Editing 2010-2011
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
==Major Milestones for EngSoc in 2010-2011== | ==Major Milestones for EngSoc in 2010-2011== | ||
===EngSoc's Structure=== | ===EngSoc's Structure=== | ||
===The Hard Hat Cafe=== | ===The Hard Hat Cafe=== | ||
===Skulepedia=== | ===Skulepedia=== | ||
==Engineering Society Positions== | |||
===Officers=== | |||
*[[President]] - Kevin P. Siu | |||
*[[VP Finance]] - Ryan Bradley | |||
*[[VP Communications]] - Abhishek Mathur | |||
*[[VP Academic]] - Yi-Wei Ang | |||
*[[VP External]] - Mauricio Curbelo | |||
*[[VP Student Life]] - Albert Huynh | |||
===Commercial Operations=== | |||
*[[Hardhat Cafe]] Finance Manager - Donnie Yee | |||
*[[Hardhat Cafe]] Operations Manager - Gibran Kichlu | |||
*[[Stores]] Finance Manager - Layan Kutob | |||
*[[Stores]] Operations Manager - Dan Liu | |||
*[[Suds]] Finance Manager - Denizcan Karadadas | |||
*[[Suds]] Operations Manager - Ian Parker | |||
===Internal Directors=== | |||
*[[Archivist]] - Rishi Maharaj | |||
*[[Cannon]] Editor - Nicole Deen | |||
*[[Career Fair]] Director - Art De Guzman | |||
*[[Cannonball]] Chair - Sandra Sousa | |||
*[[Community Outreach]] Director - Nitla Cooke | |||
*[[Computer Systems Administrator]] - Rafal Dittwald | |||
*[[Engineering Communications]] Administrator - Hubert Ka | |||
*[[F!rosh Handbook]] Editor - Maegan Chang | |||
*[[Gradball]] Chair - Celine Ko*/Wacy Su | |||
*[[Hi-Skule]] Liaison - Joel Ramjist*/Prachy Mohan | |||
*[[Ombudsperson]] - Huda Idrees | |||
*[[Orientation]] Chair - Owyn Notario | |||
*[[Professional Development Director]] - Saminur Majumder | |||
*[[Skulebook]] Editor - Michelle Cho | |||
*[[Skule Points]] Director - Roshan Thanapalan | |||
*[[Speaker]] - Zoriana Workun | |||
*[[Sponsorship Director]] - Jonathan Ng | |||
*[[Student Issues Director]] - Akid Azfar* | |||
*[[Toike Oike]] Editor - Navid Nourian | |||
*[[UTEK]] Director - Freddy Chen | |||
*[[Webmaster]] - Valentin Peretroukhin | |||
*Chief Returning Officer - Milos Uskokovic | |||
==Discipline Club Chairs== | |||
*[[Chemical Engineering Club]] - Stephen Pinto | |||
*[[Civil Engineering Club]] - Connie Jia | |||
*[[Computer Engineering Club]] - John Matienzo | |||
*[[Electrical Engineering Club]] - Catherine Kierans | |||
*[[Engineering Science Club]] - Raphael Sammut | |||
*[[Industrial Engineering Club]] - Samantha Yang | |||
*[[Material Science and Engineering Club]] - Kyle Serkies | |||
*[[Mechanical Engineering Club]] - Julie Hommik & Chris Siemieniuch | |||
*[[Mineral Engineering Club]] - Julianna Keech | |||
==Class Representatives== | |||
| | {| | ||
| | |Chemical Engineering||1T4 ||Ishan Gupta | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | ||1T3 ||Ajay Kochar | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | ||1T2 ||Samenna Mulam | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | ||1T1 ||Saeed Kaddoura | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |Civil Engineering ||1T4 ||Eduard Broun | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | ||1T3 ||Momo Sun | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | ||1T2 ||Hamed Shalileh | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | ||1T1 ||Kevin Zhang | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |Computer Engineering ||1T4 ||Ryan Mintz | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | ||1T3 ||Jonathan Ng | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | ||1T2 ||Rachit Tyagi | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | ||1T1 || | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |Electrical Engineering ||1T4 ||Victor Zhang | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | ||1T3 ||Zachary Fejes | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | ||1T2 ||Minghua Zhao | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | ||1T1 ||Bahar Memarian | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Engineering Science ||1T4 ||Patrick Zem / Yuqi Ma | |||
|- | |||
| ||1T3 ||Zimu Zhu | |||
|- | |||
| ||1T2 ||Farrokh Mansourri | |||
|- | |||
| ||1T1 ||Galen Hogan | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Industrial Engineering ||1T4 ||Lea Janossy | |||
|- | |||
| ||1T3 ||Marwan Dajani | |||
|- | |||
| ||1T2 ||Nitla Cooke | |||
|- | |||
| ||1T1 ||Anna Sheu | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Materials Science & Engineering ||1T4 ||Pratik Engineer | |||
|- | |||
| ||1T3 ||Abrar Mahmud | |||
|- | |||
| ||1T2 ||Jacquelyn MacCoon | |||
|- | |||
| ||1T1 ||Damian Durlik | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Mechanical Engineering ||1T4 ||Omer Shargall | |||
|- | |||
| ||1T3 ||Trevor Burton | |||
|- | |||
| ||1T2 ||Ryan Persaud | |||
|- | |||
| ||1T1 ||David Clease | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Mineral Engineering ||1T4 ||Mike Chen | |||
|- | |||
| ||1T3 ||Sebastien Balda | |||
|- | |||
| ||1T2 ||Paolo Tomasone | |||
|- | |||
| ||1T1 || | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|TrackOne || 1T4 ||Teresa Nguyen | |||
|} | |||
==Year Chairs== | |||
*First Year - Xin Ma | |||
*Second Year - Gabriel Stavros | |||
*Third Year - Ryan Persaud | |||
*PEY Rep - David Cheung | |||
*Fourth Year - Katerina Daginis | |||
==Skule™ Spirit== | |||
*[[Bnad Leedur]] - Alex Martins | |||
*[[D(r)umb Majur(k)]] - Addie Denison | |||
*[[Blue & Gold Committee]] Chairs - Peter Raimondo & Addie Denison | |||
*[[Skule Nite]] Director - Mason Lau | |||
*[[Skule Nite]] Producer - Katerina Daginis | |||
*[[Engineering Athletics Association]] President - Katerina Daginis | |||
===Godiva Week Competition Winners=== | |||
*[[Godiva's Quest]] - Victor Zhang | |||
*[[Mr. Blue & Gold]] - Luis Ramirez | |||
*[[Godiva's Crown]] - Sandra Sousa | |||
*[[Ultimate F!rosh]] - Nancy Ho | |||
*[[Ye Grande Olde Chariot Race]] - ECE | |||
==External Representatives== | |||
*UTSU Director - Megan Lund | |||
*UTSU Director - Sheema Khan | |||
*UTSU Director - Rishi Maharaj | |||
*Governing Council Representative - Ken Kuran | |||
==Conferences Hosted== | ==Conferences Hosted== | ||
[http://www.peosc.skule.ca PEO Student Conference 2010] | [http://www.peosc.skule.ca PEO Student Conference 2010] | ||