Difference between revisions of "Engineering Society Elections (2012)"

From Skulepedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
m
Line 523: Line 523:
 
|-
 
|-
 
|Nico ?
 
|Nico ?
|Civ ?
+
|Chem ?
 
|14
 
|14
 
|12%
 
|12%
 
|-
 
|-
 
|Niko ?
 
|Niko ?
|Civ ?
+
|Chem ?
 
|19
 
|19
 
|16%
 
|16%
 
|-
 
|-
 
|'''Bo Zhang'''
 
|'''Bo Zhang'''
|Civ ?
+
|Chem ?
 
|69
 
|69
 
|57%
 
|57%
 
|-
 
|-
 
|Jess ?
 
|Jess ?
|Civ ?
+
|Chem ?
 
|18
 
|18
 
|15%
 
|15%
Line 557: Line 557:
 
|-
 
|-
 
|Alessandro Zavatti
 
|Alessandro Zavatti
|CIV ?
+
|Civ 1T2+PEY
 
|4
 
|4
 
|7%
 
|7%
 
|-
 
|-
 
|'''Guillaume Bence-Hebert'''
 
|'''Guillaume Bence-Hebert'''
|CIV ?
+
|Civ ?
 
|25
 
|25
 
|45%
 
|45%
 
|-
 
|-
 
|Tahreem Butt
 
|Tahreem Butt
|CIV 1T5
+
|Civ 1T5
 
|0
 
|0
 
|0%
 
|0%
 
|-
 
|-
 
|Nico Valenton
 
|Nico Valenton
|CIV 1T5
+
|Civ 1T5
 
|23
 
|23
 
|42%
 
|42%
Line 732: Line 732:
 
|-
 
|-
 
|'''Teresa Nguyen'''
 
|'''Teresa Nguyen'''
|CIV 1T4
+
|Civ 1T4
 
|'''135'''
 
|'''135'''
 
|colspan="2" align="center"|-
 
|colspan="2" align="center"|-
Line 748: Line 748:
 
|'''71.3'''
 
|'''71.3'''
 
|-
 
|-
|'''Aiden Muller'''
+
|'''Aidan Muller'''
 
|MSE 1T4
 
|MSE 1T4
 
|49
 
|49
Line 755: Line 755:
 
|-
 
|-
 
|James-Evan Boyce
 
|James-Evan Boyce
|TrackOne 1T5
+
|T1 1T5
 
|34
 
|34
 
|37.9
 
|37.9

Revision as of 19:28, 14 April 2012

The 2012 Engineering Society Elections were held on February 8-10, 2012 for Officers and Valedictorian, and March 29-30, 2012 for Board of Directors and levies. The election resulted in an EngSoc Officer team for 2012-2013 of Rishi Maharaj (President), Pierre Harfouche (VP Finance), Yerusha Nuh (VP Communications), Matthew Lattavo (VP Academic), Anton Klunko (VP External), and Nikola Radovanović (VP Student Life).

Officer Election Results

President

Candidate 1st Round 2nd Round 3rd Round
Votes Percentage Votes Percentage Votes Percentage
Rishi Maharaj EngSci 1T2+PEY 463 35% 579 47% 916 87%
Abhishek Mathur Mech 1T2+PEY 444 33% 564 46% - -
Albert Huynh Chem 1T2+PEY 375 28% - - - -
Re-Open Nominations 40 3% 70 6% 119 12%
Spoiled Ballots 15 1% 15 1% 15 1%
Total Ballots Cast 1337

VP Finance

Candidate 1st Round 2nd Round
Votes Percentage Votes
Pierre Harfouche EngSci 1T4 625 58% Wins by clear majority
Nicole Cyhelka Chem 1T3 271 25%
Samuel Chien EngSci 1T5 51 5%
Re-Open Nominations 101 9%
Spoiled Ballots 22 2%
Total Ballots Cast 1070

VP Communications

Candidate 1st Round 2nd Round
Votes Percentage Votes Percentage
Yerusha Nuh Elec 1T4 444 40% 519 50%
Jenny Yao Indy 1T5 331 30% 421 41%
Kimberly Shen Comp 1T5 243 22% - -
Re-Open Nominations 69 6% 84 8%
Spoiled Ballots 27 2% 27 2%
Total Ballots Cast 1114

VP Academic

Candidate 1st Round 2nd Round 3rd Round 4th Round
Votes Percentage Votes Percentage Votes Percentage Votes Percentage
Matthew Lattavo Civ 1T4 350 32% 371 37% 441 48% 647 80%
Praneet Bagga Chem 1T4 266 24% 308 30% 368 40% - -
Neell Young EngSci 1T4 235 21% 253 25% - - - -
Hardeep Singh EngSci 1T5 124 11% - - - - - -
Re-Open Nominations 72 7% 79 8% 112 12% 161 20%
Spoiled Ballots 35 3% 35 3% 35 3% 35 3%
Total Ballots Cast 1082

VP External

Candidate 1st Round 2nd Round 3rd Round
Votes Percentage Votes Percentage Votes Percentage
Anton Klunko Indy 1T2+PEY 320 35% 374 43% 579 74%
Nicholas (Nico) Valenton Civ 1T5 256 28% 363 42% - -
Michael Taguiam Chem 1T5 236 26% - - - -
Re-Open Nominations 105 11% 127 15% 185 24%
Spoiled Ballots 40 4% 40 4% 40 4%
Total Ballots Cast 957

VP Student Life

Candidate 1st Round 2nd Round 3rd Round
Votes Percentage Votes Percentage Votes Percentage
Nikola Radovanovic Mech 1T3+1 370 35% 460 43% 745 69%
Teresa Nguyen Civ 1T4 331 31% 436 41% - -
Ishan Gupta Chem 1T4 305 28% - - - -
Re-Open Nominations 44 4% 64 6% 120 11%
Spoiled Ballots 21 2% 21 2% 21 2%
Total Ballots Cast 1071

Levy Referendum Results

Blue Sky Solar Car Levy

Votes Percentage
Yes 237 48%
No 248 51%
Spoiled Ballots 5 1%
Total Ballots Cast 490

Destination Imagination Levy

Votes Percentage
Yes 103 24%
No 318 74%
Spoiled Ballots 9 2%
Total Ballots Cast 430

Iron Dragons Levy

Votes Percentage
Yes 183 38%
No 292 61%
Spoiled Ballots 5 1%
Total Ballots Cast 480

Skule Nite Levy

Votes Percentage
Yes 274 56%
No 217 44%
Spoiled Ballots 1 0%
Total Ballots Cast 492

Sustainable Engineers Association Levy

Votes Percentage
Yes 143 32%
No 298 67%
Spoiled Ballots 4 1%
Total Ballots Cast 445

University of Toronto Concrete Canoe Levy

Votes Percentage
Yes 212 43%
No 273 56%
Spoiled Ballots 5 1%
Total Ballots Cast 485

You're Next Career Network Levy

Votes Percentage
Yes 226 49%
No 233 51%
Spoiled Ballots 1 0%
Total Ballots Cast 460

Board of Directors Results

Chemical Engineering Representative

Candidate Votes Percentage
Nico ? Chem ? 14 12%
Niko ? Chem ? 19 16%
Bo Zhang Chem ? 69 57%
Jess ? Chem ? 18 15%
Re-Open Nominations 1 0%
Total Ballots Cast 121

Civil Engineering Representative

Candidate Votes Percentage
Alessandro Zavatti Civ 1T2+PEY 4 7%
Guillaume Bence-Hebert Civ ? 25 45%
Tahreem Butt Civ 1T5 0 0%
Nico Valenton Civ 1T5 23 42%
Re-Open Nominations 3 5%
Total Ballots Cast 55

Computer Engineering Representative

Candidate Votes Percentage
Kimberly Shen (Yes) Comp 1T5 12 63%
Kimberly Shen (No) Comp 1T5 7 37%
Total Ballots Cast 19

Engineering Science Representative

Candidate 1st Round 2nd Round 3rd Round
Votes Percentage Votes Percentage Votes Percentage
Patrick Zerr NΨ 1T4 54 42% 60 50% 88 81%
Brian To NΨ 1T5 37 29% 47 39% -
David Belvedere NΨ 1T5 26 20% -
Re-Open Nominations 12 9% 13 11% 21 19%
Total Ballots Cast 129 120 109

Industrial Engineering Representative

Candidate Votes Percentage
Gordon Tang Indy 1T4 29 55%
Eric Andersson Indy 1T5 10 19%
Re-Open Nominations 14 26%
Total Ballots Cast 53

Mechanical Engineering Representative

Candidate Votes Percentage
Shamail Rizwan (Yes) Mech ? 54 82%
Re-Open Nominations 12 18%
Total Ballots Cast 66

Materials Science Engineering Representative

Candidate Votes Percentage
Gabriel Stavros MSE 1T3 16 35%
Vinson Quoc Truong MSE ? 29 63%
Re-Open Nominations 1 2%
Total Ballots Cast 46

At-Large Representatives

Candidate 1st Round 2nd Round 3rd Round
Votes
Teresa Nguyen Civ 1T4 135 -
Donnie Yee Mech 1T2+PEY 75 87.9 -
Praneet Bagga Chem 1T4 63 67.6 71.3
Aidan Muller MSE 1T4 49 53.9 55.9
James-Evan Boyce T1 1T5 34 37.9 39
Tejas Manjunath Mech 1T4 42 49.8 51.4
Fiona Gan ? 32 33.3 34.4
Re-Open Nominations 20 22.3 23
Total Ballots Cast 450 352.7 277.7