136
edits
No edit summary |
Bobby Tables (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
(47 intermediate revisions by 19 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Gradball is the annual formal held by the Engineering Society. It is traditionally held during the winter term the weekend following the Ceremony of the Iron Ring. It is a celebration of | '''Gradball''' is the annual formal held by the [[Engineering Society]]. It is traditionally held during the winter term the weekend following the Ceremony of the Iron Ring. It is a celebration of [[Skule]]™ spirit and the current year's graduating class, though students from all years are encouraged to attend. | ||
The Lady Godiva Memorial Bnad and the Skule™ Cannon both make appearances at Gradball. At Gradball, the Joonyur Bnad Leedur and D(r)umb Miner officially take the reins of the LGMB, becoming the Bnad Leedur and D(r)umb Majur(k) respectively. | The [[Lady Godiva Memorial Bnad]] (LGMB) and the [[Skule Cannon|Skule™ Cannon]] both make appearances at Gradball. At Gradball, the Joonyur Bnad Leedur and D(r)umb Miner officially take the reins of the LGMB, becoming the [[Bnad Leedur]] and [[D(r)umb Majur(k)]] respectively. | ||
In addition, the Chief Attiliator, the custodian of the Skule™ Cannon for the past year, is revealed to the students at this event. | In addition, the [[Chief Attiliator]], the custodian of the Skule™ Cannon for the past year, is revealed to the students at this event. | ||
== Past Gradball Venues == | == Past Gradball Venues == | ||
Prior to 2004, Gradball was run by the Fourth Year Chair. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Year | !Year | ||
! Chair | !colspan="2"|Chair | ||
! Venue | !Venue | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2018-2019 | ||
| | |Kimberly Lai | ||
| | |? | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2017-2018 | ||
| | |Christopher Rotella | ||
| | |Civ 1T9+PEY | ||
|Liberty Grand | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 2009 | |2016-2017 | ||
| Charlsie Searle | |Adriana Karababas | ||
| ? | |Chem 1T7+PEY | ||
|Claireport Place Banquet & Convention Centre | |||
|- | |||
|2015-2016 | |||
|Deniz Jafari | |||
|NΨ 1T5 | |||
|The Liberty Grand | |||
|- | |||
|2014-2015 | |||
|Samantha Chow | |||
|NΨ 1T4+PEY | |||
|The Liberty Grand | |||
|- | |||
|2013-2014 | |||
|Nicole D'Mello | |||
|Civ 1T4+PEY | |||
|The Liberty Grand | |||
|- | |||
|2012-2013 | |||
|Nicole Cyhelka | |||
|Chem 1T3 | |||
|Old Mill Inn & Spa | |||
|- | |||
|2011-2012 | |||
|Kelly Bryck | |||
|Chem 1T1+PEY | |||
|Marriott Eaton Centre | |||
|- | |||
|2010-2011 | |||
|Celine Ko*/Wacy Su | |||
|Elec 1T1+PEY/Chem 1T1+PEY | |||
|Hilton Toronto | |||
|- | |||
|2009-2010 | |||
|Cyrene Wu | |||
|Civ 1T0+PEY | |||
|Westin Harbourfront Castle | |||
|- | |||
|2008-2009 | |||
|Charlsie Searle | |||
|Civ 0T8+1+PEY | |||
|Fairmont Royal York | |||
|- | |||
|2007-2008 | |||
|Nini Chen | |||
|? | |||
|Old Mill Inn | |||
|- | |||
|2006-2007 | |||
|Harim Kim | |||
|MSE 0T7 | |||
|Marriott Eaton Center | |||
|- | |||
|2005-2006 | |||
|Kharthick Kathiresan | |||
|Elec 0T5+PEY | |||
|Old Mill Inn | |||
|- | |||
|2004-2005 | |||
|Krystal Godri | |||
|Chem 0T5 | |||
|Liberty Grand | |||
|- | |||
|2003-2004 | |||
|Krystle Connerty | |||
|Chem 0T4 | |||
|Sheraton Centre | |||
|- | |||
|2002-2003 | |||
|Amy Brans/Patricia Ricci | |||
|? | |||
|Liberty Grand | |||
|- | |||
|2001-2002 | |||
|Magdalena Wierus/Kirsten Koehl | |||
|? | |||
|? | |||
|- | |||
|2000-2001 | |||
|Francisca Orgundele | |||
|? | |||
|? | |||
|- | |||
|1999-2000 | |||
|Alanna Aqui/Heba Chehade | |||
|Chem 9T9 + PEY | |||
|Marriott Eaton Centre | |||
|- | |||
|1998-1999 | |||
|Paul Andersen | |||
|? | |||
|Marriott Eaton Centre | |||
|- | |||
|1997-1998 | |||
|Karen Barbara | |||
|? | |||
|? | |||
|- | |||
|1996-1997 | |||
|Tanya Lindsay | |||
|Chem 9T6+PEY | |||
|? | |||
|- | |||
|1995-1996 | |||
|Margaret Vivona & Mary Ann Milazzo | |||
|Indy 9T6 | |||
|Marriot Hotel | |||
|- | |||
|1994-1995 | |||
|Sara Volo & Walter Stoddard | |||
|Indy 9T5 & NSci 9T5 | |||
|Marriot Hotel | |||
|- | |||
|1993-1994 | |||
|Inga J. Hipsz | |||
|Mech 9T4 | |||
|Royal York Hotel | |||
|- | |||
|1992-1993 | |||
|Elizabeth Chong | |||
|Chem 9T3 | |||
|Royal York Hotel | |||
|- | |||
|[[Grad Ball 9T2|1991-1992]] | |||
|Kathy Zalewski | |||
|? | |||
|Royal York Hotel | |||
|- | |||
|1990-1991 | |||
|Lee Anne Jones | |||
|? | |||
|Holiday Inn | |||
|- | |||
|1989-1990 | |||
|Donna Cieszynska | |||
|? | |||
|Royal York Hotel | |||
|- | |||
|1988-1989 | |||
|Grant McCracken | |||
|? | |||
|Sheraton Centre | |||
|- | |||
|1987-1988 | |||
|Sid Gopinath & Debbie Yanchula | |||
|? | |||
|? | |||
|- | |||
|1986-1987 | |||
|Daniela Duriavig | |||
|Chem 8T7 | |||
|Royal York | |||
|- | |||
|1985-1986 | |||
|Tony Kasper | |||
|? | |||
|? | |||
|- | |||
|1984-1985 | |||
|Kevin Foody | |||
|? | |||
|? | |||
|- | |||
|1983-1984 | |||
|Deborah Fletcher | |||
|? | |||
|? | |||
|- | |||
|1982-1983 | |||
|Margaret Bawden | |||
|? | |||
|? | |||
|- | |||
|1981-1982 | |||
|Alan Lechem | |||
|? | |||
|? | |||
|- | |||
|1980-1981 | |||
|Brian Baetz | |||
|Civ 8T1 | |||
|? | |||
|- | |||
|1979-1980 | |||
|Arun Channan | |||
|Civ 8T0 | |||
|Hotel Toronto | |||
|- | |||
|1978-1979 | |||
|Tim Taylor | |||
|Civ 7T9 | |||
|Royal York | |||
|- | |||
|1960-1961 | |||
|John Cowan | |||
|Industrial 6T1 | |||
|Royal York Canadian Room | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
<nowiki>*</nowiki> Resigned |
edits