Blue & Gold Committee: Difference between revisions
→Past Blue & Gold Committee Chairs: 2t5 pride float |
|||
| (14 intermediate revisions by 12 users not shown) | |||
| Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
!|Homecoming/Orientation Float | !|Homecoming/Orientation Float | ||
!|Pride Parade Float | !|Pride Parade Float | ||
|- | |||
|2025-2026 | |||
|Sebastian Kiernan & Ava McMurray | |||
|Mech 2T7 + PEY (both) | |||
| | |||
|Casino | |||
|- | |||
|2024-2025 | |||
|Vincent Bourdé & Ethan Chen | |||
|EngSci 2T6 & MSE 2T5 | |||
| | |||
|Pirate Ship | |||
|- | |||
|2023-2024 | |||
|Aidan Castanheiro & Kaija Mikes | |||
|ECE 2T5 & EngSci 2T5 | |||
| | |||
|Train | |||
|- | |- | ||
||2022-2023 | ||2022-2023 | ||
||Natalia Espinosa-Merlano & Parker Johnston | ||Natalia Espinosa-Merlano & Parker Johnston | ||
||Mech 2T3+PEY & ECE 2T2 T1+PEY | ||Mech 2T3+PEY & ECE 2T2 T1+1+PEY | ||
|| | || | ||
||3D Rainbow | ||3D Rainbow | ||
| Line 26: | Line 44: | ||
||2021-2022 | ||2021-2022 | ||
||Emma Belhadfa & Ethan Stojanov | ||Emma Belhadfa & Ethan Stojanov | ||
||NΨ 2T3 & | ||NΨ 2T3 & MSE 2T3 | ||
|| | || | ||
|| | || | ||
| Line 91: | Line 109: | ||
|- | |- | ||
||2010-2011 | ||2010-2011 | ||
||Addie Denison & Peter Raimondo | ||[[User:Adelaide|Addie Denison]] & Peter Raimondo | ||
||Mech 1T2+PEY & Civ 1T1+PEY | ||Mech 1T2+PEY & Civ 1T1+PEY | ||
||TTC Streetcar | ||TTC Streetcar | ||
| Line 97: | Line 115: | ||
|- | |- | ||
||2009-2010 | ||2009-2010 | ||
||Kathy Grycko & Kevin P. Siu | ||Kathy Grycko & [[User:Kevinpsiu|Kevin P. Siu]] | ||
||Civ 1T0 & NΨ 1T0+PEY | ||Civ 1T0 & NΨ 1T0+PEY | ||
||Viking Ship/Little Red Skule House | ||Viking Ship/Little Red Skule House | ||
| Line 123: | Line 141: | ||
||2004-2005 | ||2004-2005 | ||
||Leona Smith | ||Leona Smith | ||
|| | ||MSE 0T6 | ||
||Castle | ||Castle | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 138: | Line 156: | ||
||2001-2002 | ||2001-2002 | ||
||Angelo Gentile | ||Angelo Gentile | ||
|| | ||Indy 0T3 | ||
||? | ||? | ||
|- | |- | ||
||2000-2001 | ||2000-2001 | ||
||Matthew Staikos | ||Matthew Staikos | ||
|| | ||Comp 0T1 | ||
||? | ||? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 158: | Line 176: | ||
||1997-1998 | ||1997-1998 | ||
||Ryan Morris | ||Ryan Morris | ||
|| | ||Elec 9T9 | ||
||? | ||? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 167: | Line 185: | ||
|- | |- | ||
||1995-1996 | ||1995-1996 | ||
||Drago Banovic | ||[[Drago Banovic|Drago "Puff" Banovic]] | ||
||Indy 9T8+ | ||Indy 9T8+ | ||
||? | ||? | ||
| Line 183: | Line 201: | ||
||1992-1993 | ||1992-1993 | ||
||Brian Scholz | ||Brian Scholz | ||
|| | ||Geo 9T4 + Japan | ||
||? | ||? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 203: | Line 221: | ||
||1988-1989 | ||1988-1989 | ||
||Rino Zan | ||Rino Zan | ||
|| | ||Mech 8T9 + U of Rome | ||
|| | ||Stolen observatory front door on cart. | ||
|- | |- | ||
||1987-1988 | ||1987-1988 | ||
| Line 228: | Line 246: | ||
||1983-1984 | ||1983-1984 | ||
||Bill Hollings | ||Bill Hollings | ||
|| | ||NΨ 8T5 | ||
||? | ||? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 263: | Line 281: | ||
||1976-1977 | ||1976-1977 | ||
||Jim Burpee | ||Jim Burpee | ||
|| | ||Mech 7T8 | ||
||? | ||? | ||
|- | |- | ||
||1975-1976 | ||1975-1976 | ||
|| | ||Robert Gilmour | ||
||? | ||? | ||
||? | ||? | ||
| Line 273: | Line 291: | ||
||1974-1975 | ||1974-1975 | ||
||Paul Baker | ||Paul Baker | ||
|| | ||NΨ 7T5 | ||
||? | ||? | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 13:16, 2 September 2025
The Blue & Gold Committee is the Skule™ spirit committee in charge of many Skule™ activities and events, including Godiva Week, bus trips, movie nights, and Homecoming.
Typically, the Blue & Gold Committee runs one movie night on the first night of F!rosh Week, to welcome incoming first year students to Skule™. As well, the Blue & Gold Committee usually runs a few other movie nights throughout the course of the Skule™ year, including one during Godiva Week.
The Blue & Gold Committee plans the construction of the Skule™ entry in the Homecoming float competition, judged by the ex-Blue & Gold Committee chairs. Past entries have included a streetcar, a Viking ship, and a boombox.
As well, they organize Godiva Week, including events such as Ye Grande Olde Chariot Race, the Mr. Blue & Gold and Godiva's Crown competitions, the Village Pub Crawl, and various charity events.
In recent years, the Blue & Gold Committee has also organized a Tools 101 event for F!rosh, to teach them how to safely use basic power tools.
Past Blue & Gold Committee Chairs[edit | edit source]
| Year | Chair(s) | Homecoming/Orientation Float | Pride Parade Float | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | Sebastian Kiernan & Ava McMurray | Mech 2T7 + PEY (both) | Casino | |
| 2024-2025 | Vincent Bourdé & Ethan Chen | EngSci 2T6 & MSE 2T5 | Pirate Ship | |
| 2023-2024 | Aidan Castanheiro & Kaija Mikes | ECE 2T5 & EngSci 2T5 | Train | |
| 2022-2023 | Natalia Espinosa-Merlano & Parker Johnston | Mech 2T3+PEY & ECE 2T2 T1+1+PEY | 3D Rainbow | |
| 2021-2022 | Emma Belhadfa & Ethan Stojanov | NΨ 2T3 & MSE 2T3 | ||
| 2020-2021 | Sophia Mazzonna & Nathan Coelho | ECE 2T2 & ECE 2T2 | ||
| 2019-2020 | Ben Morehead & Michelle Watt | ECE 2T1 & Mech 2T1 T1 | Stonewall Thank You | |
| 2018-2019 | Carlos Antonio Fiel & MacKenzie Campbell | Chem 1T8+1+PEY & EngSci 2T0 | Shooting Stars | |
| 2017-2018 | Marie Floryan & Cameron Alizadeh | Mech 1T9 & EngSci 1T9 | ||
| 2016-2017 | Ozan Coşkun & Josh Calafato | Mech 1T7 & EngSci 1T7+PEY | Chair Arch | |
| 2015-2016 | Trevor Gauthier & Liz White | Mech 1T7+PEY & Chem 1T7+PEY | Hogwarts Express | Wheel of Skule |
| 2014-2015 | Alejandro Mejia & Aidan Solala | MSE 1T4+PEY & Mech 1T6+PEY | New TTC Streetcar | Moon Lander |
| 2013-2014 | Gregory Cummings & Ryan Mintz | Elec 1T4+PEY & Elec 1T4 | Frosh Group Mosaic | Lady Rainicorn |
| 2012-2013 | Gabriel Stavros & Tejas Manjunath | MSE 1T3+PEY & Mech 1T4+PEY | Dye Station Mosaic/Skule Bus | Nyan Cat |
| 2011-2012 | Luis Ramirez & Sandra Sousa | Comp 1T2+PEY & Elec 1T3 | Princess Peach's Castle/The Danger Float | Godiva's Horse |
| 2010-2011 | Addie Denison & Peter Raimondo | Mech 1T2+PEY & Civ 1T1+PEY | TTC Streetcar | |
| 2009-2010 | Kathy Grycko & Kevin P. Siu | Civ 1T0 & NΨ 1T0+PEY | Viking Ship/Little Red Skule House | |
| 2008-2009 | Ellen Chan & Rossana Rodriguez | MSE 0T8+PEY & Indy 1T0+1 | Boombox | |
| 2007-2008 | Stefano Gelmi | Indy 0T9 | Train | |
| 2006-2007 | John McLeod & Henry Cheung | NΨ 0T6+PEY & NΨ 0T7+PEY | Space Shuttle | |
| 2005-2006 | Chris Anderson | ? | Double-Decker Bus | |
| 2004-2005 | Leona Smith | MSE 0T6 | Castle | |
| 2003-2004 | Jon Hollands | Mech 0T5 | Pirate Ship | |
| 2002-2003 | Duncan Rowe | Civ 0T4 | Red Skule House | |
| 2001-2002 | Angelo Gentile | Indy 0T3 | ? | |
| 2000-2001 | Matthew Staikos | Comp 0T1 | ? | |
| 1999-2000 | Ken McNeil & Struan Vaz | ? | Dell Computer | |
| 1998-1999 | Sean Voskamp | Mech 0T0 | Canon | |
| 1997-1998 | Ryan Morris | Elec 9T9 | ? | |
| 1996-1997 | Steven Dennis | ? | ? | |
| 1995-1996 | Drago "Puff" Banovic | Indy 9T8+ | ? | |
| 1994-1995 | Ken Gower | ? | ? | |
| 1993-1994 | Rowan Wilson | ? | ? | |
| 1992-1993 | Brian Scholz | Geo 9T4 + Japan | ? | |
| 1991-1992 | Christopher Hiscock | ? | ? | |
| 1990-1991 | George Mallinos | ? | ? | |
| 1989-1990 | Sandro Perruzza | ? | ? | |
| 1988-1989 | Rino Zan | Mech 8T9 + U of Rome | Stolen observatory front door on cart. | |
| 1987-1988 | Allan Bray | ? | ? | |
| 1986-1987 | Steve Kotsopoulos | ? | ? | |
| 1985-1986 | Wayne McPhee | ? | ? | |
| 1984-1985 | Franco Minatel | Mech 8T6 | Hard Hat with beer bottle? | |
| 1983-1984 | Bill Hollings | NΨ 8T5 | ? | |
| 1982-1983 | Alan Kasperski | ? | ? | |
| 1981-1982 | Peter Weick | ? | ? | |
| 1980-1981 | Ofer Pittel | Mech | ? | |
| 1979-1980 | George Klekner-Alt | ? | ? | |
| 1978-1979 | Bob Beaumont | ? | ? | |
| 1977-1978 | Rob Yates | ? | ? | |
| 1976-1977 | Jim Burpee | Mech 7T8 | ? | |
| 1975-1976 | Robert Gilmour | ? | ? | |
| 1974-1975 | Paul Baker | NΨ 7T5 | ? | |