye Grande Olde Chariot Race, the Mr. Blue & Gold and Godiva's Crown competitions, the Village Pub Crawl, and various charity events.

In recent years, the Blue & Gold Committee has also organized a Tools 101 event for F!rosh, to teach them how to safely use basic power tools.

Past Blue & Gold Committee Chairs[edit]

Year Chair(s) Homecoming/Orientation Float Pride Parade Float
2017-2018 Marie Floryan & Cameron Alizadeh Mech 1T9 & EngSci 1T9
2016-2017 Ozan Coşkun & Josh Calafato Mech 1T7 & EngSci 1T7+PEY ? Chair Arch
2015-2016 Trevor Gauthier & Liz White Mech 1T7+PEY & Chem 1T7+PEY Hogwarts Express Wheel of Skule
2014-2015 Alejandro Mejia & Aidan Solala MSE 1T4+PEY & Mech 1T6+PEY New TTC Streetcar Moon Lander
2013-2014 Gregory Cummings & Ryan Mintz Elec 1T4+PEY & Elec 1T4 Frosh Group Mosaic Lady Rainicorn
2012-2013 Gabriel Stavros & Tejas Manjunath MSE 1T3+PEY & Mech 1T4+PEY Dye Station Mosaic/Skule Bus Nyan Cat
2011-2012 Luis Ramirez & Sandra Sousa Comp 1T2+PEY & Elec 1T3 Princess Peach's Castle/The Danger Float Godiva's Horse
2010-2011 Addie Denison & Peter Raimondo Mech 1T2+PEY & Civ 1T1+PEY TTC Streetcar
2009-2010 Kathy Grycko & Kevin P. Siu Civ 1T0 & NΨ 1T0+PEY Viking Ship/Little Red Skule House
2008-2009 Ellen Chan & Rossana Rodriguez MSE 0T8+PEY & Indy 1T0+1 Boombox
2007-2008 Stefano Gelmi Indy 0T9 Train
2006-2007 John McLeod & Henry Cheung NΨ 0T6+PEY & NΨ 0T7+PEY Space Shuttle
2005-2006 Chris Anderson ? Double-Decker Bus
2004-2005 Leona Smith ? Castle
2003-2004 Jon Hollands Mech 0T5 Pirate Ship
2002-2003 Duncan Rowe Civ 0T4 Red Skule House
2001-2002 Angelo Gentile ? ?
2000-2001 Matthew Staikos ? ?
1999-2000 Ken McNeil & Struan Vaz ? Dell Computer
1998-1999 Sean Voskamp Mech 0T0 Canon
1997-1998 Ryan Morris ? ?
1996-1997 Steven Dennis ? ?
1995-1996 Drago Banovic ? ?
1994-1995 Ken Gower ? ?
1993-1994 Rowan Wilson ? ?
1992-1993 Brian Scholz ? ?
1991-1992 Christopher Hiscock ? ?
1990-1991 George Mallinos ? ?
1989-1990 Sandro Perruzza ? ?
1988-1989 Rino Zan ? ?
1987-1988 Allan Bray ? ?
1986-1987 Steve Kotsopoulos ? ?
1985-1986 Wayne McPhee ? ?
1984-1985 Franco Minatel Mech 8T6 Hard Hat with beer bottle?
1983-1984 Bill Hollings ? ?
1982-1983 Alan Kasperski ? ?
1981-1982 Peter Weick ? ?
1980-1981 Ofer Pittel Mech ?
1979-1980 George Klekner-Alt ? ?
1978-1979 Bob Beaumont ? ?
1977-1978 Rob Yates ? ?
1976-1977 Jim Burpee ? ?
1975-1976 R. Gilmour ? ?
1974-1975 Paul Baker ? ?

External links[edit]