Engineering Society Elections (2013): Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| (8 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The '''2013 Engineering Society Elections''' were held on March 6-8, 2013 for [[Officers]], the Temporary Special Levy Fund, and the Engineering Society Endowment Fund, and March 28 to April 3 for [[Board of Directors]], club levies, and the UTSU Fee Diversion vote. The election resulted in an [[EngSoc]] Officer team for 2013-2014 of Mauricio Curbelo (President), Gordon Tattle (VP Finance), Thomas Santerre (VP Communications), Shaishav Shah (VP Academic), and Gabriel Stavros (VP Student Life). | The '''2013 Engineering Society Elections''' were held on March 6-8, 2013 for [[Officers]], the Temporary Special Levy Fund, and the Engineering Society Endowment Fund, and March 28 to April 3 for [[2013-2014#Board_of_Directors|Board of Directors]], club levies, and the UTSU Fee Diversion vote. The election resulted in an [[EngSoc]] Officer team for 2013-2014 of Mauricio Curbelo (President), Gordon Tattle (VP Finance), Thomas Santerre (VP Communications), Shaishav Shah (VP Academic), and Gabriel Stavros (VP Student Life). | ||
==Officer Election Results== | ==Officer Election Results== | ||
| Line 72: | Line 72: | ||
|colspan="2"|'''Total Ballots Cast''' | |colspan="2"|'''Total Ballots Cast''' | ||
|colspan="2"|'''546''' | |colspan="2"|'''546''' | ||
|} | |||
===VP Academic=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!colspan="2"|Candidate | |||
!Votes | |||
!Percentage | |||
|- | |||
|'''Shaishav Shah''' | |||
|EngSci 1T6 | |||
|266 | |||
|53% | |||
|- | |||
|Maged Ahmed | |||
|ECE1T5 | |||
|123 | |||
|24.5% | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="2"|Re-Open Nominations | |||
|113 | |||
|22.5% | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="2"|'''Total Ballots Cast''' | |||
|colspan="2"|'''502''' | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 108: | Line 132: | ||
|colspan="2"|'''Total Ballots Cast''' | |colspan="2"|'''Total Ballots Cast''' | ||
|colspan="8"|'''612''' | |colspan="8"|'''612''' | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 253: | Line 253: | ||
|'''Yes''' | |'''Yes''' | ||
|502 | |502 | ||
| | |60% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|No | |No | ||
| Line 430: | Line 430: | ||
|51% | |51% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Jeff | |Jeff Weizhong Li | ||
|Elec 1T4 | |Elec 1T4 | ||
|11 | |11 | ||
| Line 497: | Line 497: | ||
|'''Percentage''' | |'''Percentage''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''Evan Boyce''' | ||
|Mech | |Mech 1T5 | ||
|36 | |36 | ||
|47% | |47% | ||
| Line 572: | Line 572: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Jason Arsenault | |Jason Arsenault | ||
| | |Civ 1T4 | ||
|51 | |51 | ||
|52.15 | |52.15 | ||
| Line 578: | Line 578: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Prashant R. Megnath | |Prashant R. Megnath | ||
| | |EngSci 1T5 | ||
|36 | |36 | ||
|36.48 | |36.48 | ||
| Line 584: | Line 584: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Babatope Ajayi | |Babatope Ajayi | ||
| | |Chem 1T6 | ||
|20 | |20 | ||
|20 | |20 | ||
| Line 590: | Line 590: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Shubham Manchanda | |Shubham Manchanda | ||
| | |ECE 1T6 | ||
|17 | |17 | ||
|17.19 | |17.19 | ||
| Line 596: | Line 596: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Ryan Gomes | |Ryan Gomes | ||
| | |EngSci 1T6 | ||
|15 | |15 | ||
|15.38 | |15.38 | ||
| Line 602: | Line 602: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Ishan Juneja | |Ishan Juneja | ||
| | |T1 1T6 | ||
|8 | |8 | ||
|8.29 | |8.29 | ||
| Line 608: | Line 608: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Youngmo Byun | |Youngmo Byun | ||
| | |T1 1T6 | ||
|8 | |8 | ||
|8 | |8 | ||
| Line 614: | Line 614: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Larry Wong | |Larry Wong | ||
| | |T1 1T6 | ||
|7 | |7 | ||
|7.1 | |7.1 | ||
| Line 620: | Line 620: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Jason Martins | |Jason Martins | ||
| | |T1 1T6 | ||
|6 | |6 | ||
|6.1 | |6.1 | ||
| Line 626: | Line 626: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Lillian Zhang | |Lillian Zhang | ||
| | |T1 1T6 | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
|2.1 | |2.1 | ||
Latest revision as of 21:13, 25 February 2015
The 2013 Engineering Society Elections were held on March 6-8, 2013 for Officers, the Temporary Special Levy Fund, and the Engineering Society Endowment Fund, and March 28 to April 3 for Board of Directors, club levies, and the UTSU Fee Diversion vote. The election resulted in an EngSoc Officer team for 2013-2014 of Mauricio Curbelo (President), Gordon Tattle (VP Finance), Thomas Santerre (VP Communications), Shaishav Shah (VP Academic), and Gabriel Stavros (VP Student Life).
Officer Election Results[edit | edit source]
President[edit | edit source]
| Candidate | Votes | Percentage | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mauricio Curbelo | Civ 1T3+PEY | 493 | 77.5% |
| Hollis Milroy | EngSci 1T3+1 | 84 | 13.2% |
| Re-Open Nominations | 59 | 9.3% | |
| Total Ballots Cast | 636 | ||
VP Finance[edit | edit source]
| Candidate | Votes | Percentage | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gordon Tattle (Yes) | Civ 1T4 | 447 | 80% |
| Gordon Tattle (No) | Civ 1T4 | 92 | 16.5% |
| Spoiled Ballots | 20 | 3.6% | |
| Total Ballots Cast | 559 | ||
VP Communications[edit | edit source]
| Candidate | Votes | Percentage | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas Santerre (Yes) | Elec 1T5 | 344 | 72.1% |
| Thomas Santerre (No) | Elec 1T5 | 135 | 24.7% |
| Spoiled Ballots | 15 | 2.7% | |
| Total Ballots Cast | 546 | ||
VP Academic[edit | edit source]
| Candidate | Votes | Percentage | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shaishav Shah | EngSci 1T6 | 266 | 53% |
| Maged Ahmed | ECE1T5 | 123 | 24.5% |
| Re-Open Nominations | 113 | 22.5% | |
| Total Ballots Cast | 502 | ||
VP Student Life[edit | edit source]
| Candidate | 1st Round | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Votes | Percentage | ||||||||
| Gabriel Stavros | MSE 1T3+PEY | 356 | 58% | ||||||
| Tabish Gilani | T1 1T6 | 88 | 14% | ||||||
| Larry Wong | T1 1T6 | 71 | 12% | ||||||
| Tian Yuan Zhao | Indy 1T5 | 69 | 11% | ||||||
| Re-Open Nominations | 28 | 5% | |||||||
| Total Ballots Cast | 612 | ||||||||
Levy Referendum Results[edit | edit source]
Engineering Society Endowment Fund[edit | edit source]
| Votes | Percentage | |
|---|---|---|
| Yes | 417 | 75.1% |
| No | 131 | 23.6% |
| Spoiled Ballots | 7 | 1.3% |
| Total Ballots Cast | 555 | |
Temporary Special Levy Fund Renewal[edit | edit source]
| Votes | Percentage | |
|---|---|---|
| Yes | 490 | 81.8% |
| No | 101 | 16.9% |
| Spoiled Ballots | 8 | 1.3% |
| Total Ballots Cast | 599 | |
Engineering Society Fee Diversion From UTSU[edit | edit source]
| Votes | Percentage | |
|---|---|---|
| Yes | 1239 | 95% |
| No | 49 | 4% |
| Spoiled Ballots | 15 | 1% |
| Total Ballots Cast | 1303 | |
Blue Sky Solar Racing Levy[edit | edit source]
| Votes | Percentage | |
|---|---|---|
| Yes | 564 | 59% |
| No | 351 | 37% |
| Spoiled Ballots | 39 | 4% |
| Total Ballots Cast | 954 | |
Concrete Canoe Levy[edit | edit source]
| Votes | Percentage | |
|---|---|---|
| Yes | 428 | 53% |
| No | 358 | 44% |
| Spoiled Ballots | 23 | 3% |
| Total Ballots Cast | 809 | |
Engineers Without Borders Levy[edit | edit source]
| Votes | Percentage | |
|---|---|---|
| Yes | 502 | 60% |
| No | 328 | 39% |
| Spoiled Ballots | 13 | 2% |
| Total Ballots Cast | 843 | |
Formula SAE Levy[edit | edit source]
| Votes | Percentage | |
|---|---|---|
| Yes | 437 | 51% |
| No | 377 | 44% |
| Spoiled Ballots | 35 | 4% |
| Total Ballots Cast | 849 | |
Human Powered Vehicle Design Team Levy[edit | edit source]
| Votes | Percentage | |
|---|---|---|
| Yes | 465 | 59% |
| No | 296 | 38% |
| Spoiled Ballots | 25 | 3% |
| Total Ballots Cast | 786 | |
University of Toronto Robotics Association Levy[edit | edit source]
| Votes | Percentage | |
|---|---|---|
| Yes | 488 | 57% |
| No | 333 | 39% |
| Spoiled Ballots | 28 | 3% |
| Total Ballots Cast | 849 | |
Board of Directors Results[edit | edit source]
Chemical Engineering Representative[edit | edit source]
| Candidate | Votes | Percentage | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ishan Gupta | Chem 1T4 | 84 | 77% |
| Jerry Wai Kit Fung | Chem 1T5 | 20 | 18% |
| Re-Open Nominations | 5 | 5% | |
| Total Ballots Cast | 109 | ||
Civil Engineering Representative[edit | edit source]
| Candidate | 1st Round | 2nd Round | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Votes | Percentage | Votes | Percentage | ||
| Evan Ma | Civ 1T3+PEY | 52 | 43% | 58 | 48% |
| Guillaume Bence-Hebert | Civ 1T4 | 42 | 35% | 46 | 38% |
| Teodor Karamelo | Civ 1T6 | 24 | 20% | - | |
| Re-Open Nominations | 3 | 2% | 10 | 8% | |
| Total Ballots Cast | 121 | 114 | |||
Computer Engineering Representative[edit | edit source]
| Candidate | Votes | Percentage | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kimberly Shen | Comp 1T5 | 18 | 60% |
| Re-Open Nominations | 12 | 40% | |
| Total Ballots Cast | 30 | ||
Electrical Engineering Representative[edit | edit source]
| Candidate | Votes | Percentage | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Allan Wang | Elec 1T3+PEY | 25 | 51% |
| Jeff Weizhong Li | Elec 1T4 | 11 | 22% |
| Re-Open Nominations | 13 | 27% | |
| Total Ballots Cast | 49 | ||
Engineering Science Representative[edit | edit source]
| Candidate | Votes | Percentage | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pierre Harfouche | NΨ 1T4 | 196 | 79% |
| Shane Hu | NΨ 1T5 | 36 | 14% |
| Re-Open Nominations | 17 | 7% | |
| Total Ballots Cast | 249 | ||
Industrial Engineering Representative[edit | edit source]
| Candidate | Votes | Percentage | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alexandra Szatan | Indy 1T4 | 41 | 85% |
| Re-Open Nominations | 7 | 15% | |
| Total Ballots Cast | 48 | ||
Mechanical Engineering Representative[edit | edit source]
| Candidate | 1st Round | 2nd Round | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Votes | Percentage | Votes | Percentage | ||
| Evan Boyce | Mech 1T5 | 36 | 47% | 62 | 81% |
| Tejas Manjunath | Mech 1T4 | 35 | 45% | - | |
| Re-Open Nominations | 6 | 8% | 10 | 13% | |
| Total Ballots Cast | 77 | 72 | |||
Materials Science Engineering Representative[edit | edit source]
| Candidate | Votes | Percentage | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vinson Truong | MSE 1T4 | 26 | 93% |
| Re-Open Nominations | 2 | 7% | |
| Total Ballots Cast | 28 | ||
At-Large Representatives[edit | edit source]
| Candidate | 1st Round | 2nd Round | 3rd Round | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Votes | ||||
| Yerusha Nuh | Elec 1T4 | 125 | - | |
| Matthew Latavo | Civ 1T4 | 91 | 94.84 | - |
| Praneet S. Bagga | Chem 1T4 | 92 | 94.5 | - |
| Stephanie Gaglione | T1 1T6 | 58 | 58.77 | 59.58 |
| Jason Arsenault | Civ 1T4 | 51 | 52.15 | 53.38 |
| Prashant R. Megnath | EngSci 1T5 | 36 | 36.48 | 36.86 |
| Babatope Ajayi | Chem 1T6 | 20 | 20 | 20.22 |
| Shubham Manchanda | ECE 1T6 | 17 | 17.19 | 17.3 |
| Ryan Gomes | EngSci 1T6 | 15 | 15.38 | 15.55 |
| Ishan Juneja | T1 1T6 | 8 | 8.29 | 8.46 |
| Youngmo Byun | T1 1T6 | 8 | 8 | 8.13 |
| Larry Wong | T1 1T6 | 7 | 7.1 | 7.21 |
| Jason Martins | T1 1T6 | 6 | 6.1 | 6.13 |
| Lillian Zhang | T1 1T6 | 2 | 2.1 | 2.18 |
| Re-Open Nominations | 28 | 28.29 | 28.5 | |
| Total Ballots Cast | 564 | 449.19 | 263.5 | |