Editing President
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox position | {{Infobox position | ||
| honorific_prefix = | | honorific_prefix = Executive | ||
| honorific_suffix = | | honorific_suffix = | ||
| name = | | name = David Cheung | ||
| education = | | education = CIV1T1+PEY | ||
| term = as of April | | term = as of April 2011 | ||
| image = <!-- just the name, without the File: or Image: prefix or enclosing [[brackets]] --> | | image = David President.JPG <!-- just the name, without the File: or Image: prefix or enclosing [[brackets]] --> | ||
| image_size = | | image_size = | ||
| caption = incumbent: | | caption = incumbent: | ||
<!-- for the position, not the person --> | <!-- for the position, not the person --> | ||
| email = president@skule.ca | | email = president@g.skule.ca | ||
| website = <!-- {{URL|www.example.com}} --> | | website = <!-- {{URL|www.example.com}} --> | ||
| other_names = | | other_names = | ||
Line 22: | Line 22: | ||
| known_for = | | known_for = | ||
| notable_works = | | notable_works = | ||
| boards = Board of Directors, St. George Round Table | | boards = Board of Directors, St. George Round Table | ||
| awards = | | awards = | ||
Line 30: | Line 30: | ||
}} | }} | ||
The [[President]] | The [[President]] is responsible for the smooth operation of the society. This can include a wide range of work including: representing the society to different groups on campus; drafting and negotiation of contracts; dealing with legal issues; and of course, working with the officers and directors of the society. | ||
The | The President represents the society, the officers, and the directors in many different forums with the faculty, the alumni, UTSU, industry, and much more. There are a number of committees and boards that the President participates in, but this may change from year to year. This includes the Engineering Alumni Council, Engineering Society Council, Faculty Executive Committee, Student-Faculty Committee, Ombuds Committeee, St. George Round Table, UTSU Board of Directors (non-voting member), and is an Ex-Officio member of any engineering society standing committees. | ||
The President’s portfolio is comprised of the officers of the society, the business manager, and most of the ex-officio directors. This includes: | |||
The | *Business Manager | ||
* Business Manager | *Officers: | ||
**[[VP Finance]] | |||
**[[VP Communications]] | |||
* [[VP Finance]] | **[[VP Academic]] | ||
* [[VP Communications]] | **[[VP External]] | ||
* [[VP Academic]] | **[[VP Student Life]] | ||
* [[VP Student Life]] | *Discipline Club Chairs: | ||
**Chemical Engineering | |||
**Civil Engineering | |||
* Discipline Club Chairs | **Computer Engineering | ||
** Chemical Engineering | **Electrical Engineering | ||
** Civil Engineering | **Engineering Science | ||
** Computer Engineering | **Industrial Engineering | ||
** Electrical Engineering | **Materials Science and Engineering | ||
** Engineering Science | **Mechanical Engineering | ||
** Industrial Engineering | **Mineral Engineering | ||
** Materials Science and Engineering | *[[Chief Attiliator]] | ||
** Mechanical Engineering | *Executive Faculty Council Representative | ||
** Mineral Engineering | *Fourth Year Chair | ||
* [[Chief Attiliator]] | |||
* | |||
* | |||
== Past Presidents == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!Year | |||
!colspan="2"|Name | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2012-2013 | |||
|Rishi Maharaj | |||
|NΨ 1T2+PEY | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2011-2012 | ||
| | |David Cheung | ||
| | |Civ 1T1+PEY | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2010-2011 | ||
| | |Kevin P. Siu | ||
|NΨ 1T0+PEY | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2009-2010 | ||
| | |Jimmy Lu | ||
| | |Civ 1T0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2008-2009 | ||
| | |Jonathan Asmis | ||
| | |NΨ 0T8+PEY | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2007-2008 | ||
| | |Alaina Lagrou | ||
| | |Indy 0T8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2006-2007 | ||
| | |Mei Ling Chen | ||
| | |Chem 0T7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2005-2006 | ||
| | |Peter Suddard | ||
|Mech 0T5+2 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2004-2005 | ||
| | |Todd Reichert | ||
| | |NΨ 0T4 + Film | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2003-2004 | ||
| | |Richard Yu | ||
| | |NΨ 0T4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2002-2003 | ||
| | |Ashley Morton | ||
| | |Elec 0T3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2001-2002 | ||
| | |Jim Karahalios | ||
| | |Civ 0T2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2000-2001 | ||
| | |Karen Caputo | ||
| | |Mech 0T1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1999-2000 | ||
| | |Sean Voskamp | ||
| | |Mech 0T0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1998-1999 | ||
| | |Rono Sinha | ||
| | |Comp 9T8+PEY | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1997-1998 | ||
| | |Sally Atalla | ||
| | |Mech 9T7+PEY | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1996-1997 | ||
| | |Franny Jewett | ||
| | |Civ 9T6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1995-1996 | ||
| | |Rowan Wilson | ||
| | |? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1994-1995 | ||
| | |Ruby Nayyar | ||
| | |? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1993-1994 | ||
| | |David Vendramini | ||
|? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1992-1993 | ||
| | |Andrew Steeper | ||
|? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1991-1992 | ||
| | |Alex Chapman | ||
|? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1990-1991 | ||
| | |Kevin Fair | ||
| | |Mech 9T1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| | |1989-1990 | ||
|| | |Cosy Caporrella | ||
|? | |||
|- | |||
|1988-1989 | |||
|Keren Morehead | |||
|? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1987-1988 | ||
|Wayne McPhee | |||
| | |? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1986-1987 | ||
| | |Kim Hollings | ||
|? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1985-1986 | ||
| | |Luis Alegre | ||
|? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1984-1985 | ||
| | |Bill Hollings | ||
|? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1983-1984 | ||
| | |Ron McKenzie | ||
|? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1982-1983 | ||
| | |Wayne Levin | ||
|? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1981-1982 | ||
| | |Diane Kapica | ||
|? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1980-1981 | ||
| | |David Legresley | ||
| | |? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1979-1980 | ||
| | |Gary Jones | ||
|? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1978-1979 | ||
| | |Rob Yates | ||
|? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1977-1978 | ||
| | |Joseph Lstiburek | ||
|? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1976-1977 | ||
| | |Jim Picknell | ||
| | |? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1975-1976 | ||
| | |Marta Ecsedi | ||
|? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1974-1975 | ||
| | |Douglas Duncan (First Council President) | ||
| | |? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1974-1975 | ||
| | |Pat O'Neill | ||
|? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1973-1974 | ||
| | |Steve Field | ||
|? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1972-1973 | ||
| | |R. Scott Jolliffe | ||
|? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1971-1972 | ||
| | |Eric J. Miglin | ||
| | |? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1970-1971 | ||
| | |Michael V. Sefton | ||
| | |Chem 7T1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1969-1970 | ||
| | |? | ||
|? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1968-1969 | ||
| | |Brian Dunk | ||
| | |? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1967-1968 | ||
| | |John Morris | ||
|? | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Officers]] | [[Category:Officers]] | ||
[[Category:Engineering Society]] | [[Category:Engineering Society]] |