Blue & Gold Committee: Difference between revisions
→Past Blue & Gold Committee Chairs
(85 intermediate revisions by 45 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The Blue & Gold Committee is the Skule™ spirit committee in charge of many Skule™ activities and events, including [[Godiva Week]], bus trips, movie nights, and [[Homecoming]]. | The Blue & Gold Committee is the Skule™ spirit committee in charge of many Skule™ activities and events, including [[Godiva Week]], bus trips, movie nights, and [[Homecoming]]. | ||
Typically, the Blue & Gold Committee runs one movie night on the first night of F!rosh Week, to welcome incoming first year students to | Typically, the Blue & Gold Committee runs one movie night on the first night of F!rosh Week, to welcome incoming first year students to Skule™. As well, the Blue & Gold Committee usually runs a few other movie nights throughout the course of the Skule™ year, including one during Godiva Week. | ||
The Blue & Gold Committee plans the construction of the Skule™ entry in the Homecoming float competition, judged by the ex-Blue & Gold Committee chairs. Past entries have included a streetcar, a Viking ship, and a boombox. | The Blue & Gold Committee plans the construction of the Skule™ entry in the Homecoming float competition, judged by the ex-Blue & Gold Committee chairs. Past entries have included a streetcar, a Viking ship, and a boombox. | ||
As well, they organize Godiva Week, including events such as Ye Olde | As well, they organize Godiva Week, including events such as [[Ye Grande Olde Chariot Race]], the [[Mr. Blue & Gold]] and [[Godiva's Crown]] competitions, the Village Pub Crawl, and various charity events. | ||
In recent years, the Blue & Gold Committee has also organized a Tools 101 event for F!rosh, to teach them how to safely use basic power tools. | In recent years, the Blue & Gold Committee has also organized a Tools 101 event for F!rosh, to teach them how to safely use basic power tools. | ||
== Past Blue & Gold Committee Chairs == | ==Past Blue & Gold Committee Chairs== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Year | !|Year | ||
! Chair(s) | ! colspan="2"|Chair(s) | ||
! Homecoming Float | !|Homecoming/Orientation Float | ||
!|Pride Parade Float | |||
|- | |||
|2024-2025 | |||
|Vincent Bourdé & Ethan Chen | |||
|EngSci 2T6 & MSE 2T5 | |||
| | |||
|Bridge | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|2023-2024 | |||
|Aidan Castanheiro & Kaija Mikes | |||
|ECE 2T5 & EngSci 2T5 | |||
| | |||
|Train | |||
|- | |||
||2022-2023 | |||
||Natalia Espinosa-Merlano & Parker Johnston | |||
||Mech 2T3+PEY & ECE 2T2 T1+1+PEY | |||
|| | |||
||3D Rainbow | |||
|- | |||
||2021-2022 | |||
||Emma Belhadfa & Ethan Stojanov | |||
||NΨ 2T3 & MSE 2T3 | |||
|| | |||
|| | |||
|- | |||
||2020-2021 | |||
||Sophia Mazzonna & Nathan Coelho | |||
||ECE 2T2 & ECE 2T2 | |||
|| | |||
|| | |||
|- | |||
||2019-2020 | |||
||Ben Morehead & Michelle Watt | |||
||ECE 2T1 & Mech 2T1 T1 | |||
|| | |||
||Stonewall Thank You | |||
|- | |||
||2018-2019 | |||
||Carlos Antonio Fiel & MacKenzie Campbell | |||
||Chem 1T8+1+PEY & EngSci 2T0 | |||
|| | |||
||Shooting Stars | |||
|- | |||
||2017-2018 | |||
||Marie Floryan & Cameron Alizadeh | |||
||Mech 1T9 & EngSci 1T9 | |||
|| | |||
|| | |||
|- | |||
||2016-2017 | |||
||Ozan Coşkun & Josh Calafato | |||
||Mech 1T7 & EngSci 1T7+PEY | |||
|| | |||
||Chair Arch | |||
|- | |||
||2015-2016 | |||
||Trevor Gauthier & Liz White | |||
||Mech 1T7+PEY & Chem 1T7+PEY | |||
||Hogwarts Express | |||
||Wheel of Skule | |||
|- | |||
||2014-2015 | |||
||Alejandro Mejia & Aidan Solala | |||
||MSE 1T4+PEY & Mech 1T6+PEY | |||
||New TTC Streetcar | |||
||Moon Lander | |||
|- | |||
||2013-2014 | |||
||Gregory Cummings & Ryan Mintz | |||
||Elec 1T4+PEY & Elec 1T4 | |||
||Frosh Group Mosaic | |||
||Lady Rainicorn | |||
|- | |||
||2012-2013 | |||
||Gabriel Stavros & Tejas Manjunath | |||
||MSE 1T3+PEY & Mech 1T4+PEY | |||
||Dye Station Mosaic/Skule Bus | |||
||Nyan Cat | |||
|- | |||
||2011-2012 | |||
||Luis Ramirez & Sandra Sousa | |||
||Comp 1T2+PEY & Elec 1T3 | |||
||Princess Peach's Castle/The Danger Float | |||
||Godiva's Horse | |||
|- | |||
||2010-2011 | |||
||Addie Denison & Peter Raimondo | |||
||Mech 1T2+PEY & Civ 1T1+PEY | |||
||TTC Streetcar | |||
! rowspan="37"| | |||
|- | |||
||2009-2010 | |||
||Kathy Grycko & Kevin P. Siu | |||
||Civ 1T0 & NΨ 1T0+PEY | |||
||Viking Ship/Little Red Skule House | |||
|- | |||
||2008-2009 | |||
||Ellen Chan & Rossana Rodriguez | |||
||MSE 0T8+PEY & Indy 1T0+1 | |||
||Boombox | |||
|- | |||
||2007-2008 | |||
||Stefano Gelmi | |||
||Indy 0T9 | |||
||Train | |||
|- | |||
||2006-2007 | |||
||John McLeod & Henry Cheung | |||
||NΨ 0T6+PEY & NΨ 0T7+PEY | |||
||Space Shuttle | |||
|- | |||
||2005-2006 | |||
||Chris Anderson | |||
||? | |||
||Double-Decker Bus | |||
|- | |||
||2004-2005 | |||
||Leona Smith | |||
||MSE 0T6 | |||
||Castle | |||
|- | |||
||2003-2004 | |||
||Jon Hollands | |||
||Mech 0T5 | |||
||Pirate Ship | |||
|- | |||
||2002-2003 | |||
||Duncan Rowe | |||
||Civ 0T4 | |||
||Red Skule House | |||
|- | |||
||2001-2002 | |||
||Angelo Gentile | |||
||Indy 0T3 | |||
||? | |||
|- | |||
||2000-2001 | |||
||Matthew Staikos | |||
||Comp 0T1 | |||
||? | |||
|- | |||
||1999-2000 | |||
||Ken McNeil & Struan Vaz | |||
||? | |||
||Dell Computer | |||
|- | |||
||1998-1999 | |||
||Sean Voskamp | |||
||Mech 0T0 | |||
||Canon | |||
|- | |||
||1997-1998 | |||
||Ryan Morris | |||
||? | |||
||? | |||
|- | |||
||1996-1997 | |||
||Steven Dennis | |||
||? | |||
||? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | ||1995-1996 | ||
| | ||[[Drago Banovic|Drago "Puff" Banovic]] | ||
| | ||Indy 9T8+ | ||
||? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | ||1994-1995 | ||
| | ||Ken Gower | ||
| | ||? | ||
||? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | ||1993-1994 | ||
| | ||Rowan Wilson | ||
| | ||? | ||
||? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | ||1992-1993 | ||
| | ||Brian Scholz | ||
| | ||Geo 9T4 + Japan | ||
||? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | ||1991-1992 | ||
| | ||Christopher Hiscock | ||
| | ||? | ||
||? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | ||1990-1991 | ||
| ? | ||George Mallinos | ||
| ? | ||? | ||
||? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | ||1989-1990 | ||
| ? | ||Sandro Perruzza | ||
| ? | ||? | ||
||? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | ||1988-1989 | ||
| ? | ||Rino Zan | ||
| ? | ||? | ||
||? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | ||1987-1988 | ||
| ? | ||Allan Bray | ||
| ? | ||? | ||
||? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | ||1986-1987 | ||
| ? | ||Steve Kotsopoulos | ||
| ? | ||? | ||
||? | |||
|- | |||
||1985-1986 | |||
||Wayne McPhee | |||
||? | |||
||? | |||
|- | |||
||1984-1985 | |||
||Franco Minatel | |||
||Mech 8T6 | |||
||Hard Hat with beer bottle? | |||
|- | |||
||1983-1984 | |||
||Bill Hollings | |||
||NΨ 8T5 | |||
||? | |||
|- | |||
||1982-1983 | |||
||Alan Kasperski | |||
||? | |||
||? | |||
|- | |||
||1981-1982 | |||
||Peter Weick | |||
||? | |||
||? | |||
|- | |||
||1980-1981 | |||
||Ofer Pittel | |||
||Mech | |||
||? | |||
|- | |||
||1979-1980 | |||
||George Klekner-Alt | |||
||? | |||
||? | |||
|- | |||
||1978-1979 | |||
||Bob Beaumont | |||
||? | |||
||? | |||
|- | |||
||1977-1978 | |||
||Rob Yates | |||
||? | |||
||? | |||
|- | |||
||1976-1977 | |||
||Jim Burpee | |||
||Mech 7T8 | |||
||? | |||
|- | |||
||1975-1976 | |||
||Robert Gilmour | |||
||? | |||
||? | |||
|- | |||
||1974-1975 | |||
||Paul Baker | |||
||NΨ 7T5 | |||
||? | |||
|} | |} | ||
==External links== | |||
*[http://blueandgold.skule.ca The Blue and Gold Committee] | |||
*[http://www.skule.ca University of Toronto Engineering Society] |