83
edits
mNo edit summary |
|||
(13 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
| honorific_prefix = | | honorific_prefix = | ||
| honorific_suffix = | | honorific_suffix = | ||
| name = | | name = Laura Berneaga | ||
| education = | | education = Mech 1T9+PEY | ||
| term = as of April | | term = as of April 2019 | ||
| image = | | image = Laura-NothingButRespectforMYPresident-Berneaga.jpg <!-- just the name, without the File: or Image: prefix or enclosing [[brackets]] --> | ||
| image_size = | | image_size = 200px | ||
| caption = incumbent: | | caption = incumbent: | ||
Line 33: | Line 33: | ||
The mandated role of the President is stated in Bylaw 1, Chapter 3 and Bylaw 4, Chapter 1. | The mandated role of the President is stated in Bylaw 1, Chapter 3 and Bylaw 4, Chapter 1. | ||
==Oversights== | |||
== Oversights == | |||
The Presidential portfolio includes: | The Presidential portfolio includes: | ||
* Business Manager | |||
*Business Manager | |||
Executive Team | Executive Team | ||
*[[VP Finance]] | * [[VP Finance]] | ||
*[[VP Communications]] | * [[VP Communications]] | ||
*[[VP Academic]] | * [[VP Academic]] | ||
*[[VP Student Life]] | * [[VP Student Life]] | ||
Ex-Officio Directors | Ex-Officio Directors | ||
*Discipline Club Chairs | * Discipline Club Chairs | ||
**Chemical Engineering | ** Chemical Engineering | ||
**Civil Engineering | ** Civil Engineering | ||
**Computer Engineering | ** Computer Engineering | ||
**Electrical Engineering | ** Electrical Engineering | ||
**Engineering Science | ** Engineering Science | ||
**Industrial Engineering | ** Industrial Engineering | ||
**Materials Science and Engineering | ** Materials Science and Engineering | ||
**Mechanical Engineering | ** Mechanical Engineering | ||
**Mineral Engineering | ** Mineral Engineering | ||
*[[Chief Attiliator]] | * [[Chief Attiliator]] | ||
==Presidential Prerogatives== | ==Presidential Prerogatives== | ||
Only the president may use the Seal of the Society. | Only the president may use the Seal of the Society. | ||
==Past Presidents== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2016-2017 | !|Year | ||
|Milan Maljković | ! colspan="2"|Name | ||
|Elec 1T6+PEY | |- | ||
||2019-2020 | |||
||Laura Berneaga | |||
||Mech 1T9 + PEY | |||
|- | |||
||2018-2019 | |||
||Shivani Nathoo | |||
||NΨ 1T8+PEY | |||
|- | |||
||2017-2018 | |||
||Jonathan Swyers | |||
||Comp 1T7T1+PEY | |||
|- | |||
||2016-2017 | |||
||Milan Maljković | |||
||Elec 1T6+PEY | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2015-2016 | ||2015-2016 | ||
|Ernesto Diaz Lozano Patiño | ||Ernesto Diaz Lozano Patiño | ||
|Civ 1T5+PEY | ||Civ 1T5+PEY | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2014-2015 | ||2014-2015 | ||
|Teresa Nguyen Diem Trinh | ||Teresa Nguyen Diem Trinh | ||
|Civ 1T4T1+PEY | ||Civ 1T4T1+PEY | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2013-2014 | ||2013-2014 | ||
|Mauricio Curbelo | ||Mauricio Curbelo | ||
|Civ 1T3+PEY | ||Civ 1T3+PEY | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2012-2013 | ||2012-2013 | ||
|Rishi Maharaj | ||Rishi Maharaj | ||
|NΨ 1T2+PEY | ||NΨ 1T2+PEY | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2011-2012 | ||2011-2012 | ||
|David Cheung | ||David Cheung | ||
|Civ 1T1T1+PEY | ||Civ 1T1T1+PEY | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2010-2011 | ||2010-2011 | ||
|Kevin P. Siu | ||Kevin P. Siu | ||
|NΨ 1T0+PEY | ||NΨ 1T0+PEY | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2009-2010 | ||2009-2010 | ||
|Jimmy Lu | ||Jimmy Lu | ||
|Civ 1T0 | ||Civ 1T0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2008-2009 | ||2008-2009 | ||
|Jonathan Asmis | ||Jonathan Asmis | ||
|NΨ 0T8+PEY | ||NΨ 0T8+PEY | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2007-2008 | ||2007-2008 | ||
|Alaina Lagrou | ||Alaina Lagrou | ||
|Indy 0T8 | ||Indy 0T8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2006-2007 | ||2006-2007 | ||
|Mei Ling Chen | ||Mei Ling Chen | ||
|Chem 0T7 | ||Chem 0T7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2005-2006 | ||2005-2006 | ||
|Peter Suddard | ||Peter Suddard | ||
|Mech 0T5+ | ||Mech 0T5+1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2004-2005 | ||2004-2005 | ||
|Todd Reichert | ||Todd Reichert | ||
|NΨ 0T4 + Film | ||NΨ 0T4 + Film | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2003-2004 | ||2003-2004 | ||
|Richard Yu | ||Richard Yu | ||
|NΨ 0T4 | ||NΨ 0T4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2002-2003 | ||2002-2003 | ||
|Ashley Morton | ||Ashley Morton | ||
|Elec 0T3 | ||Elec 0T3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2001-2002 | ||2001-2002 | ||
|Jim Karahalios | ||Jim Karahalios | ||
|Civ 0T2 | ||Civ 0T2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2000-2001 | ||2000-2001 | ||
|Karen Caputo | ||Karen Caputo | ||
|Mech 0T1 | ||Mech 0T1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1999-2000 | ||1999-2000 | ||
|Sean Voskamp | ||Sean Voskamp | ||
|Mech 0T0 | ||Mech 0T0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1998-1999 | ||1998-1999 | ||
|Rono Sinha | ||Rono Sinha | ||
|Comp 9T8+PEY | ||Comp 9T8+PEY | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1997-1998 | ||1997-1998 | ||
|Sally Atalla | ||Sally Atalla | ||
|Mech 9T7+PEY | ||Mech 9T7+PEY | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1996-1997 | ||1996-1997 | ||
|Franny Jewett | ||Franny Jewett | ||
|Civ 9T6 | ||Civ 9T6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1995-1996 | ||1995-1996 | ||
|Rowan Wilson | ||Rowan Wilson | ||
|? | ||? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1994-1995 | ||1994-1995 | ||
|Ruby Nayyar | ||Ruby Nayyar | ||
|Indy 9T5 | ||Indy 9T5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1993-1994 | ||1993-1994 | ||
|David Vendramini | ||David Vendramini | ||
|? | ||? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1992-1993 | ||1992-1993 | ||
|Andrew Steeper | ||Andrew Steeper | ||
|? | ||? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1991-1992 | ||1991-1992 | ||
|Alex Chapman | ||Alex Chapman | ||
|? | ||? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1990-1991 | ||1990-1991 | ||
|Kevin Fair | ||Kevin Fair | ||
|Mech 9T1 | ||Mech 9T1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1989-1990 | ||1989-1990 | ||
|Cosy Caporrella | ||Cosy Caporrella | ||
| | ||? | ||
|? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | ||1988-1989 | ||
| | ||Keren Morehead | ||
| | ||MMS 8T9 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | ||1987-1988 | ||
| | ||Wayne McPhee | ||
|? | ||? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | ||1986-1987 | ||
| | ||Kim Hollings | ||
|? | ||? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | ||1985-1986 | ||
| | ||Luis Alegre | ||
| | ||? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | ||1984-1985 | ||
| | ||Bill Hollings | ||
| | ||NΨ 8T5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | ||1983-1984 | ||
| | ||Ron McKenzie | ||
| | ||? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | ||1982-1983 | ||
| | ||Wayne Levin | ||
| | ||IND 8T3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | ||1981-1982 | ||
| | ||Diane Kapica | ||
|? | ||? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | ||1980-1981 | ||
| | ||David Legresley | ||
|? | ||? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | ||1979-1980 | ||
| | ||Gary Jones | ||
|? | ||? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | ||1978-1979 | ||
| | ||Rob Yates | ||
|? | ||? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | ||1977-1978 | ||
| | ||Joseph Lstiburek | ||
|? | ||? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | ||1976-1977 | ||
| | ||Jim Picknell | ||
| | ||? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | ||1975-1976 | ||
| | ||Marta Ecsedi | ||
| | ||Civ 7T6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1974-1975 | ||1974-1975 | ||
| | ||Douglas Duncan (First Council President) | ||
|? | ||? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | ||1974-1975 | ||
| | ||Pat O'Neill | ||
|? | ||? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | ||1973-1974 | ||
| | ||Steve Field | ||
| | ||? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | ||1972-1973 | ||
| | ||R. Scott Jolliffe | ||
| | ||Chem 7T3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | ||1971-1972 | ||
| | ||Eric J. Miglin | ||
| | ||? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | ||1970-1971 | ||
| | ||Michael V. Sefton | ||
| | ||Chem 7T1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | ||1969-1970 | ||
| | ||Art McIlwain | ||
|? | ||? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | ||1968-1969 | ||
| | ||Brian Dunk | ||
|? | ||? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | ||1967-1968 | ||
| | ||John Morris | ||
| | ||? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | ||1963-1964 | ||
| | ||Don Monro | ||
| | ||Elec 6T4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | ||1960-1961 | ||
| | ||Howard Malone | ||
| | ||Civ 6T1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | ||1955-1956 | ||
| | ||Paul Walters | ||
| | ||? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | ||1946-1947 | ||
| | ||Bill Daniel (C. William Daniel) | ||
| | ||Min 4T7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | ||1920-1921 | ||
| | ||Ralph Waldo Downie | ||
| | ||? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | ||1888-1889 | ||
| | ||H.E.T. Haultain | ||
| | ||Min | ||
|- | |- | ||
||1885-1887 | |||
||John Galbraith | |||
||? | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Officers]] | [[Category:Officers]] | ||
[[Category:Engineering Society]] | [[Category:Engineering Society]] |
edits