Engineering Society Elections (2013): Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
mNo edit summary |
|||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The '''2013 Engineering Society Elections''' were held on March 6-8, 2013 for [[Officers]], the Temporary Special Levy Fund, and the Engineering Society Endowment Fund. The election resulted in an [[EngSoc]] Officer team for 2013-2014 of Mauricio Curbelo (President), Gordon Tattle (VP Finance), Thomas Santerre (VP Communications), Shaishav Shah (VP Academic), and Gabriel Stavros (VP Student Life). | The '''2013 Engineering Society Elections''' were held on March 6-8, 2013 for [[Officers]], the Temporary Special Levy Fund, and the Engineering Society Endowment Fund, and March 28 to April 3 for [[Board of Directors]], club levies, and the UTSU Fee Diversion vote. The election resulted in an [[EngSoc]] Officer team for 2013-2014 of Mauricio Curbelo (President), Gordon Tattle (VP Finance), Thomas Santerre (VP Communications), Shaishav Shah (VP Academic), and Gabriel Stavros (VP Student Life). | ||
==Officer Election Results== | ==Officer Election Results== | ||
| Line 177: | Line 177: | ||
|'''Total Ballots Cast''' | |'''Total Ballots Cast''' | ||
|colspan="2"|'''599''' | |colspan="2"|'''599''' | ||
|} | |||
==Board of Directors Results== | |||
===Chemical Engineering Representative=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!colspan="2"|Candidate | |||
!Votes | |||
!Percentage | |||
|- | |||
|'''Ishan Gupta''' | |||
|Chem 1T4 | |||
|84 | |||
|77% | |||
|- | |||
|Jerry Wai Kit Fung | |||
|Chem 1T? | |||
|20 | |||
|18% | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="2"|Re-Open Nominations | |||
|5 | |||
|5% | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="2"|'''Total Ballots Cast''' | |||
|colspan="2"|'''109''' | |||
|} | |||
===Civil Engineering Representative=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!colspan="2" rowspan="2"|Candidate | |||
!colspan="2"|1st Round | |||
!colspan="2"|2nd Round | |||
|- | |||
|'''Votes''' | |||
|'''Percentage''' | |||
|'''Votes''' | |||
|'''Percentage''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''Evan Ma''' | |||
|Civ 1T? | |||
|52 | |||
|43% | |||
|58 | |||
|48% | |||
|- | |||
|Guillaume Bence-Hebert | |||
|Civ 1T? | |||
|42 | |||
|35% | |||
|46 | |||
|38% | |||
|- | |||
|Teodor Karamelo | |||
|Civ 1T? | |||
|24 | |||
|20% | |||
|colspan="2" align="center"|- | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="2"|Re-Open Nominations | |||
|3 | |||
|2% | |||
|10 | |||
|8% | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="2"|'''Total Ballots Cast''' | |||
|colspan="2"|'''121''' | |||
|colspan="2"|'''114''' | |||
|} | |||
===Computer Engineering Representative=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!colspan="2"|Candidate | |||
!Votes | |||
!Percentage | |||
|- | |||
|'''Kimberly Shen''' | |||
|Comp 1T5 | |||
|18 | |||
|60% | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="2"|Re-Open Nominations | |||
|12 | |||
|40% | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="2"|'''Total Ballots Cast''' | |||
|colspan="2"|'''30''' | |||
|} | |||
===Electrical Engineering Representative=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!colspan="2"|Candidate | |||
!Votes | |||
!Percentage | |||
|- | |||
|'''Allan Wang''' | |||
|Elec 1T? | |||
|25 | |||
|51% | |||
|- | |||
|Jeff Weizhony Li | |||
|Elec 1T? | |||
|11 | |||
|22% | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="2"|Re-Open Nominations | |||
|13 | |||
|27% | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="2"|'''Total Ballots Cast''' | |||
|colspan="2"|'''49''' | |||
|} | |||
===Engineering Science Representative=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!colspan="2"|Candidate | |||
!Votes | |||
!Percentage | |||
|- | |||
|'''Pierre Harfouche''' | |||
|NΨ 1T4 | |||
|196 | |||
|79% | |||
|- | |||
|Shane Hu | |||
|NΨ 1T5 | |||
|36 | |||
|14% | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="2"|Re-Open Nominations | |||
|17 | |||
|7% | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="2"|'''Total Ballots Cast''' | |||
|colspan="2"|'''249''' | |||
|} | |||
===Industrial Engineering Representative=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!colspan="2"|Candidate | |||
!Votes | |||
!Percentage | |||
|- | |||
|'''Alexandra Szatan''' | |||
|Indy 1T4 | |||
|41 | |||
|85% | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="2"|Re-Open Nominations | |||
|7 | |||
|15% | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="2"|'''Total Ballots Cast''' | |||
|colspan="2"|'''48''' | |||
|} | |||
===Mechanical Engineering Representative=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!colspan="2" rowspan="2"|Candidate | |||
!colspan="2"|1st Round | |||
!colspan="2"|2nd Round | |||
|- | |||
|'''Votes''' | |||
|'''Percentage''' | |||
|'''Votes''' | |||
|'''Percentage''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''James-Evan Boyce''' | |||
|Mech 1T4 | |||
|36 | |||
|47% | |||
|62 | |||
|81% | |||
|- | |||
|Tejas Manjunath | |||
|Mech 1T4 | |||
|35 | |||
|45% | |||
|colspan="2" align="center"|- | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="2"|Re-Open Nominations | |||
|6 | |||
|8% | |||
|10 | |||
|13% | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="2"|'''Total Ballots Cast''' | |||
|colspan="2"|'''77''' | |||
|colspan="2"|'''72''' | |||
|} | |||
===Materials Science Engineering Representative=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!colspan="2"|Candidate | |||
!Votes | |||
!Percentage | |||
|- | |||
|'''Vinson Truong''' | |||
|MSE 1T? | |||
|26 | |||
|93% | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="2"|Re-Open Nominations | |||
|2 | |||
|7% | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="2"|'''Total Ballots Cast''' | |||
|colspan="2"|'''28''' | |||
|} | |||
===At-Large Representatives=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!rowspan="2" colspan="2"|Candidate | |||
!1st Round | |||
!2nd Round | |||
!3rd Round | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="3" align="center"|'''Votes''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''Yerusha Nuh''' | |||
|Elec 1T4 | |||
|'''125''' | |||
|colspan="2" align="center"|- | |||
|- | |||
|'''Matthew Latavo''' | |||
|Civ 1T4 | |||
|91 | |||
|'''94.84''' | |||
|<nowiki>-</nowiki> | |||
|- | |||
|'''Praneet S. Bagga''' | |||
|Chem 1T4 | |||
|92 | |||
|'''94.5''' | |||
|<nowiki>-</nowiki> | |||
|- | |||
|'''Stephanie Gaglione''' | |||
|? 1T? | |||
|58 | |||
|58.77 | |||
|'''59.58''' | |||
|- | |||
|Jason Arsenault | |||
|? 1T? | |||
|51 | |||
|52.15 | |||
|53.38 | |||
|- | |||
|Prashant R. Megnath | |||
|? 1T? | |||
|36 | |||
|36.48 | |||
|36.86 | |||
|- | |||
|Babatope Ajayi | |||
|? 1T? | |||
|20 | |||
|20 | |||
|20.22 | |||
|- | |||
|Shubham Manchanda | |||
|? 1T? | |||
|17 | |||
|17.19 | |||
|17.3 | |||
|- | |||
|Ryan Gomes | |||
|? 1T? | |||
|15 | |||
|15.38 | |||
|15.55 | |||
|- | |||
|Ishan Juneja | |||
|? 1T? | |||
|8 | |||
|8.29 | |||
|8.46 | |||
|- | |||
|Youngmo Byun | |||
|? 1T? | |||
|8 | |||
|8 | |||
|8.13 | |||
|- | |||
|Larry Wong | |||
|? 1T? | |||
|7 | |||
|7.1 | |||
|7.21 | |||
|- | |||
|Jason Martins | |||
|? 1T? | |||
|6 | |||
|6.1 | |||
|6.13 | |||
|- | |||
|Lillian Zhang | |||
|? 1T? | |||
|2 | |||
|2.1 | |||
|2.18 | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="2"|Re-Open Nominations | |||
|28 | |||
|28.29 | |||
|28.5 | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="2"|'''Total Ballots Cast''' | |||
|'''564''' | |||
|'''449.19''' | |||
|'''263.5''' | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 23:40, 3 April 2013
The 2013 Engineering Society Elections were held on March 6-8, 2013 for Officers, the Temporary Special Levy Fund, and the Engineering Society Endowment Fund, and March 28 to April 3 for Board of Directors, club levies, and the UTSU Fee Diversion vote. The election resulted in an EngSoc Officer team for 2013-2014 of Mauricio Curbelo (President), Gordon Tattle (VP Finance), Thomas Santerre (VP Communications), Shaishav Shah (VP Academic), and Gabriel Stavros (VP Student Life).
Officer Election Results
President
| Candidate | Votes | Percentage | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mauricio Curbelo | Civ 1T3+PEY | 493 | 77.5% |
| Hollis Milroy | EngSci 1T3+1 | 84 | 13.2% |
| Re-Open Nominations | 59 | 9.3% | |
| Total Ballots Cast | 636 | ||
VP Finance
| Candidate | Votes | Percentage | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gordon Tattle (Yes) | Civ 1T4 | 447 | 80% |
| Gordon Tattle (No) | Civ 1T4 | 92 | 16.5% |
| Spoiled Ballots | 20 | 3.6% | |
| Total Ballots Cast | 559 | ||
VP Communications
| Candidate | Votes | Percentage | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas Santerre (Yes) | Elec 1T5 | 344 | 72.1% |
| Thomas Santerre (No) | Elec 1T5 | 135 | 24.7% |
| Spoiled Ballots | 15 | 2.7% | |
| Total Ballots Cast | 546 | ||
VP Student Life
| Candidate | 1st Round | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Votes | Percentage | ||||||||
| Gabriel Stavros | MSE 1T3+PEY | 356 | 58% | ||||||
| Tabish Gilani | T1 1T6 | 88 | 14% | ||||||
| Larry Wong | T1 1T6 | 71 | 12% | ||||||
| Tian Yuan Zhao | ? | 69 | 11% | ||||||
| Re-Open Nominations | 28 | 5% | |||||||
| Total Ballots Cast | 612 | ||||||||
VP Academic
| Candidate | Votes | Percentage | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shaishav Shah | EngSci 1T6 | 266 | 53% |
| Maged Ahmed | ECE1T5 | 123 | 24.5% |
| Re-Open Nominations | 113 | 22.5% | |
| Total Ballots Cast | 502 | ||
Levy Referendum Results
Engineering Society Endowment Fund
| Votes | Percentage | |
|---|---|---|
| Yes | 417 | 75.1% |
| No | 131 | 23.6% |
| Spoiled Ballots | 7 | 1.3% |
| Total Ballots Cast | 555 | |
Temporary Special Levy Fund Renewal
| Votes | Percentage | |
|---|---|---|
| Yes | 490 | 81.8% |
| No | 101 | 16.9% |
| Spoiled Ballots | 8 | 1.3% |
| Total Ballots Cast | 599 | |
Board of Directors Results
Chemical Engineering Representative
| Candidate | Votes | Percentage | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ishan Gupta | Chem 1T4 | 84 | 77% |
| Jerry Wai Kit Fung | Chem 1T? | 20 | 18% |
| Re-Open Nominations | 5 | 5% | |
| Total Ballots Cast | 109 | ||
Civil Engineering Representative
| Candidate | 1st Round | 2nd Round | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Votes | Percentage | Votes | Percentage | ||
| Evan Ma | Civ 1T? | 52 | 43% | 58 | 48% |
| Guillaume Bence-Hebert | Civ 1T? | 42 | 35% | 46 | 38% |
| Teodor Karamelo | Civ 1T? | 24 | 20% | - | |
| Re-Open Nominations | 3 | 2% | 10 | 8% | |
| Total Ballots Cast | 121 | 114 | |||
Computer Engineering Representative
| Candidate | Votes | Percentage | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kimberly Shen | Comp 1T5 | 18 | 60% |
| Re-Open Nominations | 12 | 40% | |
| Total Ballots Cast | 30 | ||
Electrical Engineering Representative
| Candidate | Votes | Percentage | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Allan Wang | Elec 1T? | 25 | 51% |
| Jeff Weizhony Li | Elec 1T? | 11 | 22% |
| Re-Open Nominations | 13 | 27% | |
| Total Ballots Cast | 49 | ||
Engineering Science Representative
| Candidate | Votes | Percentage | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pierre Harfouche | NΨ 1T4 | 196 | 79% |
| Shane Hu | NΨ 1T5 | 36 | 14% |
| Re-Open Nominations | 17 | 7% | |
| Total Ballots Cast | 249 | ||
Industrial Engineering Representative
| Candidate | Votes | Percentage | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alexandra Szatan | Indy 1T4 | 41 | 85% |
| Re-Open Nominations | 7 | 15% | |
| Total Ballots Cast | 48 | ||
Mechanical Engineering Representative
| Candidate | 1st Round | 2nd Round | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Votes | Percentage | Votes | Percentage | ||
| James-Evan Boyce | Mech 1T4 | 36 | 47% | 62 | 81% |
| Tejas Manjunath | Mech 1T4 | 35 | 45% | - | |
| Re-Open Nominations | 6 | 8% | 10 | 13% | |
| Total Ballots Cast | 77 | 72 | |||
Materials Science Engineering Representative
| Candidate | Votes | Percentage | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vinson Truong | MSE 1T? | 26 | 93% |
| Re-Open Nominations | 2 | 7% | |
| Total Ballots Cast | 28 | ||
At-Large Representatives
| Candidate | 1st Round | 2nd Round | 3rd Round | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Votes | ||||
| Yerusha Nuh | Elec 1T4 | 125 | - | |
| Matthew Latavo | Civ 1T4 | 91 | 94.84 | - |
| Praneet S. Bagga | Chem 1T4 | 92 | 94.5 | - |
| Stephanie Gaglione | ? 1T? | 58 | 58.77 | 59.58 |
| Jason Arsenault | ? 1T? | 51 | 52.15 | 53.38 |
| Prashant R. Megnath | ? 1T? | 36 | 36.48 | 36.86 |
| Babatope Ajayi | ? 1T? | 20 | 20 | 20.22 |
| Shubham Manchanda | ? 1T? | 17 | 17.19 | 17.3 |
| Ryan Gomes | ? 1T? | 15 | 15.38 | 15.55 |
| Ishan Juneja | ? 1T? | 8 | 8.29 | 8.46 |
| Youngmo Byun | ? 1T? | 8 | 8 | 8.13 |
| Larry Wong | ? 1T? | 7 | 7.1 | 7.21 |
| Jason Martins | ? 1T? | 6 | 6.1 | 6.13 |
| Lillian Zhang | ? 1T? | 2 | 2.1 | 2.18 |
| Re-Open Nominations | 28 | 28.29 | 28.5 | |
| Total Ballots Cast | 564 | 449.19 | 263.5 | |