https://skulepedia.ca/w/api.php?action=feedcontributions&user=142.151.195.50&feedformat=atom
Skulepedia - User contributions [en]
2024-03-29T07:38:41Z
User contributions
MediaWiki 1.39.1
https://skulepedia.ca/w/index.php?title=Toike_Oike_(Newspaper)&diff=3606
Toike Oike (Newspaper)
2013-04-15T03:04:27Z
<p>142.151.195.50: /* Past Editors */</p>
<hr />
<div>The '''Toike Oike''' is the humour newspaper produced by the [[Engineering Society]], billing itself as "The University of Toronto's Humor Newspaper since 1911". At the time of its creation in 1911 it served as a means of serious communication between EngSoc members, notably to provide a platform for the discussion of Engineering Society elections, but over time it has developed into a newspaper whose prime focus is humour. [[The Cannon (Newspaper)]] now fulfills the role of the "old" Toike. The Toike is run completely by a group of student volunteers and publishes on a monthly basis. Copies are available at news stands across campus and outside the EngSoc office in the basement of the Sandford Fleming building, on the Skule™ Newsstands.<br />
<br />
==History==<br />
The origin of the meaning of "Toike Oike" has been lost in time. One popular theory states that in the early days of the Faculty of Applied Science and Engineering, there was a caretaker named Graham who worked in the [[Little Red Skulehouse]] and had a thick Irish accent. This caretaker was fond of telling students, who would work until late hours in the lab, to "take a hike" when the building closed every night, but because of his accent the phrase was heard as "toy-kee-oyk". When it came time to establish a new [[Skule Yell]], the students decided to incorporated this phrase into it, and later to use it as the name of the original engineering newspaper.<br />
<br />
==Toiking==<br />
In recent years, the tradition of "Toiking" has become a popular use of the Toike Oike newspaper. It is a form of "involuntary make-up application", where the back page of an issue of the Toike is rubbed vigorously against the face of a person. The back page always contains content printed almost entirely with black ink (covering the entire page) so that upon completing the action described, the person being Toiked is left with black ink residue all over their face. However, this look is not a source of shame, and many students who have been Toiked choose to proudly wear this new look for at least some time before heading to a bathroom to scrub the ink off. <br />
<br />
Famous Examples of people who were Toiked:<br />
*Coal miners<br />
*Chimney sweepers<br />
<br />
== Positions ==<br />
The Toike Oike does not have as large a hierarchy as most professional newspapers, but there are still defined positions within the paper:<br />
<br />
'''Editor-in-Chief'''<br />
<br />
The Toike has usually operated with only one Editor, an elected Project Director of the Engineering Society. The Editor is responsible for all administrative tasks from organizing meetings, collecting content, and managing the budget.<br />
<br />
'''Head Writer'''<br />
<br />
The head writer is a large mountain of comedic material and potential. They typically provide a large volume of the written content in the Toike and are charged with making up new content on the fly as the Editor requires.<br />
<br />
'''Head Graphics Editor'''<br />
<br />
The head graphics editor is an encyclopedia of Adobe Photoshop effects and hot keys. They typically provide a large volume of the graphic content in the Toike and are charged with making up new content on the fly as the Editor requires.<br />
<br />
'''Layout Editor'''<br />
<br />
The layout editor takes the content and arranges it into beautifully-set pages ready for printing. Their weapon of choice is Adobe InDesign.<br />
<br />
'''Copy Editor'''<br />
<br />
The copy editor checks all spelling and grammar in the paper, ensuring that the Toike is both hilarious ''and'' could be used as a sample to preserve the rules and etiquette of the English language.<br />
<br />
==Past Editors==<br />
{| class="wikitable"<br />
!Year<br />
!colspan="2"|Editor<br />
!colspan="1"|Favorite Issue<br />
|-<br />
|2013-2014<br />
|John Sweeney<br />
|Chem 1T6<br />
|TBD<br />
|-<br />
|2012-2013<br />
|Evan Boyce<br />
|Mech 1T5<br />
|National Toikeographic<br />
|-<br />
|2011-2012<br />
|Andrew Jerabek<br />
|Mech 1T3<br />
|The Varshitty<br />
|-<br />
|2010-2011<br />
|Navid Nourian<br />
|NΨ 1T2<br />
|Toike Goes to Asia<br />
|-<br />
|2009-2010<br />
|Tom Parker/Bryan Thompson<br />
|Mech .../Mech 0T9+PEY<br />
|International Toike<br />
|-<br />
|2008-2009<br />
|Amanda Bell<br />
|Indy 1T1+PEY<br />
|Reader's Digest Toike<br />
|-<br />
|2007-2008<br />
|Vesna Cemas<br />
|Chem 1T0<br />
|Comic Book Toike<br />
|-<br />
|2006-2007<br />
|Christian Chicorli<br />
|NΨ 0T8+PEY<br />
|?<br />
|-<br />
|2005-2006<br />
|Mei Ling Chen<br />
|Chem 0T7<br />
|?<br />
|-<br />
|2004-2005<br />
|David Kobayashi<br />
|?<br />
|?<br />
|-<br />
|2003-2004<br />
|Kevin Au<br />
|?<br />
|?<br />
|-<br />
|2002-2003<br />
|Mark Jaggassar<br />
|?<br />
|?<br />
|-<br />
|2000-2001<br />
|David Perry<br />
|?<br />
|?<br />
|-<br />
|1999-2000<br />
|Matthew Lenner<br />
|Comp 0T0 + SAC<br />
|Engineering Religious Text<br />
|-<br />
|}<br />
<br />
== External Links ==<br />
[http://toike.skule.ca Toike Oike website]<br />
<br />
==We Regret the Fact==<br />
<br />
We regret the fact that contrary to our own desires we have been obliged to make known to the public the complete procedure to be adopted during the initiation ceremony of Thursday evening. Owing to the timidity with which some of the Freshmen are approaching the event, the Council on Initiation Affairs deemed it advisable that the following be published. Except for a few minor, and as yet tentative details, this is a true declaration of the manner in which the initiation will be conducted.<br />
<br />
The Freshman will present himself, clothed in no more than is necessary to cross the street between the Engineering building and Convocation Hall. A barrel is particularly acceptable in view of the fact that it may be broken up and used to advantage in the events that follow. The Freshmen are urgently requested to co-operate to this small extent if at all possible. Upon arriving at the draughting room the participant will be effectively blinded by a small strip of adhesive tape, so placed as to make the opening of the eyelids impossible. He will then be lifted, by an arrangement of tackle, to a height of about 20 feet above the floor. A quick release mechanism will allow him to be precipitated suddenly to a spring platform inclined at 45 degrees to the horizontal. If the computed values of velocity and coefficient of restitution are accurate to within 10%, the subject will land squarely in a tub of lukewarm water. Allowing for inaccuracies in adjustment, the approach to the tub will be slanted so as to insure immersion. Upon scrambling out of the water he will be dried by rolling in a bed of charcoal, finely divided. In case this does not prove as effective as anticipated the participant will receive an application of blacking, a substance especially prepared by members of Department 6 (Chemical). The nature of this ointment we do not feel it compulsory to divulge. This will render each man free from identification so that no partiality can be shown friends. A generous application of some wholesome soap will be applied to the head to make the shaving as painless as possible. Several additional features have been submitted to the committee but it was felt that with the numbers taking part, a longer programme would make it impossible to do things with the thoroughness that is desirable. As a grand finale, however, we have arranged the "Giant Swing" in which the happy Freshman will be ejected, by a spring board catapult, some ten feet into space, and will, if properly aimed, alight on a feather tick, where he will be served with hot coffee and crackers.<br />
<br />
Hoping this arrangement will meet with unanimous approval.<br />
<br />
''"We We Regret the Fact." Toike Oike, Oct. 16, 1930''</div>
142.151.195.50
https://skulepedia.ca/w/index.php?title=Engineering_Society_Elections_(2013)&diff=3595
Engineering Society Elections (2013)
2013-04-09T04:33:12Z
<p>142.151.195.50: /* At-Large Representatives */</p>
<hr />
<div>The '''2013 Engineering Society Elections''' were held on March 6-8, 2013 for [[Officers]], the Temporary Special Levy Fund, and the Engineering Society Endowment Fund, and March 28 to April 3 for [[2013-2014#Board_of_Directors|Board of Directors]], club levies, and the UTSU Fee Diversion vote. The election resulted in an [[EngSoc]] Officer team for 2013-2014 of Mauricio Curbelo (President), Gordon Tattle (VP Finance), Thomas Santerre (VP Communications), Shaishav Shah (VP Academic), and Gabriel Stavros (VP Student Life).<br />
<br />
==Officer Election Results==<br />
===President===<br />
{| class="wikitable"<br />
!colspan="2"|Candidate<br />
!Votes<br />
!Percentage<br />
|-<br />
|'''Mauricio Curbelo'''<br />
|Civ 1T3+PEY<br />
|493<br />
|77.5%<br />
|-<br />
|Hollis Milroy<br />
|EngSci 1T3+1<br />
|84<br />
|13.2%<br />
|-<br />
|colspan="2"|Re-Open Nominations<br />
|59<br />
|9.3%<br />
|-<br />
|colspan="2"|'''Total Ballots Cast'''<br />
|colspan="2"|'''636'''<br />
|}<br />
<br />
===VP Finance===<br />
{| class="wikitable"<br />
!colspan="2"|Candidate<br />
!Votes<br />
!Percentage<br />
|-<br />
|'''Gordon Tattle (Yes)'''<br />
|Civ 1T4<br />
|447<br />
|80%<br />
|-<br />
|Gordon Tattle (No)<br />
|Civ 1T4<br />
|92<br />
|16.5%<br />
|-<br />
|colspan="2"|Spoiled Ballots<br />
|20<br />
|3.6%<br />
|-<br />
|colspan="2"|'''Total Ballots Cast'''<br />
|colspan="2"|'''559'''<br />
|}<br />
<br />
===VP Communications===<br />
{| class="wikitable"<br />
!colspan="2"|Candidate<br />
!Votes<br />
!Percentage<br />
|-<br />
|'''Thomas Santerre (Yes)'''<br />
|Elec 1T5<br />
|344<br />
|72.1%<br />
|-<br />
|Thomas Santerre (No)<br />
|Elec 1T5<br />
|135<br />
|24.7%<br />
|-<br />
|colspan="2"|Spoiled Ballots<br />
|15<br />
|2.7%<br />
|-<br />
|colspan="2"|'''Total Ballots Cast'''<br />
|colspan="2"|'''546'''<br />
|}<br />
<br />
===VP Student Life===<br />
{| class="wikitable"<br />
!rowspan="2" colspan="2"|Candidate<br />
!colspan="2"|1st Round<br />
|-<br />
|'''Votes'''<br />
|'''Percentage'''<br />
|-<br />
|'''Gabriel Stavros'''<br />
|MSE 1T3+PEY<br />
|356<br />
|58%<br />
|-<br />
|Tabish Gilani<br />
|T1 1T6<br />
|88<br />
|14%<br />
|-<br />
|Larry Wong<br />
|T1 1T6<br />
|71<br />
|12%<br />
|-<br />
|Tian Yuan Zhao<br />
|Indy 1T5<br />
|69<br />
|11%<br />
|-<br />
|colspan="2"|Re-Open Nominations<br />
|28<br />
|5%<br />
|-<br />
|colspan="2"|'''Total Ballots Cast'''<br />
|colspan="8"|'''612'''<br />
|}<br />
<br />
===VP Academic===<br />
{| class="wikitable"<br />
!colspan="2"|Candidate<br />
!Votes<br />
!Percentage<br />
|-<br />
|'''Shaishav Shah'''<br />
|EngSci 1T6<br />
|266<br />
|53%<br />
|-<br />
|Maged Ahmed<br />
|ECE1T5<br />
|123<br />
|24.5%<br />
|-<br />
|colspan="2"|Re-Open Nominations<br />
|113<br />
|22.5%<br />
|-<br />
|colspan="2"|'''Total Ballots Cast'''<br />
|colspan="2"|'''502'''<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==Levy Referendum Results==<br />
===Engineering Society Endowment Fund===<br />
{| class="wikitable"<br />
!<br />
!Votes<br />
!Percentage<br />
|-<br />
|'''Yes'''<br />
|417<br />
|75.1%<br />
|-<br />
|No<br />
|131<br />
|23.6%<br />
|-<br />
|Spoiled Ballots<br />
|7<br />
|1.3%<br />
|-<br />
|'''Total Ballots Cast'''<br />
|colspan="2"|'''555'''<br />
|}<br />
<br />
===Temporary Special Levy Fund Renewal===<br />
{| class="wikitable"<br />
!<br />
!Votes<br />
!Percentage<br />
|-<br />
|'''Yes'''<br />
|490<br />
|81.8%<br />
|-<br />
|No<br />
|101<br />
|16.9%<br />
|-<br />
|Spoiled Ballots<br />
|8<br />
|1.3%<br />
|-<br />
|'''Total Ballots Cast'''<br />
|colspan="2"|'''599'''<br />
|}<br />
<br />
===Engineering Society Fee Diversion From UTSU===<br />
{| class="wikitable"<br />
!<br />
!Votes<br />
!Percentage<br />
|-<br />
|'''Yes'''<br />
|1239<br />
|95%<br />
|-<br />
|No<br />
|49<br />
|4%<br />
|-<br />
|Spoiled Ballots<br />
|15<br />
|1%<br />
|-<br />
|'''Total Ballots Cast'''<br />
|colspan="2"|'''1303'''<br />
|}<br />
<br />
===Blue Sky Solar Racing Levy===<br />
{| class="wikitable"<br />
!<br />
!Votes<br />
!Percentage<br />
|-<br />
|'''Yes'''<br />
|564<br />
|59%<br />
|-<br />
|No<br />
|351<br />
|37%<br />
|-<br />
|Spoiled Ballots<br />
|39<br />
|4%<br />
|-<br />
|'''Total Ballots Cast'''<br />
|colspan="2"|'''954'''<br />
|}<br />
<br />
===Concrete Canoe Levy===<br />
{| class="wikitable"<br />
!<br />
!Votes<br />
!Percentage<br />
|-<br />
|'''Yes'''<br />
|428<br />
|53%<br />
|-<br />
|No<br />
|358<br />
|44%<br />
|-<br />
|Spoiled Ballots<br />
|23<br />
|3%<br />
|-<br />
|'''Total Ballots Cast'''<br />
|colspan="2"|'''809'''<br />
|}<br />
<br />
===Engineers Without Borders Levy===<br />
{| class="wikitable"<br />
!<br />
!Votes<br />
!Percentage<br />
|-<br />
|'''Yes'''<br />
|502<br />
|50%<br />
|-<br />
|No<br />
|328<br />
|39%<br />
|-<br />
|Spoiled Ballots<br />
|13<br />
|2%<br />
|-<br />
|'''Total Ballots Cast'''<br />
|colspan="2"|'''843'''<br />
|}<br />
<br />
===Formula SAE Levy===<br />
{| class="wikitable"<br />
!<br />
!Votes<br />
!Percentage<br />
|-<br />
|'''Yes'''<br />
|437<br />
|51%<br />
|-<br />
|No<br />
|377<br />
|44%<br />
|-<br />
|Spoiled Ballots<br />
|35<br />
|4%<br />
|-<br />
|'''Total Ballots Cast'''<br />
|colspan="2"|'''849'''<br />
|}<br />
<br />
===Human Powered Vehicle Design Team Levy===<br />
{| class="wikitable"<br />
!<br />
!Votes<br />
!Percentage<br />
|-<br />
|'''Yes'''<br />
|465<br />
|59%<br />
|-<br />
|No<br />
|296<br />
|38%<br />
|-<br />
|Spoiled Ballots<br />
|25<br />
|3%<br />
|-<br />
|'''Total Ballots Cast'''<br />
|colspan="2"|'''786'''<br />
|}<br />
<br />
===University of Toronto Robotics Association Levy===<br />
{| class="wikitable"<br />
!<br />
!Votes<br />
!Percentage<br />
|-<br />
|'''Yes'''<br />
|488<br />
|57%<br />
|-<br />
|No<br />
|333<br />
|39%<br />
|-<br />
|Spoiled Ballots<br />
|28<br />
|3%<br />
|-<br />
|'''Total Ballots Cast'''<br />
|colspan="2"|'''849'''<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==Board of Directors Results==<br />
===Chemical Engineering Representative===<br />
{| class="wikitable"<br />
!colspan="2"|Candidate<br />
!Votes<br />
!Percentage<br />
|-<br />
|'''Ishan Gupta'''<br />
|Chem 1T4<br />
|84<br />
|77%<br />
|-<br />
|Jerry Wai Kit Fung<br />
|Chem 1T5<br />
|20<br />
|18%<br />
|-<br />
|colspan="2"|Re-Open Nominations<br />
|5<br />
|5%<br />
|-<br />
|colspan="2"|'''Total Ballots Cast'''<br />
|colspan="2"|'''109'''<br />
|}<br />
<br />
===Civil Engineering Representative===<br />
{| class="wikitable"<br />
!colspan="2" rowspan="2"|Candidate<br />
!colspan="2"|1st Round<br />
!colspan="2"|2nd Round<br />
|-<br />
|'''Votes'''<br />
|'''Percentage'''<br />
|'''Votes'''<br />
|'''Percentage'''<br />
|-<br />
|'''Evan Ma'''<br />
|Civ 1T3+PEY<br />
|52<br />
|43%<br />
|58<br />
|48%<br />
|-<br />
|Guillaume Bence-Hebert<br />
|Civ 1T4<br />
|42<br />
|35%<br />
|46<br />
|38%<br />
|-<br />
|Teodor Karamelo<br />
|Civ 1T6<br />
|24<br />
|20%<br />
|colspan="2" align="center"|-<br />
|-<br />
|colspan="2"|Re-Open Nominations<br />
|3<br />
|2%<br />
|10<br />
|8%<br />
|-<br />
|colspan="2"|'''Total Ballots Cast'''<br />
|colspan="2"|'''121'''<br />
|colspan="2"|'''114'''<br />
|}<br />
<br />
===Computer Engineering Representative===<br />
{| class="wikitable"<br />
!colspan="2"|Candidate<br />
!Votes<br />
!Percentage<br />
|-<br />
|'''Kimberly Shen'''<br />
|Comp 1T5<br />
|18<br />
|60%<br />
|-<br />
|colspan="2"|Re-Open Nominations<br />
|12<br />
|40%<br />
|-<br />
|colspan="2"|'''Total Ballots Cast'''<br />
|colspan="2"|'''30'''<br />
|}<br />
<br />
===Electrical Engineering Representative===<br />
{| class="wikitable"<br />
!colspan="2"|Candidate<br />
!Votes<br />
!Percentage<br />
|-<br />
|'''Allan Wang'''<br />
|Elec 1T3+PEY<br />
|25<br />
|51%<br />
|-<br />
|Jeff Weizhong Li<br />
|Elec 1T4<br />
|11<br />
|22%<br />
|-<br />
|colspan="2"|Re-Open Nominations<br />
|13<br />
|27%<br />
|-<br />
|colspan="2"|'''Total Ballots Cast'''<br />
|colspan="2"|'''49'''<br />
|}<br />
<br />
===Engineering Science Representative===<br />
{| class="wikitable"<br />
!colspan="2"|Candidate<br />
!Votes<br />
!Percentage<br />
|-<br />
|'''Pierre Harfouche'''<br />
|NΨ 1T4<br />
|196<br />
|79%<br />
|-<br />
|Shane Hu<br />
|NΨ 1T5<br />
|36<br />
|14%<br />
|-<br />
|colspan="2"|Re-Open Nominations<br />
|17<br />
|7%<br />
|-<br />
|colspan="2"|'''Total Ballots Cast'''<br />
|colspan="2"|'''249'''<br />
|}<br />
<br />
===Industrial Engineering Representative===<br />
{| class="wikitable"<br />
!colspan="2"|Candidate<br />
!Votes<br />
!Percentage<br />
|-<br />
|'''Alexandra Szatan'''<br />
|Indy 1T4<br />
|41<br />
|85%<br />
|-<br />
|colspan="2"|Re-Open Nominations<br />
|7<br />
|15%<br />
|-<br />
|colspan="2"|'''Total Ballots Cast'''<br />
|colspan="2"|'''48'''<br />
|}<br />
<br />
===Mechanical Engineering Representative===<br />
{| class="wikitable"<br />
!colspan="2" rowspan="2"|Candidate<br />
!colspan="2"|1st Round<br />
!colspan="2"|2nd Round<br />
|-<br />
|'''Votes'''<br />
|'''Percentage'''<br />
|'''Votes'''<br />
|'''Percentage'''<br />
|-<br />
|'''Evan Boyce'''<br />
|Mech 1T5<br />
|36<br />
|47%<br />
|62<br />
|81%<br />
|-<br />
|Tejas Manjunath<br />
|Mech 1T4<br />
|35<br />
|45%<br />
|colspan="2" align="center"|-<br />
|-<br />
|colspan="2"|Re-Open Nominations<br />
|6<br />
|8%<br />
|10<br />
|13%<br />
|-<br />
|colspan="2"|'''Total Ballots Cast'''<br />
|colspan="2"|'''77'''<br />
|colspan="2"|'''72'''<br />
|}<br />
<br />
===Materials Science Engineering Representative===<br />
{| class="wikitable"<br />
!colspan="2"|Candidate<br />
!Votes<br />
!Percentage<br />
|-<br />
|'''Vinson Truong'''<br />
|MSE 1T4<br />
|26<br />
|93%<br />
|-<br />
|colspan="2"|Re-Open Nominations<br />
|2<br />
|7%<br />
|-<br />
|colspan="2"|'''Total Ballots Cast'''<br />
|colspan="2"|'''28'''<br />
|}<br />
===At-Large Representatives===<br />
{| class="wikitable"<br />
!rowspan="2" colspan="2"|Candidate<br />
!1st Round<br />
!2nd Round<br />
!3rd Round<br />
|-<br />
|colspan="3" align="center"|'''Votes'''<br />
|-<br />
|'''Yerusha Nuh'''<br />
|Elec 1T4<br />
|'''125'''<br />
|colspan="2" align="center"|-<br />
|-<br />
|'''Matthew Latavo'''<br />
|Civ 1T4<br />
|91<br />
|'''94.84'''<br />
|<nowiki>-</nowiki><br />
|-<br />
|'''Praneet S. Bagga'''<br />
|Chem 1T4<br />
|92<br />
|'''94.5'''<br />
|<nowiki>-</nowiki><br />
|-<br />
|'''Stephanie Gaglione'''<br />
|T1 1T6<br />
|58<br />
|58.77<br />
|'''59.58'''<br />
|-<br />
|Jason Arsenault<br />
|Civ 1T4<br />
|51<br />
|52.15<br />
|53.38<br />
|-<br />
|Prashant R. Megnath<br />
|? 1T?<br />
|36<br />
|36.48<br />
|36.86<br />
|-<br />
|Babatope Ajayi<br />
|? 1T6<br />
|20<br />
|20<br />
|20.22<br />
|-<br />
|Shubham Manchanda<br />
|? 1T6<br />
|17<br />
|17.19<br />
|17.3<br />
|-<br />
|Ryan Gomes<br />
|? 1T6<br />
|15<br />
|15.38<br />
|15.55<br />
|-<br />
|Ishan Juneja<br />
|T1 1T6<br />
|8<br />
|8.29<br />
|8.46<br />
|-<br />
|Youngmo Byun<br />
|T1 1T6<br />
|8<br />
|8<br />
|8.13<br />
|-<br />
|Larry Wong<br />
|T1 1T6<br />
|7<br />
|7.1<br />
|7.21<br />
|-<br />
|Jason Martins<br />
|? 1T?<br />
|6<br />
|6.1<br />
|6.13<br />
|-<br />
|Lillian Zhang<br />
|T1 1T6<br />
|2<br />
|2.1<br />
|2.18<br />
|-<br />
|colspan="2"|Re-Open Nominations<br />
|28<br />
|28.29<br />
|28.5<br />
|-<br />
|colspan="2"|'''Total Ballots Cast'''<br />
|'''564'''<br />
|'''449.19'''<br />
|'''263.5'''<br />
|}</div>
142.151.195.50
https://skulepedia.ca/w/index.php?title=Engineering_Society_Elections_(2013)&diff=3594
Engineering Society Elections (2013)
2013-04-09T04:30:12Z
<p>142.151.195.50: /* At-Large Representatives */</p>
<hr />
<div>The '''2013 Engineering Society Elections''' were held on March 6-8, 2013 for [[Officers]], the Temporary Special Levy Fund, and the Engineering Society Endowment Fund, and March 28 to April 3 for [[2013-2014#Board_of_Directors|Board of Directors]], club levies, and the UTSU Fee Diversion vote. The election resulted in an [[EngSoc]] Officer team for 2013-2014 of Mauricio Curbelo (President), Gordon Tattle (VP Finance), Thomas Santerre (VP Communications), Shaishav Shah (VP Academic), and Gabriel Stavros (VP Student Life).<br />
<br />
==Officer Election Results==<br />
===President===<br />
{| class="wikitable"<br />
!colspan="2"|Candidate<br />
!Votes<br />
!Percentage<br />
|-<br />
|'''Mauricio Curbelo'''<br />
|Civ 1T3+PEY<br />
|493<br />
|77.5%<br />
|-<br />
|Hollis Milroy<br />
|EngSci 1T3+1<br />
|84<br />
|13.2%<br />
|-<br />
|colspan="2"|Re-Open Nominations<br />
|59<br />
|9.3%<br />
|-<br />
|colspan="2"|'''Total Ballots Cast'''<br />
|colspan="2"|'''636'''<br />
|}<br />
<br />
===VP Finance===<br />
{| class="wikitable"<br />
!colspan="2"|Candidate<br />
!Votes<br />
!Percentage<br />
|-<br />
|'''Gordon Tattle (Yes)'''<br />
|Civ 1T4<br />
|447<br />
|80%<br />
|-<br />
|Gordon Tattle (No)<br />
|Civ 1T4<br />
|92<br />
|16.5%<br />
|-<br />
|colspan="2"|Spoiled Ballots<br />
|20<br />
|3.6%<br />
|-<br />
|colspan="2"|'''Total Ballots Cast'''<br />
|colspan="2"|'''559'''<br />
|}<br />
<br />
===VP Communications===<br />
{| class="wikitable"<br />
!colspan="2"|Candidate<br />
!Votes<br />
!Percentage<br />
|-<br />
|'''Thomas Santerre (Yes)'''<br />
|Elec 1T5<br />
|344<br />
|72.1%<br />
|-<br />
|Thomas Santerre (No)<br />
|Elec 1T5<br />
|135<br />
|24.7%<br />
|-<br />
|colspan="2"|Spoiled Ballots<br />
|15<br />
|2.7%<br />
|-<br />
|colspan="2"|'''Total Ballots Cast'''<br />
|colspan="2"|'''546'''<br />
|}<br />
<br />
===VP Student Life===<br />
{| class="wikitable"<br />
!rowspan="2" colspan="2"|Candidate<br />
!colspan="2"|1st Round<br />
|-<br />
|'''Votes'''<br />
|'''Percentage'''<br />
|-<br />
|'''Gabriel Stavros'''<br />
|MSE 1T3+PEY<br />
|356<br />
|58%<br />
|-<br />
|Tabish Gilani<br />
|T1 1T6<br />
|88<br />
|14%<br />
|-<br />
|Larry Wong<br />
|T1 1T6<br />
|71<br />
|12%<br />
|-<br />
|Tian Yuan Zhao<br />
|Indy 1T5<br />
|69<br />
|11%<br />
|-<br />
|colspan="2"|Re-Open Nominations<br />
|28<br />
|5%<br />
|-<br />
|colspan="2"|'''Total Ballots Cast'''<br />
|colspan="8"|'''612'''<br />
|}<br />
<br />
===VP Academic===<br />
{| class="wikitable"<br />
!colspan="2"|Candidate<br />
!Votes<br />
!Percentage<br />
|-<br />
|'''Shaishav Shah'''<br />
|EngSci 1T6<br />
|266<br />
|53%<br />
|-<br />
|Maged Ahmed<br />
|ECE1T5<br />
|123<br />
|24.5%<br />
|-<br />
|colspan="2"|Re-Open Nominations<br />
|113<br />
|22.5%<br />
|-<br />
|colspan="2"|'''Total Ballots Cast'''<br />
|colspan="2"|'''502'''<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==Levy Referendum Results==<br />
===Engineering Society Endowment Fund===<br />
{| class="wikitable"<br />
!<br />
!Votes<br />
!Percentage<br />
|-<br />
|'''Yes'''<br />
|417<br />
|75.1%<br />
|-<br />
|No<br />
|131<br />
|23.6%<br />
|-<br />
|Spoiled Ballots<br />
|7<br />
|1.3%<br />
|-<br />
|'''Total Ballots Cast'''<br />
|colspan="2"|'''555'''<br />
|}<br />
<br />
===Temporary Special Levy Fund Renewal===<br />
{| class="wikitable"<br />
!<br />
!Votes<br />
!Percentage<br />
|-<br />
|'''Yes'''<br />
|490<br />
|81.8%<br />
|-<br />
|No<br />
|101<br />
|16.9%<br />
|-<br />
|Spoiled Ballots<br />
|8<br />
|1.3%<br />
|-<br />
|'''Total Ballots Cast'''<br />
|colspan="2"|'''599'''<br />
|}<br />
<br />
===Engineering Society Fee Diversion From UTSU===<br />
{| class="wikitable"<br />
!<br />
!Votes<br />
!Percentage<br />
|-<br />
|'''Yes'''<br />
|1239<br />
|95%<br />
|-<br />
|No<br />
|49<br />
|4%<br />
|-<br />
|Spoiled Ballots<br />
|15<br />
|1%<br />
|-<br />
|'''Total Ballots Cast'''<br />
|colspan="2"|'''1303'''<br />
|}<br />
<br />
===Blue Sky Solar Racing Levy===<br />
{| class="wikitable"<br />
!<br />
!Votes<br />
!Percentage<br />
|-<br />
|'''Yes'''<br />
|564<br />
|59%<br />
|-<br />
|No<br />
|351<br />
|37%<br />
|-<br />
|Spoiled Ballots<br />
|39<br />
|4%<br />
|-<br />
|'''Total Ballots Cast'''<br />
|colspan="2"|'''954'''<br />
|}<br />
<br />
===Concrete Canoe Levy===<br />
{| class="wikitable"<br />
!<br />
!Votes<br />
!Percentage<br />
|-<br />
|'''Yes'''<br />
|428<br />
|53%<br />
|-<br />
|No<br />
|358<br />
|44%<br />
|-<br />
|Spoiled Ballots<br />
|23<br />
|3%<br />
|-<br />
|'''Total Ballots Cast'''<br />
|colspan="2"|'''809'''<br />
|}<br />
<br />
===Engineers Without Borders Levy===<br />
{| class="wikitable"<br />
!<br />
!Votes<br />
!Percentage<br />
|-<br />
|'''Yes'''<br />
|502<br />
|50%<br />
|-<br />
|No<br />
|328<br />
|39%<br />
|-<br />
|Spoiled Ballots<br />
|13<br />
|2%<br />
|-<br />
|'''Total Ballots Cast'''<br />
|colspan="2"|'''843'''<br />
|}<br />
<br />
===Formula SAE Levy===<br />
{| class="wikitable"<br />
!<br />
!Votes<br />
!Percentage<br />
|-<br />
|'''Yes'''<br />
|437<br />
|51%<br />
|-<br />
|No<br />
|377<br />
|44%<br />
|-<br />
|Spoiled Ballots<br />
|35<br />
|4%<br />
|-<br />
|'''Total Ballots Cast'''<br />
|colspan="2"|'''849'''<br />
|}<br />
<br />
===Human Powered Vehicle Design Team Levy===<br />
{| class="wikitable"<br />
!<br />
!Votes<br />
!Percentage<br />
|-<br />
|'''Yes'''<br />
|465<br />
|59%<br />
|-<br />
|No<br />
|296<br />
|38%<br />
|-<br />
|Spoiled Ballots<br />
|25<br />
|3%<br />
|-<br />
|'''Total Ballots Cast'''<br />
|colspan="2"|'''786'''<br />
|}<br />
<br />
===University of Toronto Robotics Association Levy===<br />
{| class="wikitable"<br />
!<br />
!Votes<br />
!Percentage<br />
|-<br />
|'''Yes'''<br />
|488<br />
|57%<br />
|-<br />
|No<br />
|333<br />
|39%<br />
|-<br />
|Spoiled Ballots<br />
|28<br />
|3%<br />
|-<br />
|'''Total Ballots Cast'''<br />
|colspan="2"|'''849'''<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==Board of Directors Results==<br />
===Chemical Engineering Representative===<br />
{| class="wikitable"<br />
!colspan="2"|Candidate<br />
!Votes<br />
!Percentage<br />
|-<br />
|'''Ishan Gupta'''<br />
|Chem 1T4<br />
|84<br />
|77%<br />
|-<br />
|Jerry Wai Kit Fung<br />
|Chem 1T5<br />
|20<br />
|18%<br />
|-<br />
|colspan="2"|Re-Open Nominations<br />
|5<br />
|5%<br />
|-<br />
|colspan="2"|'''Total Ballots Cast'''<br />
|colspan="2"|'''109'''<br />
|}<br />
<br />
===Civil Engineering Representative===<br />
{| class="wikitable"<br />
!colspan="2" rowspan="2"|Candidate<br />
!colspan="2"|1st Round<br />
!colspan="2"|2nd Round<br />
|-<br />
|'''Votes'''<br />
|'''Percentage'''<br />
|'''Votes'''<br />
|'''Percentage'''<br />
|-<br />
|'''Evan Ma'''<br />
|Civ 1T3+PEY<br />
|52<br />
|43%<br />
|58<br />
|48%<br />
|-<br />
|Guillaume Bence-Hebert<br />
|Civ 1T4<br />
|42<br />
|35%<br />
|46<br />
|38%<br />
|-<br />
|Teodor Karamelo<br />
|Civ 1T6<br />
|24<br />
|20%<br />
|colspan="2" align="center"|-<br />
|-<br />
|colspan="2"|Re-Open Nominations<br />
|3<br />
|2%<br />
|10<br />
|8%<br />
|-<br />
|colspan="2"|'''Total Ballots Cast'''<br />
|colspan="2"|'''121'''<br />
|colspan="2"|'''114'''<br />
|}<br />
<br />
===Computer Engineering Representative===<br />
{| class="wikitable"<br />
!colspan="2"|Candidate<br />
!Votes<br />
!Percentage<br />
|-<br />
|'''Kimberly Shen'''<br />
|Comp 1T5<br />
|18<br />
|60%<br />
|-<br />
|colspan="2"|Re-Open Nominations<br />
|12<br />
|40%<br />
|-<br />
|colspan="2"|'''Total Ballots Cast'''<br />
|colspan="2"|'''30'''<br />
|}<br />
<br />
===Electrical Engineering Representative===<br />
{| class="wikitable"<br />
!colspan="2"|Candidate<br />
!Votes<br />
!Percentage<br />
|-<br />
|'''Allan Wang'''<br />
|Elec 1T3+PEY<br />
|25<br />
|51%<br />
|-<br />
|Jeff Weizhong Li<br />
|Elec 1T4<br />
|11<br />
|22%<br />
|-<br />
|colspan="2"|Re-Open Nominations<br />
|13<br />
|27%<br />
|-<br />
|colspan="2"|'''Total Ballots Cast'''<br />
|colspan="2"|'''49'''<br />
|}<br />
<br />
===Engineering Science Representative===<br />
{| class="wikitable"<br />
!colspan="2"|Candidate<br />
!Votes<br />
!Percentage<br />
|-<br />
|'''Pierre Harfouche'''<br />
|NΨ 1T4<br />
|196<br />
|79%<br />
|-<br />
|Shane Hu<br />
|NΨ 1T5<br />
|36<br />
|14%<br />
|-<br />
|colspan="2"|Re-Open Nominations<br />
|17<br />
|7%<br />
|-<br />
|colspan="2"|'''Total Ballots Cast'''<br />
|colspan="2"|'''249'''<br />
|}<br />
<br />
===Industrial Engineering Representative===<br />
{| class="wikitable"<br />
!colspan="2"|Candidate<br />
!Votes<br />
!Percentage<br />
|-<br />
|'''Alexandra Szatan'''<br />
|Indy 1T4<br />
|41<br />
|85%<br />
|-<br />
|colspan="2"|Re-Open Nominations<br />
|7<br />
|15%<br />
|-<br />
|colspan="2"|'''Total Ballots Cast'''<br />
|colspan="2"|'''48'''<br />
|}<br />
<br />
===Mechanical Engineering Representative===<br />
{| class="wikitable"<br />
!colspan="2" rowspan="2"|Candidate<br />
!colspan="2"|1st Round<br />
!colspan="2"|2nd Round<br />
|-<br />
|'''Votes'''<br />
|'''Percentage'''<br />
|'''Votes'''<br />
|'''Percentage'''<br />
|-<br />
|'''Evan Boyce'''<br />
|Mech 1T5<br />
|36<br />
|47%<br />
|62<br />
|81%<br />
|-<br />
|Tejas Manjunath<br />
|Mech 1T4<br />
|35<br />
|45%<br />
|colspan="2" align="center"|-<br />
|-<br />
|colspan="2"|Re-Open Nominations<br />
|6<br />
|8%<br />
|10<br />
|13%<br />
|-<br />
|colspan="2"|'''Total Ballots Cast'''<br />
|colspan="2"|'''77'''<br />
|colspan="2"|'''72'''<br />
|}<br />
<br />
===Materials Science Engineering Representative===<br />
{| class="wikitable"<br />
!colspan="2"|Candidate<br />
!Votes<br />
!Percentage<br />
|-<br />
|'''Vinson Truong'''<br />
|MSE 1T4<br />
|26<br />
|93%<br />
|-<br />
|colspan="2"|Re-Open Nominations<br />
|2<br />
|7%<br />
|-<br />
|colspan="2"|'''Total Ballots Cast'''<br />
|colspan="2"|'''28'''<br />
|}<br />
===At-Large Representatives===<br />
{| class="wikitable"<br />
!rowspan="2" colspan="2"|Candidate<br />
!1st Round<br />
!2nd Round<br />
!3rd Round<br />
|-<br />
|colspan="3" align="center"|'''Votes'''<br />
|-<br />
|'''Yerusha Nuh'''<br />
|Elec 1T4<br />
|'''125'''<br />
|colspan="2" align="center"|-<br />
|-<br />
|'''Matthew Latavo'''<br />
|Civ 1T4<br />
|91<br />
|'''94.84'''<br />
|<nowiki>-</nowiki><br />
|-<br />
|'''Praneet S. Bagga'''<br />
|Chem 1T4<br />
|92<br />
|'''94.5'''<br />
|<nowiki>-</nowiki><br />
|-<br />
|'''Stephanie Gaglione'''<br />
|T1 1T6<br />
|58<br />
|58.77<br />
|'''59.58'''<br />
|-<br />
|Jason Arsenault<br />
|? 1T?<br />
|51<br />
|52.15<br />
|53.38<br />
|-<br />
|Prashant R. Megnath<br />
|? 1T?<br />
|36<br />
|36.48<br />
|36.86<br />
|-<br />
|Babatope Ajayi<br />
|? 1T?<br />
|20<br />
|20<br />
|20.22<br />
|-<br />
|Shubham Manchanda<br />
|? 1T?<br />
|17<br />
|17.19<br />
|17.3<br />
|-<br />
|Ryan Gomes<br />
|? 1T?<br />
|15<br />
|15.38<br />
|15.55<br />
|-<br />
|Ishan Juneja<br />
|T1 1T6<br />
|8<br />
|8.29<br />
|8.46<br />
|-<br />
|Youngmo Byun<br />
|T1 1T6<br />
|8<br />
|8<br />
|8.13<br />
|-<br />
|Larry Wong<br />
|T1 1T6<br />
|7<br />
|7.1<br />
|7.21<br />
|-<br />
|Jason Martins<br />
|? 1T?<br />
|6<br />
|6.1<br />
|6.13<br />
|-<br />
|Lillian Zhang<br />
|T1 1T6<br />
|2<br />
|2.1<br />
|2.18<br />
|-<br />
|colspan="2"|Re-Open Nominations<br />
|28<br />
|28.29<br />
|28.5<br />
|-<br />
|colspan="2"|'''Total Ballots Cast'''<br />
|'''564'''<br />
|'''449.19'''<br />
|'''263.5'''<br />
|}</div>
142.151.195.50
https://skulepedia.ca/w/index.php?title=Engineering_Society_Elections_(2013)&diff=3593
Engineering Society Elections (2013)
2013-04-09T04:28:11Z
<p>142.151.195.50: /* Mechanical Engineering Representative */</p>
<hr />
<div>The '''2013 Engineering Society Elections''' were held on March 6-8, 2013 for [[Officers]], the Temporary Special Levy Fund, and the Engineering Society Endowment Fund, and March 28 to April 3 for [[2013-2014#Board_of_Directors|Board of Directors]], club levies, and the UTSU Fee Diversion vote. The election resulted in an [[EngSoc]] Officer team for 2013-2014 of Mauricio Curbelo (President), Gordon Tattle (VP Finance), Thomas Santerre (VP Communications), Shaishav Shah (VP Academic), and Gabriel Stavros (VP Student Life).<br />
<br />
==Officer Election Results==<br />
===President===<br />
{| class="wikitable"<br />
!colspan="2"|Candidate<br />
!Votes<br />
!Percentage<br />
|-<br />
|'''Mauricio Curbelo'''<br />
|Civ 1T3+PEY<br />
|493<br />
|77.5%<br />
|-<br />
|Hollis Milroy<br />
|EngSci 1T3+1<br />
|84<br />
|13.2%<br />
|-<br />
|colspan="2"|Re-Open Nominations<br />
|59<br />
|9.3%<br />
|-<br />
|colspan="2"|'''Total Ballots Cast'''<br />
|colspan="2"|'''636'''<br />
|}<br />
<br />
===VP Finance===<br />
{| class="wikitable"<br />
!colspan="2"|Candidate<br />
!Votes<br />
!Percentage<br />
|-<br />
|'''Gordon Tattle (Yes)'''<br />
|Civ 1T4<br />
|447<br />
|80%<br />
|-<br />
|Gordon Tattle (No)<br />
|Civ 1T4<br />
|92<br />
|16.5%<br />
|-<br />
|colspan="2"|Spoiled Ballots<br />
|20<br />
|3.6%<br />
|-<br />
|colspan="2"|'''Total Ballots Cast'''<br />
|colspan="2"|'''559'''<br />
|}<br />
<br />
===VP Communications===<br />
{| class="wikitable"<br />
!colspan="2"|Candidate<br />
!Votes<br />
!Percentage<br />
|-<br />
|'''Thomas Santerre (Yes)'''<br />
|Elec 1T5<br />
|344<br />
|72.1%<br />
|-<br />
|Thomas Santerre (No)<br />
|Elec 1T5<br />
|135<br />
|24.7%<br />
|-<br />
|colspan="2"|Spoiled Ballots<br />
|15<br />
|2.7%<br />
|-<br />
|colspan="2"|'''Total Ballots Cast'''<br />
|colspan="2"|'''546'''<br />
|}<br />
<br />
===VP Student Life===<br />
{| class="wikitable"<br />
!rowspan="2" colspan="2"|Candidate<br />
!colspan="2"|1st Round<br />
|-<br />
|'''Votes'''<br />
|'''Percentage'''<br />
|-<br />
|'''Gabriel Stavros'''<br />
|MSE 1T3+PEY<br />
|356<br />
|58%<br />
|-<br />
|Tabish Gilani<br />
|T1 1T6<br />
|88<br />
|14%<br />
|-<br />
|Larry Wong<br />
|T1 1T6<br />
|71<br />
|12%<br />
|-<br />
|Tian Yuan Zhao<br />
|Indy 1T5<br />
|69<br />
|11%<br />
|-<br />
|colspan="2"|Re-Open Nominations<br />
|28<br />
|5%<br />
|-<br />
|colspan="2"|'''Total Ballots Cast'''<br />
|colspan="8"|'''612'''<br />
|}<br />
<br />
===VP Academic===<br />
{| class="wikitable"<br />
!colspan="2"|Candidate<br />
!Votes<br />
!Percentage<br />
|-<br />
|'''Shaishav Shah'''<br />
|EngSci 1T6<br />
|266<br />
|53%<br />
|-<br />
|Maged Ahmed<br />
|ECE1T5<br />
|123<br />
|24.5%<br />
|-<br />
|colspan="2"|Re-Open Nominations<br />
|113<br />
|22.5%<br />
|-<br />
|colspan="2"|'''Total Ballots Cast'''<br />
|colspan="2"|'''502'''<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==Levy Referendum Results==<br />
===Engineering Society Endowment Fund===<br />
{| class="wikitable"<br />
!<br />
!Votes<br />
!Percentage<br />
|-<br />
|'''Yes'''<br />
|417<br />
|75.1%<br />
|-<br />
|No<br />
|131<br />
|23.6%<br />
|-<br />
|Spoiled Ballots<br />
|7<br />
|1.3%<br />
|-<br />
|'''Total Ballots Cast'''<br />
|colspan="2"|'''555'''<br />
|}<br />
<br />
===Temporary Special Levy Fund Renewal===<br />
{| class="wikitable"<br />
!<br />
!Votes<br />
!Percentage<br />
|-<br />
|'''Yes'''<br />
|490<br />
|81.8%<br />
|-<br />
|No<br />
|101<br />
|16.9%<br />
|-<br />
|Spoiled Ballots<br />
|8<br />
|1.3%<br />
|-<br />
|'''Total Ballots Cast'''<br />
|colspan="2"|'''599'''<br />
|}<br />
<br />
===Engineering Society Fee Diversion From UTSU===<br />
{| class="wikitable"<br />
!<br />
!Votes<br />
!Percentage<br />
|-<br />
|'''Yes'''<br />
|1239<br />
|95%<br />
|-<br />
|No<br />
|49<br />
|4%<br />
|-<br />
|Spoiled Ballots<br />
|15<br />
|1%<br />
|-<br />
|'''Total Ballots Cast'''<br />
|colspan="2"|'''1303'''<br />
|}<br />
<br />
===Blue Sky Solar Racing Levy===<br />
{| class="wikitable"<br />
!<br />
!Votes<br />
!Percentage<br />
|-<br />
|'''Yes'''<br />
|564<br />
|59%<br />
|-<br />
|No<br />
|351<br />
|37%<br />
|-<br />
|Spoiled Ballots<br />
|39<br />
|4%<br />
|-<br />
|'''Total Ballots Cast'''<br />
|colspan="2"|'''954'''<br />
|}<br />
<br />
===Concrete Canoe Levy===<br />
{| class="wikitable"<br />
!<br />
!Votes<br />
!Percentage<br />
|-<br />
|'''Yes'''<br />
|428<br />
|53%<br />
|-<br />
|No<br />
|358<br />
|44%<br />
|-<br />
|Spoiled Ballots<br />
|23<br />
|3%<br />
|-<br />
|'''Total Ballots Cast'''<br />
|colspan="2"|'''809'''<br />
|}<br />
<br />
===Engineers Without Borders Levy===<br />
{| class="wikitable"<br />
!<br />
!Votes<br />
!Percentage<br />
|-<br />
|'''Yes'''<br />
|502<br />
|50%<br />
|-<br />
|No<br />
|328<br />
|39%<br />
|-<br />
|Spoiled Ballots<br />
|13<br />
|2%<br />
|-<br />
|'''Total Ballots Cast'''<br />
|colspan="2"|'''843'''<br />
|}<br />
<br />
===Formula SAE Levy===<br />
{| class="wikitable"<br />
!<br />
!Votes<br />
!Percentage<br />
|-<br />
|'''Yes'''<br />
|437<br />
|51%<br />
|-<br />
|No<br />
|377<br />
|44%<br />
|-<br />
|Spoiled Ballots<br />
|35<br />
|4%<br />
|-<br />
|'''Total Ballots Cast'''<br />
|colspan="2"|'''849'''<br />
|}<br />
<br />
===Human Powered Vehicle Design Team Levy===<br />
{| class="wikitable"<br />
!<br />
!Votes<br />
!Percentage<br />
|-<br />
|'''Yes'''<br />
|465<br />
|59%<br />
|-<br />
|No<br />
|296<br />
|38%<br />
|-<br />
|Spoiled Ballots<br />
|25<br />
|3%<br />
|-<br />
|'''Total Ballots Cast'''<br />
|colspan="2"|'''786'''<br />
|}<br />
<br />
===University of Toronto Robotics Association Levy===<br />
{| class="wikitable"<br />
!<br />
!Votes<br />
!Percentage<br />
|-<br />
|'''Yes'''<br />
|488<br />
|57%<br />
|-<br />
|No<br />
|333<br />
|39%<br />
|-<br />
|Spoiled Ballots<br />
|28<br />
|3%<br />
|-<br />
|'''Total Ballots Cast'''<br />
|colspan="2"|'''849'''<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==Board of Directors Results==<br />
===Chemical Engineering Representative===<br />
{| class="wikitable"<br />
!colspan="2"|Candidate<br />
!Votes<br />
!Percentage<br />
|-<br />
|'''Ishan Gupta'''<br />
|Chem 1T4<br />
|84<br />
|77%<br />
|-<br />
|Jerry Wai Kit Fung<br />
|Chem 1T5<br />
|20<br />
|18%<br />
|-<br />
|colspan="2"|Re-Open Nominations<br />
|5<br />
|5%<br />
|-<br />
|colspan="2"|'''Total Ballots Cast'''<br />
|colspan="2"|'''109'''<br />
|}<br />
<br />
===Civil Engineering Representative===<br />
{| class="wikitable"<br />
!colspan="2" rowspan="2"|Candidate<br />
!colspan="2"|1st Round<br />
!colspan="2"|2nd Round<br />
|-<br />
|'''Votes'''<br />
|'''Percentage'''<br />
|'''Votes'''<br />
|'''Percentage'''<br />
|-<br />
|'''Evan Ma'''<br />
|Civ 1T3+PEY<br />
|52<br />
|43%<br />
|58<br />
|48%<br />
|-<br />
|Guillaume Bence-Hebert<br />
|Civ 1T4<br />
|42<br />
|35%<br />
|46<br />
|38%<br />
|-<br />
|Teodor Karamelo<br />
|Civ 1T6<br />
|24<br />
|20%<br />
|colspan="2" align="center"|-<br />
|-<br />
|colspan="2"|Re-Open Nominations<br />
|3<br />
|2%<br />
|10<br />
|8%<br />
|-<br />
|colspan="2"|'''Total Ballots Cast'''<br />
|colspan="2"|'''121'''<br />
|colspan="2"|'''114'''<br />
|}<br />
<br />
===Computer Engineering Representative===<br />
{| class="wikitable"<br />
!colspan="2"|Candidate<br />
!Votes<br />
!Percentage<br />
|-<br />
|'''Kimberly Shen'''<br />
|Comp 1T5<br />
|18<br />
|60%<br />
|-<br />
|colspan="2"|Re-Open Nominations<br />
|12<br />
|40%<br />
|-<br />
|colspan="2"|'''Total Ballots Cast'''<br />
|colspan="2"|'''30'''<br />
|}<br />
<br />
===Electrical Engineering Representative===<br />
{| class="wikitable"<br />
!colspan="2"|Candidate<br />
!Votes<br />
!Percentage<br />
|-<br />
|'''Allan Wang'''<br />
|Elec 1T3+PEY<br />
|25<br />
|51%<br />
|-<br />
|Jeff Weizhong Li<br />
|Elec 1T4<br />
|11<br />
|22%<br />
|-<br />
|colspan="2"|Re-Open Nominations<br />
|13<br />
|27%<br />
|-<br />
|colspan="2"|'''Total Ballots Cast'''<br />
|colspan="2"|'''49'''<br />
|}<br />
<br />
===Engineering Science Representative===<br />
{| class="wikitable"<br />
!colspan="2"|Candidate<br />
!Votes<br />
!Percentage<br />
|-<br />
|'''Pierre Harfouche'''<br />
|NΨ 1T4<br />
|196<br />
|79%<br />
|-<br />
|Shane Hu<br />
|NΨ 1T5<br />
|36<br />
|14%<br />
|-<br />
|colspan="2"|Re-Open Nominations<br />
|17<br />
|7%<br />
|-<br />
|colspan="2"|'''Total Ballots Cast'''<br />
|colspan="2"|'''249'''<br />
|}<br />
<br />
===Industrial Engineering Representative===<br />
{| class="wikitable"<br />
!colspan="2"|Candidate<br />
!Votes<br />
!Percentage<br />
|-<br />
|'''Alexandra Szatan'''<br />
|Indy 1T4<br />
|41<br />
|85%<br />
|-<br />
|colspan="2"|Re-Open Nominations<br />
|7<br />
|15%<br />
|-<br />
|colspan="2"|'''Total Ballots Cast'''<br />
|colspan="2"|'''48'''<br />
|}<br />
<br />
===Mechanical Engineering Representative===<br />
{| class="wikitable"<br />
!colspan="2" rowspan="2"|Candidate<br />
!colspan="2"|1st Round<br />
!colspan="2"|2nd Round<br />
|-<br />
|'''Votes'''<br />
|'''Percentage'''<br />
|'''Votes'''<br />
|'''Percentage'''<br />
|-<br />
|'''Evan Boyce'''<br />
|Mech 1T5<br />
|36<br />
|47%<br />
|62<br />
|81%<br />
|-<br />
|Tejas Manjunath<br />
|Mech 1T4<br />
|35<br />
|45%<br />
|colspan="2" align="center"|-<br />
|-<br />
|colspan="2"|Re-Open Nominations<br />
|6<br />
|8%<br />
|10<br />
|13%<br />
|-<br />
|colspan="2"|'''Total Ballots Cast'''<br />
|colspan="2"|'''77'''<br />
|colspan="2"|'''72'''<br />
|}<br />
<br />
===Materials Science Engineering Representative===<br />
{| class="wikitable"<br />
!colspan="2"|Candidate<br />
!Votes<br />
!Percentage<br />
|-<br />
|'''Vinson Truong'''<br />
|MSE 1T4<br />
|26<br />
|93%<br />
|-<br />
|colspan="2"|Re-Open Nominations<br />
|2<br />
|7%<br />
|-<br />
|colspan="2"|'''Total Ballots Cast'''<br />
|colspan="2"|'''28'''<br />
|}<br />
===At-Large Representatives===<br />
{| class="wikitable"<br />
!rowspan="2" colspan="2"|Candidate<br />
!1st Round<br />
!2nd Round<br />
!3rd Round<br />
|-<br />
|colspan="3" align="center"|'''Votes'''<br />
|-<br />
|'''Yerusha Nuh'''<br />
|Elec 1T4<br />
|'''125'''<br />
|colspan="2" align="center"|-<br />
|-<br />
|'''Matthew Latavo'''<br />
|Civ 1T4<br />
|91<br />
|'''94.84'''<br />
|<nowiki>-</nowiki><br />
|-<br />
|'''Praneet S. Bagga'''<br />
|Chem 1T4<br />
|92<br />
|'''94.5'''<br />
|<nowiki>-</nowiki><br />
|-<br />
|'''Stephanie Gaglione'''<br />
|T1 1T6<br />
|58<br />
|58.77<br />
|'''59.58'''<br />
|-<br />
|Jason Arsenault<br />
|? 1T?<br />
|51<br />
|52.15<br />
|53.38<br />
|-<br />
|Prashant R. Megnath<br />
|? 1T?<br />
|36<br />
|36.48<br />
|36.86<br />
|-<br />
|Babatope Ajayi<br />
|? 1T?<br />
|20<br />
|20<br />
|20.22<br />
|-<br />
|Shubham Manchanda<br />
|? 1T?<br />
|17<br />
|17.19<br />
|17.3<br />
|-<br />
|Ryan Gomes<br />
|? 1T?<br />
|15<br />
|15.38<br />
|15.55<br />
|-<br />
|Ishan Juneja<br />
|? 1T?<br />
|8<br />
|8.29<br />
|8.46<br />
|-<br />
|Youngmo Byun<br />
|? 1T?<br />
|8<br />
|8<br />
|8.13<br />
|-<br />
|Larry Wong<br />
|? 1T?<br />
|7<br />
|7.1<br />
|7.21<br />
|-<br />
|Jason Martins<br />
|? 1T?<br />
|6<br />
|6.1<br />
|6.13<br />
|-<br />
|Lillian Zhang<br />
|? 1T?<br />
|2<br />
|2.1<br />
|2.18<br />
|-<br />
|colspan="2"|Re-Open Nominations<br />
|28<br />
|28.29<br />
|28.5<br />
|-<br />
|colspan="2"|'''Total Ballots Cast'''<br />
|'''564'''<br />
|'''449.19'''<br />
|'''263.5'''<br />
|}</div>
142.151.195.50
https://skulepedia.ca/w/index.php?title=Toike_Oike_(Newspaper)&diff=3561
Toike Oike (Newspaper)
2013-04-04T02:33:10Z
<p>142.151.195.50: /* Past Editors */</p>
<hr />
<div>The '''Toike Oike''' is the humour newspaper produced by the [[Engineering Society]], billing itself as "The University of Toronto's Humor Newspaper since 1911". At the time of its creation in 1911 it served as a means of serious communication between EngSoc members, notably to provide a platform for the discussion of Engineering Society elections, but over time it has developed into a newspaper whose prime focus is humour. [[The Cannon (Newspaper)]] now fulfills the role of the "old" Toike. The Toike is run completely by a group of student volunteers and publishes on a monthly basis. Copies are available at news stands across campus and outside the EngSoc office in the basement of the Sandford Fleming building, on the Skule™ Newsstands.<br />
<br />
==History==<br />
The origin of the meaning of "Toike Oike" has been lost in time. One popular theory states that in the early days of the Faculty of Applied Science and Engineering, there was a caretaker named Graham who worked in the [[Little Red Skulehouse]] and had a thick Irish accent. This caretaker was fond of telling students, who would work until late hours in the lab, to "take a hike" when the building closed every night, but because of his accent the phrase was heard as "toy-kee-oyk". When it came time to establish a new [[Skule Yell]], the students decided to incorporated this phrase into it, and later to use it as the name of the original engineering newspaper.<br />
<br />
==Toiking==<br />
In recent years, the tradition of "Toiking" has become a popular use of the Toike Oike newspaper. It is a form of "involuntary make-up application", where the back page of an issue of the Toike is rubbed vigorously against the face of a person. The back page always contains content printed almost entirely with black ink (covering the entire page) so that upon completing the action described, the person being Toiked is left with black ink residue all over their face. However, this look is not a source of shame, and many students who have been Toiked choose to proudly wear this new look for at least some time before heading to a bathroom to scrub the ink off. <br />
<br />
Famous Examples of people who were Toiked:<br />
*Coal miners<br />
*Chimney sweepers<br />
<br />
== Positions ==<br />
The Toike Oike does not have as large a hierarchy as most professional newspapers, but there are still defined positions within the paper:<br />
<br />
'''Editor-in-Chief'''<br />
<br />
The Toike has usually operated with only one Editor, an elected Project Director of the Engineering Society. The Editor is responsible for all administrative tasks from organizing meetings, collecting content, and managing the budget.<br />
<br />
'''Head Writer'''<br />
<br />
The head writer is a large mountain of comedic material and potential. They typically provide a large volume of the written content in the Toike and are charged with making up new content on the fly as the Editor requires.<br />
<br />
'''Head Graphics Editor'''<br />
<br />
The head graphics editor is an encyclopedia of Adobe Photoshop effects and hot keys. They typically provide a large volume of the graphic content in the Toike and are charged with making up new content on the fly as the Editor requires.<br />
<br />
'''Layout Editor'''<br />
<br />
The layout editor takes the content and arranges it into beautifully-set pages ready for printing. Their weapon of choice is Adobe InDesign.<br />
<br />
'''Copy Editor'''<br />
<br />
The copy editor checks all spelling and grammar in the paper, ensuring that the Toike is both hilarious ''and'' could be used as a sample to preserve the rules and etiquette of the English language.<br />
<br />
==Past Editors==<br />
{| class="wikitable"<br />
!Year<br />
!colspan="2"|Editor<br />
!colspan="1"|Favorite Issue<br />
|-<br />
|2012-2013<br />
|Evan Boyce<br />
|Mech 1T5<br />
|National Toikeographic<br />
|-<br />
|2011-2012<br />
|Andrew Jerabek<br />
|Mech 1T3<br />
|The Varshitty<br />
|-<br />
|2010-2011<br />
|Navid Nourian<br />
|NΨ 1T2<br />
|Toike Goes to Asia<br />
|-<br />
|2009-2010<br />
|Tom Parker/Bryan Thompson<br />
|Mech .../Mech 0T9+PEY<br />
|International Toike<br />
|-<br />
|2008-2009<br />
|Amanda Bell<br />
|Indy 1T1+PEY<br />
|Reader's Digest Toike<br />
|-<br />
|2007-2008<br />
|Vesna Cemas<br />
|Chem 1T0<br />
|Comic Book Toike<br />
|-<br />
|2006-2007<br />
|Christian Chicorli<br />
|NΨ 0T8+PEY<br />
|?<br />
|-<br />
|2005-2006<br />
|Mei Ling Chen<br />
|Chem 0T7<br />
|?<br />
|-<br />
|2004-2005<br />
|David Kobayashi<br />
|?<br />
|?<br />
|-<br />
|2003-2004<br />
|Kevin Au<br />
|?<br />
|?<br />
|-<br />
|2002-2003<br />
|Mark Jaggassar<br />
|?<br />
|?<br />
|-<br />
|2000-2001<br />
|David Perry<br />
|?<br />
|?<br />
|-<br />
|1999-2000<br />
|Matthew Lenner<br />
|Comp 0T0 + SAC<br />
|Engineering Religious Text<br />
|-<br />
|}<br />
<br />
== External Links ==<br />
[http://toike.skule.ca Toike Oike website]<br />
<br />
==We Regret the Fact==<br />
<br />
We regret the fact that contrary to our own desires we have been obliged to make known to the public the complete procedure to be adopted during the initiation ceremony of Thursday evening. Owing to the timidity with which some of the Freshmen are approaching the event, the Council on Initiation Affairs deemed it advisable that the following be published. Except for a few minor, and as yet tentative details, this is a true declaration of the manner in which the initiation will be conducted.<br />
<br />
The Freshman will present himself, clothed in no more than is necessary to cross the street between the Engineering building and Convocation Hall. A barrel is particularly acceptable in view of the fact that it may be broken up and used to advantage in the events that follow. The Freshmen are urgently requested to co-operate to this small extent if at all possible. Upon arriving at the draughting room the participant will be effectively blinded by a small strip of adhesive tape, so placed as to make the opening of the eyelids impossible. He will then be lifted, by an arrangement of tackle, to a height of about 20 feet above the floor. A quick release mechanism will allow him to be precipitated suddenly to a spring platform inclined at 45 degrees to the horizontal. If the computed values of velocity and coefficient of restitution are accurate to within 10%, the subject will land squarely in a tub of lukewarm water. Allowing for inaccuracies in adjustment, the approach to the tub will be slanted so as to insure immersion. Upon scrambling out of the water he will be dried by rolling in a bed of charcoal, finely divided. In case this does not prove as effective as anticipated the participant will receive an application of blacking, a substance especially prepared by members of Department 6 (Chemical). The nature of this ointment we do not feel it compulsory to divulge. This will render each man free from identification so that no partiality can be shown friends. A generous application of some wholesome soap will be applied to the head to make the shaving as painless as possible. Several additional features have been submitted to the committee but it was felt that with the numbers taking part, a longer programme would make it impossible to do things with the thoroughness that is desirable. As a grand finale, however, we have arranged the "Giant Swing" in which the happy Freshman will be ejected, by a spring board catapult, some ten feet into space, and will, if properly aimed, alight on a feather tick, where he will be served with hot coffee and crackers.<br />
<br />
Hoping this arrangement will meet with unanimous approval.<br />
<br />
''"We We Regret the Fact." Toike Oike, Oct. 16, 1930''</div>
142.151.195.50