University of Toronto Engineering Kompetitions: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
University of Toronto Engineering Kompetitions (edit)
Revision as of 15:30, 11 January 2019
, 11 January 2019→Past UTEK Directors
(48 intermediate revisions by 24 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:1100614932 QCoqm-L.jpg|300px|thumb|right|UTEK Senior Design 2010]] | [[File:1100614932 QCoqm-L.jpg|300px|thumb|right|UTEK Senior Design 2010]] | ||
The University of Toronto Engineering Kompetitons (UTEK) will be in its | The [http://utek.skule.ca/'''University of Toronto Engineering Kompetitons (UTEK)'''] will be in its 16th year in 2018, and acts as a qualifier for the Ontario Engineering Competition. UTEK is hosted by the Engineering Society, although the Alumni Office offers large support for it, since UTEK is an event that not only showcases UofT’s engineering talent, it also engages past alumni to connect with students via judging. | ||
==Competitions== | ==Competitions== | ||
Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
====Parliamentary Debate==== | ====Parliamentary Debate==== | ||
In | In teams of two, participants debate topics relevant to the Engineering profession and business and technology space in classic Pro/Against and Speaker style. Semi final and final rounds take place in public and all your fellow participants come and watch. | ||
===Judging=== | ===Judging=== | ||
Line 32: | Line 32: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Year | !Year | ||
! Name | !colspan="2"|Name | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2018-2019 | ||
| | |Christopher Chu | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2017-2018 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2016-2017 | ||
| | |Alina Ma | ||
| | |EngSci 1T8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2015-2016 | ||
| | |Amir Kharazmi | ||
| | |ECE 1T7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2014-2015 | ||
| | |Maya Zhang | ||
| | |Mech 1T4+PEY | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2013-2014 | ||
| | |Kenny Wong | ||
| | |Chem 1T5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2012-2013 | ||
| | |Marissa Wu | ||
| | |EngSci 1T3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2004 | |2011-2012 | ||
| Patrick Mok | |Layan Kutob | ||
| | |Indy 1T2+PEY | ||
|- | |||
|2010-2011 | |||
|Freddy Chen | |||
|Comp 1T3 | |||
|- | |||
|2009-2010 | |||
|Yi-Wei Ang | |||
|Indy 1T2+PEY | |||
|- | |||
|2008-2009 | |||
|Patricia Sheridan | |||
|Mech 0T9 | |||
|- | |||
|2007-2008 | |||
|Karen On | |||
|Indy 1T0+PEY | |||
|- | |||
|2006-2007 | |||
|Taimoor Isani | |||
|Elec 0T8+PEY | |||
|- | |||
|2005-2006 | |||
|Robert Jackiewicz | |||
|ECE 0T8 | |||
|- | |||
|2004-2005 | |||
|Patrick Mok | |||
|Indy 0T7+PEY | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 74: | Line 101: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Year | !Year | ||
! | !colspan="4"|Team | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2017 | ||
| | |Yilin Huang | ||
| | |Samuel McCulloch | ||
| | |Chloe Oriotis | ||
| | |Emma Shibata | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2013 | ||
| | |Simeon Wong | ||
| Michael Del Balso | |Kriss Petrounov | ||
| Jay Zhou | |Rose Li | ||
| Zongyi Yang | |Isabella Huang | ||
| Colin Merkel | |- | ||
|2012 | |||
|Simeon Wong | |||
|Kriss Petrounov | |||
|Rong Yao | |||
|Brittany Yap | |||
|- | |||
|2011 | |||
|Hanna Janossy | |||
|Daniel Jacobs | |||
|Newton Jain | |||
|Jad Knazyeh | |||
|- | |||
|2010 | |||
|Michael Del Balso | |||
|Jay Zhou | |||
|Zongyi Yang | |||
|Colin Merkel | |||
|- | |||
|2005 | |||
|Theo Soong | |||
|Benjamin Yan | |||
|David Schacter | |||
|Ricky Leung | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 100: | Line 145: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Year | !Year | ||
! | !colspan="4"|Team | ||
|- | |||
|2017 | |||
|William Bateman | |||
|Nafis Ahbab | |||
|Jake Anderson | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2013 | |||
|Aleck Wu | |||
|Ling Zhong | |||
|John Luo | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2011 | |||
|Hubert Ka | |||
|[[User:Ryan|Ryan Bradley]] | |||
|Philip Chen | |||
|John Qin | |||
|- | |||
|2010 | |||
|Kevin P. Siu | |||
|Xavier Snelgrove | |||
|Brendan Wong | |||
|Charley Wang | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2009 | ||
| | |David Schacter | ||
| | |Vainatey Kulkarni | ||
| | |Owen Melville | ||
| | |Phil Lam | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2007 | ||
| | |David Schacter | ||
| | |Andrew Ngo | ||
| | |Owen Melville | ||
| | |Iliya Sigal | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 126: | Line 189: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Year | !Year | ||
! | !colspan="4"|Team | ||
|- | |||
|2018 | |||
|Dan Nicolau | |||
|Varun Sampat | |||
|Atharva Datar | |||
|Mayukh Haldar | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2017 | ||
| | |Ang (Leo) Li | ||
| | |Shahryar Rajabzadeh | ||
| | |Yufeng (Bright) Ye | ||
| | |Ji Yeon (Sally) Lee | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2012 | ||
| | |Naeem Talukdar | ||
| Anna Sheu | |Ananya Tandon-Verma | ||
| Liuba Mamonova | |Maggie Cai | ||
| Sapna Mehta | |Nelson Truong | ||
| Paul Klunko | |- | ||
|2011 | |||
|Navdeep Swach | |||
|Satyam Sahi | |||
|Varun Chandan | |||
|Satwick Sharma | |||
|- | |||
|2010 | |||
|Anna Sheu | |||
|Liuba Mamonova | |||
|Sapna Mehta | |||
|Paul Klunko | |||
|- | |||
|2009 | |||
|Akarshi Mathur | |||
|William Garcia | |||
|Shufrah Alam | |||
|Allistor Lobo | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 152: | Line 233: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Year | !Year | ||
! | !colspan="2"|Team | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2017 | ||
| | |Malik Ismail | ||
| | |Alyf Janmohamed | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2015 | ||
| | |Andrew Kidd | ||
| | |Stephen Xu | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2012 | ||
|Yi-Wei Ang | |||
| Yi-Wei Ang | |Wayne Lin | ||
| Wayne Lin | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2011 | ||
| | |Yi-Wei Ang | ||
| Evan Jones | |Albert Huynh | ||
| Wayne Lin | |- | ||
|2010 | |||
|Raj Pattani[http://www.oec2010.uwaterloo.ca/results.html][http://my.alumni.utoronto.ca/s/731/index.aspx?sid=731&gid=36&pgid=3114] | |||
|Elika Mahdavi[http://www.oec2010.uwaterloo.ca/results.html][http://my.alumni.utoronto.ca/s/731/index.aspx?sid=731&gid=36&pgid=3114] | |||
|- | |||
|2009 | |||
|Yi-Wei Ang | |||
|Wayne Lin | |||
|- | |||
|2008 | |||
|Evan Jones | |||
|Wayne Lin | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 182: | Line 269: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Year | !Year | ||
! | !colspan="4"|Team | ||
|- | |||
|2017 | |||
|Aakash Goel | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 2011 | |2011 | ||
|Azhar Ali Ahmed | |||
| Azhar Ali Ahmed | |Farroukh Waheed Ghouri | ||
| Farroukh Waheed Ghouri | |Qazi Wajahat Sohail | ||
| Qazi Wajahat Sohail | |Waqass Bhatti | ||
| Waqass | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 2010 | |2010 | ||
|Jacky Lau | |||
| Jacky Lau | |Johnson Zhuang | ||
| Johnson Zhuang | |colspan="2"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Engineering | ===Engineering Communications=== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Year | !Year | ||
! | !Name | ||
|- | |||
|2017 | |||
|Tzu-Yun (Bonnie) Weng | |||
|- | |||
|2012 | |||
|Hannah Janossy, Lea Janossy | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 2011 | |2011 | ||
|Raphael Sammut | |||
| Raphael Sammut | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 2010 | |2010 | ||
|Manasvini Vaidyula | |||
| Manasvini Vaidyula | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 2009 | |2009 | ||
|Raphael Sammut | |||
| Raphael Sammut | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |