5
edits
(→Past Ultimate F!rosh Winners: Added 2020 winner) Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
|||
(6 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:Ultimate Frosh Hot Sauce 0T9.jpg|200px|thumb|right|Hot sauce eating contest at Ultimate F!rosh competition 0T9]] | [[File:Ultimate Frosh Hot Sauce 0T9.jpg|200px|thumb|right|Hot sauce eating contest at Ultimate F!rosh competition 0T9]] | ||
The | The '''Ultimate Frosh''' (U!F!) competition takes place on the Tuesday evening of [[Godiva Week]]. Unlike many other Godiva Week competitions, such as [[Mr. Blue & Gold]] or [[Godiva's Crown]], where F!rosh are forbidden from winning, Ultimate F!rosh can only be won by a first-year student. The competition consists of a series of challenges determined by the previous year's Ultimate F!rosh and the runner-up from the year before. <br> | ||
Upon winning, the victorious F!rosh is rewarded with a hardhat and swears an oath to jump up and down on command until the next Ultimate F!rosh is chosen at the next annual Godiva Week. | |||
Past competitions for Ultimate F!rosh [https://youtube.com/playlist?list=PLHu6eQpy4a0UIynYWnCBJdWnc6uzMDEW1 1T3], [https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLHu6eQpy4a0XdihRtNYDQPHRia5tFgjmA 1T4], [https://youtube.com/playlist?list=PLHu6eQpy4a0WbgZZ0ohOMDtv7BMa-4Iwr 1T5], and [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TugvKmny6aI 2T1] can be viewed on [http://www.youtube.com/SkuleTube SkuleTube]. | |||
Past Ultimate F!rosh | ==Past Ultimate F!rosh Winners== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Year | !|Year | ||
! Winner | !|Winner | ||
! Discipline | !|Discipline | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | ||2023 | ||
| | ||Sophia Bonelos<br />Sencer Aksu | ||
| EngSci | ||MSE<br />EngSci | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | ||2022 | ||
| | ||Celin Begeshev | ||
| | ||Mech | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | ||2021 | ||
| | ||Kyla Tan | ||
Emily Nguyen | |||
||TrackOne | |||
EngSci | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | ||2020 | ||
| | ||Aidan Lachine | ||
| | ||EngSci | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="2"|2019 | ||
| | ||Aakash Budhera | ||
| | ||EngSci | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | ||Rebekah Parkes* | ||
| | ||Track One | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | ||2018 | ||
| | ||Mark McCutcheon | ||
| Track One | ||Track One | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | ||2017 | ||
| | ||Savo Bajic | ||
| | ||Mech | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | ||2016 | ||
| | ||Susan Wang | ||
| | ||EngSci | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | ||2015 | ||
| | ||David Pech | ||
| | ||Track One | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | ||2014 | ||
| | ||Gregory Nettleton | ||
| | ||EngSci | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | ||2013 | ||
| | ||Colin Playle | ||
| | ||Min | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | ||2012 | ||
| | ||Rahul Verma | ||
| ECE | ||ECE | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | ||2011 | ||
| | ||Nancy Ho | ||
| | ||Track One | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | ||2010 | ||
| | ||Jonathan Ng | ||
| | ||ECE | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | ||2009 | ||
| | ||Richard Medal | ||
| | ||ECE | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | ||2008 | ||
| | ||Yuri Savguira | ||
| | ||MSE | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | ||2007 | ||
| | ||Jimmy Lu | ||
| | ||Civ | ||
|- | |- | ||
||2006 | |||
||Rob Richer | |||
||Chem | |||
|- | |||
||2005 | |||
||Christian Maxwell | |||
||EngSci | |||
|- | |||
||2004 | |||
||Nathan Schnarr | |||
||Mech | |||
|} | |} | ||
<nowiki>*</nowiki> | |||
Notes:<br /> | |||
2021,2023: The competition had 2 co-winners giving the title to 2 F!rosh.<br /> | |||
2019: <nowiki>*</nowiki> Left Skule, passing the position to the runner-up |
edits