Engineering Society Elections (2013): Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Engineering Society Elections (2013) (edit)
Revision as of 19:13, 25 February 2015
, 25 February 2015→Officer Election Results
(11 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The '''2013 Engineering Society Elections''' were held on March 6-8, 2013 for [[Officers]], the Temporary Special Levy Fund, and the Engineering Society Endowment Fund, and March 28 to April 3 for [[Board of Directors]], club levies, and the UTSU Fee Diversion vote. The election resulted in an [[EngSoc]] Officer team for 2013-2014 of Mauricio Curbelo (President), Gordon Tattle (VP Finance), Thomas Santerre (VP Communications), Shaishav Shah (VP Academic), and Gabriel Stavros (VP Student Life). | The '''2013 Engineering Society Elections''' were held on March 6-8, 2013 for [[Officers]], the Temporary Special Levy Fund, and the Engineering Society Endowment Fund, and March 28 to April 3 for [[2013-2014#Board_of_Directors|Board of Directors]], club levies, and the UTSU Fee Diversion vote. The election resulted in an [[EngSoc]] Officer team for 2013-2014 of Mauricio Curbelo (President), Gordon Tattle (VP Finance), Thomas Santerre (VP Communications), Shaishav Shah (VP Academic), and Gabriel Stavros (VP Student Life). | ||
==Officer Election Results== | ==Officer Election Results== | ||
Line 72: | Line 72: | ||
|colspan="2"|'''Total Ballots Cast''' | |colspan="2"|'''Total Ballots Cast''' | ||
|colspan="2"|'''546''' | |colspan="2"|'''546''' | ||
|} | |||
===VP Academic=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!colspan="2"|Candidate | |||
!Votes | |||
!Percentage | |||
|- | |||
|'''Shaishav Shah''' | |||
|EngSci 1T6 | |||
|266 | |||
|53% | |||
|- | |||
|Maged Ahmed | |||
|ECE1T5 | |||
|123 | |||
|24.5% | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="2"|Re-Open Nominations | |||
|113 | |||
|22.5% | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="2"|'''Total Ballots Cast''' | |||
|colspan="2"|'''502''' | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 98: | Line 122: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Tian Yuan Zhao | |Tian Yuan Zhao | ||
| | |Indy 1T5 | ||
|69 | |69 | ||
|11% | |11% | ||
Line 108: | Line 132: | ||
|colspan="2"|'''Total Ballots Cast''' | |colspan="2"|'''Total Ballots Cast''' | ||
|colspan="8"|'''612''' | |colspan="8"|'''612''' | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 253: | Line 253: | ||
|'''Yes''' | |'''Yes''' | ||
|502 | |502 | ||
| | |60% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|No | |No | ||
Line 346: | Line 346: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Jerry Wai Kit Fung | |Jerry Wai Kit Fung | ||
|Chem | |Chem 1T5 | ||
|20 | |20 | ||
|18% | |18% | ||
Line 370: | Line 370: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Evan Ma''' | |'''Evan Ma''' | ||
|Civ | |Civ 1T3+PEY | ||
|52 | |52 | ||
|43% | |43% | ||
Line 377: | Line 377: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Guillaume Bence-Hebert | |Guillaume Bence-Hebert | ||
|Civ | |Civ 1T4 | ||
|42 | |42 | ||
|35% | |35% | ||
Line 384: | Line 384: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Teodor Karamelo | |Teodor Karamelo | ||
|Civ | |Civ 1T6 | ||
|24 | |24 | ||
|20% | |20% | ||
Line 426: | Line 426: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Allan Wang''' | |'''Allan Wang''' | ||
|Elec | |Elec 1T3+PEY | ||
|25 | |25 | ||
|51% | |51% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Jeff | |Jeff Weizhong Li | ||
|Elec | |Elec 1T4 | ||
|11 | |11 | ||
|22% | |22% | ||
Line 497: | Line 497: | ||
|'''Percentage''' | |'''Percentage''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''Evan Boyce''' | ||
|Mech | |Mech 1T5 | ||
|36 | |36 | ||
|47% | |47% | ||
Line 528: | Line 528: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Vinson Truong''' | |'''Vinson Truong''' | ||
|MSE | |MSE 1T4 | ||
|26 | |26 | ||
|93% | |93% | ||
Line 566: | Line 566: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Stephanie Gaglione''' | |'''Stephanie Gaglione''' | ||
| | |T1 1T6 | ||
|58 | |58 | ||
|58.77 | |58.77 | ||
Line 572: | Line 572: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Jason Arsenault | |Jason Arsenault | ||
| | |Civ 1T4 | ||
|51 | |51 | ||
|52.15 | |52.15 | ||
Line 578: | Line 578: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Prashant R. Megnath | |Prashant R. Megnath | ||
| | |EngSci 1T5 | ||
|36 | |36 | ||
|36.48 | |36.48 | ||
Line 584: | Line 584: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Babatope Ajayi | |Babatope Ajayi | ||
| | |Chem 1T6 | ||
|20 | |20 | ||
|20 | |20 | ||
Line 590: | Line 590: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Shubham Manchanda | |Shubham Manchanda | ||
| | |ECE 1T6 | ||
|17 | |17 | ||
|17.19 | |17.19 | ||
Line 596: | Line 596: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Ryan Gomes | |Ryan Gomes | ||
| | |EngSci 1T6 | ||
|15 | |15 | ||
|15.38 | |15.38 | ||
Line 602: | Line 602: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Ishan Juneja | |Ishan Juneja | ||
| | |T1 1T6 | ||
|8 | |8 | ||
|8.29 | |8.29 | ||
Line 608: | Line 608: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Youngmo Byun | |Youngmo Byun | ||
| | |T1 1T6 | ||
|8 | |8 | ||
|8 | |8 | ||
Line 614: | Line 614: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Larry Wong | |Larry Wong | ||
| | |T1 1T6 | ||
|7 | |7 | ||
|7.1 | |7.1 | ||
Line 620: | Line 620: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Jason Martins | |Jason Martins | ||
| | |T1 1T6 | ||
|6 | |6 | ||
|6.1 | |6.1 | ||
Line 626: | Line 626: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Lillian Zhang | |Lillian Zhang | ||
| | |T1 1T6 | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
|2.1 | |2.1 |