VP Communications: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
|||
| (79 intermediate revisions by 32 users not shown) | |||
| Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
| honorific_prefix = Executive | | honorific_prefix = Executive | ||
| honorific_suffix = | | honorific_suffix = | ||
| name = | | name = Ethan Mao | ||
| education = | | education = ECE 2T8 | ||
| term = as of April | | term = as of April 2025 | ||
| image = | | image = DA.png <!-- just the name, without the File: or Image: prefix or enclosing [[brackets]] --> | ||
| image_size = | | image_size = 200px | ||
| caption = incumbent: | | caption = incumbent: | ||
| Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
<!-- for the position, not the person --> | <!-- for the position, not the person --> | ||
| email = vpcomm@ | | email = vpcomm@skule.ca | ||
| website = | | website = | ||
| other_names = | | other_names = | ||
| years_active = | | years_active = | ||
| employer = [President] | | employer = [[President]] | ||
| organization = Engineering Society | | organization = Engineering Society | ||
| known_for = | | known_for = | ||
| notable_works = | | notable_works = | ||
| boards = | | boards = Board of Directors | ||
| awards = | | awards = | ||
| Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
}} | }} | ||
The | The Vice-President Communications serves as one of the executive members of the [[Engineering Society]]. The Vice-President Communications is responsible for the maintenance of all Bylaws, Policies and Special Resolutions of the Society. | ||
== | The mandated role of the Vice-President Communications is stated in [[The Constitution: Bylaw 1]], Chapter 4 and [[Bylaw 4]], Chapter 3. | ||
==Oversights== | |||
The VP Communications portfolio includes: | |||
* [[Systems Administrator]] | |||
* Webmaster<br /> | |||
* [[The Cannon (Newspaper)|The Cannon (Magazine)]] Editor | |||
* [[F!rosh Handbook]] Editor | |||
* [[Skulebook]] Editor | |||
* [[Toike Oike (Newspaper)]] Editor | |||
* Webmaster | |||
* Skule<sup>TM </sup>agenda editor | |||
* Policy and Structures Committee | |||
== | ==Current Projects== | ||
* Skule.ca | |||
* | * Digest Reform | ||
* | * Plasma Screen System | ||
* | * Social Media Presence | ||
* | * Branding and Logo Evolution | ||
* | * Cannon Online | ||
* | |||
==Ongoing Projects== | |||
==Past Projects== | |||
== Past | * Bulletin Boards | ||
{| class = "wikitable" | |||
!Year | ==Past VPs Communications== | ||
!colspan="2"|Name | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
!|Year | |||
! colspan="2"|Name | |||
|- | |||
|2025-2026 | |||
|Ethan Mao | |||
|ECE 2T8 | |||
|- | |||
||2024-2025 | |||
||Jennifer Wu | |||
||Chem 2T6 | |||
|- | |||
||2023-2024 | |||
||Renee Slen | |||
||MSE 2T5 | |||
|- | |||
||2022-2023 | |||
||Inho Kim | |||
||NΨ MSF 2T4 | |||
|- | |||
||2021-2022 | |||
||Brohath Amrithraj | |||
||CHEM 2T1+PEY | |||
|- | |||
||2020-2021 | |||
||Amanda Plotnik | |||
||ECE 2T2+PEY | |||
|- | |||
||2019-2020 | |||
||Shashwat Panwar*/Najah Hassan<br /> | |||
||NΨ 2T1/NΨ 1T9+PEY | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | ||2018-2019 | ||
| | ||Stephen Gidge | ||
| | ||Indy 1T8+PEY | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | ||2017-2018 | ||
| | ||Harry Jiang | ||
| | ||NΨ 1T9+PEY | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | ||2016-2017 | ||
| | ||Colin Parker | ||
| | ||Elec 1T6+PEY | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | ||2015-2016 | ||
| | ||Reena Cabanilla | ||
| | ||Chem 1T7+PEY | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | ||2014-2015 | ||
| | ||Karz Shukla | ||
| | ||Mech 1T6+PEY | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | ||2013-2014 | ||
| | ||Thomas Santerre | ||
| | ||Elec 1T5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | ||2012-2013 | ||
| | ||Yerusha Nuh | ||
|Comp | ||Comp 1T4+PEY | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | ||2011-2012 | ||
| | ||Maegan Chang | ||
| | ||Elec 1T3T1+PEY | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | ||2010-2011 | ||
| | ||Abhishek Mathur | ||
| | ||Mech 1T2+PEY | ||
|- | |- | ||
||2009-2010 | |||
||Amanda Bell | |||
||Indy 1T1+PEY | |||
|- | |||
||2008-2009 | |||
||John Matienzo | |||
||Comp 1T0+PEY | |||
|- | |||
||2007-2008 | |||
||Robert Jackiewicz | |||
||ECE 0T7+PEY | |||
|- | |||
||2006-2007 | |||
||Sam Vafaee | |||
||Comp 0T8+PEY | |||
|- | |||
||2005-2006 | |||
||Henry Cheung | |||
||NΨ 0T7+PEY | |||
|- | |||
||2004-2005 | |||
||Chris Doan | |||
||Elec 0T7+PEY | |||
|} | |} | ||
* Individual left position midway through term | |||
==Past VPs Internal== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
{| class = "wikitable" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | !|Year | ||
| | ! colspan="2"|Name | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | ||2003-2004 | ||
| | ||Tarek Saghir | ||
|Chem | ||Chem 0T5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | ||2002-2003 | ||
| | ||Mark Angelo | ||
| | ||Chem 0T3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | ||2001-2002 | ||
| | ||Eric Leung | ||
|? | ||? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | ||2000-2001 | ||
| | ||Althea Barthos | ||
| | ||? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | ||1999-2000 | ||
| | ||Chris Peressotti | ||
| | ||NΨ 0T1+PEY | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | ||1998-1999 | ||
| | ||Heather White | ||
|? | ||? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | ||1997-1998 | ||
| | ||Paul Anderson | ||
|? | ||? | ||
|- | |- | ||
||1996-1997 | |||
||Binh Ha | |||
||? | |||
|} | |} | ||
== Past Secretaries == | ==Past Secretaries== | ||
{| class = "wikitable" | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | !|Year | ||
| | ! colspan="2"|Name | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | ||1995-1996 | ||
| | ||David Traub-Werner | ||
|? | ||? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | ||1994-1995 | ||
| | ||Michael Paszti | ||
|? | ||? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | ||1993-1994 | ||
| | ||Tanya Murua | ||
|? | ||? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | ||1992-1993 | ||
| | ||Caroline Zywulko | ||
| | ||GEO 9T4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | ||1991-1992 | ||
| | ||Michelle Radford | ||
|? | ||? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | ||1990-1991 | ||
| | ||Marisa Sterling | ||
| | ||Chem 9T1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | ||1989-1990 | ||
| | ||Robin Wilson | ||
| | ||? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | ||1988-1989 | ||
| | ||Peter Noble | ||
| | ||Chem 8T9 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | ||1987-1988 | ||
| | ||Steve Bywater | ||
|? | ||? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | ||1986-1987 | ||
| | ||Maria Athanasoulas | ||
|? | ||? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | ||1985-1986 | ||
| | ||Jeremy Bateson | ||
|? | ||? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | ||1984-1985 | ||
| | ||Suzanne Rochford | ||
|? | ||? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | ||1983-1984 | ||
| | ||Alla Linetsky | ||
|? | ||? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | ||1982-1983 | ||
| | ||Deborah Fletcher | ||
|? | ||? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | ||1981-1982 | ||
| | ||Margie Bawden | ||
|? | ||? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | ||1980-1981 | ||
| | ||Diane Kapica | ||
|? | ||? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | ||1979-1980 | ||
| | ||Brian Baetz | ||
|? | ||? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | ||1978-1979 | ||
| | ||Violet Jeux | ||
|? | ||? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | ||1977-1978 | ||
| | ||Jill Hales | ||
|? | ||? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | ||1976-1977 | ||
| | ||Rodolfo Monteforte | ||
|? | ||? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | ||1975-1976 | ||
| | ||B. Paepcke | ||
|? | ||? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | ||1974-1975 | ||
| | ||Elizabeth Wood | ||
|? | ||? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | ||1973-1974 | ||
| | ||Peter Arato | ||
|? | ||? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | ||1972-1973 | ||
| | ||Torben Frost | ||
|? | ||? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | ||1971-1972 | ||
| | ||Sven Miglin | ||
|? | ||? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | ||1970-1971 | ||
| | ||Dave Pike | ||
|? | ||? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | ||1969-1970 | ||
| | ||? | ||
| | ||? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | ||1968-1969 | ||
| | ||Michael V. Sefton | ||
| | ||Chem 7T1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
||1967-1968 | |||
||Peggy Duncan | |||
||? | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Officers]] | |||
[[Category:Officers|Communications]] | |||
[[Category:Engineering Society]] | [[Category:Engineering Society]] | ||
Latest revision as of 22:14, 27 November 2025
| Executive VP Communications | |
|---|---|
|
incumbent: Ethan Mao ECE 2T8 as of April 2025 | |
| vpcomm@skule.ca | |
| Employer | President |
| Organization | Engineering Society |
| Board member of | Board of Directors |
The Vice-President Communications serves as one of the executive members of the Engineering Society. The Vice-President Communications is responsible for the maintenance of all Bylaws, Policies and Special Resolutions of the Society.
The mandated role of the Vice-President Communications is stated in The Constitution: Bylaw 1, Chapter 4 and Bylaw 4, Chapter 3.
Oversights[edit | edit source]
The VP Communications portfolio includes:
- Systems Administrator
- Webmaster
- The Cannon (Magazine) Editor
- F!rosh Handbook Editor
- Skulebook Editor
- Toike Oike (Newspaper) Editor
- Webmaster
- SkuleTM agenda editor
- Policy and Structures Committee
Current Projects[edit | edit source]
- Skule.ca
- Digest Reform
- Plasma Screen System
- Social Media Presence
- Branding and Logo Evolution
- Cannon Online
Ongoing Projects[edit | edit source]
Past Projects[edit | edit source]
- Bulletin Boards
Past VPs Communications[edit | edit source]
| Year | Name | |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | Ethan Mao | ECE 2T8 |
| 2024-2025 | Jennifer Wu | Chem 2T6 |
| 2023-2024 | Renee Slen | MSE 2T5 |
| 2022-2023 | Inho Kim | NΨ MSF 2T4 |
| 2021-2022 | Brohath Amrithraj | CHEM 2T1+PEY |
| 2020-2021 | Amanda Plotnik | ECE 2T2+PEY |
| 2019-2020 | Shashwat Panwar*/Najah Hassan |
NΨ 2T1/NΨ 1T9+PEY |
| 2018-2019 | Stephen Gidge | Indy 1T8+PEY |
| 2017-2018 | Harry Jiang | NΨ 1T9+PEY |
| 2016-2017 | Colin Parker | Elec 1T6+PEY |
| 2015-2016 | Reena Cabanilla | Chem 1T7+PEY |
| 2014-2015 | Karz Shukla | Mech 1T6+PEY |
| 2013-2014 | Thomas Santerre | Elec 1T5 |
| 2012-2013 | Yerusha Nuh | Comp 1T4+PEY |
| 2011-2012 | Maegan Chang | Elec 1T3T1+PEY |
| 2010-2011 | Abhishek Mathur | Mech 1T2+PEY |
| 2009-2010 | Amanda Bell | Indy 1T1+PEY |
| 2008-2009 | John Matienzo | Comp 1T0+PEY |
| 2007-2008 | Robert Jackiewicz | ECE 0T7+PEY |
| 2006-2007 | Sam Vafaee | Comp 0T8+PEY |
| 2005-2006 | Henry Cheung | NΨ 0T7+PEY |
| 2004-2005 | Chris Doan | Elec 0T7+PEY |
- Individual left position midway through term
Past VPs Internal[edit | edit source]
| Year | Name | |
|---|---|---|
| 2003-2004 | Tarek Saghir | Chem 0T5 |
| 2002-2003 | Mark Angelo | Chem 0T3 |
| 2001-2002 | Eric Leung | ? |
| 2000-2001 | Althea Barthos | ? |
| 1999-2000 | Chris Peressotti | NΨ 0T1+PEY |
| 1998-1999 | Heather White | ? |
| 1997-1998 | Paul Anderson | ? |
| 1996-1997 | Binh Ha | ? |
Past Secretaries[edit | edit source]
| Year | Name | |
|---|---|---|
| 1995-1996 | David Traub-Werner | ? |
| 1994-1995 | Michael Paszti | ? |
| 1993-1994 | Tanya Murua | ? |
| 1992-1993 | Caroline Zywulko | GEO 9T4 |
| 1991-1992 | Michelle Radford | ? |
| 1990-1991 | Marisa Sterling | Chem 9T1 |
| 1989-1990 | Robin Wilson | ? |
| 1988-1989 | Peter Noble | Chem 8T9 |
| 1987-1988 | Steve Bywater | ? |
| 1986-1987 | Maria Athanasoulas | ? |
| 1985-1986 | Jeremy Bateson | ? |
| 1984-1985 | Suzanne Rochford | ? |
| 1983-1984 | Alla Linetsky | ? |
| 1982-1983 | Deborah Fletcher | ? |
| 1981-1982 | Margie Bawden | ? |
| 1980-1981 | Diane Kapica | ? |
| 1979-1980 | Brian Baetz | ? |
| 1978-1979 | Violet Jeux | ? |
| 1977-1978 | Jill Hales | ? |
| 1976-1977 | Rodolfo Monteforte | ? |
| 1975-1976 | B. Paepcke | ? |
| 1974-1975 | Elizabeth Wood | ? |
| 1973-1974 | Peter Arato | ? |
| 1972-1973 | Torben Frost | ? |
| 1971-1972 | Sven Miglin | ? |
| 1970-1971 | Dave Pike | ? |
| 1969-1970 | ? | ? |
| 1968-1969 | Michael V. Sefton | Chem 7T1 |
| 1967-1968 | Peggy Duncan | ? |