Editing President
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
| honorific_prefix = | | honorific_prefix = | ||
| honorific_suffix = | | honorific_suffix = | ||
| name = | | name = Shivani Nathoo | ||
| education = | | education = NΨ 1T8+PEY | ||
| term = as of April | | term = as of April 2018 | ||
| image = <!-- just the name, without the File: or Image: prefix or enclosing [[brackets]] --> | | image = Shivani-President.jpg <!-- just the name, without the File: or Image: prefix or enclosing [[brackets]] --> | ||
| image_size = 200px | | image_size = 200px | ||
| caption = incumbent: | | caption = incumbent: | ||
Line 34: | Line 34: | ||
The mandated role of the President is stated in Bylaw 1, Chapter 3 and Bylaw 4, Chapter 1. | The mandated role of the President is stated in Bylaw 1, Chapter 3 and Bylaw 4, Chapter 1. | ||
==Oversights== | == Oversights == | ||
The Presidential portfolio includes: | The Presidential portfolio includes: | ||
* Business Manager | |||
*Business Manager | |||
Executive Team | Executive Team | ||
* [[VP Finance]] | *[[VP Finance]] | ||
* [[VP Communications]] | *[[VP Communications]] | ||
* [[VP Academic]] | *[[VP Academic]] | ||
* [[VP Student Life]] | *[[VP Student Life]] | ||
Ex-Officio Directors | Ex-Officio Directors | ||
* Discipline Club Chairs | *Discipline Club Chairs | ||
** Chemical Engineering | **Chemical Engineering | ||
** Civil Engineering | **Civil Engineering | ||
** Computer Engineering | **Computer Engineering | ||
** Electrical Engineering | **Electrical Engineering | ||
** Engineering Science | **Engineering Science | ||
** Industrial Engineering | **Industrial Engineering | ||
** Materials Science and Engineering | **Materials Science and Engineering | ||
** Mechanical Engineering | **Mechanical Engineering | ||
** Mineral Engineering | **Mineral Engineering | ||
* [[Chief Attiliator]] | *[[Chief Attiliator]] | ||
==Presidential Prerogatives== | ==Presidential Prerogatives== | ||
Only the president may use the Seal of the Society. | Only the president may use the Seal of the Society. | ||
== Past Presidents == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!Year | |||
! | !colspan="2"|Name | ||
! colspan="2"|Name | |||
|- | |- | ||
||2018-2019 | ||2018-2019 | ||
|Shivani Nathoo | |||
|NΨ 1T8+PEY | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2017-2018 | |||
|Jonathan Swyers | |||
|Comp 1T7T1+PEY | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2016-2017 | |||
|Milan Maljković | |||
|Elec 1T6+PEY | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2015-2016 | |||
|Ernesto Diaz Lozano Patiño | |||
|Civ 1T5+PEY | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2014-2015 | |||
|Teresa Nguyen Diem Trinh | |||
|Civ 1T4T1+PEY | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2013-2014 | |||
|Mauricio Curbelo | |||
|Civ 1T3+PEY | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2012-2013 | |||
|Rishi Maharaj | |||
|NΨ 1T2+PEY | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2011-2012 | |||
|David Cheung | |||
|Civ 1T1T1+PEY | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2010-2011 | |||
|Kevin P. Siu | |||
|NΨ 1T0+PEY | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2009-2010 | |||
|Jimmy Lu | |||
|Civ 1T0 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2008-2009 | |||
|Jonathan Asmis | |||
|NΨ 0T8+PEY | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2007-2008 | |||
|Alaina Lagrou | |||
|Indy 0T8 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2006-2007 | |||
|Mei Ling Chen | |||
|Chem 0T7 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2005-2006 | |||
|Peter Suddard | |||
|Mech 0T5+1 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2004-2005 | |||
|Todd Reichert | |||
|NΨ 0T4 + Film | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2003-2004 | |||
|Richard Yu | |||
|NΨ 0T4 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2002-2003 | |||
|Ashley Morton | |||
|Elec 0T3 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2001-2002 | |||
|Jim Karahalios | |||
|Civ 0T2 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2000-2001 | |||
|Karen Caputo | |||
|Mech 0T1 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|1999-2000 | |||
|Sean Voskamp | |||
|Mech 0T0 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|1998-1999 | |||
|Rono Sinha | |||
|Comp 9T8+PEY | |||
|- | |- | ||
|1997-1998 | |||
|Sally Atalla | |||
|Mech 9T7+PEY | |||
|- | |- | ||
|1996-1997 | |||
|Franny Jewett | |||
|Civ 9T6 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|1995-1996 | |||
|Rowan Wilson | |||
|? | |||
|- | |- | ||
|1994-1995 | |||
|Ruby Nayyar | |||
|Indy 9T5 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|1993-1994 | |||
|David Vendramini | |||
| | |? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1992-1993 | |||
|Andrew Steeper | |||
| | |? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1991-1992 | |||
|Alex Chapman | |||
| | |? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1990-1991 | |||
|Kevin Fair | |||
|Mech 9T1 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|1989-1990 | |||
|Cosy Caporrella | |||
|| | |? | ||
|- | |||
|1988-1989 | |||
|Keren Morehead | |||
|MMS 8T9 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1987-1988 | ||
| | |Wayne McPhee | ||
| | |? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1986-1987 | ||
| | |Kim Hollings | ||
|? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1985-1986 | ||
| | |Luis Alegre | ||
|? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1984-1985 | ||
| | |Bill Hollings | ||
| | |NΨ 8T5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1983-1984 | ||
| | |Ron McKenzie | ||
| | |? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1982-1983 | ||
| | |Wayne Levin | ||
| | |IND 8T3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1981-1982 | ||
| | |Diane Kapica | ||
| | |? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1980-1981 | ||
| | |David Legresley | ||
|? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1979-1980 | ||
| | |Gary Jones | ||
|? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1978-1979 | ||
| | |Rob Yates | ||
|? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1977-1978 | ||
| | |Joseph Lstiburek | ||
|? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1976-1977 | ||
| | |Jim Picknell | ||
|? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1975-1976 | ||
| | |Marta Ecsedi | ||
| | |Civ 7T6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1974-1975 | ||
| | |Douglas Duncan (First Council President) | ||
| | |? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1974-1975 | |||
| | |Pat O'Neill | ||
|? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1973-1974 | ||
| | |Steve Field | ||
|? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1972-1973 | ||
| | |R. Scott Jolliffe | ||
| | |Chem 7T3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1971-1972 | ||
| | |Eric J. Miglin | ||
| | |? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1970-1971 | ||
| | |Michael V. Sefton | ||
| | |Chem 7T1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1969-1970 | ||
| | |Art McIlwain | ||
| | |? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1968-1969 | ||
| | |Brian Dunk | ||
|? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1967-1968 | ||
| | |John Morris | ||
|? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1963-1964 | ||
| | |Don Monro | ||
| | |Elec 6T4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1960-1961 | ||
| | |Howard Malone | ||
| | |Civ 6T1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1955-1956 | ||
| | |Paul Walters | ||
| | |? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1946-1947 | ||
| | |Bill Daniel (C. William Daniel) | ||
| | |Min 4T7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1920-1921 | ||
| | |Ralph Waldo Downie | ||
| | |? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1888-1889 | ||
| | |H.E.T. Haultain | ||
| | |Min | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1885-1887 | ||
| | |John Galbraith | ||
| | |? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Officers]] | [[Category:Officers]] | ||
[[Category:Engineering Society]] | [[Category:Engineering Society]] |