University of Toronto Engineering Kompetitions: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
University of Toronto Engineering Kompetitions (edit)
Revision as of 15:30, 11 January 2019
, 11 January 2019→Past UTEK Directors
AlbertHuynh (talk | contribs) |
|||
(38 intermediate revisions by 21 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:1100614932 QCoqm-L.jpg|300px|thumb|right|UTEK Senior Design 2010]] | [[File:1100614932 QCoqm-L.jpg|300px|thumb|right|UTEK Senior Design 2010]] | ||
The University of Toronto Engineering Kompetitons (UTEK) will be in its | The [http://utek.skule.ca/'''University of Toronto Engineering Kompetitons (UTEK)'''] will be in its 16th year in 2018, and acts as a qualifier for the Ontario Engineering Competition. UTEK is hosted by the Engineering Society, although the Alumni Office offers large support for it, since UTEK is an event that not only showcases UofT’s engineering talent, it also engages past alumni to connect with students via judging. | ||
==Competitions== | ==Competitions== | ||
Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
====Parliamentary Debate==== | ====Parliamentary Debate==== | ||
In | In teams of two, participants debate topics relevant to the Engineering profession and business and technology space in classic Pro/Against and Speaker style. Semi final and final rounds take place in public and all your fellow participants come and watch. | ||
===Judging=== | ===Judging=== | ||
Line 35: | Line 35: | ||
!colspan="2"|Name | !colspan="2"|Name | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2012 | |2018-2019 | ||
|Christopher Chu | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2017-2018 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2016-2017 | |||
|Alina Ma | |||
|EngSci 1T8 | |||
|- | |||
|2015-2016 | |||
|Amir Kharazmi | |||
|ECE 1T7 | |||
|- | |||
|2014-2015 | |||
|Maya Zhang | |||
|Mech 1T4+PEY | |||
|- | |||
|2013-2014 | |||
|Kenny Wong | |||
|Chem 1T5 | |||
|- | |||
|2012-2013 | |||
|Marissa Wu | |||
|EngSci 1T3 | |||
|- | |||
|2011-2012 | |||
|Layan Kutob | |Layan Kutob | ||
|Indy | |Indy 1T2+PEY | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2011 | |2010-2011 | ||
|Freddy Chen | |Freddy Chen | ||
|Comp | |Comp 1T3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2010 | |2009-2010 | ||
|Yi-Wei Ang | |Yi-Wei Ang | ||
|Indy | |Indy 1T2+PEY | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2009 | |2008-2009 | ||
|Patricia Sheridan | |Patricia Sheridan | ||
|Mech 0T9 | |Mech 0T9 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2008 | |2007-2008 | ||
|Karen On | |Karen On | ||
|Indy 1T0+PEY | |Indy 1T0+PEY | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2007 | |2006-2007 | ||
|Taimoor Isani | |Taimoor Isani | ||
|Elec 0T8+PEY | |Elec 0T8+PEY | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2006 | |2005-2006 | ||
|Robert Jackiewicz | |Robert Jackiewicz | ||
| | |ECE 0T8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2005 | |2004-2005 | ||
|Patrick Mok | |Patrick Mok | ||
|Indy 0T7+PEY | |Indy 0T7+PEY | ||
Line 75: | Line 103: | ||
!Year | !Year | ||
!colspan="4"|Team | !colspan="4"|Team | ||
|- | |||
|2017 | |||
|Yilin Huang | |||
|Samuel McCulloch | |||
|Chloe Oriotis | |||
|Emma Shibata | |||
|- | |||
|2013 | |||
|Simeon Wong | |||
|Kriss Petrounov | |||
|Rose Li | |||
|Isabella Huang | |||
|- | |||
|2012 | |||
|Simeon Wong | |||
|Kriss Petrounov | |||
|Rong Yao | |||
|Brittany Yap | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2011 | |2011 | ||
Line 87: | Line 133: | ||
|Zongyi Yang | |Zongyi Yang | ||
|Colin Merkel | |Colin Merkel | ||
|- | |||
|2005 | |||
|Theo Soong | |||
|Benjamin Yan | |||
|David Schacter | |||
|Ricky Leung | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 95: | Line 147: | ||
!Year | !Year | ||
!colspan="4"|Team | !colspan="4"|Team | ||
|- | |||
|2017 | |||
|William Bateman | |||
|Nafis Ahbab | |||
|Jake Anderson | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2013 | |||
|Aleck Wu | |||
|Ling Zhong | |||
|John Luo | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2011 | |2011 | ||
Line 107: | Line 171: | ||
|Brendan Wong | |Brendan Wong | ||
|Charley Wang | |Charley Wang | ||
|- | |||
|2009 | |||
|David Schacter | |||
|Vainatey Kulkarni | |||
|Owen Melville | |||
|Phil Lam | |||
|- | |||
|2007 | |||
|David Schacter | |||
|Andrew Ngo | |||
|Owen Melville | |||
|Iliya Sigal | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 115: | Line 191: | ||
!Year | !Year | ||
!colspan="4"|Team | !colspan="4"|Team | ||
|- | |||
|2018 | |||
|Dan Nicolau | |||
|Varun Sampat | |||
|Atharva Datar | |||
|Mayukh Haldar | |||
|- | |||
|2017 | |||
|Ang (Leo) Li | |||
|Shahryar Rajabzadeh | |||
|Yufeng (Bright) Ye | |||
|Ji Yeon (Sally) Lee | |||
|- | |||
|2012 | |||
|Naeem Talukdar | |||
|Ananya Tandon-Verma | |||
|Maggie Cai | |||
|Nelson Truong | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2011 | |2011 | ||
Line 127: | Line 221: | ||
|Sapna Mehta | |Sapna Mehta | ||
|Paul Klunko | |Paul Klunko | ||
|- | |||
|2009 | |||
|Akarshi Mathur | |||
|William Garcia | |||
|Shufrah Alam | |||
|Allistor Lobo | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 135: | Line 235: | ||
!Year | !Year | ||
!colspan="2"|Team | !colspan="2"|Team | ||
|- | |||
|2017 | |||
|Malik Ismail | |||
|Alyf Janmohamed | |||
|- | |||
|2015 | |||
|Andrew Kidd | |||
|Stephen Xu | |||
|- | |||
|2012 | |||
|Yi-Wei Ang | |||
|Wayne Lin | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2011 | |2011 | ||
Line 159: | Line 271: | ||
!Year | !Year | ||
!colspan="4"|Team | !colspan="4"|Team | ||
|- | |||
|2017 | |||
|Aakash Goel | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2011 | |2011 | ||
Line 164: | Line 283: | ||
|Farroukh Waheed Ghouri | |Farroukh Waheed Ghouri | ||
|Qazi Wajahat Sohail | |Qazi Wajahat Sohail | ||
|Waqass | |Waqass Bhatti | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2010 | |2010 | ||
Line 173: | Line 292: | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Engineering | ===Engineering Communications=== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Year | !Year | ||
!Name | !Name | ||
|- | |||
|2017 | |||
|Tzu-Yun (Bonnie) Weng | |||
|- | |||
|2012 | |||
|Hannah Janossy, Lea Janossy | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2011 | |2011 |