Difference between revisions of "Blue & Gold Committee"

From Skulepedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Line 9: Line 9:
 
In recent years, the Blue & Gold Committee has also organized a Tools 101 event for F!rosh, to teach them how to safely use basic power tools.
 
In recent years, the Blue & Gold Committee has also organized a Tools 101 event for F!rosh, to teach them how to safely use basic power tools.
  
== Past Blue & Gold Committee Chairs ==
+
==Past Blue & Gold Committee Chairs==
 +
 
 
{| class="wikitable"
 
{| class="wikitable"
 
|-
 
|-
!Year
+
!|Year
!colspan="2"|Chair(s)
+
! colspan="2"|Chair(s)
!Homecoming/Orientation Float
+
!|Homecoming/Orientation Float
!Pride Parade Float
+
!|Pride Parade Float
 
|-
 
|-
|2019 - 2020
+
||2020 - 2021
|Ben Morehead & Michelle Watt
+
||Sophia Mazzonna & Nathan Coelho
|ECE 2T1 & Mech 2T1 T1
+
||ECE 2T2 & ECE2T2
|
+
|
|Stonewall Thank You
+
|
 
|-
 
|-
|2018 - 2019
+
||2019 - 2020
|Carlos Antonio Fiel & MacKenzie Campbell
+
||Ben Morehead & Michelle Watt
|Chem 1T8+1+PEY & EngSci 2T0
+
||ECE 2T1 & Mech 2T1 T1
|
+
|
|Shooting Stars
+
||Stonewall Thank You
 
|-
 
|-
|2017-2018
+
||2018 - 2019
|Marie Floryan & Cameron Alizadeh
+
||Carlos Antonio Fiel & MacKenzie Campbell
|Mech 1T9 & EngSci 1T9
+
||Chem 1T8+1+PEY & EngSci 2T0
|
+
|
|
+
||Shooting Stars
 
|-
 
|-
|2016-2017
+
||2017-2018
|Ozan Coşkun & Josh Calafato
+
||Marie Floryan & Cameron Alizadeh
|Mech 1T7 & EngSci 1T7+PEY
+
||Mech 1T9 & EngSci 1T9
|
+
|
|Chair Arch
+
|
 
|-
 
|-
|2015-2016
+
||2016-2017
|Trevor Gauthier & Liz White
+
||Ozan Coşkun & Josh Calafato
|Mech 1T7+PEY & Chem 1T7+PEY
+
||Mech 1T7 & EngSci 1T7+PEY
|Hogwarts Express
+
|
|Wheel of Skule
+
||Chair Arch
 
|-
 
|-
|2014-2015
+
||2015-2016
|Alejandro Mejia & Aidan Solala
+
||Trevor Gauthier & Liz White
|MSE 1T4+PEY & Mech 1T6+PEY
+
||Mech 1T7+PEY & Chem 1T7+PEY
|New TTC Streetcar
+
||Hogwarts Express
|Moon Lander
+
||Wheel of Skule
 
|-
 
|-
|2013-2014
+
||2014-2015
|Gregory Cummings & Ryan Mintz
+
||Alejandro Mejia & Aidan Solala
|Elec 1T4+PEY & Elec 1T4
+
||MSE 1T4+PEY & Mech 1T6+PEY
|Frosh Group Mosaic
+
||New TTC Streetcar
|Lady Rainicorn
+
||Moon Lander
 
|-
 
|-
|2012-2013
+
||2013-2014
|Gabriel Stavros & Tejas Manjunath
+
||Gregory Cummings & Ryan Mintz
|MSE 1T3+PEY & Mech 1T4+PEY
+
||Elec 1T4+PEY & Elec 1T4
|Dye Station Mosaic/Skule Bus
+
||Frosh Group Mosaic
|Nyan Cat
+
||Lady Rainicorn
 
|-
 
|-
|2011-2012
+
||2012-2013
|Luis Ramirez & Sandra Sousa
+
||Gabriel Stavros & Tejas Manjunath
|Comp 1T2+PEY & Elec 1T3
+
||MSE 1T3+PEY & Mech 1T4+PEY
|Princess Peach's Castle/The Danger Float
+
||Dye Station Mosaic/Skule Bus
|Godiva's Horse
+
||Nyan Cat
 
|-
 
|-
|2010-2011
+
||2011-2012
|Addie Denison & Peter Raimondo
+
||Luis Ramirez & Sandra Sousa
|Mech 1T2+PEY & Civ 1T1+PEY
+
||Comp 1T2+PEY & Elec 1T3
|TTC Streetcar
+
||Princess Peach's Castle/The Danger Float
!rowspan="37"|
+
||Godiva's Horse
 
|-
 
|-
|2009-2010
+
||2010-2011
|Kathy Grycko & Kevin P. Siu
+
||Addie Denison & Peter Raimondo
|Civ 1T0 & NΨ 1T0+PEY
+
||Mech 1T2+PEY & Civ 1T1+PEY
|Viking Ship/Little Red Skule House
+
||TTC Streetcar
 +
! rowspan="37"| 
 
|-
 
|-
|2008-2009
+
||2009-2010
|Ellen Chan & Rossana Rodriguez
+
||Kathy Grycko & Kevin P. Siu
|MSE 0T8+PEY & Indy 1T0+1
+
||Civ 1T0 & 1T0+PEY
|Boombox
+
||Viking Ship/Little Red Skule House
 
|-
 
|-
|2007-2008
+
||2008-2009
|Stefano Gelmi
+
||Ellen Chan & Rossana Rodriguez
|Indy 0T9
+
||MSE 0T8+PEY & Indy 1T0+1
|Train
+
||Boombox
 
|-
 
|-
|2006-2007
+
||2007-2008
|John McLeod & Henry Cheung
+
||Stefano Gelmi
|NΨ 0T6+PEY & NΨ 0T7+PEY
+
||Indy 0T9
|Space Shuttle
+
||Train
 
|-
 
|-
|2005-2006
+
||2006-2007
|Chris Anderson
+
||John McLeod & Henry Cheung
|?
+
||NΨ 0T6+PEY & NΨ 0T7+PEY
|Double-Decker Bus
+
||Space Shuttle
 
|-
 
|-
|2004-2005
+
||2005-2006
|Leona Smith
+
||Chris Anderson
|?
+
||?
|Castle
+
||Double-Decker Bus
 
|-
 
|-
|2003-2004
+
||2004-2005
|Jon Hollands
+
||Leona Smith
|Mech 0T5
+
||?
|Pirate Ship
+
||Castle
 
|-
 
|-
|2002-2003
+
||2003-2004
|Duncan Rowe
+
||Jon Hollands
|Civ 0T4
+
||Mech 0T5
|Red Skule House
+
||Pirate Ship
 
|-
 
|-
|2001-2002
+
||2002-2003
|Angelo Gentile
+
||Duncan Rowe
|?
+
||Civ 0T4
|?
+
||Red Skule House
 
|-
 
|-
|2000-2001
+
||2001-2002
|Matthew Staikos
+
||Angelo Gentile
|?
+
||?
|?
+
||?
 
|-
 
|-
|1999-2000
+
||2000-2001
|Ken McNeil & Struan Vaz
+
||Matthew Staikos
|?
+
||?
|Dell Computer
+
||?
 
|-
 
|-
|1998-1999
+
||1999-2000
|Sean Voskamp
+
||Ken McNeil & Struan Vaz
|Mech 0T0
+
||?
|Canon
+
||Dell Computer
 
|-
 
|-
|1997-1998
+
||1998-1999
|Ryan Morris
+
||Sean Voskamp
|?
+
||Mech 0T0
|?
+
||Canon
 
|-
 
|-
|1996-1997
+
||1997-1998
|Steven Dennis
+
||Ryan Morris
|?
+
||?
|?
+
||?
 
|-
 
|-
|1995-1996
+
||1996-1997
|Drago Banovic
+
||Steven Dennis
|Indy 9T8+
+
||?
|?
+
||?
 
|-
 
|-
|1994-1995
+
||1995-1996
|Ken Gower
+
||Drago Banovic
|?
+
||Indy 9T8+
|?
+
||?
 
|-
 
|-
|1993-1994
+
||1994-1995
|Rowan Wilson
+
||Ken Gower
|?
+
||?
|?
+
||?
 
|-
 
|-
|1992-1993
+
||1993-1994
|Brian Scholz
+
||Rowan Wilson
|?
+
||?
|?
+
||?
 
|-
 
|-
|1991-1992
+
||1992-1993
|Christopher Hiscock
+
||Brian Scholz
|?
+
||?
|?
+
||?
 
|-
 
|-
|1990-1991
+
||1991-1992
|George Mallinos
+
||Christopher Hiscock
|?
+
||?
|?
+
||?
 
|-
 
|-
|1989-1990
+
||1990-1991
|Sandro Perruzza
+
||George Mallinos
|?
+
||?
|?
+
||?
 
|-
 
|-
|1988-1989
+
||1989-1990
|Rino Zan
+
||Sandro Perruzza
|?
+
||?
|?
+
||?
 
|-
 
|-
|1987-1988
+
||1988-1989
|Allan Bray
+
||Rino Zan
|?
+
||?
|?
+
||?
 
|-
 
|-
|1986-1987
+
||1987-1988
|Steve Kotsopoulos
+
||Allan Bray
|?
+
||?
|?
+
||?
 
|-
 
|-
|1985-1986
+
||1986-1987
|Wayne McPhee
+
||Steve Kotsopoulos
|?
+
||?
|?
+
||?
 
|-
 
|-
|1984-1985
+
||1985-1986
|Franco Minatel
+
||Wayne McPhee
|Mech 8T6
+
||?
|Hard Hat with beer bottle?
+
||?
 
|-
 
|-
|1983-1984
+
||1984-1985
|Bill Hollings
+
||Franco Minatel
|?
+
||Mech 8T6
|?
+
||Hard Hat with beer bottle?
 
|-
 
|-
|1982-1983
+
||1983-1984
|Alan Kasperski
+
||Bill Hollings
|?
+
||?
|?
+
||?
 
|-
 
|-
|1981-1982
+
||1982-1983
|Peter Weick
+
||Alan Kasperski
|?
+
||?
|?
+
||?
 
|-
 
|-
|1980-1981
+
||1981-1982
|Ofer Pittel
+
||Peter Weick
|Mech
+
||?
|?
+
||?
 
|-
 
|-
|1979-1980
+
||1980-1981
|George Klekner-Alt
+
||Ofer Pittel
|?
+
||Mech
|?
+
||?
 
|-
 
|-
|1978-1979
+
||1979-1980
|Bob Beaumont
+
||George Klekner-Alt
|?
+
||?
|?
+
||?
 
|-
 
|-
|1977-1978
+
||1978-1979
|Rob Yates
+
||Bob Beaumont
|?
+
||?
|?
+
||?
 
|-
 
|-
|1976-1977
+
||1977-1978
|Jim Burpee
+
||Rob Yates
|?
+
||?
|?
+
||?
 
|-
 
|-
|1975-1976
+
||1976-1977
|R. Gilmour
+
||Jim Burpee
|?
+
||?
|?
+
||?
 
|-
 
|-
|1974-1975
+
||1975-1976
|Paul Baker
+
||R. Gilmour
|?
+
||?
|?
+
||?
 +
|-
 +
||1974-1975
 +
||Paul Baker
 +
||?
 +
||?
 
|}
 
|}
  

Revision as of 13:55, 18 January 2021

The Blue & Gold Committee is the Skule™ spirit committee in charge of many Skule™ activities and events, including Godiva Week, bus trips, movie nights, and Homecoming.

Typically, the Blue & Gold Committee runs one movie night on the first night of F!rosh Week, to welcome incoming first year students to Skule™. As well, the Blue & Gold Committee usually runs a few other movie nights throughout the course of the Skule™ year, including one during Godiva Week.

The Blue & Gold Committee plans the construction of the Skule™ entry in the Homecoming float competition, judged by the ex-Blue & Gold Committee chairs. Past entries have included a streetcar, a Viking ship, and a boombox.

As well, they organize Godiva Week, including events such as Ye Grande Olde Chariot Race, the Mr. Blue & Gold and Godiva's Crown competitions, the Village Pub Crawl, and various charity events.

In recent years, the Blue & Gold Committee has also organized a Tools 101 event for F!rosh, to teach them how to safely use basic power tools.

Past Blue & Gold Committee Chairs

Year Chair(s) Homecoming/Orientation Float Pride Parade Float
2020 - 2021 Sophia Mazzonna & Nathan Coelho ECE 2T2 & ECE2T2    
2019 - 2020 Ben Morehead & Michelle Watt ECE 2T1 & Mech 2T1 T1   Stonewall Thank You
2018 - 2019 Carlos Antonio Fiel & MacKenzie Campbell Chem 1T8+1+PEY & EngSci 2T0   Shooting Stars
2017-2018 Marie Floryan & Cameron Alizadeh Mech 1T9 & EngSci 1T9    
2016-2017 Ozan Coşkun & Josh Calafato Mech 1T7 & EngSci 1T7+PEY   Chair Arch
2015-2016 Trevor Gauthier & Liz White Mech 1T7+PEY & Chem 1T7+PEY Hogwarts Express Wheel of Skule
2014-2015 Alejandro Mejia & Aidan Solala MSE 1T4+PEY & Mech 1T6+PEY New TTC Streetcar Moon Lander
2013-2014 Gregory Cummings & Ryan Mintz Elec 1T4+PEY & Elec 1T4 Frosh Group Mosaic Lady Rainicorn
2012-2013 Gabriel Stavros & Tejas Manjunath MSE 1T3+PEY & Mech 1T4+PEY Dye Station Mosaic/Skule Bus Nyan Cat
2011-2012 Luis Ramirez & Sandra Sousa Comp 1T2+PEY & Elec 1T3 Princess Peach's Castle/The Danger Float Godiva's Horse
2010-2011 Addie Denison & Peter Raimondo Mech 1T2+PEY & Civ 1T1+PEY TTC Streetcar  
2009-2010 Kathy Grycko & Kevin P. Siu Civ 1T0 & NΨ 1T0+PEY Viking Ship/Little Red Skule House
2008-2009 Ellen Chan & Rossana Rodriguez MSE 0T8+PEY & Indy 1T0+1 Boombox
2007-2008 Stefano Gelmi Indy 0T9 Train
2006-2007 John McLeod & Henry Cheung NΨ 0T6+PEY & NΨ 0T7+PEY Space Shuttle
2005-2006 Chris Anderson ? Double-Decker Bus
2004-2005 Leona Smith ? Castle
2003-2004 Jon Hollands Mech 0T5 Pirate Ship
2002-2003 Duncan Rowe Civ 0T4 Red Skule House
2001-2002 Angelo Gentile ? ?
2000-2001 Matthew Staikos ? ?
1999-2000 Ken McNeil & Struan Vaz ? Dell Computer
1998-1999 Sean Voskamp Mech 0T0 Canon
1997-1998 Ryan Morris ? ?
1996-1997 Steven Dennis ? ?
1995-1996 Drago Banovic Indy 9T8+ ?
1994-1995 Ken Gower ? ?
1993-1994 Rowan Wilson ? ?
1992-1993 Brian Scholz ? ?
1991-1992 Christopher Hiscock ? ?
1990-1991 George Mallinos ? ?
1989-1990 Sandro Perruzza ? ?
1988-1989 Rino Zan ? ?
1987-1988 Allan Bray ? ?
1986-1987 Steve Kotsopoulos ? ?
1985-1986 Wayne McPhee ? ?
1984-1985 Franco Minatel Mech 8T6 Hard Hat with beer bottle?
1983-1984 Bill Hollings ? ?
1982-1983 Alan Kasperski ? ?
1981-1982 Peter Weick ? ?
1980-1981 Ofer Pittel Mech ?
1979-1980 George Klekner-Alt ? ?
1978-1979 Bob Beaumont ? ?
1977-1978 Rob Yates ? ?
1976-1977 Jim Burpee ? ?
1975-1976 R. Gilmour ? ?
1974-1975 Paul Baker ? ?

External links