Editing VP Finance
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox position | {{Infobox position | ||
| honorific_prefix = | | honorific_prefix = <!-- e.g. "Affiliated Club," "Director," "Executive" --> | ||
| honorific_suffix = | | honorific_suffix = | ||
<!-- name, education, term will only show up if an image is uploaded --> | <!-- name, education, term will only show up if an image is uploaded --> | ||
| name = | | name = Gordon Tattle | ||
| education = | | education = CIV 1T4 | ||
| term = as of April | | term = as of April 13 2013 | ||
| image = | | image = <!-- just the name, without the File: or Image: prefix or enclosing [[brackets]] --> | ||
| image_size = | | image_size = | ||
| caption = incumbent: | | caption = incumbent: | ||
Line 32: | Line 32: | ||
The Vice-President Finance or [[VP Finance]] is the Chief Financial Officer of the Society. Responsibilities include the preparation of operating budgets for approval by the Engineering Society’s members and the upkeep of accounting records with respect to all financial and like transactions of the Society. As well, the VP Finance ensures that students’ funds are spent in an appropriate manner, satisfactory to our constituents. | The Vice-President Finance or [[VP Finance]] is the Chief Financial Officer of the Society. Responsibilities include the preparation of operating budgets for approval by the Engineering Society’s members and the upkeep of accounting records with respect to all financial and like transactions of the Society. As well, the VP Finance ensures that students’ funds are spent in an appropriate manner, satisfactory to our constituents. | ||
The mandated role of the VP Finance is stated in Bylaw 1, Chapter 3 and Bylaw 4, Chapter 2. | |||
== Oversights == | |||
* Cafeteria Managers | *Cafeteria Managers | ||
* Engineering Stores Managers | *Engineering Stores Managers | ||
* | *Suds Managers | ||
*Sponsorship Director | |||
*Finance Committee | |||
* Sponsorship Director | |||
* Finance Committee | |||
As well, the VP Finance oversees the disbursement of the [[Student Levy Fund]] to the various departments in the Faculty of Applied Science and Engineering at the University of Toronto. The VP Finance also oversees the disbursement of the Skule Endowment Fund. | As well, the VP Finance oversees the disbursement of the [[Student Levy Fund]] to the various departments in the Faculty of Applied Science and Engineering at the University of Toronto. The VP Finance also oversees the disbursement of the Skule Endowment Fund. | ||
==Current Projects== | == Current Projects == | ||
*HardHat Cafeteria Feasibility Study | |||
*Stores Renovation | |||
*Levy Fund Digitizing | |||
*Club Funding, Conference Funding and Special Projects Funding | |||
*Endowment Fund Framework | |||
== Past Projects == | |||
==Past | == Past VP Finances == | ||
{| class = "wikitable" | |||
{| class="wikitable" | !Year | ||
!colspan="2"|Name | |||
! | |||
! colspan="2"|Name | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2013-2014 | ||
| | |Gordon Tattle | ||
| | |CIV 1T4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2012-2013 | ||
| | |Pierre Harfouche | ||
| | |NΨ 1T4+PEY | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2011-2012 | ||
| | |Jonathan Ng | ||
| | |Comp 1T3+PEY | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2010-2011 | ||
| | |Ryan Bradley | ||
| | |NΨ 1T2+PEY | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2009-2010 | ||
| | |Kyle Dupont | ||
| | |Mech 0T9+PEY | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2008-2009 | ||
| | |Cyrene Wu | ||
| | |Civ 1T0+PEY | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2007-2008 | ||
| | |Evan Jones | ||
| | |Civ 0T9 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2006-2007 | ||
| | |Paul Radcliffe | ||
| | |NΨ 0T7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2005-2006 | ||
| | |Eamon McDermott | ||
| | |NΨ 0T5+3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2004-2005 | ||
| | |Don McAuslan | ||
|NΨ 0T4+ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2003-2004 | ||
| | |Richard Wiltshire | ||
| | |? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2002-2003 | ||
| | |Chris Dunn | ||
| | |? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2001-2002 | ||
| | |Andre Holder | ||
| | |? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2000-2001 | ||
| | |Chris Davis | ||
| | |? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1999-2000 | ||
| | |Karen Caputo | ||
| | |? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1998-1999 | ||
| | |Gord Bennett | ||
| | |? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1997-1998 | ||
| | |Alex Paradi | ||
| | |? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1996-1997 | ||
| | |[[Drago Banovic]] | ||
| | |? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1995-1996 | ||
| | |Taras Kohut | ||
| | |? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1994-1995 | ||
| | |Brian Scholz | ||
| | |GEO 9T4+Japan | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1993-1994 | ||
| | |Ruby Nayyar | ||
| | |? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| | |1992-1993 | ||
|| | |Chris Barnes | ||
|? | |||
|- | |||
|1991-1992 | |||
|Bernadette Comiskey | |||
|? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1990-1991 | ||
| | |Eric Matusiak | ||
|? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1989-1990 | ||
| | |Laurence Gutcher | ||
|? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1988-1989 | ||
| | |Rob Drascic | ||
|? | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Treasurer== | ==Treasurer== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!Year | |||
!colspan="2"|Name | |||
|- | |- | ||
|1987-1988 | |||
|Brian Broda | |||
|? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1986-1987 | ||
| | |Joon-Ho Kang | ||
|? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1985-1986 | ||
| | |Rob Cumming | ||
|? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1984-1985 | ||
| | |Richard Fofana | ||
|? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1983-1984 | ||
| | |Greg Dow | ||
|? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1982-1983 | ||
| | |Andrew Alberti | ||
|? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1981-1982 | ||
| | |Barry Levine | ||
|? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1980-1981 | ||
| | |Spiros Pantziris | ||
|? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1979-1980 | ||
| | |Siobhan Keoch | ||
|? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1978-1979 | ||
| | |Larry Funnell | ||
|? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1977-1978 | ||
| | |Bryan Hackett | ||
|? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1976-1977 | ||
| | |Anne Zielinski | ||
|? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1975-1976 | ||
| | |G. Landa | ||
|? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1974-1975 | ||
| | |Tom Woods | ||
|? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1973-1974 | ||
| | |Eric Yu | ||
|? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1972-1973 | ||
| | |Ian Chan | ||
|? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1971-1972 | ||
| | |Chris B. Cragg | ||
|? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1970-1971 | ||
| | |Horst Helbig | ||
|? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1969-1970 | ||
| | |? | ||
|? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1968-1969 | ||
| | |Art McIlwain | ||
|? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1967-1968 | ||
| | |David Keith | ||
|? | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Officers]] | [[Category:Officers]] | ||
[[Category:Engineering Society]] | [[Category:Engineering Society]] |