Editing President
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox position | {{Infobox position | ||
| honorific_prefix = | | honorific_prefix = Executive | ||
| honorific_suffix = | | honorific_suffix = | ||
| name = | | name = Mauricio Curbelo | ||
| education = | | education = Civ 1T3+PEY | ||
| term = as of April | | term = as of April 2013 | ||
| image = <!-- just the name, without the File: or Image: prefix or enclosing [[brackets]] --> | | image = Mauricio.jpg <!-- just the name, without the File: or Image: prefix or enclosing [[brackets]] --> | ||
| image_size = | | image_size = | ||
| caption = incumbent: | | caption = incumbent: | ||
<!-- for the position, not the person --> | <!-- for the position, not the person --> | ||
| email = president@skule.ca | | email = president@g.skule.ca | ||
| website = <!-- {{URL|www.example.com}} --> | | website = <!-- {{URL|www.example.com}} --> | ||
| other_names = | | other_names = | ||
Line 22: | Line 22: | ||
| known_for = | | known_for = | ||
| notable_works = | | notable_works = | ||
| boards = Board of Directors, St. George Round Table, Faculty Council, Faculty Council Executive Committee | | boards = Board of Directors, St. George Round Table, Faculty Council, Faculty Council Executive Committee, UTSU Board of Directors | ||
| awards = | | awards = | ||
Line 34: | Line 34: | ||
The mandated role of the President is stated in Bylaw 1, Chapter 3 and Bylaw 4, Chapter 1. | The mandated role of the President is stated in Bylaw 1, Chapter 3 and Bylaw 4, Chapter 1. | ||
==Oversights== | == Oversights == | ||
The Presidential portfolio includes: | The Presidential portfolio includes: | ||
* Business Manager | |||
*Business Manager | |||
Executive Team | Executive Team | ||
* [[VP Finance]] | *[[VP Finance]] | ||
* [[VP Communications]] | *[[VP Communications]] | ||
* [[VP Academic]] | *[[VP Academic]] | ||
* [[VP Student Life]] | *[[VP Student Life]] | ||
Ex-Officio Directors | Ex-Officio Directors | ||
* Discipline Club Chairs | *Discipline Club Chairs | ||
** Chemical Engineering | **Chemical Engineering | ||
** Civil Engineering | **Civil Engineering | ||
** Computer Engineering | **Computer Engineering | ||
** Electrical Engineering | **Electrical Engineering | ||
** Engineering Science | **Engineering Science | ||
** Industrial Engineering | **Industrial Engineering | ||
** Materials Science and Engineering | **Materials Science and Engineering | ||
** Mechanical Engineering | **Mechanical Engineering | ||
** Mineral Engineering | **Mineral Engineering | ||
* [[Chief Attiliator]] | *[[Chief Attiliator]] | ||
==Presidential Prerogatives== | ==Presidential Prerogatives== | ||
Only the president may use the Seal of the Society. | Only the president may use the Seal of the Society. | ||
== Past Presidents == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!Year | |||
!colspan="2"|Name | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2014-2015 | |||
|Teresa Nguyen | |||
|Civ 1T4+PEY | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2013-2014 | ||
| | |Mauricio Curbelo | ||
| | |Civ 1T3+PEY | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2012-2013 | ||
| | |Rishi Maharaj | ||
|NΨ 1T2+PEY | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2011-2012 | ||
| | |David Cheung | ||
| | |Civ 1T1+PEY | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2010-2011 | ||
| | |Kevin P. Siu | ||
| | |NΨ 1T0+PEY | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2009-2010 | ||
| | |Jimmy Lu | ||
| | |Civ 1T0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2008-2009 | ||
|Jonathan Asmis | |||
| | |NΨ 0T8+PEY | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2007-2008 | ||
| | |Alaina Lagrou | ||
| | |Indy 0T8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2006-2007 | ||
| | |Mei Ling Chen | ||
| | |Chem 0T7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2005-2006 | ||
| | |Peter Suddard | ||
| | |Mech 0T5+2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2004-2005 | ||
| | |Todd Reichert | ||
| | |NΨ 0T4 + Film | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2003-2004 | ||
| | |Richard Yu | ||
|NΨ 0T4 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2002-2003 | ||
| | |Ashley Morton | ||
| | |Elec 0T3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2001-2002 | ||
| | |Jim Karahalios | ||
| | |Civ 0T2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2000-2001 | ||
| | |Karen Caputo | ||
| | |Mech 0T1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1999-2000 | ||
| | |Sean Voskamp | ||
| | |Mech 0T0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1998-1999 | ||
| | |Rono Sinha | ||
| | |Comp 9T8+PEY | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1997-1998 | ||
| | |Sally Atalla | ||
| | |Mech 9T7+PEY | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1996-1997 | ||
| | |Franny Jewett | ||
| | |Civ 9T6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1995-1996 | ||
| | |Rowan Wilson | ||
| | |? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1994-1995 | ||
| | |Ruby Nayyar | ||
| | |Indy 9T5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1993-1994 | ||
| | |David Vendramini | ||
| | |? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1992-1993 | ||
| | |Andrew Steeper | ||
| | |? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1991-1992 | ||
| | |Alex Chapman | ||
| | |? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1990-1991 | ||
| | |Kevin Fair | ||
|Mech 9T1 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|| | |1989-1990 | ||
|| | |Cosy Caporrella | ||
| | |? | ||
|- | |||
|1988-1989 | |||
|Keren Morehead | |||
|? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1987-1988 | ||
| | |Wayne McPhee | ||
| | |? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1986-1987 | ||
| | |Kim Hollings | ||
| | |? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1985-1986 | ||
| | |Luis Alegre | ||
|? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1984-1985 | ||
| | |Bill Hollings | ||
| | |? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1983-1984 | ||
| | |Ron McKenzie | ||
| | |? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1982-1983 | ||
| | |Wayne Levin | ||
| | |IND 8T3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1981-1982 | ||
| | |Diane Kapica | ||
| | |? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1980-1981 | ||
| | |David Legresley | ||
| | |? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1979-1980 | ||
| | |Gary Jones | ||
| | |? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1978-1979 | ||
| | |Rob Yates | ||
| | |? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1977-1978 | ||
| | |Joseph Lstiburek | ||
|? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1976-1977 | ||
| | |Jim Picknell | ||
|? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1975-1976 | ||
| | |Marta Ecsedi | ||
|? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1974-1975 | ||
| | |Douglas Duncan (First Council President) | ||
| | |? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1974-1975 | ||
| | |Pat O'Neill | ||
|? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1973-1974 | ||
| | |Steve Field | ||
| | |? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1972-1973 | ||
| | |R. Scott Jolliffe | ||
|? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1971-1972 | ||
| | |Eric J. Miglin | ||
|? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1970-1971 | ||
| | |Michael V. Sefton | ||
| | |Chem 7T1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1969-1970 | ||
| | |? | ||
|? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1968-1969 | ||
| | |Brian Dunk | ||
|? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1967-1968 | ||
| | |John Morris | ||
|? | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Officers]] | [[Category:Officers]] | ||
[[Category:Engineering Society]] | [[Category:Engineering Society]] |