Editing Blue & Gold Committee
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The Blue & Gold Committee is the Skule™ spirit committee in charge of many Skule™ activities and events, including [[Godiva Week]], bus trips, movie nights, and [[Homecoming]]. | The Blue & Gold Committee is the Skule™ spirit committee in charge of many Skule™ activities and events, including [[Godiva Week]], bus trips, movie nights, and [[Homecoming]]. | ||
Typically, the Blue & Gold Committee runs one movie night on the first night of F!rosh Week, to welcome incoming first year students to | Typically, the Blue & Gold Committee runs one movie night on the first night of F!rosh Week, to welcome incoming first year students to Skule™. As well, the Blue & Gold Committee usually runs a few other movie nights throughout the course of the Skule&trade year, including one during Godiva Week. | ||
The Blue & Gold Committee plans the construction of the Skule™ entry in the Homecoming float competition, judged by the ex-Blue & Gold Committee chairs. Past entries have included a streetcar, a Viking ship, and a boombox. | The Blue & Gold Committee plans the construction of the Skule™ entry in the Homecoming float competition, judged by the ex-Blue & Gold Committee chairs. Past entries have included a streetcar, a Viking ship, and a boombox. | ||
As well, they organize Godiva Week, including events such as | As well, they organize Godiva Week, including events such as Ye Olde Grande Chariot Race, the Mr. Blue & Gold and Godiva's Crown competitions, the Village Pub Crawl, and various charity events. | ||
In recent years, the Blue & Gold Committee has also organized a Tools 101 event for F!rosh, to teach them how to safely use basic power tools. | In recent years, the Blue & Gold Committee has also organized a Tools 101 event for F!rosh, to teach them how to safely use basic power tools. | ||
==Past Blue & Gold Committee Chairs== | == Past Blue & Gold Committee Chairs == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | !Year | ||
! colspan="2"|Chair(s) | !colspan="2"|Chair(s) | ||
! | !Homecoming Float | ||
|- | |||
|2010-2011 | |||
|Addie Denison & Peter Raimondo | |||
|Mech 1T2 & Civ 1T1+PEY | |||
|TTC Streetcar | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2009-2010 | ||
| | |Kathy Grycko & Kevin P. Siu | ||
| | |Civ 1T0 & NΨ 1T0+PEY | ||
| | |Viking Ship/Little Red Skule House | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2008-2009 | |||
|Ellen Chan & Rosanna Rodriguez | |||
|MSE 0T8+PEY & Indy 1T0+1 | |||
|Boombox | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2007-2008 | ||
| | |Stefano Gelmi | ||
|Indy 0T9 | |||
| | |||
|Train | |Train | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2006-2007 | ||
| | |John McLeod & Henry Cheung | ||
| | |NΨ 0T6+PEY & NΨ 0T7+PEY | ||
| | |Space Shuttle | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2005-2006 | ||
| | |Chris Anderson | ||
| | |? | ||
| | |Double-Decker Bus | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2004-2005 | ||
| | |Leona Smith | ||
| | |? | ||
| | |Castle | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2003-2004 | ||
| | |Jon Hollands | ||
| | |? | ||
| | |Pirate Ship | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2002-2003 | ||
| | |Duncan Rowe | ||
| | |? | ||
| | |? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2001-2002 | ||
| | |Angelo Gentile | ||
| | |? | ||
| | |? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2000-2001 | ||
| | |Matthew Staikos | ||
| | |? | ||
| | |? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1999-2000 | ||
| | |Struan Vaz | ||
| | |? | ||
| | |? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1998-1999 | ||
| | |Sean Voskamp | ||
| | |? | ||
| | |? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1997-1998 | ||
| | |Ryan Morris | ||
| | |? | ||
| | |? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1996-1997 | ||
| | |Steven Dennis | ||
| | |? | ||
| | |? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1995-1996 | ||
| | |Drago Banovic | ||
| | |? | ||
| | |? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1994-1995 | ||
|Ken Gower | |||
| | |? | ||
| | |? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1993-1994 | ||
| | |Rowan Wilson | ||
| | |? | ||
| | |? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1992-1993 | ||
| | |Brian Scholz | ||
| | |? | ||
| | |? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1991-1992 | ||
| | |? | ||
| | |? | ||
| | |? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1990-1991 | ||
| | |George Mallinos | ||
| | |? | ||
| | |? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1989-1990 | ||
| | |Sandro Perruzza | ||
|? | |||
| | |? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1988-1989 | ||
| | |Rino Zan | ||
| | |? | ||
| | |? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1987-1988 | ||
| | |Allan Bray | ||
| | |? | ||
| | |? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1986-1987 | ||
| | |Steve Kotsopoulos | ||
| | |? | ||
| | |? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1985-1986 | ||
| | |Wayne McPhee | ||
| | |? | ||
|? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1984-1985 | ||
| | |Franco Minatel | ||
| | |? | ||
|? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1983-1984 | ||
| | |Bill Hollings | ||
|? | |||
| | |? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1982-1983 | ||
| | |Alan Kasperski | ||
| | |? | ||
| | |? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1981-1982 | ||
| | |Peter Weick | ||
|? | |||
|? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1980-1981 | ||
| | |Ofer Pittel | ||
|? | |||
|? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1979-1980 | ||
| | |George Klekner-Alt | ||
| | |? | ||
|? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1978-1979 | ||
| | |Bob Beaumont | ||
|? | |||
|? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1977-1978 | ||
| | |Rob Yates | ||
|? | |||
|? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1976-1977 | ||
| | |Jim Burpee | ||
| | |? | ||
|? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1975-1976 | ||
| | |R. Gilmour | ||
|? | |||
|? | |||
|- | |- | ||
|1974-1975 | |||
|Paul Baker | |||
|? | |||
|? | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||