Editing University of Toronto Engineering Kompetitions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
===Categories=== | ===Categories=== | ||
====Senior Design==== | ====Senior Design==== | ||
In teams of | In teams of four, students in third or fourth year compete to solve an engineering problem disclosed on the day of the event despite limited materials and preparation time. This is a condensed version of the Ontario Engineering Competition (OEC) 15 hour competition, and will last 5 hours. The winning team should have a creative and feasible design, allowing them to move on to the OEC. | ||
====Junior Design==== | ====Junior Design==== | ||
Line 30: | Line 30: | ||
===Past UTEK Directors=== | ===Past UTEK Directors=== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | !Year | ||
! colspan="2"|Name | !colspan="2"|Name | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2016-2017 | ||
| | |Alina Ma | ||
|EngSci 1T8 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2015-2016 | ||
| | |Amir Kharazmi | ||
|ECE 1T7 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2014-2015 | ||
| | |Maya Zhang | ||
| | |Mech 1T4+PEY | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2013-2014 | ||
| | |Kenny Wong | ||
| | |Chem 1T5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2012-2013 | ||
| | |Marissa Wu | ||
| | |EngSci 1T3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2011-2012 | ||
| | |Layan Kutob | ||
| | |Indy 1T2+PEY | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2010-2011 | ||
| | |Freddy Chen | ||
| | |Comp 1T3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2009-2010 | ||
| | |Yi-Wei Ang | ||
|Indy 1T2+PEY | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2008-2009 | ||
| | |Patricia Sheridan | ||
| | |Mech 0T9 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2007-2008 | ||
| | |Karen On | ||
|Indy 1T0+PEY | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2006-2007 | ||
| | |Taimoor Isani | ||
| | |Elec 0T8+PEY | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2005-2006 | ||
| | |Robert Jackiewicz | ||
| | |? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2004-2005 | ||
| | |Patrick Mok | ||
| | |Indy 0T7+PEY | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Past UTEK Winners== | ==Past UTEK Winners== | ||
===Junior Design=== | ===Junior Design=== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | !Year | ||
! colspan="4"|Team | !colspan="4"|Team | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2017 | ||
| | |Yilin Huang | ||
| | |Samuel McCulloch | ||
| | |Chloe Oriotis | ||
| | |Emma Shibata | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2013 | ||
| | |Simeon Wong | ||
| | |Kriss Petrounov | ||
| | |Rose Li | ||
| | |Isabella Huang | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2012 | ||
|Simeon Wong | |||
|Kriss Petrounov | |||
| | |Rong Yao | ||
| | |Brittany Yap | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2011 | ||
| | |Hanna Janossy | ||
| | |Daniel Jacobs | ||
| | |Newton Jain | ||
| | |Jad Knazyeh | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2010 | ||
| | |Michael Del Balso | ||
| | |Jay Zhou | ||
| | |Zongyi Yang | ||
| | |Colin Merkel | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2005 | ||
| | |Theo Soong | ||
| | |Benjamin Yan | ||
| | |David Schacter | ||
| | |Ricky Leung | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Senior Design=== | ===Senior Design=== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | !Year | ||
! colspan="4"|Team | !colspan="4"|Team | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2017 | ||
| | |William Bateman | ||
| | |Nafis Ahbab | ||
| | |Jake Anderson | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2013 | ||
| | |Aleck Wu | ||
| | |Ling Zhong | ||
| | |John Luo | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| | |2011 | ||
|| | |Hubert Ka | ||
| | |[[User:Ryan|Ryan Bradley]] | ||
|Philip Chen | |||
|John Qin | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2010 | ||
| | |Kevin P. Siu | ||
| | |Xavier Snelgrove | ||
| | |Brendan Wong | ||
| | |Charley Wang | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2009 | ||
| | |David Schacter | ||
| | |Vainatey Kulkarni | ||
| | |Owen Melville | ||
| | |Phil Lam | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2007 | ||
|David Schacter | |||
| | |Andrew Ngo | ||
|Owen Melville | |||
| | |Iliya Sigal | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Consulting Engineering=== | ===Consulting Engineering=== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | !Year | ||
! colspan="4"|Team | !colspan="4"|Team | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2017 | ||
| | |Ang (Leo) Li | ||
| | |Shahryar Rajabzadeh | ||
| | |Yufeng (Bright) Ye | ||
| | |Ji Yeon (Sally) Lee | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2012 | ||
| | |Naeem Talukdar | ||
| | |Ananya Tandon-Verma | ||
| | |Maggie Cai | ||
| | |Nelson Truong | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2011 | ||
| | |Navdeep Swach | ||
| | |Satyam Sahi | ||
| | |Varun Chandan | ||
| | |Satwick Sharma | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2010 | ||
| | |Anna Sheu | ||
| | |Liuba Mamonova | ||
| | |Sapna Mehta | ||
| | |Paul Klunko | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2009 | ||
| | |Akarshi Mathur | ||
| | |William Garcia | ||
| | |Shufrah Alam | ||
| | |Allistor Lobo | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Parliamentary Debate=== | ===Parliamentary Debate=== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | !Year | ||
! colspan="2"|Team | !colspan="2"|Team | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2015 | ||
| | |Andrew Kidd | ||
| | |Stephen Xu | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2012 | ||
| | |Yi-Wei Ang | ||
| | |Wayne Lin | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2011 | ||
| | |Yi-Wei Ang | ||
| | |Albert Huynh | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2010 | ||
| | |Raj Pattani[http://www.oec2010.uwaterloo.ca/results.html][http://my.alumni.utoronto.ca/s/731/index.aspx?sid=731&gid=36&pgid=3114] | ||
| | |Elika Mahdavi[http://www.oec2010.uwaterloo.ca/results.html][http://my.alumni.utoronto.ca/s/731/index.aspx?sid=731&gid=36&pgid=3114] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2009 | ||
| | |Yi-Wei Ang | ||
| | |Wayne Lin | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2008 | ||
| | |Evan Jones | ||
|Wayne Lin | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Innovative Design=== | ===Innovative Design=== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | !Year | ||
! colspan="4"|Team | !colspan="4"|Team | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2011 | ||
| | |Azhar Ali Ahmed | ||
| | |Farroukh Waheed Ghouri | ||
| | |Qazi Wajahat Sohail | ||
| | |Waqass Bhatti | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2010 | ||
|Jacky Lau | |||
| | |Johnson Zhuang | ||
| | |colspan="2"| | ||
|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Engineering Communication=== | |||
=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | !Year | ||
! | !Name | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2012 | ||
| | |Hannah Janossy, Lea Janossy | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2011 | ||
| | |Raphael Sammut | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2010 | ||
| | |Manasvini Vaidyula | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2009 | ||
| | |Raphael Sammut | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |