https://skulepedia.ca/w/api.php?action=feedcontributions&user=128.100.33.141&feedformat=atomSkulepedia - User contributions [en]2024-03-28T19:37:13ZUser contributionsMediaWiki 1.39.1https://skulepedia.ca/w/index.php?title=President&diff=2740President2012-02-14T22:24:56Z<p>128.100.33.141: </p>
<hr />
<div>{{Infobox position<br />
| honorific_prefix = Executive<br />
| honorific_suffix = <br />
| name = David Cheung<br />
| education = CIV1T1+PEY<br />
| term = as of April 2011<br />
<br />
<br />
| image = David President.JPG <!-- just the name, without the File: or Image: prefix or enclosing [[brackets]] --><br />
| image_size = <br />
<br />
| caption = incumbent:<br />
<br />
<br />
<!-- for the position, not the person --><br />
| email = president@g.skule.ca<br />
| website = <!-- {{URL|www.example.com}} --><br />
| other_names = <br />
| years_active = <br />
| employer = <!-- overseeing officer --><br />
| organization = Engineering Society <!-- e.g. Engineering Society --><br />
| known_for = <br />
| notable_works = <br />
| boards = Board of Directors, St. George Round Table, Faculty Council, Faculty Council Executive Committee, UTSU Board of Directors<br />
<br />
| awards = <br />
<br />
| footnotes = <br />
| box_width = <br />
}}<br />
<br />
== Responsibilities ==<br />
The [[President]] has the main responsible of setting the direction for the Society and ensuring its smooth operations. These main roles are carried out along with the rest of the executive team who oversee various areas of the Engineering Society. As the head of the organization, the President also acts as a representative of the Society towards the Faculty, University, community and students.<br />
<br />
== Oversight ==<br />
<br />
The President is responsible for the following individuals in carrying out the mission of the Engineering Society <br />
*Business Manager<br />
*Officers:<br />
**[[VP Finance]]<br />
**[[VP Communications]]<br />
**[[VP Academic]]<br />
**[[VP External]]<br />
**[[VP Student Life]]<br />
<br />
The President is the main liaison with the following ex-officio directors:<br />
*Discipline Club Chairs<br />
**Chemical Engineering<br />
**Civil Engineering<br />
**Computer Engineering<br />
**Electrical Engineering<br />
**Engineering Science<br />
**Industrial Engineering<br />
**Materials Science and Engineering<br />
**Mechanical Engineering<br />
**Mineral Engineering<br />
*[[Chief Attiliator]]<br />
<br />
== Past Presidents ==<br />
{| class="wikitable"<br />
!Year<br />
!colspan="2"|Name<br />
|-<br />
|2012-2013<br />
|Rishi Maharaj<br />
|NΨ 1T2+PEY<br />
|-<br />
|2011-2012<br />
|David Cheung<br />
|Civ 1T1+PEY<br />
|-<br />
|2010-2011<br />
|Kevin P. Siu<br />
|NΨ 1T0+PEY<br />
|-<br />
|2009-2010<br />
|Jimmy Lu<br />
|Civ 1T0<br />
|-<br />
|2008-2009<br />
|Jonathan Asmis<br />
|NΨ 0T8+PEY<br />
|-<br />
|2007-2008<br />
|Alaina Lagrou<br />
|Indy 0T8<br />
|-<br />
|2006-2007<br />
|Mei Ling Chen<br />
|Chem 0T7<br />
|-<br />
|2005-2006<br />
|Peter Suddard<br />
|Mech 0T5+2<br />
|-<br />
|2004-2005<br />
|Todd Reichert<br />
|NΨ 0T4 + Film<br />
|-<br />
|2003-2004<br />
|Richard Yu<br />
|NΨ 0T4<br />
|-<br />
|2002-2003<br />
|Ashley Morton<br />
|Elec 0T3<br />
|-<br />
|2001-2002<br />
|Jim Karahalios<br />
|Civ 0T2<br />
|-<br />
|2000-2001<br />
|Karen Caputo<br />
|Mech 0T1<br />
|-<br />
|1999-2000<br />
|Sean Voskamp<br />
|Mech 0T0<br />
|-<br />
|1998-1999<br />
|Rono Sinha<br />
|Comp 9T8+PEY<br />
|-<br />
|1997-1998<br />
|Sally Atalla<br />
|Mech 9T7+PEY<br />
|-<br />
|1996-1997<br />
|Franny Jewett<br />
|Civ 9T6<br />
|-<br />
|1995-1996<br />
|Rowan Wilson<br />
|?<br />
|-<br />
|1994-1995<br />
|Ruby Nayyar<br />
|?<br />
|-<br />
|1993-1994<br />
|David Vendramini<br />
|?<br />
|-<br />
|1992-1993<br />
|Andrew Steeper<br />
|?<br />
|-<br />
|1991-1992<br />
|Alex Chapman<br />
|?<br />
|-<br />
|1990-1991<br />
|Kevin Fair<br />
|Mech 9T1<br />
|-<br />
|1989-1990<br />
|Cosy Caporrella<br />
|?<br />
|- <br />
|1988-1989<br />
|Keren Morehead<br />
|?<br />
|-<br />
|1987-1988<br />
|Wayne McPhee<br />
|?<br />
|-<br />
|1986-1987<br />
|Kim Hollings<br />
|?<br />
|-<br />
|1985-1986<br />
|Luis Alegre<br />
|?<br />
|-<br />
|1984-1985<br />
|Bill Hollings<br />
|?<br />
|-<br />
|1983-1984<br />
|Ron McKenzie<br />
|?<br />
|-<br />
|1982-1983<br />
|Wayne Levin<br />
|?<br />
|-<br />
|1981-1982<br />
|Diane Kapica<br />
|?<br />
|-<br />
|1980-1981<br />
|David Legresley<br />
|?<br />
|-<br />
|1979-1980<br />
|Gary Jones<br />
|?<br />
|-<br />
|1978-1979<br />
|Rob Yates<br />
|?<br />
|-<br />
|1977-1978<br />
|Joseph Lstiburek<br />
|?<br />
|-<br />
|1976-1977<br />
|Jim Picknell<br />
|?<br />
|-<br />
|1975-1976<br />
|Marta Ecsedi<br />
|?<br />
|-<br />
|1974-1975<br />
|Douglas Duncan (First Council President)<br />
|?<br />
|-<br />
|1974-1975<br />
|Pat O'Neill<br />
|?<br />
|-<br />
|1973-1974<br />
|Steve Field<br />
|?<br />
|-<br />
|1972-1973<br />
|R. Scott Jolliffe<br />
|?<br />
|-<br />
|1971-1972<br />
|Eric J. Miglin<br />
|?<br />
|-<br />
|1970-1971<br />
|Michael V. Sefton<br />
|Chem 7T1<br />
|-<br />
|1969-1970<br />
|?<br />
|?<br />
|-<br />
|1968-1969<br />
|Brian Dunk<br />
|?<br />
|-<br />
|1967-1968<br />
|John Morris<br />
|?<br />
|-<br />
|}<br />
<br />
[[Category:Officers]]<br />
[[Category:Engineering Society]]</div>128.100.33.141https://skulepedia.ca/w/index.php?title=VP_External&diff=2202VP External2011-07-07T21:15:51Z<p>128.100.33.141: </p>
<hr />
<div>The VP External is responsible for keeping ties with groups outside the Engineering Society and serves as a single point of contact for any external organizations to liaise with students. The VP External represents the Society at the Engineering Student Societies’ Council of Ontario (ESSCO) and the Canadian Federation of Engineering Students (CFES), and liaises with professional organizations including Professional Engineers Ontario (PEO) and the Ontario Society of Professional Engineers (OSPE). He selects and leads the Society’s delegations to conferences run by these organizations, and is responsible for implementing, at U of T, good ideas and best practices discussed at these conferences. As well, the VP External is responsible for informing students about opportunities with external organizations, especially ESSCO and CFES. The External portfolio includes:<br />
*Community Outreach Director<br />
*UTSU Directors for Engineering<br />
*Governor (Governing Council representative)<br />
<br />
== Past VPs External ==<br />
{| class="wikitable"<br />
!Year<br />
!colspan="2"|Name<br />
|-<br />
|2011-2012<br />
|Gordon Tang<br />
|Indy 1T4T1<br />
|-<br />
|2010-2011<br />
|Mauricio Curbelo<br />
|Civ 1T3<br />
|-<br />
|2009-2010<br />
|Abhishek Mathur<br />
|Mech 1T2+PEY<br />
|-<br />
|2008-2009<br />
|George Missios<br />
|Chem 0T9<br />
|-<br />
|2007-2008<br />
|Eamon McDermott<br />
|NΨ 0T5+3<br />
|-<br />
|2006-2007<br />
|Alaina Lagrou*<br />
|Indy 0T8<br />
|-<br />
|2005-2006<br />
|Nick Loberto*<br />
|Mech 0T7+PEY<br />
|-<br />
|2004-2005<br />
|Bruce Cameron*<br />
| -<br />
|-<br />
|2003-2004<br />
|Vivek Shekhar<br />
|?<br />
|-<br />
|2002-2003<br />
|Mike Branch<br />
|?<br />
|-<br />
|}<br />
<br />
&#42; From 2004 to 2007, the VP External position was carried out as the "External Relations Director", a Project Director position on Council.</div>128.100.33.141https://skulepedia.ca/w/index.php?title=Engineering_Society_Elections_(2011)&diff=1950Engineering Society Elections (2011)2011-04-03T21:20:51Z<p>128.100.33.141: /* Levy Referendum Results */</p>
<hr />
<div>The '''2011 Engineering Society Elections''' were held on March 16-18, 2011 for [[Officers]] and student levies and March 29-31, 2011 for [[Board of Directors]]. The election resulted in an [[EngSoc]] Officer team for 2011-2012 of David Cheung (President), Jonathan Ng (VP Finance), Maegan Chang (VP Communications), Freddy Chen (VP Academic), Zoriana Workun (VP External), and Owyn Notario (VP Student Life).<br />
<br />
==Background==<br />
<br />
<br />
==Officer Election Results==<br />
===President===<br />
{| class="wikitable"<br />
!colspan="2"|Candidate<br />
!Votes<br />
!Percentage<br />
|-<br />
|'''David Cheung (Yes)'''<br />
|Civ 1T1+PEY<br />
|415<br />
|76.3%<br />
|-<br />
|David Cheung (No)<br />
|Civ 1T1+PEY<br />
|110<br />
|20.2%<br />
|-<br />
|colspan="2"|Spoiled Ballots<br />
|19<br />
|3.5%<br />
|-<br />
|colspan="2"|'''Total Ballots Cast'''<br />
|colspan="2"|'''544'''<br />
|}<br />
<br />
===VP Finance===<br />
{| class="wikitable"<br />
!colspan="2"|Candidate<br />
!Votes<br />
!Percentage<br />
|-<br />
|'''Jonathan Ng (Yes)'''<br />
|Comp 1T3<br />
|344<br />
|73.3%<br />
|-<br />
|Jonathan Ng (No)<br />
|Comp 1T3<br />
|109<br />
|23.2%<br />
|-<br />
|colspan="2"|Spoiled Ballots<br />
|16<br />
|3.4%<br />
|-<br />
|colspan="2"|'''Total Ballots Cast'''<br />
|colspan="2"|'''469'''<br />
|}<br />
<br />
===VP Communications===<br />
{| class="wikitable"<br />
!colspan="2"|Candidate<br />
!Votes<br />
!Percentage<br />
!Votes<br />
|-<br />
|colspan="2"|<br />
|colspan="2"|1st Round<br />
|colspan="2"|2nd Round<br />
|-<br />
|'''Maegan Chang'''<br />
|Elec 1T3<br />
|225<br />
|47%<br />
|''Greater than majority''<br />
|-<br />
|Mauricio Curbelo<br />
|Civ 1T3<br />
|224<br />
|47%<br />
|''Less than majority''<br />
|-<br />
|colspan="2"|Re-Open Nominations<br />
|22<br />
|5%<br />
|''-''<br />
|-<br />
|colspan="2"|Spoiled Ballots<br />
|10<br />
|1%<br />
|''-''<br />
|-<br />
|colspan="2"|'''Total Ballots Cast'''<br />
|colspan="3"|'''481'''<br />
|}<br />
<br />
===VP Academic===<br />
{| class="wikitable"<br />
!colspan="2"|Candidate<br />
!Votes<br />
!Percentage<br />
|-<br />
|'''Freddy Chen'''<br />
|Comp 1T3<br />
|258<br />
|55%<br />
|-<br />
|Akid Azfar<br />
|Mech 1T3<br />
|122<br />
|28%<br />
|-<br />
|colspan="2"|Re-Open Nominations<br />
|62<br />
|14%<br />
|-<br />
|colspan="2"|Spoiled Ballots<br />
|18<br />
|4%<br />
|-<br />
|colspan="2"|'''Total Ballots Cast'''<br />
|colspan="2"|'''465'''<br />
|}<br />
<br />
===VP External===<br />
{| class="wikitable"<br />
!colspan="2"|Candidate<br />
!Votes<br />
!Percentage<br />
|-<br />
|'''Zoriana Workun (Yes)'''<br />
|Civ 1T2<br />
|359<br />
|79.1%<br />
|-<br />
|Zoriana Workun (No)<br />
|Civ 1T2<br />
|79<br />
|17.4%<br />
|-<br />
|colspan="2"|Spoiled Ballots<br />
|16<br />
|3.5%<br />
|-<br />
|colspan="2"|'''Total Ballots Cast'''<br />
|colspan="2"|'''454'''<br />
|}<br />
<br />
===VP Student Life===<br />
{| class="wikitable"<br />
!colspan="2"|Candidate<br />
!Votes<br />
!Percentage<br />
|-<br />
|'''Owyn Notario'''<br />
|Civ 1T1+PEY<br />
|305<br />
|62%<br />
|-<br />
|Kazem Kutob<br />
|Indy 1T3<br />
|135<br />
|28.1%<br />
|-<br />
|colspan="2"|Re-Open Nominations<br />
|33<br />
|6.7%<br />
|-<br />
|colspan="2"|Spoiled Ballots<br />
|15<br />
|3%<br />
|-<br />
|colspan="2"|'''Total Ballots Cast'''<br />
|colspan="2"|'''491'''<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==Levy Referendum Results==<br />
<br />
{| class="wikitable"<br />
!Temporary Special Levy<br />
!Votes<br />
!Percentage<br />
|-<br />
|'''Yes'''<br />
|233<br />
|53%<br />
|-<br />
|No<br />
|200<br />
|45%<br />
|-<br />
|Spoiled Ballots<br />
|8<br />
|2%<br />
|-<br />
|'''Total Ballots Cast'''<br />
|colspan="2"|'''441'''<br />
|}<br />
<br />
{| class="wikitable"<br />
!EngSoc Endowment Fund Levy<br />
!Votes<br />
!Percentage<br />
|-<br />
|'''Yes'''<br />
|296<br />
|65%<br />
|-<br />
|No<br />
|154<br />
|34%<br />
|-<br />
|Spoiled Ballots<br />
|6<br />
|1%<br />
|-<br />
|'''Total Ballots Cast'''<br />
|colspan="2"|'''456'''<br />
|}<br />
<br />
{| class="wikitable"<br />
!Formula SAE Levy<br />
!Votes<br />
!Percentage<br />
|-<br />
|'''Yes'''<br />
|298<br />
|58%<br />
|-<br />
|No<br />
|214<br />
|42%<br />
|-<br />
|Spoiled Ballots<br />
|3<br />
|0%<br />
|-<br />
|'''Total Ballots Cast'''<br />
|colspan="2"|'''515'''<br />
|}<br />
<br />
{| class="wikitable"<br />
!Engineers Without Borders Levy<br />
!Votes<br />
!Percentage<br />
|-<br />
|'''Yes'''<br />
|331<br />
|68%<br />
|-<br />
|No<br />
|152<br />
|31%<br />
|-<br />
|Spoiled Ballots<br />
|5<br />
|1%<br />
|-<br />
|'''Total Ballots Cast'''<br />
|colspan="2"|'''488'''<br />
|}<br />
<br />
{| class="wikitable"<br />
!Human Powered Design Team Levy<br />
!Votes<br />
!Percentage<br />
|-<br />
|'''Yes'''<br />
|262<br />
|58%<br />
|-<br />
|No<br />
|187<br />
|41%<br />
|-<br />
|Spoiled Ballots<br />
|6<br />
|1%<br />
|-<br />
|'''Total Ballots Cast'''<br />
|colspan="2"|'''455'''<br />
|}<br />
<br />
{| class="wikitable"<br />
!U of T Robotics Association Levy<br />
!Votes<br />
!Percentage<br />
|-<br />
|'''Yes'''<br />
|328<br />
|64%<br />
|-<br />
|No<br />
|177<br />
|35%<br />
|-<br />
|Spoiled Ballots<br />
|4<br />
|1%<br />
|-<br />
|'''Total Ballots Cast'''<br />
|colspan="2"|'''509'''<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==Board of Director Results==<br />
<br />
==Election Campaign==<br />
<br />
<br />
===Controversies===</div>128.100.33.141https://skulepedia.ca/w/index.php?title=Engineering_Society_Elections_(2011)&diff=1949Engineering Society Elections (2011)2011-04-03T21:00:52Z<p>128.100.33.141: /* VP Student Life */</p>
<hr />
<div>The '''2011 Engineering Society Elections''' were held on March 16-18, 2011 for [[Officers]] and student levies and March 29-31, 2011 for [[Board of Directors]]. The election resulted in an [[EngSoc]] Officer team for 2011-2012 of David Cheung (President), Jonathan Ng (VP Finance), Maegan Chang (VP Communications), Freddy Chen (VP Academic), Zoriana Workun (VP External), and Owyn Notario (VP Student Life).<br />
<br />
==Background==<br />
<br />
<br />
==Officer Election Results==<br />
===President===<br />
{| class="wikitable"<br />
!colspan="2"|Candidate<br />
!Votes<br />
!Percentage<br />
|-<br />
|'''David Cheung (Yes)'''<br />
|Civ 1T1+PEY<br />
|415<br />
|76.3%<br />
|-<br />
|David Cheung (No)<br />
|Civ 1T1+PEY<br />
|110<br />
|20.2%<br />
|-<br />
|colspan="2"|Spoiled Ballots<br />
|19<br />
|3.5%<br />
|-<br />
|colspan="2"|'''Total Ballots Cast'''<br />
|colspan="2"|'''544'''<br />
|}<br />
<br />
===VP Finance===<br />
{| class="wikitable"<br />
!colspan="2"|Candidate<br />
!Votes<br />
!Percentage<br />
|-<br />
|'''Jonathan Ng (Yes)'''<br />
|Comp 1T3<br />
|344<br />
|73.3%<br />
|-<br />
|Jonathan Ng (No)<br />
|Comp 1T3<br />
|109<br />
|23.2%<br />
|-<br />
|colspan="2"|Spoiled Ballots<br />
|16<br />
|3.4%<br />
|-<br />
|colspan="2"|'''Total Ballots Cast'''<br />
|colspan="2"|'''469'''<br />
|}<br />
<br />
===VP Communications===<br />
{| class="wikitable"<br />
!colspan="2"|Candidate<br />
!Votes<br />
!Percentage<br />
!Votes<br />
|-<br />
|colspan="2"|<br />
|colspan="2"|1st Round<br />
|colspan="2"|2nd Round<br />
|-<br />
|'''Maegan Chang'''<br />
|Elec 1T3<br />
|225<br />
|47%<br />
|''Greater than majority''<br />
|-<br />
|Mauricio Curbelo<br />
|Civ 1T3<br />
|224<br />
|47%<br />
|''Less than majority''<br />
|-<br />
|colspan="2"|Re-Open Nominations<br />
|22<br />
|5%<br />
|''-''<br />
|-<br />
|colspan="2"|Spoiled Ballots<br />
|10<br />
|1%<br />
|''-''<br />
|-<br />
|colspan="2"|'''Total Ballots Cast'''<br />
|colspan="3"|'''481'''<br />
|}<br />
<br />
===VP Academic===<br />
{| class="wikitable"<br />
!colspan="2"|Candidate<br />
!Votes<br />
!Percentage<br />
|-<br />
|'''Freddy Chen'''<br />
|Comp 1T3<br />
|258<br />
|55%<br />
|-<br />
|Akid Azfar<br />
|Mech 1T3<br />
|122<br />
|28%<br />
|-<br />
|colspan="2"|Re-Open Nominations<br />
|62<br />
|14%<br />
|-<br />
|colspan="2"|Spoiled Ballots<br />
|18<br />
|4%<br />
|-<br />
|colspan="2"|'''Total Ballots Cast'''<br />
|colspan="2"|'''465'''<br />
|}<br />
<br />
===VP External===<br />
{| class="wikitable"<br />
!colspan="2"|Candidate<br />
!Votes<br />
!Percentage<br />
|-<br />
|'''Zoriana Workun (Yes)'''<br />
|Civ 1T2<br />
|359<br />
|79.1%<br />
|-<br />
|Zoriana Workun (No)<br />
|Civ 1T2<br />
|79<br />
|17.4%<br />
|-<br />
|colspan="2"|Spoiled Ballots<br />
|16<br />
|3.5%<br />
|-<br />
|colspan="2"|'''Total Ballots Cast'''<br />
|colspan="2"|'''454'''<br />
|}<br />
<br />
===VP Student Life===<br />
{| class="wikitable"<br />
!colspan="2"|Candidate<br />
!Votes<br />
!Percentage<br />
|-<br />
|'''Owyn Notario'''<br />
|Civ 1T1+PEY<br />
|305<br />
|62%<br />
|-<br />
|Kazem Kutob<br />
|Indy 1T3<br />
|135<br />
|28.1%<br />
|-<br />
|colspan="2"|Re-Open Nominations<br />
|33<br />
|6.7%<br />
|-<br />
|colspan="2"|Spoiled Ballots<br />
|15<br />
|3%<br />
|-<br />
|colspan="2"|'''Total Ballots Cast'''<br />
|colspan="2"|'''491'''<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==Levy Referendum Results==<br />
<br />
==Board of Director Results==<br />
<br />
==Election Campaign==<br />
<br />
<br />
===Controversies===</div>128.100.33.141https://skulepedia.ca/w/index.php?title=Engineering_Society_Elections_(2011)&diff=1891Engineering Society Elections (2011)2011-04-01T00:41:18Z<p>128.100.33.141: </p>
<hr />
<div>The '''2011 Engineering Society Elections''' were held on March 16-18, 2011 for [[Officers]] and student levies and March 29-31, 2011 for [[Board of Directors]]. The election resulted in an [[EngSoc]] Officer team for 2011-2012 of David Cheung (President), Jonathan Ng (VP Finance), Maegan Chang (VP Communications), Freddy Chen (VP Academic), Zoriana Workun (VP External), and Owyn Notario (VP Student Life).<br />
<br />
==Background==<br />
<br />
<br />
==Officer Election Results==<br />
===President===<br />
{| class="wikitable"<br />
!colspan="2"|Candidate<br />
!Votes<br />
!Percentage<br />
|-<br />
|'''David Cheung (Yes)'''<br />
|Civ 1T1+PEY<br />
|415<br />
|76.3%<br />
|-<br />
|David Cheung (No)<br />
|Civ 1T1+PEY<br />
|110<br />
|20.2%<br />
|-<br />
|colspan="2"|Spoiled Ballots<br />
|19<br />
|3.5%<br />
|-<br />
|colspan="2"|'''Total Ballots Cast'''<br />
|colspan="2"|'''544'''<br />
|}<br />
<br />
===VP Finance===<br />
{| class="wikitable"<br />
!colspan="2"|Candidate<br />
!Votes<br />
!Percentage<br />
|-<br />
|'''Jonathan Ng (Yes)'''<br />
|ECE 1T3<br />
|344<br />
|73.3%<br />
|-<br />
|Jonathan Ng (No)<br />
|ECE 1T3<br />
|109<br />
|23.2%<br />
|-<br />
|colspan="2"|Spoiled Ballots<br />
|16<br />
|3.4%<br />
|-<br />
|colspan="2"|'''Total Ballots Cast'''<br />
|colspan="2"|'''469'''<br />
|}<br />
<br />
===VP Communications===<br />
{| class="wikitable"<br />
!colspan="2"|Candidate<br />
!Votes<br />
!Percentage<br />
!Votes<br />
|-<br />
|colspan="2"|<br />
|colspan="2"|1st Round<br />
|colspan="2"|2nd Round<br />
|-<br />
|'''Maegan Chang'''<br />
|ECE 1T3<br />
|225<br />
|47%<br />
|''Greater than majority''<br />
|-<br />
|Mauricio Curbelo<br />
|Civ 1T3<br />
|224<br />
|47%<br />
|''Less than majority''<br />
|-<br />
|colspan="2"|Re-Open Nominations<br />
|22<br />
|5%<br />
|''-''<br />
|-<br />
|colspan="2"|Spoiled Ballots<br />
|10<br />
|1%<br />
|''-''<br />
|-<br />
|colspan="2"|'''Total Ballots Cast'''<br />
|colspan="3"|'''481'''<br />
|}<br />
<br />
===VP Academic===<br />
{| class="wikitable"<br />
!colspan="2"|Candidate<br />
!Votes<br />
!Percentage<br />
|-<br />
|'''Freddy Chen'''<br />
|ECE 1T3<br />
|258<br />
|55%<br />
|-<br />
|Akid Azfar<br />
|Mech 1T3<br />
|122<br />
|28%<br />
|-<br />
|colspan="2"|Re-Open Nominations<br />
|62<br />
|14%<br />
|-<br />
|colspan="2"|Spoiled Ballots<br />
|18<br />
|4%<br />
|-<br />
|colspan="2"|'''Total Ballots Cast'''<br />
|colspan="2"|'''465'''<br />
|}<br />
<br />
===VP External===<br />
{| class="wikitable"<br />
!colspan="2"|Candidate<br />
!Votes<br />
!Percentage<br />
|-<br />
|'''Zoriana Workun (Yes)'''<br />
|Civ 1T1<br />
|359<br />
|79.1%<br />
|-<br />
|Zoriana Workun (No)<br />
|Civ 1T1<br />
|79<br />
|17.4%<br />
|-<br />
|colspan="2"|Spoiled Ballots<br />
|16<br />
|3.5%<br />
|-<br />
|colspan="2"|'''Total Ballots Cast'''<br />
|colspan="2"|'''454'''<br />
|}<br />
<br />
===VP Student Life===<br />
{| class="wikitable"<br />
!colspan="2"|Candidate<br />
!Votes<br />
!Percentage<br />
|-<br />
|'''Owyn Notario'''<br />
|Civ 1T1+PEY<br />
|305<br />
|62%<br />
|-<br />
|Kazem Kutob<br />
|?<br />
|135<br />
|28.1%<br />
|-<br />
|colspan="2"|Re-Open Nominations<br />
|33<br />
|6.7%<br />
|-<br />
|colspan="2"|Spoiled Ballots<br />
|15<br />
|3%<br />
|-<br />
|colspan="2"|'''Total Ballots Cast'''<br />
|colspan="2"|'''491'''<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==Levy Referendum Results==<br />
<br />
==Board of Director Results==<br />
<br />
==Election Campaign==<br />
<br />
<br />
===Controversies===</div>128.100.33.141https://skulepedia.ca/w/index.php?title=Engineering_Society_Elections_(2011)&diff=1886Engineering Society Elections (2011)2011-03-31T21:01:51Z<p>128.100.33.141: Created page with "The '''2011 Engineering Society Elections''' were held on March 16-18, 2011 for Officers and student levies and March 29-31, 2011 for Board of Directors. The election res..."</p>
<hr />
<div>The '''2011 Engineering Society Elections''' were held on March 16-18, 2011 for [[Officers]] and student levies and March 29-31, 2011 for [[Board of Directors]]. The election resulted in an [[EngSoc]] Officer team for 2011-2012 of David Cheung (President), Jonathan Ng (VP Finance), Maegan Chang (VP Communications), Freddy Chen (VP Academic), Zoriana Workun (VP External), and Owyn Notario (VP Student Life).<br />
<br />
==Background==<br />
<br />
<br />
==Results==<br />
===President===<br />
{| class="wikitable"<br />
!colspan="2"|Candidate<br />
!Votes<br />
!Percentage<br />
|-<br />
|'''David Cheung (Yes)'''<br />
|Civ 1T1+PEY<br />
|415<br />
|76.3%<br />
|-<br />
|David Cheung (No)<br />
|Civ 1T1+PEY<br />
|110<br />
|20.2%<br />
|-<br />
|colspan="2"|Spoiled Ballots<br />
|19<br />
|3.5%<br />
|-<br />
|colspan="2"|'''Total Ballots Cast'''<br />
|colspan="2"|'''544'''<br />
|}<br />
<br />
<br />
===VP Finance===<br />
{| class="wikitable"<br />
!colspan="2"|Candidate<br />
!Votes<br />
!Percentage<br />
|-<br />
|'''Jonathan Ng (Yes)'''<br />
|ECE 1T3<br />
|344<br />
|73.3%<br />
|-<br />
|Jonathan Ng (No)<br />
|ECE 1T3<br />
|109<br />
|23.2%<br />
|-<br />
|colspan="2"|Spoiled Ballots<br />
|16<br />
|3.4%<br />
|-<br />
|colspan="2"|'''Total Ballots Cast'''<br />
|colspan="2"|'''469'''<br />
|}<br />
<br />
===VP Communications===<br />
{| class="wikitable"<br />
!colspan="2"|Candidate<br />
!Votes<br />
!Percentage<br />
!Votes<br />
|-<br />
|colspan="2"|<br />
|colspan="2"|1st Round<br />
|colspan="2"|2nd Round<br />
|-<br />
|'''Maegan Chang'''<br />
|ECE 1T3<br />
|225<br />
|47%<br />
|''Greater than majority''<br />
|-<br />
|Mauricio Curbelo<br />
|Civ 1T3<br />
|224<br />
|47%<br />
|''Less than majority''<br />
|-<br />
|colspan="2"|Re-Open Nominations<br />
|22<br />
|5%<br />
|''-''<br />
|-<br />
|colspan="2"|Spoiled Ballots<br />
|10<br />
|1%<br />
|''-''<br />
|-<br />
|colspan="2"|'''Total Ballots Cast'''<br />
|colspan="3"|'''481'''<br />
|}<br />
<br />
===VP Academic===<br />
{| class="wikitable"<br />
!colspan="2"|Candidate<br />
!Votes<br />
!Percentage<br />
|-<br />
|'''Freddy Chen'''<br />
|ECE 1T3<br />
|258<br />
|55%<br />
|-<br />
|Akid Azfar<br />
|Mech 1T3<br />
|122<br />
|28%<br />
|-<br />
|colspan="2"|Re-Open Nominations<br />
|62<br />
|14%<br />
|-<br />
|colspan="2"|Spoiled Ballots<br />
|18<br />
|4%<br />
|-<br />
|colspan="2"|'''Total Ballots Cast'''<br />
|colspan="2"|'''465'''<br />
|}<br />
<br />
<br />
===VP External===<br />
{| class="wikitable"<br />
!colspan="2"|Candidate<br />
!Votes<br />
!Percentage<br />
|-<br />
|'''Zoriana Workun (Yes)'''<br />
|Civ 1T1<br />
|359<br />
|79.1%<br />
|-<br />
|Zoriana Workun (No)<br />
|Civ 1T1<br />
|79<br />
|17.4%<br />
|-<br />
|colspan="2"|Spoiled Ballots<br />
|16<br />
|3.5%<br />
|-<br />
|colspan="2"|'''Total Ballots Cast'''<br />
|colspan="2"|'''454'''<br />
|}<br />
<br />
===VP Student Life===<br />
{| class="wikitable"<br />
!colspan="2"|Candidate<br />
!Votes<br />
!Percentage<br />
|-<br />
|'''Owyn Notario'''<br />
|Civ 1T1+PEY<br />
|305<br />
|62%<br />
|-<br />
|Kazem Kutob<br />
|?<br />
|135<br />
|28.1%<br />
|-<br />
|colspan="2"|Re-Open Nominations<br />
|33<br />
|6.7%<br />
|-<br />
|colspan="2"|Spoiled Ballots<br />
|15<br />
|3%<br />
|-<br />
|colspan="2"|'''Total Ballots Cast'''<br />
|colspan="2"|'''491'''<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==Election Campaign==<br />
<br />
<br />
===Controversies===</div>128.100.33.141https://skulepedia.ca/w/index.php?title=Triple-D_Cup&diff=1883Triple-D Cup2011-03-25T20:47:22Z<p>128.100.33.141: </p>
<hr />
<div>{{Infobox Award Cup<br />
|name = Triple-D Cup<br />
<br />
|image = Triple_D_Cup.jpg<br />
|alt = Triple D Cup<br />
|caption = Triple D Cup<br />
<br />
|description = winning the Cannonball Run<br />
|first = October 30, 2010<br />
|last = March 25, 2011<br />
|holder = McMaster<br />
}}<br />
<br />
The '''Triple-D Cup''' (known colloquially as the '''Ontario Cup''' or simply '''The Cup''') is an award trophy claimed by the winner of the Cannonball Run, an inter-school competition between the engineering societies of the University of Toronto, McMaster University, and the University of Waterloo.<br />
<br />
The competition is loosely based on the Alberta Cup and corresponding Cup Run, an event run between the engineering societies of the University of Alberta and University of Calgary.<br />
<br />
==Inception==<br />
In June 2010, drafting began for a document outlining the rules and regulations of a competition to promote spirit and inter-school rivalry. The document was established by the Presidents and VPs External of the three schools' engineering societies, along with the incoming and outgoing Presidents of the Engineering Student Societies' Council of Ontario. The resulting document, ''The Gran Turismo Accord'', was enacted by the three participating engineering societies on July 5, 2010.<br />
<br />
At least once per semester, the school in possession of The Cup must declare "The Cup is up!" and the other two schools must race to the host. After the first school arrives to claim The Cup, there is a three hour window in which the second school may arrive to challenge the claim. In this case, the winner of The Cup is then determined by a BOAT race using the host school's house rules.<br />
<br />
The trophy consists of a cup trophy atop a rectangular base. Three sides of the base are emblazoned with a logo representative of one of the three participating schools (the McMaster Fireball, the Skule logo, and the Waterloo EngSoc logo). During the fall of 2010, the cup itself was purchased from Twin Cities Trophies in Waterloo, while the base was built by Sean O'Neil and the logos were burnt into the wood by Scott Rankin, both from the University of Waterloo. The first Cannonball Run was announced the morning of October 30, 2010.<br />
<br />
==The Gran Turismo Accord==<br />
===Section 1 - Spirit and Motivation===<br />
:1. This accord defines a friendly competition between Engineering Student Societies, in the hopes of fostering spirit and community building. The purpose of this competition is to bring the respective Engineering Societies together in a common purpose, and to have some fun.<br />
===Section 2 - Participants===<br />
:1. This accord to hold this competition is held between the McMaster University Engineering Society, the University of Toronto Engineering Society, and the University of Waterloo Engineering Society.<br />
===Section 3 - Definitions===<br />
:1. This competition is named “The Cannonball Run”. This competition will adopt a trophy, which will be named the “Triple-D Cup”. Within this accord, the trophy is henceforth referred to as the Cup.<br />
:2. The Possessor is defined as the Society in possession of the Cup<br />
:3. The Contestants are defined as the Societies who are competing for the Cup.<br />
:4. The Keyword is defined as the phrase “The Cup is up!”, which initiates the competition.<br />
:5. The Office of the Possessor is defined as the Engineering Society Office.<br />
::1. McMaster University Engineering Society John Hodgins Engineering, Room 121B, 1280 Main Street West, Hamilton, ON L8S 4L7<br />
::2. University of Toronto Engineering Society Sandford Fleming Building, Room B740, 10 King’s College Road, Toronto, ON, M5S 3G4 <br />
::3. University of Waterloo Engineering Society Carl Pollock Hall Room 1327, 200 University Avenue West, Waterloo, ON, N2L 3G1<br />
:6. The Victor is defined as the Society who successfully claims the Cup.<br />
===Section 4 - Conduct of the Competition===<br />
:1. At any one point in time, one Society will be in possession of the Cup.<br />
:2. At least once per academic term, the competition must occur. The Possessor is in charge of initiating a race between the Contestants to claim possession of the Cup.<br />
:3. The competition is initiated when the Possessor contacts the Contestants, and declares the Keyword. The Possessor must declare the Keyword to all Contestants within fifteen (15) minutes of each other.<br />
:4. Upon the Cup being “up”, all Contestants must race to the Office of the Possessor. Both Contestants have 24 hours to reach the Office of the Possessor.<br />
:5. The first Contestant to reach the Possessor will claim possession of the Cup and be declared the Victor. However, if both Contestants reach the Possessor within three (3) hours of the competition commencing, both Contestants must compete in a BOAT race to claim the cup. The BOAT race will be conducted using the local rules of the Possessor.<br />
:6. If neither Contestant claims possession of the Cup within 24 hours of the Keyword being declared, the current Possessor retains possession of the Cup until it is successfully claimed. The Contestants will allowed to be heckled for not claiming the Cup. Heckling includes any taunts, insults, or question of the Contestant’s ability to function above the intelligence of a standard snapping turtle. Heckling may not exceed 43 seconds.<br />
:7. Upon a Contestant claiming possession of the Cup, much celebration shall be had between all Societies present, at a location of the Possessor’s discretion, and much debauchery shall be had. The Possessor should consider the logistics of lodging any of the Contestants that engage in too much debauchery.<br />
:8. Once claimed, the Cup will travel back to the Society of the Victor, where they will become the Possessor.<br />
===Section 5 - Possessing the Cup===<br />
:1. The President or Vice President External of the Possessor is responsible for the well-being of the Cup.<br />
:2. The competition is initiated by the President or Vice President External of the Possessor contacting the President or Vice President External of the Contestants.<br />
:3. If the Cup is misplaced, damaged, or stolen, the Possessor is responsible for procuring a new Cup within one month. The Contestants are allowed to abuse the President or Vice President External of the Possessor for their clumsiness.<br />
:4. Abuse is limited to a backhand slap delivered to the face or kidney.<br />
===Section 6 - Amending this Accord===<br />
:1. This accord can be amended at any face-to-face meeting of all Engineering Student Societies participating in the competition. Once agreed upon unanimously, each respective Engineering Student Society must ratify the amendments to this Accord, through their own procedures.<br />
:2. At least three pitchers must be consumed during the deliberations.<br />
<br />
==Past Cannonball Runs==<br />
{| class="wikitable"<br />
!Date<br />
!Host<br />
!Winner<br />
|-<br />
|?<br />
|McMaster<br />
|?<br />
|-<br />
|March 25, 2011<br />
|Skule™<br />
|McMaster<br />
|-<br />
|February 4, 2011<br />
|UW<br />
|Skule™<br />
|-<br />
|December 3, 2010<br />
|McMaster<br />
|UW<br />
|-<br />
|October 30, 2010<br />
|UW<br />
|McMaster<br />
|-<br />
|}</div>128.100.33.141https://skulepedia.ca/w/index.php?title=Skule_Nite_1T0&diff=1880Skule Nite 1T02011-03-25T02:04:43Z<p>128.100.33.141: /* Contributors */</p>
<hr />
<div>==Show Order==<br />
{|<br />
|- valign="top"<br />
|<br />
{|class="wikitable"<br />
!Act One<br />
|-<br />
|'''Come Back Skule™ Nite'''<br />
|-<br />
|The Blue Room<br />
|-<br />
|'''Skule™ Nite's Back'''<br />
|-<br />
|True Meanings<br />
|-<br />
|Button Button<br />
|-<br />
|The Divorce<br />
|-<br />
|EyeBallin<br />
|-<br />
|Secret Meeting<br />
|-<br />
|Funeral Meet<br />
|-<br />
|Double the Football<br />
|-<br />
|Annoying Coworkers<br />
|-<br />
|The Look<br />
|-<br />
|Life Replacements R Us<br />
|-<br />
|Riddle Me This<br />
|-<br />
|Too Late for Dinner<br />
|-<br />
|Validation<br />
|-<br />
|Property Of...<br />
|-<br />
|Office Herblore<br />
|-<br />
|Rabbit Face<br />
|-<br />
|Sleep Children Sleep<br />
|-<br />
|Mama's Boy<br />
|-<br />
|Man Restaurant<br />
|-<br />
|We Write Sketches Too<br />
|-<br />
|Family Dynamics<br />
|-<br />
|The Counselor's Office<br />
|-<br />
|'''Come to U of T Engineering'''<br />
|-<br />
|Suffering<br />
|-<br />
|'''The Worst Test'''<br />
|-<br />
|So Much Fun<br />
|-<br />
|'''PEY'''<br />
|-<br />
|4 Years to FeO<br />
|-<br />
|'''My Iron Ring'''<br />
|}<br />
|<br />
{|class="wikitable"<br />
!Act Two<br />
|-<br />
|The Atrium<br />
|-<br />
|'''Engineering Sucks'''<br />
|-<br />
|Burger Sale<br />
|-<br />
|Untalented<br />
|-<br />
|Womantaurant<br />
|-<br />
|Introducing Aliens!<br />
|-<br />
|'''Kill the Human Race'''<br />
|-<br />
|Homework Helper<br />
|-<br />
|Split Brain<br />
|-<br />
|The Godfather<br />
|-<br />
|Crazy Dinner<br />
|-<br />
|Poopsi-Sac<br />
|-<br />
|Meet the Military!<br />
|-<br />
|'''Stop the Aliens'''<br />
|-<br />
|Girlfriend, Interrupted<br />
|-<br />
|The HD Channel<br />
|-<br />
|Snap Genie<br />
|-<br />
|Ball Talk<br />
|-<br />
|Deer in the Headlights<br />
|-<br />
|The Invention<br />
|-<br />
|Batwoman<br />
|-<br />
|Crash Landing!<br />
|-<br />
|'''The Invasion is Off'''<br />
|-<br />
|Date Night<br />
|-<br />
|Highschool Hero<br />
|-<br />
|Water Coolaur<br />
|-<br />
|Heathen Healthcare<br />
|-<br />
|Ready to Play<br />
|-<br />
|Backing Out<br />
|-<br />
|Wham Bam Thank You Ma'am<br />
|-<br />
|Backstage Antics<br />
|-<br />
|The Portal<br />
|-<br />
|C_nsor_d!<br />
|-<br />
|'''Finale'''<br />
|}<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==Brains==<br />
{|<br />
|- valign="top"<br />
|<br />
{| class="wikitable"<br />
|-<br />
|'''Director'''<br />
|Daniel Marquez<br />
|Indy 0T8+1<br />
|-<br />
|'''Assistant Director'''<br />
|Mason Lau<br />
|Chem 0T8<br />
|-<br />
|rowspan="2"|'''Producer'''<br />
|Katerina Daginis<br />
|Chem 1T1<br />
|-<br />
|Alvin Ho<br />
|Elec 0T9+PEY<br />
|-<br />
|'''Stage Manager'''<br />
|Riley Monsour<br />
|Mech 0T9+PEY<br />
|}<br />
|<br />
{|class="wikitable"<br />
|rowspan="2"|'''Master Carpenters'''<br />
|Marc Dallen<br />
|Mech 1T1<br />
|-<br />
|Riley Monsour<br />
|Mech 0T9+PEY<br />
|-<br />
|rowspan="2"|'''Props'''<br />
|Alex Martins<br />
|Mech 1T1<br />
|-<br />
|Garry Carr<br />
|Civ 1T1+PEY<br />
|-<br />
|rowspan="5"|'''Master Painters'''<br />
|Tiffany Chan<br />
|Mech 1T1<br />
|-<br />
|Vanessa DiBattista<br />
|Civ 1T1+1<br />
|-<br />
|Paulette Holtham<br />
|Indy 1T2<br />
|-<br />
|Megan Lund<br />
|NΨ 1T1+PEY<br />
|-<br />
|Bianca Portoraro<br />
|Civ 1T2<br />
|-<br />
|rowspan="5"|'''Costumers'''<br />
|Samantha Yang<br />
|Indy 1T0+PEY<br />
|-<br />
|Alessandra Herrera Bennett<br />
|Mech 0T9+PEY<br />
|-<br />
|Anastasia Wickeler<br />
|Mech 1T1<br />
|-<br />
|Cathy D'Souza<br />
|Mech 0T9+PEY<br />
|-<br />
|Kristiana Dean<br />
|Chem 1T0<br />
|}<br />
|<br />
{|class="wikitable"<br />
|-<br />
|rowspan="3"|'''Vocal Directors'''<br />
|J-M Erlendson<br />
|Mech MEng<br />
|-<br />
|David Lee<br />
|IBBME PhD<br />
|-<br />
|Nina Mason<br />
|DRM 0T9<br />
|-<br />
|rowspan="6"|'''Choreographers'''<br />
|Elissa Caccavella<br />
|Chem 0T9+PEY<br />
|-<br />
|Kevin Vidal<br />
|SN 0T9+1<br />
|-<br />
|Sheena Weisman<br />
|Chem 0T7+PEY<br />
|-<br />
|Jonathan Sun<br />
|NΨ 1T1+PEY<br />
|-<br />
|Stefanie Covens<br />
|NΨ 0T9+PEY<br />
|-<br />
|Alessandra Herrera Bennett<br />
|Mech 0T9+PEY<br />
|}<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==Cast and Band==<br />
{|<br />
|- valign="top"<br />
|<br />
{| class="wikitable"<br />
|-<br />
|rowspan="16"|'''Cast'''<br />
|Hasan Alkabeer<br />
|Chem 0T9+PEY<br />
|-<br />
|Amanda Bell<br />
|Indy 1T1+PEY<br />
|-<br />
|Elissa Caccavella<br />
|Chem 0T9+PEY<br />
|-<br />
|Gabrielle Chapman<br />
|Arts 1T2<br />
|-<br />
|Alessandra Herrera Bennett<br />
|Mech 0T9+PEY<br />
|-<br />
|Nina Mason<br />
|DRM 0T9<br />
|-<br />
|Joel Musial<br />
|Mech 1T3<br />
|-<br />
|Patricia Nikolski<br />
|NRS 1T2<br />
|-<br />
|Nga Nguyen<br />
|Civ 1T2<br />
|-<br />
|Nina Noghrekar<br />
|BCom 0T8<br />
|-<br />
|Peter Raimondo<br />
|Civ 1T1+PEY<br />
|-<br />
|Chris Sun<br />
|NΨ 1T3<br />
|-<br />
|Jonathan Sun<br />
|NΨ 1T1+PEY<br />
|-<br />
|Chris Tuff<br />
|Chem 1T0<br />
|-<br />
|Kevin Vidal<br />
|SN 0T9+1<br />
|-<br />
|Scott Whitty<br />
|NΨ 1T3<br />
|}<br />
|<br />
{| class="wikitable"<br />
|-<br />
|rowspan="15"|'''Orchestra'''<br />
|'''Conductor'''<br />
|David Ruggiero<br />
|Civ PhD<br />
|-<br />
|Bass Guitar<br />
|Ryan Alafriz<br />
|Indy 1T2<br />
|-<br />
|Violin<br />
|Salvatore Alberti<br />
|Indy 1T3<br />
|-<br />
|Violin<br />
|Alessandro Ariza<br />
|Civ MASc<br />
|-<br />
|Flute/Piccolo<br />
|Shilpa Bommaganti<br />
|NΨ 0T8<br />
|-<br />
|Clarinet<br />
|Jenn Chaskavich<br />
|Eng 0T9<br />
|-<br />
|Trumpet<br />
|Catie Darling<br />
|Mech 0T9+PEY<br />
|-<br />
|Alto Saxophone<br />
|Jesse Fine-Gagné<br />
|Mech 1T1<br />
|-<br />
|Trombone<br />
|Emily Golem<br />
|Civ 1T1+PEY<br />
|-<br />
|Trumpet<br />
|Ronnie Hoffer<br />
|Mech 1T0+PEY<br />
|-<br />
|Guitar<br />
|Grace Liang<br />
|Min MASc<br />
|-<br />
|Drums<br />
|Raymond McTaggart<br />
|Math 1T2<br />
|-<br />
|Tenor Saxophone<br />
|Richard Medal<br />
|Elec 1T2<br />
|-<br />
|Trombone<br />
|Andrew Oldham<br />
|Mech 1T1<br />
|-<br />
|Keyboards<br />
|Marc Tyndel<br />
|Comp 1T2<br />
|}<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==Crew and Tech==<br />
{|<br />
|- valign="top"<br />
|<br />
{| class="wikitable"<br />
|-<br />
|'''Floor Manager'''<br />
|Franz LaZerte<br />
|Mech 0T9+PEY<br />
|-<br />
|'''Alcove Left'''<br />
|Peter Goshulak<br />
|Mech 1T1<br />
|-<br />
|'''Alcove Right'''<br />
|Kevin Vanderwoude<br />
|Mech 1T1+PEY<br />
|-<br />
|rowspan="7"|'''Stage Crew'''<br />
|Nitla Cooke<br />
|Indy 1T2+PEY<br />
|-<br />
|Addie Denison<br />
|Mech 1T2+PEY<br />
|-<br />
|Denizcan Karadadas<br />
|Indy 1T2+PEY<br />
|-<br />
|Navid Nourian<br />
|NΨ 1T2<br />
|-<br />
|Frank Pagano<br />
|Civ 1T0+PEY<br />
|-<br />
|Sandra Sousa<br />
|Elec 1T3<br />
|-<br />
|Zoriana Workun<br />
|Civ 1T2<br />
|}<br />
|<br />
{|class="wikitable"<br />
|-<br />
|rowspan="6"|'''Lighting'''<br />
|John Matienzo<br />
|Comp 1T0+PEY<br />
|-<br />
|Adam Fontana<br />
|ECE 1T3<br />
|-<br />
|Ian Liness<br />
|Mech 1T3<br />
|-<br />
|Ian Parker<br />
|Min 1T2+1<br />
|-<br />
|Minha Nguyen<br />
|Civ 1T3<br />
|-<br />
|Rob Netopilik<br />
|Civ 1T0<br />
|-<br />
|rowspan="3"|'''Sound'''<br />
|Misha Stecyk<br />
|ECE 1T2<br />
|-<br />
|Ryan Bradley<br />
|NΨ 1T2+PEY<br />
|-<br />
|Pete Scourboutakos<br />
|Elec 0T9+1+PEY<br />
|-<br />
|rowspan="2"|'''Sound Effects'''<br />
|David Clease<br />
|Mech 1T0+PEY<br />
|-<br />
|Alex Martins<br />
|Mech 1T1<br />
|}<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==Contributors==<br />
{|<br />
|- valign="top"<br />
|<br />
{|class="wikitable"<br />
|-<br />
|rowspan="4"|'''Production Team'''<br />
|Zoriana Workun<br />
|Civ 1T2<br />
|-<br />
|Lise Eamer<br />
|Mech 0T7+PEY<br />
|-<br />
|Nick Loberto<br />
|Mech 0T7+PEY<br />
|-<br />
|Ian Parker<br />
|Min 1T2+1<br />
|-<br />
|rowspan="2"|'''Videography'''<br />
|Vinson Kan<br />
|Elec 0T9+PEY<br />
|-<br />
|Kevin P. Siu<br />
|NΨ 1T0+PEY<br />
|-<br />
|rowspan="3"|'''Programme'''<br />
|Becky Gan<br />
|Indy 1T1+PEY<br />
|-<br />
|Tony Chen<br />
|NΨ 0T9+PEY<br />
|-<br />
|Sam Lane<br />
|Civ 1T2<br />
|}<br />
|<br />
{|class="wikitable"<br />
|-<br />
|rowspan="5"|'''Building Crew'''<br />
|Peter Goshulak<br />
|-<br />
|Denizcan Karadadas<br />
|-<br />
|Franz LaZerte<br />
|-<br />
|Kevin Vanderwoude<br />
|-<br />
|Zoriana Workun<br />
|}<br />
|<br />
{|class="wikitable"<br />
|-<br />
|rowspan="12"|'''Writers'''<br />
|Hasan Alkabeer<br />
|-<br />
|Amanda Bell<br />
|-<br />
|Mason Lau<br />
|-<br />
|Kian Marandi<br />
|-<br />
|Daniel Marquez<br />
|-<br />
|Caleb McCready<br />
|-<br />
|Nina Noghrehkar<br />
|-<br />
|Peter Raimondo<br />
|-<br />
|Christopher Sun<br />
|-<br />
|Jonathan Sun<br />
|-<br />
|Chris Tuff<br />
|-<br />
|Kevin Vidal<br />
|}<br />
|<br />
{|class="wikitable"<br />
|-<br />
|rowspan="7"|'''Music Arrangements'''<br />
|David Ruggiero<br />
|-<br />
|W. David Lee<br />
|-<br />
|J-M Erlendson<br />
|-<br />
|Nina Mason<br />
|-<br />
|Alex Ariza<br />
|-<br />
|Ryan Alafriz<br />
|-<br />
|Peter Raimondo<br />
|}<br />
|}</div>128.100.33.141https://skulepedia.ca/w/index.php?title=Triple-D_Cup&diff=1879Triple-D Cup2011-03-25T01:58:35Z<p>128.100.33.141: trollolol</p>
<hr />
<div>{{Infobox Award Cup<br />
|name = Triple-D Cup<br />
<br />
|image = Triple_D_Cup.jpg<br />
|alt = Triple D Cup<br />
|caption = Triple D Cup<br />
<br />
|description = winning the Cannonball Run<br />
|first = October 30, 2010<br />
|last = February 4, 2011<br />
|holder = Skule<br />
}}<br />
<br />
The '''Triple-D Cup''' (known colloquially as the '''Ontario Cup''' or simply '''The Cup''') is an award trophy claimed by the winner of the Cannonball Run, an inter-school competition between the engineering societies of the University of Toronto, McMaster University, and the University of Waterloo.<br />
<br />
The competition is loosely based on the Alberta Cup and corresponding Cup Run, an event run between the engineering societies of the University of Alberta and University of Calgary.<br />
<br />
==Inception==<br />
In June 2010, drafting began for a document outlining the rules and regulations of a competition to promote spirit and inter-school rivalry. The document was established by the Presidents and VPs External of the three schools' engineering societies, along with the incoming and outgoing Presidents of the Engineering Student Societies' Council of Ontario. The resulting document, ''The Gran Turismo Accord'', was enacted by the three participating engineering societies on July 5, 2010.<br />
<br />
At least once per semester, the school in possession of The Cup must declare "The Cup is up!" and the other two schools must race to the host. After the first school arrives to claim The Cup, there is a three hour window in which the second school may arrive to challenge the claim. In this case, the winner of The Cup is then determined by a BOAT race using the host school's house rules.<br />
<br />
The trophy consists of a cup trophy atop a rectangular base. Three sides of the base are emblazoned with a logo representative of one of the three participating schools (the McMaster Fireball, the Skule logo, and the Waterloo EngSoc logo). During the fall of 2010, the cup itself was purchased from Twin Cities Trophies in Waterloo, while the base was built by Sean O'Neil and the logos were burnt into the wood by Scott Rankin, both from the University of Waterloo. The first Cannonball Run was announced the morning of October 30, 2010.<br />
<br />
==The Gran Turismo Accord==<br />
===Section 1 - Spirit and Motivation===<br />
:1. This accord defines a friendly competition between Engineering Student Societies, in the hopes of fostering spirit and community building. The purpose of this competition is to bring the respective Engineering Societies together in a common purpose, and to have some fun.<br />
===Section 2 - Participants===<br />
:1. This accord to hold this competition is held between the McMaster University Engineering Society, the University of Toronto Engineering Society, and the University of Waterloo Engineering Society.<br />
===Section 3 - Definitions===<br />
:1. This competition is named “The Cannonball Run”. This competition will adopt a trophy, which will be named the “Triple-D Cup”. Within this accord, the trophy is henceforth referred to as the Cup.<br />
:2. The Possessor is defined as the Society in possession of the Cup<br />
:3. The Contestants are defined as the Societies who are competing for the Cup.<br />
:4. The Keyword is defined as the phrase “The Cup is up!”, which initiates the competition.<br />
:5. The Office of the Possessor is defined as the Engineering Society Office.<br />
::1. McMaster University Engineering Society John Hodgins Engineering, Room 121B, 1280 Main Street West, Hamilton, ON L8S 4L7<br />
::2. University of Toronto Engineering Society Sandford Fleming Building, Room B740, 10 King’s College Road, Toronto, ON, M5S 3G4 <br />
::3. University of Waterloo Engineering Society Carl Pollock Hall Room 1327, 200 University Avenue West, Waterloo, ON, N2L 3G1<br />
:6. The Victor is defined as the Society who successfully claims the Cup.<br />
===Section 4 - Conduct of the Competition===<br />
:1. At any one point in time, one Society will be in possession of the Cup.<br />
:2. At least once per academic term, the competition must occur. The Possessor is in charge of initiating a race between the Contestants to claim possession of the Cup.<br />
:3. The competition is initiated when the Possessor contacts the Contestants, and declares the Keyword. The Possessor must declare the Keyword to all Contestants within fifteen (15) minutes of each other.<br />
:4. Upon the Cup being “up”, all Contestants must race to the Office of the Possessor. Both Contestants have 24 hours to reach the Office of the Possessor.<br />
:5. The first Contestant to reach the Possessor will claim possession of the Cup and be declared the Victor. However, if both Contestants reach the Possessor within three (3) hours of the competition commencing, both Contestants must compete in a BOAT race to claim the cup. The BOAT race will be conducted using the local rules of the Possessor.<br />
:6. If neither Contestant claims possession of the Cup within 24 hours of the Keyword being declared, the current Possessor retains possession of the Cup until it is successfully claimed. The Contestants will allowed to be heckled for not claiming the Cup. Heckling includes any taunts, insults, or question of the Contestant’s ability to function above the intelligence of a standard snapping turtle. Heckling may not exceed 43 seconds.<br />
:7. Upon a Contestant claiming possession of the Cup, much celebration shall be had between all Societies present, at a location of the Possessor’s discretion, and much debauchery shall be had. The Possessor should consider the logistics of lodging any of the Contestants that engage in too much debauchery.<br />
:8. Once claimed, the Cup will travel back to the Society of the Victor, where they will become the Possessor.<br />
===Section 5 - Possessing the Cup===<br />
:1. The President or Vice President External of the Possessor is responsible for the well-being of the Cup.<br />
:2. The competition is initiated by the President or Vice President External of the Possessor contacting the President or Vice President External of the Contestants.<br />
:3. If the Cup is misplaced, damaged, or stolen, the Possessor is responsible for procuring a new Cup within one month. The Contestants are allowed to abuse the President or Vice President External of the Possessor for their clumsiness.<br />
:4. Abuse is limited to a backhand slap delivered to the face or kidney.<br />
===Section 6 - Amending this Accord===<br />
:1. This accord can be amended at any face-to-face meeting of all Engineering Student Societies participating in the competition. Once agreed upon unanimously, each respective Engineering Student Society must ratify the amendments to this Accord, through their own procedures.<br />
:2. At least three pitchers must be consumed during the deliberations.<br />
<br />
==Past Cannonball Runs==<br />
{| class="wikitable"<br />
!Date<br />
!Host<br />
!Winner<br />
|-<br />
|March 25, 2011<br />
|Skule™<br />
|?<br />
|-<br />
|February 4, 2011<br />
|UW<br />
|Skule™<br />
|-<br />
|December 3, 2010<br />
|McMaster<br />
|UW<br />
|-<br />
|October 30, 2010<br />
|UW<br />
|McMaster<br />
|-<br />
|}</div>128.100.33.141https://skulepedia.ca/w/index.php?title=Template:Engineering_Society_by_Year&diff=1336Template:Engineering Society by Year2011-02-03T03:00:51Z<p>128.100.33.141: /* Discipline Club Chairs */</p>
<hr />
<div><noinclude><br />
<br />
Call <nowiki>{{Engineering Society by Year}}</nowiki> and pass the following parameters:<br />
<br />
<pre sylte="overflow:auto;">{{Engineering Society by Year<br />
('''General''')<br />
|composite = EngSoc composite<br />
|caption = EngSoc composite caption<br />
<br />
('''Officers''')<br />
|president<br />
|vp_finance<br />
|vp_communications<br />
|vp_academic<br />
|vp_external<br />
|vp_student_life<br />
<br />
('''Commercial Operations''')<br />
|caf_finance<br />
|caf_ops<br />
|stores_finance<br />
|stores_ops<br />
|suds_finance<br />
|suds_ops<br />
<br />
('''Internal Directors''')<br />
|archivist<br />
|cannonball<br />
|cannon_editor<br />
|career_fair<br />
|community_outreach<br />
|compsys_admin<br />
|engcom_admin<br />
|external_relations<br />
|f!rosh_handbook<br />
|gradball<br />
|hi-skule<br />
|ombudsman<br />
|orientation<br />
|profdev<br />
|skulebook<br />
|skulenite_liaison<br />
|skule_points<br />
|social_director<br />
|speaker<br />
|sponsorship<br />
|sic<br />
|toike_editor<br />
|town_crier<br />
|utek<br />
|webmaster<br />
|cro<br />
<br />
('''Discipline Club Chairs''')<br />
|chem_club<br />
|civ_club<br />
|comp_club<br />
|elec_club<br />
|engsci_club<br />
|indy_club<br />
|mse_club<br />
|mech_club<br />
|min_club<br />
<br />
('''Class Representatives''')<br />
|1 (first year class, e.g. 1T3)<br />
|2 (second year class, e.g. 1T2)<br />
|3 (third year class, e.g. 1T1)<br />
|4 (fourth year class, e.g. 1T0)<br />
<br />
|chem1<br />
|chem2<br />
|chem3<br />
|chem4<br />
|civ1<br />
|civ2<br />
|civ3<br />
|civ4<br />
|comp1<br />
|comp2<br />
|comp3<br />
|comp4<br />
|elec1<br />
|elec2<br />
|elec3<br />
|elec4<br />
|engsci1<br />
|engsci2<br />
|engsci3<br />
|engsci4<br />
|indy1<br />
|indy2<br />
|indy3<br />
|indy4<br />
|mse1<br />
|mse2<br />
|mse3<br />
|mse4<br />
|mech1<br />
|mech2<br />
|mech3<br />
|mech4<br />
|min1<br />
|min2<br />
|min3<br />
|min4<br />
|t1 (Track One)<br />
<br />
('''Year Chairs''')<br />
|first_year<br />
|second_year<br />
|third_year<br />
|pey_year<br />
|fourth_year<br />
<br />
('''Skule™ Spirit''')<br />
|lgmb_bl<br />
|lgmb_dm<br />
|lgmb_cm<br />
|cannon_ca<br />
|bg_chair<br />
|skulenite_director<br />
|skulenite_producer<br />
|eaa<br />
<br />
('''Godiva Week Competition Winners''')<br />
|godivas_quest<br />
|mr_bg<br />
|godivas_crown<br />
|ultimate_frosh<br />
|chariot_race<br />
<br />
('''External Representatives''')<br />
|utsu1<br />
|utsu2<br />
|utsu3<br />
|gc1<br />
|gc2<br />
}}</pre><br />
<br />
</noinclude><br />
<br />
{{#if:{{{composite|}}}|[[File:{{{composite}}}|400px|thumb|right|{{{caption}}}]]}}<br />
==Engineering Society Positions==<br />
===Officers===<br />
<!--Extra div and html markup to remove unwanted line breaks from template--><br />
<div><!--<br />
-->{{#if:{{{president|}}}|*[[President]] - {{{president}}}}}<!--<br />
-->{{#if:{{{vp_finance|}}}|*[[VP Finance]] - {{{vp_finance}}}}}<!--<br />
-->{{#if:{{{vp_communications|}}}|*[[VP Communications]] - {{{vp_communications}}}}}<!--<br />
-->{{#if:{{{vp_internal|}}}|*[[VP Communications | VP Internal]] - {{{vp_internal}}}}}<!--<br />
-->{{#if:{{{vp_academic|}}}|*[[VP Academic]] - {{{vp_academic}}}}}<!--<br />
-->{{#if:{{{vp_external|}}}|*[[VP External]] - {{{vp_external}}}}}<!--<br />
-->{{#if:{{{vp_student_life|}}}|*[[VP Student Life]] - {{{vp_student_life}}}}}<!--<br />
-->{{#if:{{{vp_activities|}}}|*[[VP Student Life | VP Activities]] - {{{vp_activities}}}}}<br />
</div><br />
===Commercial Operations===<br />
<div><!--<br />
-->{{#if:{{{caf_finance|}}}|*[[Hardhat Cafe]] Finance Manager - {{{caf_finance}}}}}<!--<br />
-->{{#if:{{{caf_ops|}}}|*[[Hardhat Cafe]] Operations Manager - {{{caf_ops}}}}}<!--<br />
-->{{#if:{{{stores_finance|}}}|*[[Engineering Stores|Stores]] Finance Manager - {{{stores_finance}}}}}<!--<br />
-->{{#if:{{{stores_ops|}}}|*[[Engineering Stores|Stores]] Operations Manager - {{{stores_ops}}}}}<!--<br />
-->{{#if:{{{suds_finance|}}}|*[[Suds]] Finance Manager - {{{suds_finance}}}}}<!--<br />
-->{{#if:{{{suds_ops|}}}|*[[Suds]] Operations Manager - {{{suds_ops}}}}}<br />
</div><br />
===Internal Directors===<br />
<div><!--<br />
-->{{#if:{{{archivist|}}}|*[[Archivist]] - {{{archivist}}}}}<!--<br />
-->{{#if:{{{cannonball|}}}|*[[Cannonball]] Chair - {{{cannonball}}}}}<!--<br />
-->{{#if:{{{cannon_editor|}}}|*[[The Cannon (Newspaper)|Cannon]] Editor - {{{cannon_editor}}}}}<!--<br />
-->{{#if:{{{career_fair|}}}|*[[Career Fair]] Director - {{{career_fair}}}}}<!--<br />
-->{{#if:{{{community_outreach|}}}|*[[Community Outreach]] Director - {{{community_outreach}}}}}<!--<br />
-->{{#if:{{{compsys_admin|}}}|*[[Computer Systems Administrator]] - {{{compsys_admin}}}}}<!--<br />
-->{{#if:{{{engcom_admin|}}}|*[[Engineering Communications]] Administrator - {{{engcom_admin}}}}}<!--<br />
-->{{#if:{{{external_relations|}}}|*[[External Relations Director]] - {{{external_relations}}}}}<!--<br />
-->{{#if:{{{f!rosh_handbook|}}}|*[[F!rosh Handbook]] Editor - {{{f!rosh_handbook}}}}}<!--<br />
-->{{#if:{{{gradball|}}}|*[[Gradball]] Chair - {{{gradball}}}}}<!--<br />
-->{{#if:{{{hi-skule|}}}|*[[Hi-Skule]] Liaison - {{{hi-skule}}}}}<!--<br />
-->{{#if:{{{ombudsman|}}}|*[[Ombudsperson]] - {{{ombudsman}}}}}<!--<br />
-->{{#if:{{{orientation|}}}|*[[Orientation Chair]] - {{{orientation}}}}}<!--<br />
-->{{#if:{{{profdev|}}}|*[[Professional Development Director]] - {{{profdev}}}}}<!--<br />
-->{{#if:{{{skulebook|}}}|*[[Skulebook]] Editor - {{{skulebook}}}}}<!--<br />
-->{{#if:{{{skulenite_liaison|}}}|*[[Skule Nite]] Liaison - {{{skulenite_liaison}}}}}<!--<br />
-->{{#if:{{{skule_points|}}}|*[[Skule Points]] Director - {{{skule_points}}}}}<!--<br />
-->{{#if:{{{social_director|}}}|*[[Social Director]] - {{{social_director}}}}}<!--<br />
-->{{#if:{{{speaker|}}}|*[[Speaker]] - {{{speaker}}}}}<!--<br />
-->{{#if:{{{sponsorship|}}}|*[[Sponsorship Director]] - {{{sponsorship}}}}}<!--<br />
-->{{#if:{{{sic|}}}|*[[Student Issues Director]] - {{{sic}}}}}<!--<br />
-->{{#if:{{{toike_editor|}}}|*[[Toike Oike]] Editor - {{{toike_editor}}}}}<!--<br />
-->{{#if:{{{town_crier|}}}|*[[Town Crier]] - {{{town_crier}}}}}<!--<br />
-->{{#if:{{{utek|}}}|*[[UTEK]] Director - {{{utek}}}}}<!--<br />
-->{{#if:{{{webmaster|}}}|*[[Webmaster]] - {{{webmaster}}}}}<br />
</div><br />
<br />
{{#if:{{{cro|}}}|*[[Chief Returning Officer]] - {{{cro}}}}}<br />
<br />
<nowiki>*</nowiki>Resigned<br />
<br />
==Discipline Club Chairs==<br />
{{#if:{{{chem_club|}}}|*[[Chemical Engineering Club]] - {{{chem_club}}}}}<br />
{{#if:{{{civ_club|}}}|*[[Civil Engineering Club]] - {{{civ_club}}}}}<br />
{{#if:{{{comp_club|}}}|*[[Computer Engineering Club]] - {{{comp_club}}}}}<br />
{{#if:{{{elec_club|}}}|*[[Electrical Engineering Club]] - {{{elec_club}}}}}<br />
{{#if:{{{engsci_club|}}}|*[[Engineering Science Club]] - {{{engsci_club}}}}}<br />
{{#if:{{{indy_club|}}}|*[[Industrial Engineering Club]] - {{{indy_club}}}}}<br />
{{#if:{{{mse_club|}}}|*[[Materials Science and Engineering Club]] - {{{mse_club}}}}} <br />
{{#if:{{{mech_club|}}}|*[[Mechanical Engineering Club]] - {{{mech_club}}}}}<br />
{{#if:{{{min_club|}}}|*[[Mineral Engineering Club]] - {{{min_club}}}}}<br />
<br />
==Class Representatives==<br />
<div><!--<br />
-->{{#if:{{{frosh1|}}}|*F!rosh Representative I - {{{frosh1}}}}}<!--<br />
-->{{#if:{{{frosh2|}}}|*F!rosh Representative II - {{{frosh2}}}}}<!--<br />
-->{{#if:{{{frosh3|}}}|*F!rosh Representative III - {{{frosh3}}}}}<!--<br />
-->{{#if:{{{frosh4|}}}|*F!rosh Representative IV - {{{frosh4}}}}}<!--<br />
-->{{#if:{{{frosh5|}}}|*F!rosh Representative V - {{{frosh5}}}}}<!--<br />
-->{{#if:{{{frosh6|}}}|*F!rosh Representative VI - {{{frosh6}}}}}<!--<br />
-->{{#if:{{{frosh7|}}}|*F!rosh Representative VII - {{{frosh7}}}}}<!--<br />
-->{{#if:{{{frosh8|}}}|*F!rosh Representative VIII - {{{frosh8}}}}}<!--<br />
-->{{#if:{{{frosh9|}}}|*F!rosh Representative IX - {{{frosh9}}}}}<br />
</div><br />
{|<br />
|Chemical Engineering||{{{1}}}||{{{chem1|''vacant''}}}<br />
|-<br />
| ||{{{2}}}||{{{chem2|''vacant''}}}<br />
|-<br />
| ||{{{3}}}||{{{chem3|''vacant''}}}<br />
|-<br />
| ||{{{4}}}||{{{chem4|''vacant''}}}<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|Civil Engineering ||{{{1}}}||{{{civ1|''vacant''}}}<br />
|-<br />
| ||{{{2}}}||{{{civ2|''vacant''}}}<br />
|-<br />
| ||{{{3}}}||{{{civ3|''vacant''}}}<br />
|-<br />
| ||{{{4}}}||{{{civ4|''vacant''}}}<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|Computer Engineering ||{{{1}}}||{{{comp1|''vacant''}}}<br />
|-<br />
| ||{{{2}}}||{{{comp2|''vacant''}}}<br />
|-<br />
| ||{{{3}}}||{{{comp3|''vacant''}}}<br />
|-<br />
| ||{{{4}}}||{{{comp4|''vacant''}}}<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|Electrical Engineering ||{{{1}}}||{{{elec1|''vacant''}}}<br />
|-<br />
| ||{{{2}}}||{{{elec2|''vacant''}}}<br />
|-<br />
| ||{{{3}}}||{{{elec3|''vacant''}}}<br />
|-<br />
| ||{{{4}}}||{{{elec4|''vacant''}}}<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|Engineering Science ||{{{1}}}||{{{engsci1|''vacant''}}}<br />
|-<br />
| ||{{{2}}}||{{{engsci2|''vacant''}}}<br />
|-<br />
| ||{{{3}}}||{{{engsci3|''vacant''}}}<br />
|-<br />
| ||{{{4}}}||{{{engsci4|''vacant''}}}<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|Industrial Engineering ||{{{1}}}||{{{indy1|''vacant''}}}<br />
|-<br />
| ||{{{2}}}||{{{indy2|''vacant''}}}<br />
|-<br />
| ||{{{3}}}||{{{indy3|''vacant''}}}<br />
|-<br />
| ||{{{4}}}||{{{indy4|''vacant''}}}<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|Materials Science & Engineering ||{{{1}}}||{{{mse1|''vacant''}}}<br />
|-<br />
| ||{{{2}}}||{{{mse2|''vacant''}}}<br />
|-<br />
| ||{{{3}}}||{{{mse3|''vacant''}}}<br />
|-<br />
| ||{{{4}}}||{{{mse4|''vacant''}}}<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|Mechanical Engineering ||{{{1}}}||{{{mech1|''vacant''}}}<br />
|-<br />
| ||{{{2}}}||{{{mech2|''vacant''}}}<br />
|-<br />
| ||{{{3}}}||{{{mech3|''vacant''}}}<br />
|-<br />
| ||{{{4}}}||{{{mech4|''vacant''}}}<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|Mineral Engineering ||{{{1}}}||{{{min1|''vacant''}}}<br />
|-<br />
| ||{{{2}}}||{{{min2|''vacant''}}}<br />
|-<br />
| ||{{{3}}}||{{{min3|''vacant''}}}<br />
|-<br />
| ||{{{4}}}||{{{min4|''vacant''}}}<br />
|-<br />
|{{#if:{{{t1}}}||Track One ||{{{1}}}||{{{t1}}}}}<br />
|-<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==Year Chairs==<br />
*First Year - {{{first_year|''vacant''}}}<br />
*Second Year - {{{second_year|''vacant''}}}<br />
*Third Year - {{{third_year|''vacant''}}}<br />
{{#if:{{{pey_year|}}}|*PEY - {{{pey_year}}}}}<br />
*Fourth Year - {{{fourth_year|''vacant''}}}<br />
<br />
==Skule™ Spirit==<br />
<div><!--<br />
-->{{#if:{{{lgmb_bl|}}}|*[[Bnad Leedur]] - {{{lgmb_bl}}}}}<!--<br />
-->{{#if:{{{lgmb_dm|}}}|*[[D(r)umb Majur(k)]] - {{{lgmb_dm}}}}}<!--<br />
-->{{#if:{{{lgmb_cm|}}}|*[[Cymbolic Major]] - {{{lgmb_cm}}}}}<!--<br />
-->{{#if:{{{cannon_ca|}}}|*[[Chief Attiliator]] - {{{cannon_ca}}}}}<!--<br />
-->{{#if:{{{bg_chair|}}}|*[[Blue & Gold Committee]] Chair - {{{bg_chair}}}}}<!--<br />
-->{{#if:{{{skulenite_director|}}}|*[[Skule Nite]] Director - {{{skulenite_director}}}}}<!--<br />
-->{{#if:{{{skulenite_producer|}}}|*[[Skule Nite]] Producer - {{{skulenite_producer}}}}}<!--<br />
-->{{#if:{{{eaa|}}}|*[[Engineering Athletics Association]] President - {{{eaa}}}}}<br />
</div><br />
===Godiva Week Competition Winners===<br />
{{#if:{{{godivas_quest|}}}|*[[Godiva's Quest]] - {{{godivas_quest}}}}}<br />
{{#if:{{{mr_bg|}}}|*[[Mr. Blue & Gold]] - {{{mr_bg}}}}}<br />
{{#if:{{{godivas_crown|}}}|*[[Godiva's Crown]] - {{{godivas_crown}}}}}<br />
{{#if:{{{ultimate_frosh|}}}|*[[Ultimate F!rosh]] - {{{ultimate_frosh}}}}}<br />
{{#if:{{{chariot_race|}}}|*[[Ye Grande Olde Chariot Race]] - {{{chariot_race}}}}}<br />
<br />
==External Representatives==<br />
{{#if:{{{utsu1|}}}|*UTSU Director - {{{utsu1}}}}}<br />
{{#if:{{{utsu2|}}}|*UTSU Director - {{{utsu2}}}}}<br />
{{#if:{{{utsu3|}}}|*UTSU Director - {{{utsu3}}}}}<br />
{{#if:{{{gc1|}}}|*Governing Council Director - {{{gc1}}}}}<br />
{{#if:{{{gc2|}}}|*Governing Council Director - {{{gc2}}}}}</div>128.100.33.141https://skulepedia.ca/w/index.php?title=User:Vinsonk&diff=1213User:Vinsonk2011-02-01T02:11:45Z<p>128.100.33.141: </p>
<hr />
<div>{{Infobox User<br />
|name = Vinson Kan<br />
|image = vinsonk.png<br />
|alt = Vinson Kan - Elec 0T9+PEY<br />
|caption = Vinson Kan is a ridiculously awesome dude.<br />
<br />
|discipline = Elec<br />
|year = 0T9+PEY<br />
<br />
|position1 = Elec Club Chair 1T0<br />
|position2 = [[Sponsorship Director]] 0T8<br />
}}<br />
<br />
{{s-start}}<br />
{{s-engsoc|}}<br />
{{Succession Box<br />
|title=Electrical Engineering Club Chair<br />
|before=Andrew Shorten & Sam Vafaee<br />
|years=[[2009-2010|1T0]]<br />
|after=Catherine Kierans<br />
}}<br />
{{Succession Box<br />
|title=[[Sponsorship Director]]<br />
|before=Evan Jones<br />
|years=[[2007-2008|0T8]]<br />
|after=[[User:Hoalvin|Alvin Ho]]<br />
}}<br />
{{s-end}}</div>128.100.33.141https://skulepedia.ca/w/index.php?title=A.J._Paul_LaPrairie&diff=1194A.J. Paul LaPrairie2011-01-31T22:56:53Z<p>128.100.33.141: </p>
<hr />
<div>{{Infobox User<br />
|discipline = Mining Engineering<br />
|year = 5T0<br />
<br />
|position1 = [[Bnad Leedur]]<br />
|position2 = [[Chief Attiliator]]<br />
|position3 = [[Brute Force Committee|Mario Baker]]<br />
}}<br />
A.J. Paul La Prairie, Mineral Engineering 5T0, is a historically important alumnus of Skule&trade;. He is most famous for being the founder of the [[Lady Godiva Memorial Bnad]] as well as the infamous University College Gargoyle swap. As the ''Direktor of Kultural Aktivities'' - a modern day combination of [[VP Student Life]] and [[Blue & Gold Committee]] Chair - he was also responsible as the protector of the Skule Cannon and as head of the Brute Force Committee.<br />
<br />
==Life before Skule&trade;==<br />
A.J. Paul LaPrairie served six years overseas with the Irish Regiment of Canada (part of the Fifth Canadian Armoured Division) during the Second World War. LaPrairie reached the rank of Major during his tour of duty.<br />
<br />
Notably, he was the Battle Second in Command with his Regiment, and was chiefly responsible for working out all details of attacks. He participated in several battles in Holland near the end of WWII, and personally negotiated the surrender of a German unit stationed near Weiward, taking 38 German Officers and 1386 others as prisoners.<br />
<br />
He was awarded the Distinguished Service Order for his actions.<br />
<br />
LaPrairie recounted his war experiences in a letter to his brother, George, in 2001:<br />
<br />
----<br />
<blockquote><br />
"Dear George...<br />
:You asked me for information on my visits to Holland. I was there, first, during the War. Then, Jean and I made two trips on our own. Later I led about six group trips to Holland, and as many to Italy.<br />
<br />
:In 1945 The Irish Regiment of Canada, as part of The Fifth Canadian Armoured Division, finished its tour of duty in Italy. I was in the hospital with jaundice when the Regiment left for Holland. That jaundice seemed to be a common ailment because of the unsanitary conditions through the country.<br />
<br />
:Then, after my stay in the hospital I was in charge of the re-inforcement depot. We sailed from Naples to Marsailles. The rail trip up through France was very scenic. We were all in boxcars, but I took over in a rooftop caboose.<br />
<br />
:Our regiment started its battle action in Holland, on Nijmegan Island, near Arnhem. They crossed on the famous pontoon bridge. There were minor skirmishes and the division moved up toward Otterloo. On April 11th the Germans who had been cut off in their retreat attacked our Division and our Battalion Headquarters. Our flame-throwers went into action and stopped the attack. This was a tremendous victory for us. The corporal in charge of the flame-throwers, "Red" Asselstine, received the Distinguished Conduct Medal.<br />
<br />
:I rejoined my Regiment there and was posted as the Battle Second in Command. That is, I stayed near the Lieut-Col. (Commanding Officer) at Tactical Headquarters. Should he have become a casualty or been away at Bridge Headquarters, I would take over.<br />
<br />
:The next day we advanced on Ermelo and took 105 prisoners from the 6th German Parachute Division. The People of Ermelo were wonderful in their reception of us. I have been back there often and have had continuing receptions from the people and their Burgomasters. I also have friends there with whom I correspond regularly.<br />
<br />
:We then moved on and up to the Joure-Sneek area. On April 23rd we took over from the Canadian Scottish Regiment, of the 3rd Canadian Division, east of Groningen.<br />
<br />
:On April 28th we started to move toward Delfzijl. The Germans had used this port town to bring their supply ships across the Ems river, from Germany. We had brief bits of fighting here and there and moved up to Heveskes.<br />
<br />
:As Battle2i/c it was my job to work out the details of an attack, with heavy artillery support, to move through Weiward and seize a key bridge, before the enemy could destroy it. Our tanks were supposed to cross this bridge at daylight. The bridge was the only way that our tanks could cross some swampy ground and the river.<br />
<br />
:On the morning of May 2nd, A Company was supposed to lead the attack. Unfortunately, A Company had gone through some terrible actions. There where only eighteen men left, of an establishment of one hundred and twenty-seven. The Company Commander was also a casualty. So, being the one who made the plan of attack, I took over. We went ahead with what is called a creeping box barrage of artillery. Shells were falling to each side of us and in front. As we advanced, the shells fell farther in front. This barrage was to keep down enemy infantry. Then, there was a dog-leg. We followed the road with a sharp left turn, with the artillery changing too.<br />
<br />
:When we reached the bridge two sections of our troops ran across and the third section stayed at the near end. Then I saw two men, whom I thought we our troops checking for mines on the bridge. They where Germans putting in mines. That was the end of their activity.<br />
<br />
:As daylight came I could see around. There were huge artillery placements. Then I saw a long stairway going down into the ground. My Batman, of Polish origin, could speak German. Some prisoners told him that was the big headquarters.<br />
<br />
:So, for some reason, I wanted to go down. God must have been on my side. For some reason I decided to take off my steel helmet and put on my Green Bonnet. To do so I had to put my revolver in its holster, which was under my loose camouflage jacket. Then, I put the steel helmet in the rear pouch of the jacket.<br />
<br />
:Down the steps I went into a large room with telephones and radios and staff people sitting at the desks. At the bottom of the stairs was a German soldier pointing a sub-machine gun at me. However, I was not carrying a weapon and was not wearing a steel helmet. A senior officer who spoke English came forward. I told him that I wanted to talk to his Commanding Officer, and was brought to Korvet Kapitan Von Walters (Major General). I told him unless he surrendered his troops, our artillery bombardment would start again. Through his interpreter he said that enough of his men had been killed, and gave the order for the radio and telephone operators to issue a cease fire order. We then took 38 Officers and 1386 Other ranks as prisoners.<br />
<br />
:As a matter of interest, I took the Korvet Kapitan back to Brigade Headquarters. Our Brigade Intelligence Officer spoke german and questioned him. Then, the Korvet Kapitan pointed at me and asked the I.O. what my rank was. I was still in my camouflage coverall. I thought that he was being a bit uppity, wanting to make sure that he, of senior rank, had been captured by a senior Officer. I told the I.O. to tell him that I was a Boy Scout, and left. I was awarded my Distinguished Service Order for this adventure.<br />
<br />
:That was the end of the war for us. On the 5th of May, all of the Germans in Holland surrendered."<br />
</blockquote><br />
----<br />
<br />
==Return to Skule&trade;==<br />
Like many war veterans, LaPrairie returned home to Canada to attend university. He entered the Faculty of Applied Science and Engineering at the University of Toronto in 1946, and attended school at the [[Ajax Campus]] with the class of returning veterans. He spent two years at Ajax with his fellow students, and returned to the St. George Campus in the fall of 1948.<br />
<br />
LaPrairie was widely involved in student life at Skule&trade;.<br />
<br />
==Lady Godiva Memorial Bnad==<br />
During LaPrairie's time at Ajax, he came to the conclusion that a 'regimental' band was in order. <br />
<br />
==Skule Cannon==<br />
<br />
==UC Gargoyle Swap==<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
==References==<br />
*La Prairie, Michael. [hhttp://www.century21.ca/michael.laprairie/michael.laprairie/Blog/Rememberance_Day_Letter_From_Major_A_J_Paul_La_Prairie_Irish_Regiment_of_Canada "Rememberance Day Letter; From Major A. J. Paul La Prairie Irish Regiment of Canada"].</div>128.100.33.141https://skulepedia.ca/w/index.php?title=A.J._Paul_LaPrairie&diff=1193A.J. Paul LaPrairie2011-01-31T22:48:15Z<p>128.100.33.141: /* References */</p>
<hr />
<div>{{Infobox User<br />
|discipline = Mining Engineering<br />
|year = 5T0<br />
<br />
|position1 = [[Bnad Leedur]]<br />
|position2 = [[Chief Attiliator]]<br />
|position3 = [[Brute Force Committee|Mario Baker]]<br />
}}<br />
A.J. Paul La Prairie, Mineral Engineering 5T0, is a historically important alumnus of Skule&trade;. He is most famous for being the founder of the [[Lady Godiva Memorial Bnad]] as well as the infamous University College Gargoyle swap. As the ''Direktor of Kultural Aktivities'' - a modern day combination of [[VP Student Life]] and [[Blue & Gold Committee]] Chair - he was also responsible as the protector of the Skule Cannon and as head of the Brute Force Committee.<br />
<br />
==Life before Skule&trade;==<br />
A.J. Paul LaPrairie served six years overseas with the Irish Regiment of Canada (part of the Fifth Canadian Armoured Division) during the Second World War. LaPrairie reached the rank of Major during his tour of duty.<br />
<br />
Notably, he was the Battle Second in Command with his Regiment, and was chiefly responsible for working out all details of attacks. He participated in several battles in Holland near the end of WWII, and personally negotiated the surrender of a German unit stationed near Weiward, taking 38 German Officers and 1386 others as prisoners.<br />
<br />
He was awarded the Distinguished Service Order for his actions.<br />
<br />
LaPrairie recounted his war experiences in a letter to his brother, George, in 2001:<br />
<br />
----<br />
<blockquote><br />
"Dear George...<br />
:You asked me for information on my visits to Holland. I was there, first, during the War. Then, Jean and I made two trips on our own. Later I led about six group trips to Holland, and as many to Italy.<br />
<br />
:In 1945 The Irish Regiment of Canada, as part of The Fifth Canadian Armoured Division, finished its tour of duty in Italy. I was in the hospital with jaundice when the Regiment left for Holland. That jaundice seemed to be a common ailment because of the unsanitary conditions through the country.<br />
<br />
:Then, after my stay in the hospital I was in charge of the re-inforcement depot. We sailed from Naples to Marsailles. The rail trip up through France was very scenic. We were all in boxcars, but I took over in a rooftop caboose.<br />
<br />
:Our regiment started its battle action in Holland, on Nijmegan Island, near Arnhem. They crossed on the famous pontoon bridge. There were minor skirmishes and the division moved up toward Otterloo. On April 11th the Germans who had been cut off in their retreat attacked our Division and our Battalion Headquarters. Our flame-throwers went into action and stopped the attack. This was a tremendous victory for us. The corporal in charge of the flame-throwers, "Red" Asselstine, received the Distinguished Conduct Medal.<br />
<br />
:I rejoined my Regiment there and was posted as the Battle Second in Command. That is, I stayed near the Lieut-Col. (Commanding Officer) at Tactical Headquarters. Should he have become a casualty or been away at Bridge Headquarters, I would take over.<br />
<br />
:The next day we advanced on Ermelo and took 105 prisoners from the 6th German Parachute Division. The People of Ermelo were wonderful in their reception of us. I have been back there often and have had continuing receptions from the people and their Burgomasters. I also have friends there with whom I correspond regularly.<br />
<br />
:We then moved on and up to the Joure-Sneek area. On April 23rd we took over from the Canadian Scottish Regiment, of the 3rd Canadian Division, east of Groningen.<br />
<br />
:On April 28th we started to move toward Delfzijl. The Germans had used this port town to bring their supply ships across the Ems river, from Germany. We had brief bits of fighting here and there and moved up to Heveskes.<br />
<br />
:As Battle2i/c it was my job to work out the details of an attack, with heavy artillery support, to move through Weiward and seize a key bridge, before the enemy could destroy it. Our tanks were supposed to cross this bridge at daylight. The bridge was the only way that our tanks could cross some swampy ground and the river.<br />
<br />
:On the morning of May 2nd, A Company was supposed to lead the attack. Unfortunately, A Company had gone through some terrible actions. There where only eighteen men left, of an establishment of one hundred and twenty-seven. The Company Commander was also a casualty. So, being the one who made the plan of attack, I took over. We went ahead with what is called a creeping box barrage of artillery. Shells were falling to each side of us and in front. As we advanced, the shells fell farther in front. This barrage was to keep down enemy infantry. Then, there was a dog-leg. We followed the road with a sharp left turn, with the artillery changing too.<br />
<br />
:When we reached the bridge two sections of our troops ran across and the third section stayed at the near end. Then I saw two men, whom I thought we our troops checking for mines on the bridge. They where Germans putting in mines. That was the end of their activity.<br />
<br />
:As daylight came I could see around. There were huge artillery placements. Then I saw a long stairway going down into the ground. My Batman, of Polish origin, could speak German. Some prisoners told him that was the big headquarters.<br />
<br />
:So, for some reason, I wanted to go down. God must have been on my side. For some reason I decided to take off my steel helmet and put on my Green Bonnet. To do so I had to put my revolver in its holster, which was under my loose camouflage jacket. Then, I put the steel helmet in the rear pouch of the jacket.<br />
<br />
:Down the steps I went into a large room with telephones and radios and staff people sitting at the desks. At the bottom of the stairs was a German soldier pointing a sub-machine gun at me. However, I was not carrying a weapon and was not wearing a steel helmet. A senior officer who spoke English came forward. I told him that I wanted to talk to his Commanding Officer, and was brought to Korvet Kapitan Von Walters (Major General). I told him unless he surrendered his troops, our artillery bombardment would start again. Through his interpreter he said that enough of his men had been killed, and gave the order for the radio and telephone operators to issue a cease fire order. We then took 38 Officers and 1386 Other ranks as prisoners.<br />
<br />
:As a matter of interest, I took the Korvet Kapitan back to Brigade Headquarters. Our Brigade Intelligence Officer spoke german and questioned him. Then, the Korvet Kapitan pointed at me and asked the I.O. what my rank was. I was still in my camouflage coverall. I thought that he was being a bit uppity, wanting to make sure that he, of senior rank, had been captured by a senior Officer. I told the I.O. to tell him that I was a Boy Scout, and left. I was awarded my Distinguished Service Order for this adventure.<br />
<br />
:That was the end of the war for us. On the 5th of May, all of the Germans in Holland surrendered."<br />
</blockquote><br />
----<br />
<br />
==Lady Godiva Memorial Bnad==<br />
<br />
==Skule Cannon==<br />
<br />
==UC Gargoyle Swap==<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
==References==<br />
*La Prairie, Michael. [hhttp://www.century21.ca/michael.laprairie/michael.laprairie/Blog/Rememberance_Day_Letter_From_Major_A_J_Paul_La_Prairie_Irish_Regiment_of_Canada "Rememberance Day Letter; From Major A. J. Paul La Prairie Irish Regiment of Canada"].</div>128.100.33.141https://skulepedia.ca/w/index.php?title=A.J._Paul_LaPrairie&diff=1192A.J. Paul LaPrairie2011-01-31T22:47:18Z<p>128.100.33.141: </p>
<hr />
<div>{{Infobox User<br />
|discipline = Mining Engineering<br />
|year = 5T0<br />
<br />
|position1 = [[Bnad Leedur]]<br />
|position2 = [[Chief Attiliator]]<br />
|position3 = [[Brute Force Committee|Mario Baker]]<br />
}}<br />
A.J. Paul La Prairie, Mineral Engineering 5T0, is a historically important alumnus of Skule&trade;. He is most famous for being the founder of the [[Lady Godiva Memorial Bnad]] as well as the infamous University College Gargoyle swap. As the ''Direktor of Kultural Aktivities'' - a modern day combination of [[VP Student Life]] and [[Blue & Gold Committee]] Chair - he was also responsible as the protector of the Skule Cannon and as head of the Brute Force Committee.<br />
<br />
==Life before Skule&trade;==<br />
A.J. Paul LaPrairie served six years overseas with the Irish Regiment of Canada (part of the Fifth Canadian Armoured Division) during the Second World War. LaPrairie reached the rank of Major during his tour of duty.<br />
<br />
Notably, he was the Battle Second in Command with his Regiment, and was chiefly responsible for working out all details of attacks. He participated in several battles in Holland near the end of WWII, and personally negotiated the surrender of a German unit stationed near Weiward, taking 38 German Officers and 1386 others as prisoners.<br />
<br />
He was awarded the Distinguished Service Order for his actions.<br />
<br />
LaPrairie recounted his war experiences in a letter to his brother, George, in 2001:<br />
<br />
----<br />
<blockquote><br />
"Dear George...<br />
:You asked me for information on my visits to Holland. I was there, first, during the War. Then, Jean and I made two trips on our own. Later I led about six group trips to Holland, and as many to Italy.<br />
<br />
:In 1945 The Irish Regiment of Canada, as part of The Fifth Canadian Armoured Division, finished its tour of duty in Italy. I was in the hospital with jaundice when the Regiment left for Holland. That jaundice seemed to be a common ailment because of the unsanitary conditions through the country.<br />
<br />
:Then, after my stay in the hospital I was in charge of the re-inforcement depot. We sailed from Naples to Marsailles. The rail trip up through France was very scenic. We were all in boxcars, but I took over in a rooftop caboose.<br />
<br />
:Our regiment started its battle action in Holland, on Nijmegan Island, near Arnhem. They crossed on the famous pontoon bridge. There were minor skirmishes and the division moved up toward Otterloo. On April 11th the Germans who had been cut off in their retreat attacked our Division and our Battalion Headquarters. Our flame-throwers went into action and stopped the attack. This was a tremendous victory for us. The corporal in charge of the flame-throwers, "Red" Asselstine, received the Distinguished Conduct Medal.<br />
<br />
:I rejoined my Regiment there and was posted as the Battle Second in Command. That is, I stayed near the Lieut-Col. (Commanding Officer) at Tactical Headquarters. Should he have become a casualty or been away at Bridge Headquarters, I would take over.<br />
<br />
:The next day we advanced on Ermelo and took 105 prisoners from the 6th German Parachute Division. The People of Ermelo were wonderful in their reception of us. I have been back there often and have had continuing receptions from the people and their Burgomasters. I also have friends there with whom I correspond regularly.<br />
<br />
:We then moved on and up to the Joure-Sneek area. On April 23rd we took over from the Canadian Scottish Regiment, of the 3rd Canadian Division, east of Groningen.<br />
<br />
:On April 28th we started to move toward Delfzijl. The Germans had used this port town to bring their supply ships across the Ems river, from Germany. We had brief bits of fighting here and there and moved up to Heveskes.<br />
<br />
:As Battle2i/c it was my job to work out the details of an attack, with heavy artillery support, to move through Weiward and seize a key bridge, before the enemy could destroy it. Our tanks were supposed to cross this bridge at daylight. The bridge was the only way that our tanks could cross some swampy ground and the river.<br />
<br />
:On the morning of May 2nd, A Company was supposed to lead the attack. Unfortunately, A Company had gone through some terrible actions. There where only eighteen men left, of an establishment of one hundred and twenty-seven. The Company Commander was also a casualty. So, being the one who made the plan of attack, I took over. We went ahead with what is called a creeping box barrage of artillery. Shells were falling to each side of us and in front. As we advanced, the shells fell farther in front. This barrage was to keep down enemy infantry. Then, there was a dog-leg. We followed the road with a sharp left turn, with the artillery changing too.<br />
<br />
:When we reached the bridge two sections of our troops ran across and the third section stayed at the near end. Then I saw two men, whom I thought we our troops checking for mines on the bridge. They where Germans putting in mines. That was the end of their activity.<br />
<br />
:As daylight came I could see around. There were huge artillery placements. Then I saw a long stairway going down into the ground. My Batman, of Polish origin, could speak German. Some prisoners told him that was the big headquarters.<br />
<br />
:So, for some reason, I wanted to go down. God must have been on my side. For some reason I decided to take off my steel helmet and put on my Green Bonnet. To do so I had to put my revolver in its holster, which was under my loose camouflage jacket. Then, I put the steel helmet in the rear pouch of the jacket.<br />
<br />
:Down the steps I went into a large room with telephones and radios and staff people sitting at the desks. At the bottom of the stairs was a German soldier pointing a sub-machine gun at me. However, I was not carrying a weapon and was not wearing a steel helmet. A senior officer who spoke English came forward. I told him that I wanted to talk to his Commanding Officer, and was brought to Korvet Kapitan Von Walters (Major General). I told him unless he surrendered his troops, our artillery bombardment would start again. Through his interpreter he said that enough of his men had been killed, and gave the order for the radio and telephone operators to issue a cease fire order. We then took 38 Officers and 1386 Other ranks as prisoners.<br />
<br />
:As a matter of interest, I took the Korvet Kapitan back to Brigade Headquarters. Our Brigade Intelligence Officer spoke german and questioned him. Then, the Korvet Kapitan pointed at me and asked the I.O. what my rank was. I was still in my camouflage coverall. I thought that he was being a bit uppity, wanting to make sure that he, of senior rank, had been captured by a senior Officer. I told the I.O. to tell him that I was a Boy Scout, and left. I was awarded my Distinguished Service Order for this adventure.<br />
<br />
:That was the end of the war for us. On the 5th of May, all of the Germans in Holland surrendered."<br />
</blockquote><br />
----<br />
<br />
==Lady Godiva Memorial Bnad==<br />
<br />
==Skule Cannon==<br />
<br />
==UC Gargoyle Swap==<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
==References==<br />
*La Prairie, Michael. [http://http://activerain.com/blogsview/782941/rememberance-day-letter-from-major-a-j-paul-la-prairie-irish-regiment-of-canada "Rememberance Day Letter; From Major A. J. Paul La Prairie Irish Regiment of Canada"].</div>128.100.33.141https://skulepedia.ca/w/index.php?title=A.J._Paul_LaPrairie&diff=1191A.J. Paul LaPrairie2011-01-31T22:47:07Z<p>128.100.33.141: /* Life before Skule&trade; */</p>
<hr />
<div>{{Infobox User<br />
|discipline = Mining Engineering<br />
|year = 5T0<br />
<br />
|position1 = [[Bnad Leedur]]<br />
|position2 = [[Chief Attiliator]]<br />
|position3 = [[Brute Force Committee|Mario Baker]]<br />
}}<br />
A.J. Paul La Prairie, Mineral Engineering 5T0, is a historically important alumnus of Skule&trade;. He is most famous for being the founder of the [[Lady Godiva Memorial Bnad]] as well as the infamous University College Gargoyle swap. As the ''Direktor of Kultural Aktivities'' - a modern day combination of [[VP Student Life]] and [[Blue & Gold Committee]] Chair - he was also responsible as the protector of the Skule Cannon and as head of the Brute Force Committee.<br />
<br />
==Life before Skule&trade;==<br />
A.J. Paul LaPrairie served six years overseas with the Irish Regiment of Canada (part of the Fifth Canadian Armoured Division) during the Second World War. LaPrairie reached the rank of Major during his tour of duty.<br />
<br />
Notably, he was the Battle Second in Command with his Regiment, and was chiefly responsible for working out all details of attacks. He participated in several battles in Holland near the end of WWII, and personally negotiated the surrender of a German unit stationed near Weiward, taking 38 German Officers and 1386 others as prisoners.<br />
<br />
He was awarded the Distinguished Service Order for his actions.<br />
<br />
LaPrairie recounted his war experiences in a letter to his brother, George, in 2001:<br />
<br />
----<br />
<blockquote><br />
"Dear George...<br />
:You asked me for information on my visits to Holland. I was there, first, during the War. Then, Jean and I made two trips on our own. Later I led about six group trips to Holland, and as many to Italy.<br />
<br />
:In 1945 The Irish Regiment of Canada, as part of The Fifth Canadian Armoured Division, finished its tour of duty in Italy. I was in the hospital with jaundice when the Regiment left for Holland. That jaundice seemed to be a common ailment because of the unsanitary conditions through the country.<br />
<br />
:Then, after my stay in the hospital I was in charge of the re-inforcement depot. We sailed from Naples to Marsailles. The rail trip up through France was very scenic. We were all in boxcars, but I took over in a rooftop caboose.<br />
<br />
:Our regiment started its battle action in Holland, on Nijmegan Island, near Arnhem. They crossed on the famous pontoon bridge. There were minor skirmishes and the division moved up toward Otterloo. On April 11th the Germans who had been cut off in their retreat attacked our Division and our Battalion Headquarters. Our flame-throwers went into action and stopped the attack. This was a tremendous victory for us. The corporal in charge of the flame-throwers, "Red" Asselstine, received the Distinguished Conduct Medal.<br />
<br />
:I rejoined my Regiment there and was posted as the Battle Second in Command. That is, I stayed near the Lieut-Col. (Commanding Officer) at Tactical Headquarters. Should he have become a casualty or been away at Bridge Headquarters, I would take over.<br />
<br />
:The next day we advanced on Ermelo and took 105 prisoners from the 6th German Parachute Division. The People of Ermelo were wonderful in their reception of us. I have been back there often and have had continuing receptions from the people and their Burgomasters. I also have friends there with whom I correspond regularly.<br />
<br />
:We then moved on and up to the Joure-Sneek area. On April 23rd we took over from the Canadian Scottish Regiment, of the 3rd Canadian Division, east of Groningen.<br />
<br />
:On April 28th we started to move toward Delfzijl. The Germans had used this port town to bring their supply ships across the Ems river, from Germany. We had brief bits of fighting here and there and moved up to Heveskes.<br />
<br />
:As Battle2i/c it was my job to work out the details of an attack, with heavy artillery support, to move through Weiward and seize a key bridge, before the enemy could destroy it. Our tanks were supposed to cross this bridge at daylight. The bridge was the only way that our tanks could cross some swampy ground and the river.<br />
<br />
:On the morning of May 2nd, A Company was supposed to lead the attack. Unfortunately, A Company had gone through some terrible actions. There where only eighteen men left, of an establishment of one hundred and twenty-seven. The Company Commander was also a casualty. So, being the one who made the plan of attack, I took over. We went ahead with what is called a creeping box barrage of artillery. Shells were falling to each side of us and in front. As we advanced, the shells fell farther in front. This barrage was to keep down enemy infantry. Then, there was a dog-leg. We followed the road with a sharp left turn, with the artillery changing too.<br />
<br />
:When we reached the bridge two sections of our troops ran across and the third section stayed at the near end. Then I saw two men, whom I thought we our troops checking for mines on the bridge. They where Germans putting in mines. That was the end of their activity.<br />
<br />
:As daylight came I could see around. There were huge artillery placements. Then I saw a long stairway going down into the ground. My Batman, of Polish origin, could speak German. Some prisoners told him that was the big headquarters.<br />
<br />
:So, for some reason, I wanted to go down. God must have been on my side. For some reason I decided to take off my steel helmet and put on my Green Bonnet. To do so I had to put my revolver in its holster, which was under my loose camouflage jacket. Then, I put the steel helmet in the rear pouch of the jacket.<br />
<br />
:Down the steps I went into a large room with telephones and radios and staff people sitting at the desks. At the bottom of the stairs was a German soldier pointing a sub-machine gun at me. However, I was not carrying a weapon and was not wearing a steel helmet. A senior officer who spoke English came forward. I told him that I wanted to talk to his Commanding Officer, and was brought to Korvet Kapitan Von Walters (Major General). I told him unless he surrendered his troops, our artillery bombardment would start again. Through his interpreter he said that enough of his men had been killed, and gave the order for the radio and telephone operators to issue a cease fire order. We then took 38 Officers and 1386 Other ranks as prisoners.<br />
<br />
:As a matter of interest, I took the Korvet Kapitan back to Brigade Headquarters. Our Brigade Intelligence Officer spoke german and questioned him. Then, the Korvet Kapitan pointed at me and asked the I.O. what my rank was. I was still in my camouflage coverall. I thought that he was being a bit uppity, wanting to make sure that he, of senior rank, had been captured by a senior Officer. I told the I.O. to tell him that I was a Boy Scout, and left. I was awarded my Distinguished Service Order for this adventure.<br />
<br />
:That was the end of the war for us. On the 5th of May, all of the Germans in Holland surrendered."<br />
</blockquote><br />
----<br />
<br />
==Lady Godiva Memorial Bnad==<br />
<br />
==Skule Cannon==<br />
<br />
==UC Gargoyle Swap==</div>128.100.33.141https://skulepedia.ca/w/index.php?title=Welcome&diff=1190Welcome2011-01-31T22:18:44Z<p>128.100.33.141: /* History */</p>
<hr />
<div>Skulepedia is a source of information for all Skule&trade;-related things. It is a repository maintained by students and alumni of Skule&trade; who are proud to have gone through our great institution, with its grand traditions and deep history. <br />
<br />
The goal of Skulepedia is to comprehensively collect and organize information about Skule&trade; life over the years. We welcome the participation of all Skulemates and alumni to help us along the way!<br />
<br />
==Featured Pages==<br />
<br />
''This list is incomplete. Please help us by adding more pages and information!''<br />
<br />
===Yearly Events===<br />
* [[F!rosh Week]]<br />
*[[Godiva Week]]<br />
** [[Ye Grande Olde Chariot Race]]<br />
** [[Mr. Blue & Gold]]<br />
** [[Godiva's Crown]]<br />
** [[Ultimate F!rosh]]<br />
** [[Godiva's Quest]]<br />
** [[Cannonball]]<br />
* [[University of Toronto Engineering Kompetitions]]<br />
* [[Gradball]]<br />
<br />
===Organizations===<br />
* [[Engineering Society]]<br />
* [[Lady Godiva Memorial Bnad]]<br />
* [[Skule Cannon]]<br />
* [[Engineering Athletics Association]]<br />
* [[Engineering Alumni Association]]<br />
* ''[[List of Clubs]]''<br />
<br />
===History===<br />
* [[The Little Red Skulehouse]]<br />
* [[Ajax Campus]]<br />
* [[Sword in the Stone]]<br />
* [[Queen's Grease Pole Liberation of 2000]]<br />
* [[Waterloo Tool Liberation of 1982]]<br />
<br />
===People===<br />
* [[John Galbraith]]<br />
* [[A.J. Paul LaPrairie]]<br />
<br />
===Galleries===<br />
* [[EngSoc Composites]]<br />
* [[LGMB Gradball Photos]]<br />
<br />
<br />
''[[Special:AllPages | List of All Pages]]''<br />
<br />
==Content by Year==<br />
*[[2010-2011]]<br />
*[[2009-2010]]<br />
*[[2008-2009]]<br />
*[[2007-2008]]<br />
*[[2006-2007]]<br />
*[[2005-2006]]<br />
*[[2004-2005]]</div>128.100.33.141https://skulepedia.ca/w/index.php?title=Welcome&diff=1189Welcome2011-01-31T22:17:29Z<p>128.100.33.141: /* Organizations */</p>
<hr />
<div>Skulepedia is a source of information for all Skule&trade;-related things. It is a repository maintained by students and alumni of Skule&trade; who are proud to have gone through our great institution, with its grand traditions and deep history. <br />
<br />
The goal of Skulepedia is to comprehensively collect and organize information about Skule&trade; life over the years. We welcome the participation of all Skulemates and alumni to help us along the way!<br />
<br />
==Featured Pages==<br />
<br />
''This list is incomplete. Please help us by adding more pages and information!''<br />
<br />
===Yearly Events===<br />
* [[F!rosh Week]]<br />
*[[Godiva Week]]<br />
** [[Ye Grande Olde Chariot Race]]<br />
** [[Mr. Blue & Gold]]<br />
** [[Godiva's Crown]]<br />
** [[Ultimate F!rosh]]<br />
** [[Godiva's Quest]]<br />
** [[Cannonball]]<br />
* [[University of Toronto Engineering Kompetitions]]<br />
* [[Gradball]]<br />
<br />
===Organizations===<br />
* [[Engineering Society]]<br />
* [[Lady Godiva Memorial Bnad]]<br />
* [[Skule Cannon]]<br />
* [[Engineering Athletics Association]]<br />
* [[Engineering Alumni Association]]<br />
* ''[[List of Clubs]]''<br />
<br />
===History===<br />
* [[The Little Red Skulehouse]]<br />
* [[Sword in the Stone]]<br />
* [[Queen's Grease Pole Liberation of 2000]]<br />
* [[Waterloo Tool Liberation of 1982]]<br />
<br />
===People===<br />
* [[John Galbraith]]<br />
* [[A.J. Paul LaPrairie]]<br />
<br />
===Galleries===<br />
* [[EngSoc Composites]]<br />
* [[LGMB Gradball Photos]]<br />
<br />
<br />
''[[Special:AllPages | List of All Pages]]''<br />
<br />
==Content by Year==<br />
*[[2010-2011]]<br />
*[[2009-2010]]<br />
*[[2008-2009]]<br />
*[[2007-2008]]<br />
*[[2006-2007]]<br />
*[[2005-2006]]<br />
*[[2004-2005]]</div>128.100.33.141https://skulepedia.ca/w/index.php?title=Welcome&diff=1188Welcome2011-01-31T22:17:07Z<p>128.100.33.141: Back to list form until I find a better way to show data with templates</p>
<hr />
<div>Skulepedia is a source of information for all Skule&trade;-related things. It is a repository maintained by students and alumni of Skule&trade; who are proud to have gone through our great institution, with its grand traditions and deep history. <br />
<br />
The goal of Skulepedia is to comprehensively collect and organize information about Skule&trade; life over the years. We welcome the participation of all Skulemates and alumni to help us along the way!<br />
<br />
==Featured Pages==<br />
<br />
''This list is incomplete. Please help us by adding more pages and information!''<br />
<br />
===Yearly Events===<br />
* [[F!rosh Week]]<br />
*[[Godiva Week]]<br />
** [[Ye Grande Olde Chariot Race]]<br />
** [[Mr. Blue & Gold]]<br />
** [[Godiva's Crown]]<br />
** [[Ultimate F!rosh]]<br />
** [[Godiva's Quest]]<br />
** [[Cannonball]]<br />
* [[University of Toronto Engineering Kompetitions]]<br />
* [[Gradball]]<br />
<br />
===Organizations===<br />
* [[Engineering Society]]<br />
* [[Lady Godiva Memorial Bnad]]<br />
* [[Skule Cannon]]<br />
* [[Engineering Athletics Association]]<br />
* [[Engineering Alumni Association]]<br />
* [[''List of Clubs'']]<br />
<br />
===History===<br />
* [[The Little Red Skulehouse]]<br />
* [[Sword in the Stone]]<br />
* [[Queen's Grease Pole Liberation of 2000]]<br />
* [[Waterloo Tool Liberation of 1982]]<br />
<br />
===People===<br />
* [[John Galbraith]]<br />
* [[A.J. Paul LaPrairie]]<br />
<br />
===Galleries===<br />
* [[EngSoc Composites]]<br />
* [[LGMB Gradball Photos]]<br />
<br />
<br />
''[[Special:AllPages | List of All Pages]]''<br />
<br />
==Content by Year==<br />
*[[2010-2011]]<br />
*[[2009-2010]]<br />
*[[2008-2009]]<br />
*[[2007-2008]]<br />
*[[2006-2007]]<br />
*[[2005-2006]]<br />
*[[2004-2005]]</div>128.100.33.141https://skulepedia.ca/w/index.php?title=Welcome&diff=1187Welcome2011-01-31T22:15:45Z<p>128.100.33.141: /* Featured Pages */</p>
<hr />
<div>Skulepedia is a source of information for all Skule&trade;-related things. It is a repository maintained by students and alumni of Skule&trade; who are proud to have gone through our great institution, with its grand traditions and deep history. <br />
<br />
The goal of Skulepedia is to comprehensively collect and organize information about Skule&trade; life over the years. We welcome the participation of all Skulemates and alumni to help us along the way!<br />
<br />
==Featured Pages==<br />
<br />
''This list is incomplete. Please help us by adding more pages and information!''<br />
<br />
===Yearly Events===<br />
[[F!rosh Week]]<br />
[[Godiva Week]]<br />
* [[Ye Grande Olde Chariot Race]]<br />
* [[Mr. Blue & Gold]]<br />
* [[Godiva's Crown]]<br />
* [[Ultimate F!rosh]]<br />
* [[Godiva's Quest]]<br />
* [[Cannonball]]<br />
[[University of Toronto Engineering Kompetitions]]<br />
[[Gradball]]<br />
<br />
===Organizations===<br />
[[Engineering Society]]<br />
[[Lady Godiva Memorial Bnad]]<br />
[[Skule Cannon]]<br />
[[Engineering Athletics Association]]<br />
[[Engineering Alumni Association]]<br />
[[''List of Clubs'']]<br />
<br />
===History===<br />
[[The Little Red Skulehouse]]<br />
[[Sword in the Stone]]<br />
[[Queen's Grease Pole Liberation of 2000]]<br />
[[Waterloo Tool Liberation of 1982]]<br />
<br />
<br />
===People===<br />
[[John Galbraith]]<br />
[[A.J. Paul LaPrairie]]<br />
<br />
===Galleries===<br />
*[[EngSoc Composites]]<br />
*[[LGMB Gradball Photos]]<br />
<br />
<br />
''[[Special:AllPages | List of All Pages]]''<br />
<br />
==Content by Year==<br />
*[[2010-2011]]<br />
*[[2009-2010]]<br />
*[[2008-2009]]<br />
*[[2007-2008]]<br />
*[[2006-2007]]<br />
*[[2005-2006]]<br />
*[[2004-2005]]</div>128.100.33.141https://skulepedia.ca/w/index.php?title=Welcome&diff=1186Welcome2011-01-31T22:11:27Z<p>128.100.33.141: /* Featured Pages */</p>
<hr />
<div>Skulepedia is a source of information for all Skule&trade;-related things. It is a repository maintained by students and alumni of Skule&trade; who are proud to have gone through our great institution, with its grand traditions and deep history. <br />
<br />
The goal of Skulepedia is to comprehensively collect and organize information about Skule&trade; life over the years. We welcome the participation of all Skulemates and alumni to help us along the way!<br />
<br />
==Featured Pages==<br />
{| class="wikitable" style="margin: 1em auto 1em auto"<br />
|+ '''Wiki Site Map'''<br />
!Yearly Events<br />
!Organizations<br />
!History<br />
|-<br />
|[[F!rosh Week]]<br />
|[[Engineering Society]]<br />
|[[Sword in the Stone]]<br />
|-<br />
|[[Godiva Week]]<br />
|[[Lady Godiva Memorial Bnad]]<br />
|[[Queen's Grease Pole Liberation of 2000]]<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
* [[Ye Grande Olde Chariot Race]]<br />
|[[Skule Cannon]]<br />
|[[Waterloo Tool Liberation of 1982]]<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
* [[Mr. Blue & Gold]]<br />
|[[List of Clubs]]<br />
|[[The Little Red Skulehouse]]<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
* [[Godiva's Crown]]<br />
| [[Engineering Athletics Association]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
* [[Ultimate F!rosh]]<br />
| [[Engineering Alumni Association]]<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
* [[Godiva's Quest]]<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
* [[Cannonball]]<br />
|<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|}<br />
<br />
<br />
===Galleries===<br />
*[[EngSoc Composites]]<br />
*[[LGMB Gradball Photos]]<br />
<br />
<br />
''[[Special:AllPages | List of All Pages]]''<br />
<br />
==Content by Year==<br />
*[[2010-2011]]<br />
*[[2009-2010]]<br />
*[[2008-2009]]<br />
*[[2007-2008]]<br />
*[[2006-2007]]<br />
*[[2005-2006]]<br />
*[[2004-2005]]</div>128.100.33.141https://skulepedia.ca/w/index.php?title=VP_Academic&diff=1185VP Academic2011-01-31T22:09:48Z<p>128.100.33.141: /* Past VP Academics */</p>
<hr />
<div>The VP Academic is responsible for the academic side of student life. Like most officers, he has an open door policy and is knowledgeable in advocacy issues regarding the Society and its constituents. He deals with the faculty on issues such as engineering minors, TA accountability, and petitioning. He is also in charge of all academic services offered by the society, such as courses.skule.ca. The VP Academic’s portfolio of directors includes:<br />
*UTEK Director<br />
*Hi-Skule Liason<br />
*Professional Development Director<br />
*Career Fair Director<br />
*Class Representatives<br />
*Faculty Council<br />
<br />
== Past VP Academics ==<br />
{| class="wikitable"<br />
!Year<br />
!colspan="2"|Name<br />
|-<br />
|2010-2011<br />
|Yi-Wei Ang<br />
|Indy 1T2T1+PEY<br />
|-<br />
|2009-2010<br />
|David Cheung<br />
|Civ 1T1T1+PEY<br />
|-<br />
|2008-2009<br />
|Daryl Martis<br />
|ECE 1T0<br />
|-<br />
|2007-2008<br />
|Raj Pattani*/Edward On<br />
|?/Civ 0T7+PEY<br />
|-<br />
|2006-2007<br />
|David Lee<br />
|NΨ 0T7<br />
|-<br />
|2005-2006<br />
|Agnes Durlik<br />
|?<br />
|-<br />
|2004-2005<br />
|Dan Mireanu<br />
|?<br />
|-<br />
|}</div>128.100.33.141https://skulepedia.ca/w/index.php?title=2007-2008&diff=11412007-20082011-01-31T06:45:14Z<p>128.100.33.141: Convert to template</p>
<hr />
<div>{{Engineering Society by Year<br />
|composite = Engsoc 2007-2008.jpg<br />
|caption = Engineering Society 2007-2008<br />
<br />
|president = Alaina Lagrou <br />
|vp_finance = Evan Jones <br />
|vp_communications = Robert Jackiewicz <br />
|vp_academic = Edward On <br />
|vp_external = Eamon McDermott <br />
|vp_student_life = George Missios <br />
<br />
|stores_finance = Victor Lo <br />
|stores_ops = Ariel Feldman<br />
|suds_finance = Jennifer Lee <br />
|suds_ops = Andrew Ngo*/Charlsie Searle <br />
<br />
|archivist = Lee Tarnow <br />
|cannon_editor = Kirill Zubovsky <br />
|cannonball = Cyrene Wu <br />
|community_outreach = Yazan Kewar <br />
|compsys_admin = Steven Gurfinkel <br />
|engcom_admin = Daryl Martis <br />
|f!rosh_handbook = Jimmy Lu <br />
|gradball = Nini Chen <br />
|hi-skule = Kelvin Lui <br />
|ombudsman = Matt Kopczinski <br />
|orientation = Norman Goh <br />
|profdev = Taimoor Isani <br />
|skulebook = Alp Kucukelbir <br />
|speaker = David Clease <br />
|sponsorship = Vinson Kan <br />
|sic = Pouya Jahani <br />
|toike_editor = Vesna Cemas <br />
|utek = Karen On <br />
|webmaster = John Matienzo <br />
|town_crier = Rommel Corral <br />
|cro = Cody MacNeil <br />
<br />
|chem_club = Arindam Mukherjee <br />
|civ_club = Katelyn Margerm <br />
|comp_club = Ian Swartz <br />
|elec_club = Dan Altin <br />
|engsci_club = Christian Maxwell <br />
|indy_club = Anita Ko <br />
|mse_club = Varuna Prakash<br />
|mech_club = Ali Istchenko <br />
|min_club = Mark Raguz <br />
<br />
|1 = 1T1<br />
|2 = 1T0<br />
|3 = 0T9<br />
|4 = 0T8<br />
|chem1 = Katerina Daginis <br />
|chem2 = Patricia Nikolski <br />
|chem3 = Rhiad Gajraj <br />
|chem4 = Louise Bai <br />
|civ1 = Michael Choi <br />
|civ2 = Jeff Yap <br />
|civ3 = Jooseok Lee <br />
|civ4 = Justin Chin <br />
|comp1 = Philip Sochan <br />
|comp2 = Sean Lamers <br />
|comp3 = Supakorn Komthong<br />
|comp4 = Dave Medal <br />
|elec2 = Catherine Kierans <br />
|elec3 = Peter Scourboutakos <br />
|elec4 = Kelvin Yu <br />
|engsci1 = Henry Shi <br />
|engsci2 = Raphael Sammut <br />
|engsci3 = Sarry Al-Turk <br />
|indy1 = Andrea Jovanovic <br />
|indy2 = Valentine Neilman <br />
|indy3 = Jon Houle <br />
|indy4 = Hooman Mehranvar <br />
|mse1 = Ronald Victorino <br />
|mse2 = Diana Mollicone <br />
|mse3 = Ryan Singh <br />
|mse4 = Joel Beck <br />
|mech1 = Alexander Pazionis<br />
|mech2 = Nikolay Tenev <br />
|mech3 = Alanna Yontef <br />
|mech4 = Mark Anthony Roxas <br />
|min1 = Daniel Alksnis <br />
|t1 = Wayne Lin <br />
<br />
|first_year = Wayne Lin<br />
|second_year = Damian Durlik <br />
|pey_year = Sam Vafaee <br />
|fourth_year = Sheena Weisman <br />
<br />
|lgmb_bl = Nick Loberto <br />
|lgmb_dm = Steven Szeto<br />
|cannon_ca = Cody MacNeil <br />
|bg_chair = Stefano Gelmi <br />
|skulenite_director = Jordan Silverman <br />
|skulenite_producer = Steven Szeto <br />
|eaa = Brent Hanniman <br />
<br />
|godivas_quest = Tommy Liu <br />
|mr_bg = David Clease <br />
|godivas_crown = Topaz Chiu <br />
|ultimate_frosh = Yuri Savguira <br />
|chariot_race = Min <br />
<br />
|utsu1 = Suhail Khalid <br />
|utsu2 = Furqan Mohammad <br />
}}<br />
<br />
{{Engineering Society Navbox|state=collapsed}}</div>128.100.33.141https://skulepedia.ca/w/index.php?title=Template:Engineering_Society_by_Year&diff=1057Template:Engineering Society by Year2011-01-31T01:02:15Z<p>128.100.33.141: /* Commercial Operations */</p>
<hr />
<div><noinclude><br />
<br />
Call <nowiki>{{Engineering Society by Year}}</nowiki> and pass the following parameters:<br />
<br />
<pre sylte="overflow:auto;">{{Engineering Society by Year<br />
('''General''')<br />
|composite = EngSoc composite<br />
|caption = EngSoc composite caption<br />
<br />
('''Officers''')<br />
|president<br />
|vp_finance<br />
|vp_communications<br />
|vp_academic<br />
|vp_external<br />
|vp_student_life<br />
<br />
('''Commercial Operations''')<br />
|caf_finance<br />
|caf_ops<br />
|stores_finance<br />
|stores_ops<br />
|suds_finance<br />
|suds_ops<br />
<br />
('''Internal Directors''')<br />
|archivist<br />
|cannonball<br />
|cannon_editor<br />
|career_fair<br />
|community_outreach<br />
|compsys_admin<br />
|engcom_admin<br />
|external_relations<br />
|f!rosh_handbook<br />
|gradball<br />
|hi-skule<br />
|ombudsman<br />
|orientation<br />
|profdev<br />
|skulebook<br />
|skulenite_liaison<br />
|skule_points<br />
|social_director<br />
|speaker<br />
|sponsorship<br />
|sic<br />
|toike_editor<br />
|utek<br />
|webmaster<br />
|cro<br />
<br />
('''Discipline Club Chairs''')<br />
|chem_club<br />
|civ_club<br />
|comp_club<br />
|elec_club<br />
|engsci_club<br />
|indy_club<br />
|mse_club<br />
|mech_club<br />
|min_club<br />
<br />
('''Class Representatives''')<br />
|1 (first year class, e.g. 1T3)<br />
|2 (second year class, e.g. 0T2)<br />
|3 (third year class, e.g. 0T1)<br />
|4 (fourth year class, e.g. 1T0)<br />
<br />
|chem1<br />
|chem2<br />
|chem3<br />
|chem4<br />
|civ1<br />
|civ2<br />
|civ3<br />
|civ4<br />
|comp1<br />
|comp2<br />
|comp3<br />
|comp4<br />
|elec1<br />
|elec2<br />
|elec3<br />
|elec4<br />
|engsci1<br />
|engsci2<br />
|engsci3<br />
|engsci4<br />
|indy1<br />
|indy2<br />
|indy3<br />
|indy4<br />
|mse1<br />
|mse2<br />
|mse3<br />
|mse4<br />
|mech1<br />
|mech2<br />
|mech3<br />
|mech4<br />
|min1<br />
|min2<br />
|min3<br />
|min4<br />
|t1 (Track One)<br />
<br />
('''Year Chairs''')<br />
|first_year<br />
|second_year<br />
|third_year<br />
|pey_year<br />
|fourth_year<br />
<br />
('''Skule™ Spirit''')<br />
|lgmb_bl<br />
|lgmb_dm<br />
|cannon_ca<br />
|bg_chair<br />
|skulenite_director<br />
|skulenite_producer<br />
|eaa<br />
<br />
('''Godiva Week Competition Winners''')<br />
|godivas_quest<br />
|mr_bg<br />
|godivas_crown<br />
|ultimate_frosh<br />
|chariot_race<br />
<br />
('''External Representatives''')<br />
|utsu1<br />
|utsu2<br />
|utsu3<br />
|gc1<br />
|gc2<br />
}}</pre><br />
<br />
</noinclude><br />
<br />
{{#if:{{{composite|}}}|[[File:{{{composite}}}|400px|thumb|right|{{{caption}}}]]}}<br />
==Engineering Society Positions==<br />
===Officers===<br />
{{#if:{{{president|}}}|*[[President]] - {{{president}}}}}<br />
{{#if:{{{vp_finance|}}}|*[[VP Finance]] - {{{vp_finance}}}}}<br />
{{#if:{{{vp_communications|}}}|*[[VP Communications]] - {{{vp_communications}}}}}<br />
{{#if:{{{vp_academic|}}}|*[[VP Academic]] - {{{vp_academic}}}}}<br />
{{#if:{{{vp_external|}}}|*[[VP External]] - {{{vp_external}}}}}<br />
{{#if:{{{vp_student_life|}}}|*[[VP Student Life]] - {{{vp_student_life}}}}}<br />
<br />
===Commercial Operations===<br />
{{#if:{{{caf_finance|}}}|*[[Hardhat Cafe]] Finance Manager - {{{caf_finance}}}}}<br />
{{#if:{{{caf_ops|}}}|*[[Hardhat Cafe]] Operations Manager - {{{caf_ops}}}}}<br />
{{#if:{{{stores_finance|}}}|*[[Engineering Stores|Stores]] Finance Manager - {{{stores_finance}}}}}<br />
{{#if:{{{stores_ops|}}}|*[[Engineering Stores|Stores]] Operations Manager - {{{stores_ops}}}}}<br />
{{#if:{{{suds_finance|}}}|*[[Suds]] Finance Manager - {{{suds_finance}}}}}<br />
{{#if:{{{suds_ops|}}}|*[[Suds]] Operations Manager - {{{suds_ops}}}}}<br />
<br />
===Internal Directors===<br />
{{#if:{{{archivist|}}}|*[[Archivist]] - {{{archivist}}}}}<br />
{{#if:{{{cannonball|}}}|*[[Cannonball]] Chair - {{{cannonball}}}}}<br />
{{#if:{{{cannon_editor|}}}|*[[The Cannon (Newspaper)|Cannon]] Editor - {{{cannon_editor}}}}}<br />
{{#if:{{{career_fair|}}}|*[[Career Fair]] Director - {{{career_fair}}}}}<br />
{{#if:{{{community_outreach|}}}|*[[Community Outreach]] Director - {{{community_outreach}}}}}<br />
{{#if:{{{compsys_admin|}}}|*[[Computer Systems Administrator]] - {{{compsys_admin}}}}}<br />
{{#if:{{{engcom_admin|}}}|*[[Engineering Communications]] Administrator - {{{engcom_admin}}}}}<br />
{{#if:{{{external_relations|}}}|*[[External Relations Director]] - {{{external_relations}}}}}<br />
{{#if:{{{f!rosh_handbook|}}}|*[[F!rosh Handbook]] Editor - {{{f!rosh_handbook}}}}}<br />
{{#if:{{{gradball|}}}|*[[Gradball]] Chair - {{{gradball}}}}}<br />
{{#if:{{{hi-skule|}}}|*[[Hi-Skule]] Liaison - {{{hi-skule}}}}}<br />
{{#if:{{{ombudsman|}}}|*[[Ombudsperson]] - {{{ombudsman}}}}}<br />
{{#if:{{{orientation|}}}|*[[Orientation Chair]] - {{{orientation}}}}}<br />
{{#if:{{{profdev|}}}|*[[Professional Development Director]] - {{{profdev}}}}}<br />
{{#if:{{{skulebook|}}}|*[[Skulebook]] Editor - {{{skulebook}}}}}<br />
{{#if:{{{skulenite_liaison|}}}|*[[Skule Nite]] Liaison - {{{skulenite_liaison}}}}}<br />
{{#if:{{{skule_points|}}}|*[[Skule Points]] Director - {{{skule_points}}}}}<br />
{{#if:{{{social_director|}}}|*[[Social Director]] - {{{social_director}}}}}<br />
{{#if:{{{speaker|}}}|*[[Speaker]] - {{{speaker}}}}}<br />
{{#if:{{{sponsorship|}}}|*[[Sponsorship Director]] - {{{sponsorship}}}}}<br />
{{#if:{{{sic|}}}|*[[Student Issues Director]] - {{{sic}}}}}<br />
{{#if:{{{toike_editor|}}}|*[[Toike Oike]] Editor - {{{toike_editor}}}}}<br />
{{#if:{{{utek|}}}|*[[UTEK]] Director - {{{utek}}}}}<br />
{{#if:{{{webmaster|}}}|*[[Webmaster]] - {{{webmaster}}}}}<br />
{{#if:{{{cro|}}}|*[[Chief Returning Officer]] - {{{cro}}}}}<br />
<br />
<nowiki>*</nowiki>Resigned<br />
<br />
==Discipline Club Chairs==<br />
{{#if:{{{chem_club|}}}|*[[Chemical Engineering Club]] - {{{chem_club}}}}}<br />
{{#if:{{{civ_club|}}}|*[[Civil Engineering Club]] - {{{civ_club}}}}}<br />
{{#if:{{{comp_club|}}}|*[[Computer Engineering Club]] - {{{comp_club}}}}}<br />
{{#if:{{{elec_club|}}}|*[[Electrical Engineering Club]] - {{{elec_club}}}}}<br />
{{#if:{{{engsci_club|}}}|*[[Engineering Science Club]] - {{{engsci_club}}}}}<br />
{{#if:{{{indy_club|}}}|*[[Industrial Engineering Club]] - {{{indy_club}}}}}<br />
{{#if:{{{mse_club|}}}|*[[Materials Science and Engineering Club]] - {{{mech_club}}}}}<br />
{{#if:{{{mech_club|}}}|*[[Mechanical Engineering Club]] - {{{mse_club}}}}}<br />
{{#if:{{{min_club|}}}|*[[Mineral Engineering Club]] - {{{min_club}}}}}<br />
<br />
==Class Representatives==<br />
<br />
{|<br />
|Chemical Engineering||{{{1}}}||{{{chem1|vacant}}}<br />
|-<br />
| ||{{{2}}}||{{{chem2|vacant}}}<br />
|-<br />
| ||{{{3}}}||{{{chem3|vacant}}}<br />
|-<br />
| ||{{{4}}}||{{{chem4|vacant}}}<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|Civil Engineering ||{{{1}}}||{{{civ1|vacant}}}<br />
|-<br />
| ||{{{2}}}||{{{civ2|vacant}}}<br />
|-<br />
| ||{{{3}}}||{{{civ3|vacant}}}<br />
|-<br />
| ||{{{4}}}||{{{civ4|vacant}}}<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|Computer Engineering ||{{{1}}}||{{{comp1|vacant}}}<br />
|-<br />
| ||{{{2}}}||{{{comp2|vacant}}}<br />
|-<br />
| ||{{{3}}}||{{{comp3|vacant}}}<br />
|-<br />
| ||{{{4}}}||{{{comp4|vacant}}}<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|Electrical Engineering ||{{{1}}}||{{{elec1|vacant}}}<br />
|-<br />
| ||{{{2}}}||{{{elec2|vacant}}}<br />
|-<br />
| ||{{{3}}}||{{{elec3|vacant}}}<br />
|-<br />
| ||{{{4}}}||{{{elec4|vacant}}}<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|Engineering Science ||{{{1}}}||{{{engsci1|vacant}}}<br />
|-<br />
| ||{{{2}}}||{{{engsci2|vacant}}}<br />
|-<br />
| ||{{{3}}}||{{{engsci3|vacant}}}<br />
|-<br />
| ||{{{4}}}||{{{engsci4|vacant}}}<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|Industrial Engineering ||{{{1}}}||{{{indy1|vacant}}}<br />
|-<br />
| ||{{{2}}}||{{{indy2|vacant}}}<br />
|-<br />
| ||{{{3}}}||{{{indy3|vacant}}}<br />
|-<br />
| ||{{{4}}}||{{{indy4|vacant}}}<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|Materials Science & Engineering ||{{{1}}}||{{{mse1|vacant}}}<br />
|-<br />
| ||{{{2}}}||{{{mse2|vacant}}}<br />
|-<br />
| ||{{{3}}}||{{{mse3|vacant}}}<br />
|-<br />
| ||{{{4}}}||{{{mse4|vacant}}}<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|Mechanical Engineering ||{{{1}}}||{{{mech1|vacant}}}<br />
|-<br />
| ||{{{2}}}||{{{mech2|vacant}}}<br />
|-<br />
| ||{{{3}}}||{{{mech3|vacant}}}<br />
|-<br />
| ||{{{4}}}||{{{mech4|vacant}}}<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|Mineral Engineering ||{{{1}}}||{{{min1|vacant}}}<br />
|-<br />
| ||{{{2}}}||{{{min2|vacant}}}<br />
|-<br />
| ||{{{3}}}||{{{min3|vacant}}}<br />
|-<br />
| ||{{{4}}}||{{{min4|vacant}}}<br />
|-<br />
|{{#if:{{{t1}}}||Track One ||{{{1}}}||{{{t1}}}}}<br />
|-<br />
|}<br />
<br />
<br />
==Year Chairs==<br />
{{#if:{{{first_year|}}}|*First Year - {{{first_year}}}}}<br />
{{#if:{{{second_year|}}}|*Second Year - {{{second_year}}}}}<br />
{{#if:{{{third_year|}}}|*Third Year - {{{third_year}}}}}<br />
{{#if:{{{pey_year|}}}|*PEY - {{{pey_year}}}}}<br />
{{#if:{{{fourth_year|}}}|*Fourth Year - {{{fourth_year}}}}}<br />
<br />
==Skule™ Spirit==<br />
{{#if:{{{lgmb_bl|}}}|*[[Bnad Leedur]] - {{{lgmb_bl}}}}}<br />
{{#if:{{{lgmb_dm|}}}|*[[D(r)umb Majur(k)]] - {{{lgmb_dm}}}}}<br />
{{#if:{{{cannon_ca|}}}|*[[Chief Attiliator]] - {{{cannon_ca}}}}}<br />
{{#if:{{{bg_chair|}}}|*[[Blue & Gold Committee]] Chair - {{{bg_chair}}}}}<br />
{{#if:{{{skulenite_director|}}}|*[[Skule Nite]] Director - {{{skulenite_director}}}}}<br />
{{#if:{{{skulenite_producer|}}}|*[[Skule Nite]] Producer - {{{skulenite_producer}}}}}<br />
{{#if:{{{eaa|}}}|*[[Engineering Athletics Association]] President - {{{eaa}}}}}<br />
<br />
===Godiva Week Competition Winners===<br />
{{#if:{{{godivas_quest|}}}|*[[Godiva's Quest]] - {{{godivas_quest}}}}}<br />
{{#if:{{{mr_bg|}}}|*[[Mr. Blue & Gold]] - {{{mr_bg}}}}}<br />
{{#if:{{{godivas_crown|}}}|*[[Godiva's Crown]] - {{{godivas_crown}}}}}<br />
{{#if:{{{ultimate_frosh|}}}|*[[Ultimate F!rosh]] - {{{ultimate_frosh}}}}}<br />
{{#if:{{{chariot_race|}}}|*[[Ye Grande Olde Chariot Race]] - {{{chariot_race}}}}}<br />
<br />
==External Representatives==<br />
{{#if:{{{utsu1|}}}|*UTSU Director - {{{utsu1}}}}}<br />
{{#if:{{{utsu2|}}}|*UTSU Director - {{{utsu2}}}}}<br />
{{#if:{{{utsu3|}}}|*UTSU Director - {{{utsu3}}}}}<br />
{{#if:{{{gc1|}}}|*Governing Council Director - {{{gc1}}}}}<br />
{{#if:{{{gc2|}}}|*Governing Council Director - {{{gc2}}}}}</div>128.100.33.141https://skulepedia.ca/w/index.php?title=Template:Nowrap&diff=850Template:Nowrap2011-01-30T01:26:44Z<p>128.100.33.141: Created page with "<span style="white-space:nowrap;">{{{1}}}</span><noinclude>{{documentation}}<!--interwikis/categories go inside doc--></noinclude>"</p>
<hr />
<div><span style="white-space:nowrap;">{{{1}}}</span><noinclude>{{documentation}}<!--interwikis/categories go inside doc--></noinclude></div>128.100.33.141https://skulepedia.ca/w/index.php?title=Template:No&diff=849Template:No2011-01-30T01:26:18Z<p>128.100.33.141: Created page with "<noinclude>{| class="wikitable" |- |</noinclude>style="background:#ff9090; color:black; vertical-align: middle; text-align: {{{align|center}}}; {{{style|}}}" class="table-no" | {..."</p>
<hr />
<div><noinclude>{| class="wikitable"<br />
|-<br />
|</noinclude>style="background:#ff9090; color:black; vertical-align: middle; text-align: {{{align|center}}}; {{{style|}}}" class="table-no" | {{{1|No}}}<noinclude><br />
|}<br />
{{documentation}}<br />
</noinclude></div>128.100.33.141https://skulepedia.ca/w/index.php?title=List_of_Bnad_Leedurs&diff=790List of Bnad Leedurs2011-01-29T23:58:43Z<p>128.100.33.141: </p>
<hr />
<div>{| class="wikitable"<br />
!Year<br />
!colspan="2"|Bnad Leedur<br />
!colspan="2"|D(r)umb Majur(k)<br />
!colspan="2"|Cymbolic Major<br />
|-<br />
|2012-2013<br />
|Mauricio Curbelo<br />
|Civ 1T3<br />
|colspan="2" align="center"|''Undecided''<br />
|rowspan="6" colspan="2"|<br />
|-<br />
|2011-2012<br />
|Richard Medal<br />
|Elec 1T2<br />
|Gabriel Stavros<br />
|MSE 1T3<br />
|-<br />
|2010-2011<br />
|Alex Martins<br />
|Mech 1T1<br />
|Addie Denison<br />
|Mech 1T2<br />
|-<br />
|2009-2010<br />
|Kevin P. Siu<br />
|NΨ 1T0+PEY<br />
|Alvin Ho<br />
|Elec 0T9+PEY<br />
|-<br />
|2008-2009<br />
|Catie Darling<br />
|Mech 0T9+PEY<br />
|David Clease<br />
|Mech 1T0+PEY<br />
|-<br />
|2007-2008<br />
|Nick Loberto<br />
|Mech 0T7+PEY<br />
|Steven Szeto<br />
|Indy 0T9<br />
|-<br />
|2006-2007<br />
|Caitlin Bailey<br />
|Mech 0T7+3<br />
|Nick Cifelli<br />
|Mech 0T6+PEY<br />
|Evangelos Staikos<br />
|CS 0T7+?<br />
|-<br />
|2005-2006<br />
|Jeffy Cornthwaite<br />
|NΨ 0T5+PEY<br />
|Henry Cheung<br />
|NΨ 0T7+PEY<br />
|rowspan="58" colspan="2"|<br />
|-<br />
|2004-2005<br />
|Luke Wesley<br />
|Mech 0T5+PEY<br />
|Adam Gravitis<br />
|NΨ 0T6<br />
|-<br />
|2003-2004<br />
|Susan Hogle<br />
|?<br />
|Thorsten Klaus<br />
|Civ 0T4<br />
|-<br />
|2002-2003<br />
|Andrew Overholt<br />
|?<br />
|Dan DeAraujo<br />
|?<br />
|-<br />
|2001-2002<br />
|Adam Walker<br />
|?<br />
|Thorsten Klaus<br />
|Civ 0T4<br />
|-<br />
|2000-2001<br />
|Chris Peressotti<br />
|NΨ 0T1<br />
|Dan Siegel<br />
|?<br />
|-<br />
|1999-2000<br />
|Leslie Ferguson<br />
|?<br />
|Tim Christie<br />
|?<br />
|-<br />
|1998-1999<br />
|J. Ryan Morris<br />
|?<br />
|Gavin Bajin<br />
|Mech 9T8<br />
|-<br />
|1997-1998<br />
|Colin Knowles<br />
|Mech 9T8+PEY<br />
|Steve Ekstein<br />
|Mech 9T8+PEY<br />
|-<br />
|1996-1997<br />
|Mike Paiero<br />
|Mech 9T7+PEY<br />
|Vince Luciani<br />
|Mech 9T7<br />
|-<br />
|1995-1996<br />
|Chris Colohan<br />
|?<br />
|Gavin Bajin<br />
|Mech 9T8<br />
|-<br />
|1994-1995<br />
|Walter Stoddard<br />
|?<br />
|Mike Kokkas<br />
|?<br />
|-<br />
|1993-1994<br />
|Joel Alo<br />
|?<br />
|Mike Kokkas<br />
|?<br />
|-<br />
|1992-1993<br />
|Alan Teare<br />
|?<br />
|Brian Scholz<br />
|?<br />
|-<br />
|1991-1992<br />
|Alex Chapman<br />
|Civ?<br />
|Joe Aguinaldo<br />
|?<br />
|-<br />
|1990-1991<br />
|LeeAnne Jones<br />
|?<br />
|Kevin Fair<br />
|Mech 9T1<br />
|-<br />
|1989-1990<br />
|LeeAnne Jones<br />
|?<br />
|Kevin Fair<br />
|Mech 9T1<br />
|-<br />
|1988-1989<br />
|Donna Eckler<br />
|?<br />
|Peter Noble<br />
|?<br />
|-<br />
|1987-1988<br />
|Daryn Thompson<br />
|?<br />
|Peter Noble<br />
|?<br />
|-<br />
|1986-1987<br />
|Jeremy Bateson / Tom Meadowcroft<br />
|?<br />
|rowspan="39" colspan="2"|<br />
|-<br />
|1985-1986<br />
|Tom Meadowcroft / Jeremy Bateson<br />
|?<br />
|-<br />
|1984-1985<br />
|Dan Mackinnon<br />
|?<br />
|-<br />
|1983-1984<br />
|Dan Mackinnon / Dave Booz<br />
|?<br />
|-<br />
|1982-1983<br />
|Gerry Kokodyniak / Dave Booz<br />
|?<br />
|-<br />
|1981-1982<br />
|Steve Roberts<br />
|?<br />
|-<br />
|1980-1981<br />
|?<br />
|?<br />
|-<br />
|1979-1980<br />
|?<br />
|?<br />
|-<br />
|1978-1979<br />
|"S.M."<br />
|?<br />
|-<br />
|1977-1978<br />
|Rob Ketchen<br />
|Mech 7T8<br />
|-<br />
|1976-1977<br />
|Rob Yates / Rob Ketchen<br />
|? / Mech 7T8<br />
|-<br />
|1975-1976<br />
|Jim Burpee / John Loach<br />
|Mech 7T8 / Mech 7T7<br />
|-<br />
|1974-1975<br />
|Jim Burpee<br />
|Mech 7T8<br />
|-<br />
|1973-1974<br />
|?<br />
|?<br />
|-<br />
|1972-1973<br />
|Doug Hooton<br />
|?<br />
|-<br />
|1971-1972<br />
|Jim Richardson<br />
|?<br />
|-<br />
|1970-1971<br />
|Mark Feldman<br />
|?<br />
|-<br />
|1969-1970<br />
|?<br />
|?<br />
|-<br />
|1968-1969<br />
|?<br />
|?<br />
|-<br />
|1967-1968<br />
|John Pullam<br />
|?<br />
|-<br />
|1966-1967<br />
|Bob Bossin<br />
|Music<br />
|-<br />
|1965-1966<br />
|Don Monro<br />
|?<br />
|-<br />
|1964-1965<br />
|Don Monro<br />
|?<br />
|-<br />
|1963-1964<br />
|Frank Dixon<br />
|?<br />
|-<br />
|1962-1963<br />
|Don Monro<br />
|?<br />
|-<br />
|1961-1962<br />
|Don Monro<br />
|?<br />
|-<br />
|1960-1961<br />
|?<br />
|?<br />
|-<br />
|1959-1960<br />
|John Coggins<br />
|?<br />
|-<br />
|1958-1959<br />
|?<br />
|?<br />
|-<br />
|1957-1958<br />
|?<br />
|?<br />
|-<br />
|1956-1957<br />
|?<br />
|?<br />
|-<br />
|1955-1956<br />
|?<br />
|?<br />
|-<br />
|1954-1955<br />
|?<br />
|?<br />
|-<br />
|1953-1954<br />
|?<br />
|?<br />
|-<br />
|1952-1953<br />
|Earl Scott<br />
|Mech 5T4<br />
|-<br />
|1951-1952<br />
|Earl Scott<br />
|Mech 5T4<br />
|-<br />
|1950-1951<br />
|Leon LaPrairie<br />
|Mining Geology 5T1<br />
|-<br />
|1949-1950<br />
|Tom Kenney<br />
|?<br />
|-<br />
|1948-1949?<br />
|A.J. Paul LaPrairie<br />
|Mining Engineering 5T0<br />
|}</div>128.100.33.141https://skulepedia.ca/w/index.php?title=List_of_Bnad_Leedurs&diff=727List of Bnad Leedurs2011-01-29T21:07:27Z<p>128.100.33.141: Created page with "{| class="wikitable" !Year !Bnad Leedur !Discipline ! !D(r)umb Majur(k) !Discipline |- | 2012-2013 | Mauricio Curbelo | Civ 1T3 | | ''Undecided'' | |- | 2011-2012 | Richard Meda..."</p>
<hr />
<div>{| class="wikitable"<br />
!Year<br />
!Bnad Leedur<br />
!Discipline<br />
! <br />
!D(r)umb Majur(k)<br />
!Discipline<br />
|-<br />
| 2012-2013<br />
| Mauricio Curbelo<br />
| Civ 1T3<br />
|<br />
| ''Undecided''<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| 2011-2012<br />
| Richard Medal<br />
| ECE 1T2<br />
|<br />
| Gabriel Stavros<br />
| <br />
|-<br />
| 2010-2011<br />
| Alex Martins<br />
| Mech 1T1<br />
|<br />
| Addie Denison<br />
| Mech 1T2<br />
|-<br />
| 2009-2010<br />
| Kevin P. Siu<br />
| NΨ 1T0+PEY<br />
|<br />
| Alvin Ho<br />
| ECE 0T9+PEY<br />
|-<br />
| 2008-2009<br />
| Catie Darling<br />
| Mech 0T9+PEY<br />
|<br />
| David Clease<br />
| Mech 1T0+PEY<br />
|-<br />
| 2007-2008<br />
| Nick Loberto<br />
| Mech 0T7+PEY<br />
|<br />
| Steven Szeto<br />
| Indy 0T9<br />
|-<br />
| 2006-2007<br />
| Caitlin Bailey<br />
| Mech 0T7+3<br />
| <br />
| Nick Cifelli<br />
| Mech 0T6+PEY<br />
|-<br />
| 2005-2006<br />
| Jeffy Cornthwaite<br />
| NΨ 0T5+PEY<br />
|<br />
| Henry Cheung<br />
| NΨ 0T7+PEY<br />
|-<br />
| 2004-2005<br />
| Luke Wesley<br />
| Mech 0T5+PEY<br />
|<br />
| Adam Gravitis<br />
| NΨ 0T6<br />
|-<br />
| 2003-2004<br />
| Susan Hogle<br />
| ?<br />
|<br />
| Thorsten Klaus<br />
| NΨ?<br />
|-<br />
| 2002-2003<br />
| Andrew Overholt<br />
| ?<br />
|<br />
| Dan DeAraujo<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| 2001-2002<br />
| Adam Walker<br />
| ?<br />
|<br />
| Thorsten Klaus<br />
| ?<br />
|-<br />
| 2000-2001<br />
| Chris Peressotti<br />
| ?<br />
|<br />
| Dan Siegel<br />
| ?<br />
|-<br />
| 1999-2000<br />
| Leslie Ferguson<br />
| ?<br />
|<br />
| Tim Christie<br />
| ?<br />
|-<br />
| 1998-1999<br />
| J. Ryan Morris<br />
| ?<br />
|<br />
| Gavin Bajin<br />
| ?<br />
|-<br />
| 1997-1998<br />
| Colin Knowles<br />
| ?<br />
|<br />
| Steve Ekstein<br />
| ?<br />
|-<br />
| 1996-1997<br />
| Mike Paiero<br />
| ?<br />
|<br />
| Vince Luciani<br />
| ?<br />
|-<br />
| 1995-1996<br />
| Chris Colohan<br />
| ?<br />
|<br />
| Gavin Bajin<br />
| ?<br />
|-<br />
| 1994-1995<br />
| Walter Stoddard<br />
| ?<br />
|<br />
| Mike Kokkas<br />
| ?<br />
|-<br />
| 1993-1994<br />
| Joel Alo<br />
| ?<br />
|<br />
| Mike Kokkas<br />
| ?<br />
|-<br />
| 1992-1993<br />
| Alan Teare<br />
| ?<br />
| <br />
| Brian Scholz<br />
| ?<br />
|-<br />
| 1991-1992<br />
| Alex Chapman<br />
| Civ?<br />
| <br />
| Joe Aguinaldo<br />
| ?<br />
|-<br />
| 1990-1991<br />
| LeeAnne Jones<br />
| ?<br />
| <br />
| Kevin Fair<br />
| ?<br />
|-<br />
| 1989-1990<br />
| LeeAnne Jones<br />
| ?<br />
| <br />
| Kevin Fair<br />
| ?<br />
|-<br />
| 1988-1989<br />
| Donna Eckler<br />
| ?<br />
| <br />
| Peter Noble<br />
| ?<br />
|-<br />
| 1987-1988<br />
| Daryn Thompson<br />
| ?<br />
| <br />
| Peter Noble<br />
| ?<br />
|-<br />
| 1986-1987<br />
| Jeremy Bateson / Tom Meadowcroft<br />
| ?<br />
|-<br />
| 1985-1986<br />
| Tom Meadowcroft / Jeremy Bateson<br />
| ?<br />
|-<br />
| 1984-1985<br />
| Dan Mackinnon<br />
| ?<br />
|-<br />
| 1983-1984<br />
| Dan Mackinnon / Dave Booz<br />
| ?<br />
|-<br />
| 1982-1983<br />
| Gerry Kokodyniak / Dave Booz<br />
| ?<br />
|-<br />
| 1981-1982<br />
| Steve Roberts<br />
| ?<br />
|-<br />
| 1980-1981<br />
| ?<br />
| ?<br />
|-<br />
| 1979-1980<br />
| ?<br />
| ?<br />
|-<br />
| 1978-1979<br />
| "S.M."<br />
| ?<br />
|-<br />
| 1977-1978<br />
| Rob Ketchen<br />
| Mech 7T8<br />
|-<br />
| 1976-1977<br />
| Rob Yates / Rob Ketchen<br />
| ? / Mech 7T8<br />
|-<br />
| 1975-1976<br />
| Jim Burpee / John Loach<br />
| Mech 7T8 / Mech 7T7<br />
|-<br />
| 1974-1975<br />
| Jim Burpee<br />
| Mech 7T8<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| 1967-1968<br />
| John Pullam<br />
| ?<br />
|-<br />
| 1966-1967<br />
| Bob Bossin<br />
| Faculty of Music<br />
<br />
|-<br />
| 1965-1966<br />
| Don Monro<br />
| ?<br />
|-<br />
| 1964-1965<br />
| Don Monro<br />
| ?<br />
|-<br />
| 1963-1964<br />
| Frank Dixon<br />
| ?<br />
|-<br />
| 1962-1963<br />
| Don Monro<br />
| ?<br />
|-<br />
| 1961-1962<br />
| Don Monro<br />
| ?<br />
|-<br />
| 1960-1961<br />
| ?<br />
| ?<br />
|-<br />
| 1959-1960<br />
| John Coggins<br />
| ?<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| 1952-1953<br />
| Earl Scott<br />
| Mech 5T4<br />
|-<br />
| 1951-1952<br />
| Earl Scott<br />
| Mech 5T4<br />
|-<br />
| 1950-1951<br />
| Leon LaPrairie<br />
| Mining Geology 5T1<br />
|-<br />
| 1949-1950<br />
| Tom Kenney<br />
| ?<br />
|-<br />
| 1948-1949?<br />
| A.J. Paul LaPrairie<br />
| Mining Engineering 5T0<br />
|}</div>128.100.33.141https://skulepedia.ca/w/index.php?title=EngSoc_Composites&diff=716EngSoc Composites2011-01-29T20:27:19Z<p>128.100.33.141: </p>
<hr />
<div><gallery><br />
File:Engsoc 2009-2010.jpg|[[2009-2010]]<br />
File:Engsoc 2008-2009.jpg|[[2008-2009]]<br />
File:Engsoc 2007-2008.jpg|[[2007-2008]]<br />
File:Engsoc 2006-2007.jpg|[[2006-2007]]<br />
File:Engsoc 2005-2006.jpg|[[2005-2006]]<br />
File:Engsoc 2004-2005.jpg|[[2004-2005]]<br />
File:Engsoc 2003-2004.jpg|[[2003-2004]]<br />
File:Engsoc 2002-2003.jpg|[[2002-2003]]<br />
File:Engsoc 2001-2002.jpg|[[2001-2002]]<br />
File:Engsoc 2000-2001.jpg|[[2000-2001]]<br />
File:Engsoc 1999-2000.jpg|[[1999-2000]]<br />
File:Engsoc 1998-1999.jpg|[[1998-1999]]<br />
File:Engsoc 1997-1998.jpg|[[1997-1998]]<br />
File:Engsoc 1996-1997.jpg|[[1996-1997]]<br />
File:Engsoc 1995-1996.jpg|[[1995-1996]]<br />
File:Engsoc 1994-1995.jpg|[[1994-1995]]<br />
File:Engsoc 1993-1994.jpg|[[1993-1994]]<br />
File:Engsoc 1992-1993.jpg|[[1992-1993]]<br />
File:Engsoc 1991-1992.jpg|[[1991-1992]]<br />
File:Engsoc 1990-1991.jpg|[[1990-1991]]<br />
File:Engsoc 1989-1990.jpg|[[1989-1990]]<br />
File:Engsoc 1988-1989.jpg|[[1988-1989]]<br />
File:Engsoc 1987-1988.jpg|[[1987-1988]]<br />
File:Engsoc 1986-1987.jpg|[[1986-1987]]<br />
File:Engsoc 1985-1986.jpg|[[1985-1986]]<br />
File:Engsoc 1984-1985.jpg|[[1984-1985]]<br />
File:Engsoc 1983-1984.jpg|[[1983-1984]]<br />
File:Engsoc 1982-1983.jpg|[[1982-1983]]<br />
File:Engsoc 1981-1982.jpg|[[1981-1982]]<br />
File:Engsoc 1980-1981.jpg|[[1980-1981]]<br />
File:Engsoc 1979-1980.jpg|[[1979-1980]]<br />
File:Engsoc 1978-1979.jpg|[[1978-1979]]<br />
File:Engsoc 1977-1978.jpg|[[1977-1978]]<br />
File:Engsoc 1976-1977.jpg|[[1976-1977]]<br />
File:Engsoc 1975-1976.jpg|[[1975-1976]]<br />
File:Engsoc 1974-1975.jpg|[[1974-1975]]<br />
File:Engsoc 1973-1974.jpg|[[1973-1974]]<br />
File:Engsoc 1972-1973.jpg|[[1972-1973]]<br />
File:Engsoc 1971-1972.jpg|[[1971-1972]]<br />
File:Engsoc 1970-1971.jpg|[[1970-1971]]<br />
File:Engsoc 1969-1970.jpg|[[1969-1970]]<br />
File:Engsoc 1968-1969.jpg|[[1968-1969]]<br />
File:Engsoc 1967-1968.jpg|[[1967-1968]]<br />
</gallery></div>128.100.33.141https://skulepedia.ca/w/index.php?title=D(r)umb_Majur(k)&diff=508D(r)umb Majur(k)2011-01-27T20:42:52Z<p>128.100.33.141: </p>
<hr />
<div>The [[D(r)umb Majur(k)]] of the [[Lady Godiva Memorial Bnad]] provides the beat to which the Bnad plays. The D(r)umb Majur(k) plays a snare drum that is carried around on a harness, although they may drum on other objects or instruments during songs such as 'Wipeout'. The D(r)umb Majur(k) is a crucial part of 'Bnad quorum' which states that, in order to have a Bnad event, at least one current or former [[Bnad Leedur]] and one current or former D(r)umb Majur(k) must be present.<br />
<br />
==Selection==<br />
The D(r)umb Majur(k) has a term of one year and is selected every year during [[Godiva's Wake]]. However, at this point, they are known as the D(r)umb Miner. The D(r)umb Miner does not become the D(r)umb Majur(k) until [[Gradball]] two months later. <br />
<br />
==Current and Past D(r)umb Majur(k)s==<br />
{| class="wikitable"<br />
! Year<br />
! Name<br />
! Discipline<br />
|-<br />
| 2011-2012<br />
| Gabriel Stavros<br />
| MSE 1T3<br />
|-<br />
| 2010-2011<br />
| Addie Denison<br />
| Mech 1T2+PEY<br />
|-<br />
| 2009-2010<br />
| Alvin Ho<br />
| Elec 0T9+PEY<br />
|-<br />
| 2008-2009<br />
| David Clease<br />
| Mech 1T0+PEY<br />
|-<br />
| 2007-2008<br />
| Steven Szeto<br />
| Indy 0T9<br />
|-<br />
| 2006-2007<br />
| Nick Cifelli<br />
| Mech 0T6+PEY<br />
|-<br />
| 2005-2006<br />
| Henry Cheung<br />
| NΨ 0T7+PEY<br />
|-<br />
| 2004-2005<br />
| Adam Gravitis<br />
| NΨ 0T6<br />
|-<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==Current and Past Cymbolic Majors==<br />
{| class="wikitable"<br />
!Year<br />
!Name<br />
!Discipline<br />
|-<br />
| 2006-2007<br />
| Evangelos Staikos<br />
| CS 0T7+?<br />
|-<br />
|}</div>128.100.33.141https://skulepedia.ca/w/index.php?title=VP_Student_Life&diff=506VP Student Life2011-01-27T20:30:56Z<p>128.100.33.141: </p>
<hr />
<div>Ever feel like engineering is just dragging you down? Maybe it’s time you took a look outside of the classroom. The VP Student Life is responsible for supporting and liaising with the many diverse Engineering Affiliated Clubs that exist within the Skule community. Whether it be cultural, professional, charitable, competitive, or hobby-based, there’s a thriving collection of student groups just waiting to be discovered here in engineering. Can’t seem to find a club that you like? If you want to start your own club or hold your own event, the VP Student Life will be glad to help you out. Aside from all that, the VP Student Life is also responsible for overseeing the Student Life portfolio, dealing with issues of student space and liaising with the Faculty on issues of student involvement. Interested in starting up a club? Have comments on student issues? Want to know how to get involved? Feel free to send an e-mail to vpstudentlife@skule.ca!<br />
<br />
The VP Student Life’s portfolio of directors includes:<br />
*Orientation Director<br />
*Skule Points Director<br />
*Student Issues Director<br />
<br />
== Past VP Student Lifes ==<br />
<br />
{| class="wikitable"<br />
! Year<br />
! Name<br />
! Discipline<br />
|-<br />
| 2010-2011<br />
| Albert Huynh<br />
| Chem 1T2T1<br />
|-<br />
| 2009-2010<br />
| Wayne Lin<br />
| Indy 1T1T1+PEY<br />
|-<br />
| 2008-2009<br />
| Jimmy Lu<br />
| Civ 1T0<br />
|-<br />
| 2007-2008<br />
| George Missios<br />
| Chem 0T9<br />
|-<br />
| 2006-2007<br />
| Mike Kranz<br />
| Civ 0T7<br />
|-<br />
| 2005-2006<br />
| Nicole DiCarlo<br />
| ?<br />
|-<br />
| 2004-2005<br />
| Peter Suddard<br />
| Mech 0T5+2<br />
|-<br />
|}<br />
<br />
== Past VP Activities ==<br />
<br />
{| class="wikitable"<br />
! Year<br />
! Name<br />
! Discipline<br />
|-<br />
| 2003-2004<br />
| Mike Diez D'aux<br />
| ?<br />
|-<br />
| 2002-2003<br />
| Stephanie Bradley<br />
| ?<br />
|-<br />
|}</div>128.100.33.141https://skulepedia.ca/w/index.php?title=VP_Academic&diff=505VP Academic2011-01-27T20:27:14Z<p>128.100.33.141: </p>
<hr />
<div>The VP Academic is responsible for the academic side of student life. Like most officers, he has an open door policy and is knowledgeable in advocacy issues regarding the Society and its constituents. He deals with the faculty on issues such as engineering minors, TA accountability, and petitioning. He is also in charge of all academic services offered by the society, such as courses.skule.ca. The VP Academic’s portfolio of directors includes:<br />
*UTEK Director<br />
*Hi-Skule Liason<br />
*Professional Development Director<br />
*Career Fair Director<br />
*Class Representatives<br />
*Faculty Council<br />
<br />
== Past VP Academics ==<br />
{| class="wikitable"<br />
!Year<br />
!Name<br />
!Discipline<br />
|-<br />
| 2010-2011<br />
| Yi-Wei Ang<br />
| Indy 1T2T1+PEY<br />
|-<br />
| 2009-2010<br />
| David Cheung<br />
| Civ 1T1T1+PEY<br />
|-<br />
| 2008-2009<br />
| Daryl Martis<br />
| ECE 1T0<br />
|-<br />
| 2007-2008<br />
| Raj Pattani*/Edward On<br />
| ?/Civ 0T8+PEY<br />
|-<br />
| 2006-2007<br />
| David Lee<br />
| NΨ 0T7<br />
|-<br />
| 2005-2006<br />
| Agnes Durlik<br />
| ?<br />
|-<br />
| 2004-2005<br />
| Dan Mireanu<br />
| ?<br />
|-<br />
<br />
|}</div>128.100.33.141https://skulepedia.ca/w/index.php?title=VP_Academic&diff=504VP Academic2011-01-27T20:26:46Z<p>128.100.33.141: </p>
<hr />
<div>The VP Academic is responsible for the academic side of student life. Like most officers, he has an open door policy and is knowledgeable in advocacy issues regarding the Society and its constituents. He deals with the faculty on issues such as engineering minors, TA accountability, and petitioning. He is also in charge of all academic services offered by the society, such as courses.skule.ca. The VP Academic’s portfolio of directors includes:<br />
*UTEK Director<br />
*Hi-Skule Liason<br />
*Professional Development Director<br />
*Career Fair Director<br />
*Class Representatives<br />
*Faculty Council<br />
<br />
== Past VP Academics ==<br />
{| class="wikitable"<br />
!Year<br />
!Name<br />
!Discipline<br />
|-<br />
| 2010-2011<br />
| Yi-Wei Ang<br />
| Indy 1T2T1+PEY<br />
|-<br />
| 2009-2010<br />
| David Cheung<br />
| Civ 1T1T1+PEY<br />
|-<br />
| 2008-2009<br />
| Daryl Martins<br />
| ECE1T0<br />
|-<br />
| 2007-2008<br />
| Raj Pattani*/Edward On<br />
| ?/Civ 0T8+PEY<br />
|-<br />
| 2006-2007<br />
| David Lee<br />
| NΨ 0T7<br />
|-<br />
| 2005-2006<br />
| Agnes Durlik<br />
| ?<br />
|-<br />
| 2004-2005<br />
| Dan Mireanu<br />
| ?<br />
|-<br />
<br />
|}</div>128.100.33.141https://skulepedia.ca/w/index.php?title=Godiva%27s_Crown&diff=424Godiva's Crown2011-01-25T03:34:05Z<p>128.100.33.141: </p>
<hr />
<div>[[File:godivas_crown.jpg|300px|thumb|right|Godiva's Crown hardhat]]<br />
Godiva's Crown (sometimes known simply as Godiva or Lady Godiva) is a female engineering student who has been chosen to represent the spirit of [[Lady Godiva]] at Skule&trade;. She is selected during a [[Godiva Week]] competition in which she must perform a creative act in front of a panel of male judges and the reigning Godiva's Crown. Godiva's Crown holds the ceremonial wooden horse as well as the signature Crown for the year. She is present at many Skule&trade; events to improve Skule&trade; spirit. <br />
<br />
The Crown worn by Godiva's Crown is a unique hardhat, from which a distinctive crown shape is carved, with the sides of the crown emblazoned with the suit representing the year (i.e. the ''Queen of Hearts'' or the ''Queen of Clubs''). The 'suit' for each Godiva's Crown rotates each year in a four-year cycle. <br />
<br />
Godiva's Crown traditionally shares the first dance at [[Cannonball]] with [[Mr. Blue & Gold]], and starts the [[Bed Races]], organized by the [[Blue & Gold Committee]], during [[F!rosh Week]] each year.<br />
<br />
==History==<br />
''Insert history here''<br />
<br />
==Competition==<br />
The Godiva's Crown Competition has traditionally been held on Thursday evening of [[Godiva Week]]. The competition consists of two main parts. First, in a humourous gesture, each Godiva's Crown contestant is asked to use power tools to nail, hammer, drill, and screw together a small wooden object in front of the judges. <br />
<br />
The main part of the competition involves a creative act which may include a skit, song, or dance. There are no requirements to the act, and many acts have involved the use of props, supporting cast, and multimedia presentations. <br />
<br />
===Judging===<br />
The judging panel usually consists of seven judges - six male engineering students (which must include exactly one F!rosh) and the reigning Godiva's Crown (who is the head judge). The male judges are generally chosen by the Godiva's Crown or organizers of the event, and is decided by their (humourous) responses to a series of questions. <br />
<br />
Following each act, the judges generally write their comments on paper to be read out by the MC of the night. These comments are humorous in nature, and are not meant to factor into the official judging of the act. The judges also have opportunities to ask questions to the contestants after their act.<br />
<br />
The judges, although they are chosen impartially, have been known to enjoy tasty treats and refreshing BEvERages to aid in their selection of the winning contestant. Many contestants choose to make their 'bribery' in a public fashion during their act, with judges favourably receiving creative and personalized gifts.<br />
<br />
The judges congregate in a secret location following the last act, and vote for the next Godiva's Crown. Following the decision, the reigning Godiva's Crown announces awards for each of the contestants, and the winner of the title. The new Godiva's Crown is then presented with the Godiva's Crown hardhat, the Godiva sashes, a ceremonial horse, and the flags for the Blue & Gold Bed Races. <br />
<br />
==Past Godiva's Crowns==<br />
{| class="wikitable"<br />
|-<br />
! Year<br />
! Winner<br />
! Discipline<br />
! Title<br />
|-<br />
| 2011<br />
| Sandra Sousa<br />
| ELEC<br />
| Queen of Spades<br />
|-<br />
| 2010<br />
| Paulette Holtham<br />
| Indy<br />
| Queen of Hearts<br />
|-<br />
| 2009<br />
| Jennifer Eversley<br />
| Civ<br />
| Queen of Clubs<br />
|-<br />
| 2008<br />
| Topaz Chiu<br />
| NΨ<br />
| Queen of Diamonds<br />
|-<br />
| 2007<br />
| Sheena Weisman<br />
| Chem<br />
| Queen of Spades<br />
|-<br />
| 2006<br />
| Lisa Eamer<br />
| Min<br />
| Queen of Hearts<br />
|-<br />
| 2005<br />
| Stephanie McTague<br />
| Chem<br />
| Queen of Clubs<br />
|-<br />
| 2004<br />
| Nastassja Liebenow<br />
| Civ<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| 2003<br />
| Agnes Durlik<br />
| Chem<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
| 2002<br />
| Asleigh Meyer Clelland<br />
| Min<br />
|<br />
|}</div>128.100.33.141https://skulepedia.ca/w/index.php?title=Welcome&diff=342Welcome2011-01-24T00:38:36Z<p>128.100.33.141: /* Featured Pages */</p>
<hr />
<div>Skulepedia is a source of information for all Skule&trade;-related things. It is a repository maintained by students and alumni of Skule&trade; who are proud to have gone through our great institution, with its grand traditions and deep history. <br />
<br />
The goal of Skulepedia is to comprehensively collect and organize information about Skule&trade; life over the years. We welcome the participation of all Skulemates and alumni to help us along the way!<br />
<br />
==Featured Pages==<br />
*[[Godiva Week]]<br />
:*[[Ye Grande Olde Chariot Race]]<br />
:*[[Mr. Blue & Gold]]<br />
:*[[Godiva's Crown]]<br />
:*[[Ultimate F!rosh]]<br />
:*[[Godiva's Quest]]<br />
*[[Sword in the Stone]]<br />
*[[Skule Cannon | Skule&trade; Cannon]]<br />
*[[Lady Godiva Memorial Bnad]]<br />
*[[List of Clubs]]<br />
<br />
<br />
''[[Special:AllPages | List of All Pages]]''<br />
<br />
==Content by Year==<br />
*[[2010-2011]]<br />
*[[2009-2010]]<br />
*[[2008-2009]]<br />
*[[2007-2008]]<br />
*[[2006-2007]]</div>128.100.33.141https://skulepedia.ca/w/index.php?title=VP_Communications&diff=273VP Communications2011-01-23T18:49:23Z<p>128.100.33.141: /* Past VP Administrations */</p>
<hr />
<div>The VP Communications is responsible for communication matters within the society – this includes sending out mass-mail, and overseeing both the website and the society’s five official publications (Toike Oike, Cannon, F!rosh Handbook, Skule Planner and Skulebook). The VP Communications also maintains documentation essential to the Engineering Society, such as its constitution and meeting minutes. In addition, The VP Communications also organizes the monthly council meetings, as well as the annual general meeting. Last, and certainly not least, the VP Communications is a member of the Executive, and as such participates with the President and the other VPs in fashioning and implementing Engineering Society initiatives.The VP Communications’ portfolio of directors are all linked to the Society’s communication media. They include:<br />
*Archivist<br />
*Cannon Editor<br />
*Computer Systems Administrator<br />
*Engineering Communications Chair<br />
*F!rosh Handbook Editor<br />
*Skulebook Editor<br />
*Toike Oike Editor<br />
*Webmaster<br />
<br />
== Past VP Communications ==<br />
{| class = "wikitable"<br />
! Year<br />
! Name<br />
! Discipline<br />
|-<br />
| 2010-2011<br />
| Abhishek Mathur<br />
| Mech 1T2+PEY<br />
|-<br />
| 2009-2010<br />
| Amanda Bell<br />
| Indy 1T1+PEY<br />
|-<br />
| 2008-2009<br />
| John Matienzo<br />
| ECE 1T0+PEY<br />
|-<br />
| 2007-2008<br />
| Robert Jackiewicz<br />
| ECE 0T7+PEY<br />
|-<br />
| 2006-2007<br />
| Sam Vafaee<br />
| ECE 0T9+PEY<br />
|-<br />
| 2005-2006<br />
| Henry Cheung<br />
| NΨ 0T7+PEY<br />
|-<br />
| 2004-2005<br />
| Alice Xu*/Chris Doan<br />
| ?<br />
|-<br />
|}<br />
<br />
== Past VP Internals ==<br />
{| class = "wikitable"<br />
! Year<br />
! Name<br />
! Discipline<br />
|-<br />
| 2003-2004<br />
| Tarek Saghir<br />
| ?<br />
|-<br />
| 2002-2003<br />
| Mark Angelo<br />
| ?<br />
|-<br />
| 2001-2002<br />
| Eric Leung<br />
| ?<br />
|-<br />
| 2000-2001<br />
| Althea Barthos<br />
| ?<br />
|-<br />
| 1999-2000<br />
| Chris Peressotti<br />
| ?<br />
|-<br />
| 1998-1999<br />
| Heather White<br />
| ?<br />
|-<br />
| 1997-1998<br />
| Paul Anderson<br />
| ?<br />
|-<br />
| 1996-1997<br />
| Binh Ha<br />
| ?<br />
|-<br />
|}<br />
<br />
== Past Secretaries ==<br />
{| class = "wikitable"<br />
! Year<br />
! Name<br />
! Discipline<br />
|-<br />
| 1995-1996<br />
| David Traub-Werner<br />
| ?<br />
|-<br />
| 1994-1995<br />
| Michael Paszti<br />
| ?<br />
|-<br />
| 1993-1994<br />
| Tanya Murua<br />
| ?<br />
|-<br />
| 1992-1993<br />
| Caroline Zywulko<br />
| ?<br />
|-<br />
| 1991-1992<br />
| Michelle Radford<br />
| ?<br />
|-<br />
| 1990-1991<br />
| Marisa Sterling<br />
| ?<br />
|-<br />
| 1989-1990<br />
| Robin Wilson<br />
| ?<br />
|-<br />
| 1988-1989<br />
| Peter Noble<br />
| ?<br />
|-<br />
| 1987-1988<br />
| Steve Bywater<br />
| ?<br />
|-<br />
| 1986-1987<br />
| Maria Athanasoulas<br />
| ?<br />
|-<br />
| 1985-1986<br />
| Jeremy Bateson<br />
| ?<br />
|-<br />
| 1984-1985<br />
| Suzanne Rochford<br />
| ?<br />
|-<br />
| 1983-1984<br />
| Alla Linetsky<br />
| ?<br />
|-<br />
| 1982-1983<br />
| Deborah Fletcher<br />
| ?<br />
|-<br />
| 1981-1982<br />
| Margie Bawden<br />
| ?<br />
|-<br />
| 1980-1981<br />
| Diane Kapica<br />
| ?<br />
|-<br />
| 1979-1980<br />
| Brian Baetz<br />
| ?<br />
|-<br />
| 1978-1979<br />
| Violet Jeux<br />
| ?<br />
|-<br />
| 1977-1978<br />
| Jill Hales<br />
| ?<br />
|-<br />
| 1976-1977<br />
| Rodolfo Monteforte<br />
| ?<br />
|-<br />
| 1975-1976<br />
| B. Paepcke<br />
| ?<br />
|-<br />
| 1974-1975<br />
| Elizabeth Wood<br />
| ?<br />
|-<br />
| 1973-1974<br />
| Peter Arato<br />
| ?<br />
|-<br />
| 1972-1973<br />
| Torben Frost<br />
| ?<br />
|-<br />
| 1971-1972<br />
| Sven Miglin<br />
| ?<br />
|-<br />
| 1970-1971<br />
| Dave Pike<br />
| ?<br />
|-<br />
| 1969-1970<br />
| ?<br />
| ?<br />
|-<br />
| 1968-1969<br />
| Michael Sefton<br />
| ?<br />
|-<br />
| 1967-1968<br />
| Peggy Duncan<br />
| ?<br />
|-</div>128.100.33.141https://skulepedia.ca/w/index.php?title=VP_Communications&diff=272VP Communications2011-01-23T18:48:48Z<p>128.100.33.141: /* Past VP Internals */</p>
<hr />
<div>The VP Communications is responsible for communication matters within the society – this includes sending out mass-mail, and overseeing both the website and the society’s five official publications (Toike Oike, Cannon, F!rosh Handbook, Skule Planner and Skulebook). The VP Communications also maintains documentation essential to the Engineering Society, such as its constitution and meeting minutes. In addition, The VP Communications also organizes the monthly council meetings, as well as the annual general meeting. Last, and certainly not least, the VP Communications is a member of the Executive, and as such participates with the President and the other VPs in fashioning and implementing Engineering Society initiatives.The VP Communications’ portfolio of directors are all linked to the Society’s communication media. They include:<br />
*Archivist<br />
*Cannon Editor<br />
*Computer Systems Administrator<br />
*Engineering Communications Chair<br />
*F!rosh Handbook Editor<br />
*Skulebook Editor<br />
*Toike Oike Editor<br />
*Webmaster<br />
<br />
== Past VP Communications ==<br />
{| class = "wikitable"<br />
! Year<br />
! Name<br />
! Discipline<br />
|-<br />
| 2010-2011<br />
| Abhishek Mathur<br />
| Mech 1T2+PEY<br />
|-<br />
| 2009-2010<br />
| Amanda Bell<br />
| Indy 1T1+PEY<br />
|-<br />
| 2008-2009<br />
| John Matienzo<br />
| ECE 1T0+PEY<br />
|-<br />
| 2007-2008<br />
| Robert Jackiewicz<br />
| ECE 0T7+PEY<br />
|-<br />
| 2006-2007<br />
| Sam Vafaee<br />
| ECE 0T9+PEY<br />
|-<br />
| 2005-2006<br />
| Henry Cheung<br />
| NΨ 0T7+PEY<br />
|-<br />
| 2004-2005<br />
| Alice Xu*/Chris Doan<br />
| ?<br />
|-<br />
|}<br />
<br />
== Past VP Internals ==<br />
{| class = "wikitable"<br />
! Year<br />
! Name<br />
! Discipline<br />
|-<br />
| 2003-2004<br />
| Tarek Saghir<br />
| ?<br />
|-<br />
| 2002-2003<br />
| Mark Angelo<br />
| ?<br />
|-<br />
| 2001-2002<br />
| Eric Leung<br />
| ?<br />
|-<br />
| 2000-2001<br />
| Althea Barthos<br />
| ?<br />
|-<br />
| 1999-2000<br />
| Chris Peressotti<br />
| ?<br />
|-<br />
| 1998-1999<br />
| Heather White<br />
| ?<br />
|-<br />
| 1997-1998<br />
| Paul Anderson<br />
| ?<br />
|-<br />
| 1996-1997<br />
| Binh Ha<br />
| ?<br />
|-<br />
|}<br />
<br />
== Past Secretaries ==<br />
{| class = "wikitable"<br />
! Year<br />
! Name<br />
! Discipline<br />
|-<br />
| 1995-1996<br />
| David Traub-Werner<br />
| ?<br />
|-<br />
| 1994-1995<br />
| Michael Paszti<br />
| ?<br />
|-<br />
| 1993-1994<br />
| Tanya Murua<br />
| ?<br />
|-<br />
| 1992-1993<br />
| Caroline Zywulko<br />
| ?<br />
|-<br />
| 1991-1992<br />
| Michelle Radford<br />
| ?<br />
|-<br />
| 1990-1991<br />
| Marisa Sterling<br />
| ?<br />
|-<br />
| 1989-1990<br />
| Robin Wilson<br />
| ?<br />
|-<br />
| 1988-1989<br />
| Peter Noble<br />
| ?<br />
|-<br />
| 1987-1988<br />
| Steve Bywater<br />
| ?<br />
|-<br />
| 1986-1987<br />
| Maria Athanasoulas<br />
| ?<br />
|-<br />
| 1985-1986<br />
| Jeremy Bateson<br />
| ?<br />
|-<br />
| 1984-1985<br />
| Suzanne Rochford<br />
| ?<br />
|-<br />
| 1983-1984<br />
| Alla Linetsky<br />
| ?<br />
|-<br />
| 1982-1983<br />
| Deborah Fletcher<br />
| ?<br />
|-<br />
| 1981-1982<br />
| Margie Bawden<br />
| ?<br />
|-<br />
| 1980-1981<br />
| Diane Kapica<br />
| ?<br />
|-<br />
| 1979-1980<br />
| Brian Baetz<br />
| ?<br />
|-<br />
| 1978-1979<br />
| Violet Jeux<br />
| ?<br />
|-<br />
| 1977-1978<br />
| Jill Hales<br />
| ?<br />
|-<br />
| 1976-1977<br />
| Rodolfo Monteforte<br />
| ?<br />
|-<br />
| 1975-1976<br />
| B. Paepcke<br />
| ?<br />
|-<br />
| 1974-1975<br />
| Elizabeth Wood<br />
| ?<br />
|-<br />
| 1973-1974<br />
| Peter Arato<br />
| ?<br />
|-<br />
| 1972-1973<br />
| Torben Frost<br />
| ?<br />
|-<br />
| 1971-1972<br />
| Sven Miglin<br />
| ?<br />
|-<br />
| 1970-1971<br />
| Dave Pike<br />
| ?<br />
|-<br />
| 1969-1970<br />
| ?<br />
| ?<br />
|-<br />
| 1968-1969<br />
| Michael Sefton<br />
| ?<br />
|-<br />
| 1967-1968<br />
| Peggy Duncan<br />
| ?<br />
|-<br />
<br />
== Past VP Administrations ==<br />
{| class = "wikitable"<br />
! Year<br />
! Name<br />
! Discipline<br />
|-<br />
| 1987-1988<br />
|-<br />
|}</div>128.100.33.141https://skulepedia.ca/w/index.php?title=VP_Communications&diff=270VP Communications2011-01-23T18:18:44Z<p>128.100.33.141: /* Past VP Communications */</p>
<hr />
<div>The VP Communications is responsible for communication matters within the society – this includes sending out mass-mail, and overseeing both the website and the society’s five official publications (Toike Oike, Cannon, F!rosh Handbook, Skule Planner and Skulebook). The VP Communications also maintains documentation essential to the Engineering Society, such as its constitution and meeting minutes. In addition, The VP Communications also organizes the monthly council meetings, as well as the annual general meeting. Last, and certainly not least, the VP Communications is a member of the Executive, and as such participates with the President and the other VPs in fashioning and implementing Engineering Society initiatives.The VP Communications’ portfolio of directors are all linked to the Society’s communication media. They include:<br />
*Archivist<br />
*Cannon Editor<br />
*Computer Systems Administrator<br />
*Engineering Communications Chair<br />
*F!rosh Handbook Editor<br />
*Skulebook Editor<br />
*Toike Oike Editor<br />
*Webmaster<br />
<br />
== Past VP Communications ==<br />
{| class = "wikitable"<br />
! Year<br />
! Name<br />
! Discipline<br />
|-<br />
| 2010-2011<br />
| Abhishek Mathur<br />
| Mech 1T2+PEY<br />
|-<br />
| 2009-2010<br />
| Amanda Bell<br />
| Indy 1T1+PEY<br />
|-<br />
| 2008-2009<br />
| John Matienzo<br />
| ECE 1T0+PEY<br />
|-<br />
| 2007-2008<br />
| Robert Jackiewicz<br />
| ECE 0T7+PEY<br />
|-<br />
| 2006-2007<br />
| Sam Vafaee<br />
| ECE 0T9+PEY<br />
|-<br />
| 2005-2006<br />
| Henry Cheung<br />
| NΨ 0T7+PEY<br />
|-<br />
| 2004-2005<br />
| Alice Xu*/Chris Doan<br />
| ?<br />
|-<br />
|}<br />
<br />
== Past VP Internals ==<br />
{| class = "wikitable"<br />
! Year<br />
! Name<br />
! Discipline<br />
|-<br />
| 2003-2004<br />
| Tarek Saghir<br />
| ?<br />
|-<br />
| 2002-2003<br />
| Mark Angelo<br />
| ?<br />
|-<br />
|}</div>128.100.33.141https://skulepedia.ca/w/index.php?title=Skule_Cannon&diff=269Skule Cannon2011-01-23T18:08:54Z<p>128.100.33.141: /* Past Chief Attiliators */</p>
<hr />
<div>[[File:Cannon.jpg|300px|thumb|right|Ye Olde Mighty Skule&trade; Cannon]]<br />
==History==<br />
<br />
===Origins of the Cannon===<br />
Although it was not until 1936 that the School of Practical Science (also called S.P.S. or Skule) had a cannon of its own, many cannons were honoured previously. In the 1923 Transactions, F.W. Thorold (S.P.S. '00) recalls how he and fellow classmates stole the cannon from in front of the Military Institute. <br />
<blockquote><br />
"Meds soon found out about this and after many battles they captured it. That old cannon frequently passed from Meds to Skule and back again, and the last I remember of it was that it had been dropped between two of the Meds buildings. Oh yes, we sure did shoot it off and broke lots of windows, too."<br />
</blockquote><br />
<br />
On November 2, 1905, The Varsity reported that "during Thursday night, five large windows at the School were broken by shots from a small gun or revolver. It will cost $100 in repairs."<br />
<br />
===Hart House Cannons===<br />
The first cannons honoured with the tile 'Skule Cannon' were those in front of Hart House. In 1929, an Engineering caper resulted in the firing of one of the two cannons on the front lawn of Hart House. This however, demonstrated only 50% efficiency, as both cannons were supposed to blow.<br />
<br />
===Early Cannons===<br />
In the early 30's another smaller "cannon" would appear at School festivities and also roar, then mysteriously disappear. And in 1935, during an auction, a cannon was fired on the steps of the old red Schoolhouse with such force that windows were again shattered. Once more it quickly disappeared.<br />
<br />
===Cannon "Mark I"===<br />
In 1936, School unofficially approached a machinist working in the Civil Engineering shop to create the first "School Cannon". Recognizing the considerable risk he was taking, but also realizing the dangers of students' experiments with explosives in a waterpipe, W.H. Kubbingadecided to help. And so he fashioned a 10" barrel from a piece of axle stock and mounted it on a cast iron pillow block measuring 4" wide, 8" long and 1" deep, with a raised hump in the centre through which a hole was bored to take the barrel. All of this was accomplished in the four hours preceding the School Dinner that evening.<br />
<br />
The design of this Cannon was a tribute to engineering technology for it was not only a devastating weapon, but it was equipped with a built-in camouflage. It did not look at all like a cannon, thus deceiving any would be kidnappers.<br />
<br />
This fearsome weapon was used until 1950 except for a few times between the years of 1941 and 1943 when a yacht gun was borrowed (really) from a machinist in the basement of the old Engineering building.<br />
<br />
Naturally, the unimpeachable appearance and worth of the Cannon was irresistable temptation to anyone who gazed in its direction, but especially to the feeble-minded persons in other faculties. <br />
<br />
====Cannon Thefts====<br />
In 1941, University College stole it but it was instantly returned. And in late 1944, UC stole it again after the Mulock Cup Finals. With cries of war and plans for the elimination of the nuisance at the north end of the circle, SPS undertook a restrained campaign to regain possession. This ended up as a series of ads in the Artsman's Gazette (sometimes called 'The Varsity', often called something else). Naturally, this campaign was a failure, as would be any appeal to an artsman's honour. On February 13, 1945, the UC Lit. announced that the Cannon would be returned at the annual Arts Ball. The 'Toike', in a fit of editorial passion, called it a "dastardly plot... a black infraction of civil property rights." (Feb. 23, 1945). 'The Varsity' said it was "in keeping with the Good Neighbour atmosphere."<br />
<br />
However, the hiding place was discovered and the Cannon was forcibly retrieved by a group of intrepid engineers. The Arts Ball was naturally a failure.<br />
<br />
Soon the '49 Chariot Races approached. When the first heat was called, a devastating blast was heard. And then it happened. <br />
<blockquote><br />
"1079 Med Pre-meds students, armed with scalpels, tear-gas, thigh-bones, and trained white mice, attacked in a screaming hoard. The battle raged back and forth, to and fro and vice versa. Finally numbers and the massaging skill of the doctors told against the three engineers who did not have a lab at the time. The Cannon disappeared into the Meds building." ('Toike Oike', Feb. 9, 1949).<br />
</blockquote><br />
<br />
Negotiations went on for days as the respective values of the Cannon and missing Meds Society Vice-President Bob Hetherington were calculated by a federally appointed mediator. After a few days of debate, the Cannon was returned, marred by an inscription which read, "Captured by Meds 5T2, 3 Feb. 1949."<br />
<br />
===Cannon "Mark II"===<br />
On Christmas day, 1949, there appeared on the doorstep of the Engineering Society a beautiful new weapon showing excellent workmanship. On it was engraved "Skule Cannon". It seemed that Santa had a close friend, a fine machinist who had been working for the Department of Civil Engineering for a long time and had created the first Cannon. In 1950, the Engineering Society honoured W.H. Kubbinga with a scroll extolling his loyalty, courage and good conduct and made him an Honourary Member in Ye Ancient and Honourable Company of Skule Cannoneers with the rank of Sergeant Artificer.<br />
<br />
This new Cannon, dubbed the "MArk II" was machined from a cold rolled steel bar of diameter 2" and length of approximately 11". The barrel was mounted on a wheeled carriage fabricated from heavy steel plate. The Cannon weighed 20 lbs. Later on, the wheels and barrel were chrome plated. Its first public appearance was at the [[Chariot Race]] of January 27, 1950.<br />
<br />
The original "Mark I" Cannon "was returned to pasture in a retreat known only to loyal Skulemen," as recorded in 'The Varsity' of October 6, 1950. But on October 29, 1952, 'The Varsity' headline screamed "SKULE CANNON PRIZE FOR BLOOD CAMPAIGN". The "Mark I" was mounted on a suitable base and enscribed as follows: "Presented to the Forestry winners of the interfaculty blood contest".<br />
<br />
The Engineers had also promised that it would be presented annually if they did not win the contest that year. The following year, Forestry won again, followed by St. Michael's College, Nursing, and Forestry. For the 1957-58 campaign, the Engineers became wise and changed the rules. The winner would be declared on a total donation basis, rather than the previous percentage basis. Skule easily won back its Cannon. In the fall of 1959, 'Toike Oike' rumoured that the "Mark I" had been presented to Dean Emeritus C.R. Young.<br />
<br />
====Thefts of Mark II====<br />
Meanwhile, on November 1, 1951, a hastily prepared mimeographed 'Toike Oike' proclaimed an attempt to "make off with Skule's favourite child", the new "Mark II" Cannon. A trio of students, two posing as journalism students from Pennsylvania State had asked for an interview and a chance to see the Cannon the night before. They were quickly escorted to the door, which was securely bolted behind them. Later a car was found nearby revealing UWO (University of Western Ontario) stickers on the windshield. The car accidentally acquired two flat tires before another feeble attempt by the thieves to gain entrance to the Engineering Society. <br />
<br />
One fall night in 1958, artsmen broke into the Engineering Stores in an attempt to steal the Cannon. Believing that it was in a safe, they pushed the safe out a window and carried it away; however, their efforts were in vain and only the leniency of Skule kpet them from enjoying an extended vacation (at government expense) in Kingston.<br />
<br />
But where artsmen failed, Medsmen succeeded by deceit, as in 1959 the Meds once again made off with the precious tool. To help publicize the blood campaign, the Skule Cannon appeared at the Blood Donor Clinic. It had been guaranteed safe conduct, so the Cannon was without its usual armed bodyguard and was attended by only two Skulemen. After a long battle, the Medsman overpowered the Skulemen and captured the Cannon. After a round of kidnapping, Engineers invaded the Meds building, removed the cleaning staff, faculty and other debris, and boarded up the doors and windows. In the morning, the Meds saw the light and returned the Cannon.<br />
<br />
In their kindheartedness, the Engineers gave the Medsmen a replica cannon, and they built a suitable trophy case for their prize. But in a masterful piece of engineering subterfuge, this false cannon was removed from the case (without scratching the glass) and was promptly destroyed. <br />
<br />
===1959 Cannon===<br />
Sadly, in 1959, the score of battles finally took its toll and the faithful Cannon Mark II had to be fitted with a new barrel. This new barrel was machined from a solid stainless steel bar, 12" long and 2-1/2" in diameter. The barrel was initialled by Canoneer Bill Riggs who also oversaw its construction.<br />
<br />
In honour of the many battles on which the Cannon accompanied Skule, the 1950 Cannon was immortalized by placing it in the cornerstone of the new Galbraith Building.<br />
<br />
The new Cannon was formally fired for the first time on the front campus in the autumn of 1959. It was next used in conjunction with the Lady Godiva Memorial Bnad when the Engineers literally stopped the Homecoming Show for ten minutes while a presentation was made to the director of the show, a former Skuleman.<br />
<br />
In the same year, a group from the Brute Force Committee accompanied the Cannon on a complimentary visit to the Victoria College Scarlet and Gold Dance in Alumni Hall. The Middlehouse Four were rendering a tender ballad at the time the gun discharged, and they were stopped dead in the middle of a verse. The BFC then scattered leaflets proclaiming Skule Nite and the Cannon Ball. Later that same year, the Cannon appeared at the UC Junior Common Room to proclaim the At-Home, with more leaflets.<br />
<br />
In 1963, when John Adam was Cannoneer, the Cannon Guard was given uniforms for the first time, based on an idea by Dave Morrison. The red-helmeted Cannon guard came into existence.<br />
<br />
====Injury and Suspension====<br />
On September 23, 1964, the Cannon was fired in the Drill Hall at the Engineering Frosh Dance by Canoneer Doug Macdonald. A nurse from Toronto General Hospital was injured in the right arm by a piece of undisintegrated wadding from the cannon muzzle. She had been standing at least 25 feet from the Cannon although 10-15 feet was the recommended distance.<br />
<br />
Further activities with the Cannon were banned at the Dean's request, pending a series of tests to be carried out by Professor MacElhinney of the Chemical Engineering Department, to determine a new safe loading and firing procedure. After receiving notice from the nurse's lawyers of their intent to file suit, all plans for testing were suspended indefinitely. <br />
<br />
Late in October, permission was obtained to fire the Cannon in the Hart House quadrangle so that it could be recorded for a Lady Godiva Memorial Band record, with the stipulation that Professor MacElhinney be there to supervise. Soon a revised loading procedure was developed. Black powder, by virtue of its dependability and insensitivity to packing pressure, replaced smokeless powder. <br />
<br />
Since no more was heard from the lawyers, the Dean lifted the embargo and the Cannon was fired for the first time in the lower gallery of Hart House at the Lady Godiva Memorial Bash.<br />
<br />
===Cross-Atlantic Cannon Heist===<br />
Nineteen-sixty-seven was the year of Canada's Centennial, but more importantly it was the year of the most infamous Cannon steal of all. Capitalizing on a lapse in security, a dreadful wretched duo spirited away the Cannon, spilling nary a drop of blood in the process. These bold fiends could not possibly be other than engineers, as exhibited by their recklessness and fearlessness. And grads at that. Their identity must be kept secret, for Joe E. Skule only knows what the world would do if it were to find out that Mike Chapelle (6T7) was the leader, assisted by Howie White (6T6).<br />
<br />
The Cannon made its way to the British Isles, but six brave engineering grads took it upon themselves to restore the pride of Skule to its rightful owners. They tracked it down, all the way to UC in England. Don Monro (6T4, an ex-bandleader and EngSoc President) stole into Chapelle's room, and with nary another drop of blood, Skule had its manhood back.<br />
<br />
And then it was on to Coventry to pay homage to Godiva. The statue of Godiva was adorned with an engineering jacket and the engineers made merry for they were overjoyed. Chapelle followed them to Coventry, but the Skulemen outnumbered him and he backed off after some unpleasantness. The Cannon was taken to Wales and then back to Canada. <br />
<br />
===1967 Cannon - Canadian Centennial===<br />
The fact that an engineer had stolen the Cannon was very embarrassing, and hence this whole theft was hushed up. The Engineering Society had another Cannon built when they found out that the old one was gone, but the new Cannon was announced to the world to have been built in honour of Canada's Centennial. The carriage of the new Cannon was mahogany and was equipped with wheels. Both the barrel and wheels were chrome-plated.<br />
<br />
With a brand spanking new Cannon, Skulemen's spirits were given a much needed lift. It was barely a year old when another attempt was made to snatch the Skule banger, this time by an Industrial Engineer. He was unsuccessful in his attempt and spent the next few weeks as a guest of a Toronto hospital. <br />
<br />
The '59 Cannon made a brief appearance at the 6T9 Cannon Ball where it was fired by John Adam (Cannoneer '63). The Cannon was then reported to have formed the basis of the annual Skule Cannon Award; however, this was more fiction to cover up the '67 Cannongate. This Cannon has since been presented to Paul Baker (7T5) in recognition of his outstanding service to the Engineering Society.<br />
<br />
The year 1971 brought the first gangbang with the Ryerson engineers, to determine who had the better cannon. Needless to say, the Polytechs were sent scurrying home with their feet in their mouths. Not only did Skule annihilate them in the contest, but Skule stole their cannon and made off with the distributor wire to their bus.<br />
<br />
===1971 Cannon - Faculty Centennial===<br />
With the Faculty's centennial fast approaching, the Cannoneer decided that a new Cannon would be an ideal way to celebrate. In great secrecy, an emissary was sent down to Svart-alfa-heim (a kingdom below the earth where elves live) to commission Sindri (the creator of the might hammer of Thor) to machine the mightiest device ever imagined. With a solid brass barrel of maximum diameter 3" and length of 16-1/2", this zenith of perfection would easily strike fear into the heart of any mortal.<br />
<br />
The first formal firing of this marvellous weapon was at the 1973 Centennial Ball, and on the third try it was actually fired. Dean James Ham fired the 1967 Cannon for the last time and it was then presented to him in honour of his retirement from Deanship.<br />
<br />
The 1973 Cannon has enjoyed a period of relative tranquility since its creation, except at a frosh dance, when it was stolen (by the LGMB) to scare the Cannoneer (who had carelessly left it unguarded in the band room).<br />
<br />
But in 1976, Robert Gilmour (the Canoneer) was found guilty of defacing the Cannon. John Vanneste (7T3), a former Cannoneer and designer of the 1973 Cannon, was called to fire the Cannon, since Gilmour had refused to do so at his own Grad Ball. The Cannon was found to be badly corroded and in need of cleaning. When the barrel was removed from the base, Gilmour's name was found chiseled into the bottom.<br />
<br />
The Engineering Society passed a motion of censure against Gilmour, and the entire deed was exposed in 'Toike Oike' (March 26, 1976). Furthermore, at Vanneste's suggestion, the Cannon Guard were to wear black hard hats for a year to show the engineers' displeasure, but the Cannon Guard has continued to wear black ever since.<br />
<br />
In 1982, the glorious Skule banger was called upon once again to prove itself. The first round of yet another gangbang was held during Godiva Week on Front Campus. This time, contenders from Ryerson, Devonshire House and some forgotton fraternity were trying to wrest the glory from Skule's Cannon. The impartial judges, armed with the latest in decibel meters, quickly banished Devonshire and the fraternity from the field. Due to faulty calibration, both Ryerson and Skule were off the scale.<br />
<br />
A second round was then held, this time on Ryerson's home turf. Using heavy duty equipment and special shielding, the outcome was certain. Skule had once again triumphed. For the record, the Mighty Skule Cannon was measured at a level of 113 decibels from 200 yards distance.<br />
<br />
===1985 Cannon - EngSoc Centennial===<br />
In time, the years took their toll on the Cannon, and in 1985 it was decided that a new Cannon would be commissioned for the Engineering Society's Centennial. The design of the new Cannon was undertaken by Greg Forbes (Atiliator 1982) with the help of four other atiliators. The Cannon, with its bulbous muzzle, was designed after a naval piece. In order to reduce injuries to the guard the diameter of the touch-hole was reduced. The finished Cannon, with a bore-depth of 13-3/4" and a diameter of 3/4", was the most powerful weapon to date. At its test firing the 8" spikes used to secure it were ripped out of the ground. <br />
<br />
At the 1985 Grad Ball held at the Royal York Hotel, the 1972 Cannon was presented to Professor Emeritus L.E. Jones in recognition of his years of service to both the Engineering Society and the Faculty. That evening, the new Cannon, in keeping with the tradition started by its predecessor, fired on its third try. The force of the delayed blast rolled up a large section of carpeting.<br />
<br />
====Cannon theft by "Fahrenheit 1710"====<br />
<br />
===1994 Cannon===<br />
<br />
===1999 Cannon - 125th Anniversary of Skule&trade;===<br />
<br />
====Replica Cannon====<br />
<br />
==Chief Attiliator==<br />
When Skule's first Cannon was created, a Cannoneer was appointed in keeping with age-old tradition. The Canoneer would be responsible for the selection of the Cannon Guards, making sure that the Cannon actually fired, and to do the actual firing. In addition to this he would have sole knowledge of the location of the Cannon when it was not in use.<br />
<br />
As a matter of protocol, the Cannon is fired by a cigarette butt after a convenient number of verses of Godiva's Hymn. For the firing, black powder has conventionally been used with finely divided asbestos as wadding. This type of wadding replaced toilet paper in 1964 after the injury to the nurse. In 1959, an artificer was appointed by the Engineering Society to inspect the Cannon, issue powder and in general look after the material needs of the Cannon. <br />
<br />
The Cannon Guards are the (now) black-helmeted beings protecting the Cannon.<br />
<br />
===Etymology of "Attiliator"===<br />
In medieval times, the title of 'Atillator' was given to the person responsible for the maintenance of defense works and weapons of war. The title was synonymous with Engineer, and the word artillery was probably derived from the same roots. The Atillator was responsible for the number of guns used, their storing, mounting, and most importantly, protection.<br />
<br />
Over the years, the spelling of 'Atillator' evolved, to the modern spelling of "attiliator". Most students today do not know the origins of the word, and some have claimed that the word was made up. Neither 'atillator' nor 'attilliator', however, are words used in the modern English language. The unique spelling by Skule&trade; makes it the only distinctive use of the word today.<br />
<br />
===Past Chief Attiliators===<br />
{| class="wikitable"<br />
!Year<br />
!Name<br />
|-<br />
| 2010-2011<br />
| You Wish!<br />
|-<br />
| 2009-2010<br />
| Leo Monaco<br />
|-<br />
| 2008-2009<br />
| Christopher Singh<br />
|-<br />
| 2007-2008<br />
| Cody MacNeil<br />
|-<br />
| 2006-2007<br />
| Mark Belvedere<br />
|-<br />
| 2005-2006<br />
| Zachary Hoy<br />
|-<br />
| 2004-2005<br />
| Aaron Lampe<br />
|-<br />
| 2003-2004<br />
| Todd Reichert<br />
|-<br />
| 2002-2003<br />
| Angelo Gentile<br />
|-<br />
| 2001-2002<br />
| Ian Roberts<br />
|-<br />
| 2000-2001<br />
| Matthew Staikos<br />
|-<br />
| 1999-2000<br />
| David Wright<br />
|-<br />
| 1998-1999<br />
| Gord Bennett<br />
|-<br />
| 1997-1998<br />
| [[Drago Banovic]]<br />
|-<br />
| 1996-1997<br />
| Taras Kohut<br />
|-<br />
|}</div>128.100.33.141https://skulepedia.ca/w/index.php?title=Welcome&diff=259Welcome2011-01-23T16:28:29Z<p>128.100.33.141: /* Featured Pages */</p>
<hr />
<div>Skulepedia is a source of information for all Skule&trade;-related things. It is a repository maintained by students and alumni of Skule&trade; who are proud to have gone through our great institution, with its grand traditions and deep history. <br />
<br />
The goal of Skulepedia is to comprehensively collect and organize information about Skule&trade; life over the years. We welcome the participation of all Skulemates and alumni to help us along the way!<br />
<br />
==Featured Pages==<br />
*[[Godiva Week]]<br />
:*[[Ye Grande Olde Chariot Race]]<br />
:*[[Mr. Blue & Gold]]<br />
:*[[Godiva's Crown]]<br />
:*[[Ultimate F!rosh]]<br />
*[[Sword in the Stone]]<br />
*[[Skule Cannon | Skule&trade; Cannon]]<br />
*[[University of Toronto Engineering Kompetitions]]<br />
*[[University of Toronto High School Design Competition (UTHSDC) | University of Toronto High School Design Competition]]<br />
<br />
*[[List of Clubs]]<br />
<br />
==Content by Year==<br />
*[[2010-2011]]<br />
*[[2009-2010]]<br />
*[[2008-2009]]<br />
*[[2007-2008]]<br />
*[[2006-2007]]</div>128.100.33.141https://skulepedia.ca/w/index.php?title=Gradball&diff=139Gradball2011-01-22T03:54:22Z<p>128.100.33.141: Created page with "Gradball is the annual formal held by the Engineering Society. It is traditionally held during the winter term the weekend following the Ceremony of the Iron Ring. It is a celeb..."</p>
<hr />
<div>Gradball is the annual formal held by the Engineering Society. It is traditionally held during the winter term the weekend following the Ceremony of the Iron Ring. It is a celebration of Skule™ spirit and the current year's graduating class, though students from all years are encouraged to attend.<br />
The Lady Godiva Memorial Bnad and the Skule™ Cannon both make appearances at Gradball. At Gradball, the Joonyur Bnad Leedur and D(r)umb Miner officially take the reins of the LGMB, becoming the Bnad Leedur and D(r)umb Majur(k) respectively.<br />
In addition, the Chief Attiliator, the custodian of the Skule™ Cannon for the past year, is revealed to the students at this event.</div>128.100.33.141https://skulepedia.ca/w/index.php?title=2010-2011&diff=1382010-20112011-01-22T03:46:13Z<p>128.100.33.141: /* Internal Directors */</p>
<hr />
<div>==Engineering Society Positions==<br />
===Officers===<br />
*[[President]] - Kevin P. Siu<br />
*[[VP Finance]] - Ryan Bradley<br />
*[[VP Communications]] - Abhishek Mathur<br />
*[[VP Academic]] - Yi-Wei Ang<br />
*[[VP External]] - Mauricio Curbelo<br />
*[[VP Student Life]] - Albert Huynh<br />
<br />
===Commercial Operations===<br />
*[[Hardhat Cafe]] Finance Manager - Donnie Yee<br />
*[[Hardhat Cafe]] Operations Manager - Gibran Kichlu<br />
*[[Stores]] Finance Manager - Layan Kutob<br />
*[[Stores]] Operations Manager - Dan Liu<br />
*[[Suds]] Finance Manager - Denizcan Karadadas<br />
*[[Suds]] Operations Manager - Ian Parker<br />
<br />
===Internal Directors===<br />
*[[Archivist]] - Rishi Maharaj<br />
*[[Cannon]] Editor - Nicole Deen<br />
*[[Career Fair]] Director - Art De Guzman<br />
*[[Cannonball]] Chair - Sandra Sousa<br />
*[[Community Outreach]] Director - Nitla Cooke<br />
*[[Computer Systems Administrator]] - Rafal Dittwald<br />
*[[Engineering Communications]] Administrator - Hubert Ka<br />
*[[F!rosh Handbook]] Editor - Maegan Chang<br />
*[[Gradball]] Chair - Wacy Su<br />
*[[Hi-Skule]] Liaison - Prachy Mohan<br />
*[[Ombudsperson]] - Huda Idrees<br />
*[[Orientation]] Chair - Owyn Notario<br />
*[[Professional Development Director]] - Saminur Majumder<br />
*[[Skulebook]] Editor - Michelle Cho<br />
*[[Skule Points]] Director - Roshan Thanapalan<br />
*[[Speaker]] - Zoriana Workun<br />
*[[Sponsorship Director]] - Jonathan Ng<br />
*[[Student Issues Director]] - Akid Azfar*<br />
*[[Toike Oike]] Editor - Navid Nourian<br />
*[[UTEK]] Director - Freddy Chen<br />
*[[Webmaster]] - Valentin Peretroukhin<br />
<br />
*Chief Returning Officer - Milos Uskokovic<br />
<br />
==Discipline Club Chairs==<br />
*[[Chemical Engineering Club]] - Stephen Pinto<br />
*[[Civil Engineering Club]] - Connie Jia<br />
*[[Computer Engineering Club]] - John Matienzo<br />
*[[Electrical Engineering Club]] - Catherine Kierans<br />
*[[Engineering Science Club]] - Raphael Sammut<br />
*[[Industrial Engineering Club]] - Samantha Yang<br />
*[[Material Science and Engineering Club]] - Kyle Serkies<br />
*[[Mechanical Engineering Club]] - Julie Hommik & Chris Siemieniuch<br />
*[[Mineral Engineering Club]] - Julianna Keech<br />
<br />
==Class Representatives==<br />
{|<br />
|Chemical Engineering||1T4 ||Ishan Gupta<br />
|-<br />
| ||1T3 ||Ajay Kochar<br />
|-<br />
| ||1T2 ||Samenna Mulam<br />
|-<br />
| ||1T1 ||Saeed Kaddoura<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|Civil Engineering ||1T4 ||Eduard Broun<br />
|-<br />
| ||1T3 ||Momo Sun<br />
|-<br />
| ||1T2 ||Hamed Shalileh<br />
|-<br />
| ||1T1 ||Kevin Zhang<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|Computer Engineering ||1T4 ||Ryan Mintz<br />
|-<br />
| ||1T3 ||Jonathan Ng<br />
|-<br />
| ||1T2 ||Rachit Tyagi<br />
|- <br />
| ||1T1 ||<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|Electrical Engineering ||1T4 ||Victor Zhang<br />
|-<br />
| ||1T3 ||Zachary Fejes<br />
|-<br />
| ||1T2 ||Minghua Zhao<br />
|- <br />
| ||1T1 ||Bahar Memarian<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|Engineering Science ||1T4 ||Patrick Zem / Yuqi Ma<br />
|-<br />
| ||1T3 ||Zimu Zhu<br />
|-<br />
| ||1T2 ||Farrokh Mansourri<br />
|- <br />
| ||1T1 ||Galen Hogan<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|Industrial Engineering ||1T4 ||Lea Janossy<br />
|-<br />
| ||1T3 ||Marwan Dajani<br />
|-<br />
| ||1T2 ||Nitla Cooke<br />
|- <br />
| ||1T1 ||Anna Sheu<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|Materials Science & Engineering ||1T4 ||Pratik Engineer<br />
|-<br />
| ||1T3 ||Abrar Mahmud<br />
|-<br />
| ||1T2 ||Jacquelyn MacCoon<br />
|- <br />
| ||1T1 ||Damian Durlik<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|Mechanical Engineering ||1T4 ||Omer Shargall<br />
|-<br />
| ||1T3 ||Trevor Burton<br />
|-<br />
| ||1T2 ||Ryan Persaud<br />
|- <br />
| ||1T1 ||David Clease<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|Mineral Engineering ||1T4 ||Mike Chen<br />
|-<br />
| ||1T3 ||Sebastien Balda<br />
|-<br />
| ||1T2 ||Paolo Tomasone<br />
|- <br />
| ||1T1 ||<br />
|-<br />
|<br />
|-<br />
|TrackOne || 1T4 ||Teresa Nguyen<br />
|}<br />
<br />
==Year Chairs==<br />
*First Year - Xin Ma<br />
*Second Year - Gabriel Stavros<br />
*Third Year - Ryan Persaud<br />
*PEY Rep - David Cheung<br />
*Fourth Year - Katerina Daginis<br />
<br />
==Skule™ Spirit==<br />
*[[Bnad Leedur]] - Alex Martins<br />
*[[D(r)umb Majur(k)]] - Addie Denison<br />
*[[Blue & Gold Committee]] Chairs - Peter Raimondo & Addie Denison<br />
*[[Skule Nite]] Director - Mason Lau<br />
*[[Skule Nite]] Producer - Katerina Daginis<br />
*[[Engineering Athletics Association]] President - Katerina Daginis<br />
<br />
===Godiva Week Competition Winners===<br />
*[[Godiva's Quest]] - Victor Zhang<br />
*[[Mr. Blue & Gold]] - Luis Ramirez<br />
*[[Godiva's Crown]] - Sandra Sousa<br />
*[[Ultimate F!rosh]] - Nancy Ho<br />
*[[Ye Grande Olde Chariot Race]] - ECE<br />
<br />
==External Representatives==<br />
*UTSU Director - Megan Lund<br />
*UTSU Director - Sheema Khan<br />
*UTSU Director - Rishi Maharaj<br />
*Governing Council Representative - Ken Kuran<br />
<br />
==Conferences Hosted==<br />
[[PEO-SC 2010]]</div>128.100.33.141https://skulepedia.ca/w/index.php?title=Cannonball&diff=137Cannonball2011-01-22T03:41:01Z<p>128.100.33.141: </p>
<hr />
<div>Cannonball is one of the annual semi-formals held by the Engineering Society. It is traditionally held during the winter term at the conclusion of [[Godiva Week]]. It is a celebration of Skule&trade; spirit, and is named after the mascot of Skule, the mighty [[Skule&trade; Cannon]]. <br />
<br />
The [[Lady Godiva Memorial Bnad]] and the Skule Cannon both make appearances at Cannonball. The LGMB, in particular, uses Cannonball to celebrate the selection of its new Baby Bnad Leedur and D(r)umb Miner. <br />
<br />
In addition, [[Mr. Blue & Gold]] and [[Godiva's Crown]], whom are both selected during Godiva Week, share the ceremonial first dance at Cannonball to celebrate their new titles.<br />
<br />
{| class="wikitable"<br />
|-<br />
! Year<br />
! Venue<br />
|-<br />
| 2011<br />
| Atlantis Pavilions<br />
|-<br />
| 2010<br />
| The Arcadian Court<br />
|-<br />
| 2009<br />
| Intercontinental Toronto Centre<br />
|-<br />
| 2008<br />
| ?<br />
|}</div>128.100.33.141https://skulepedia.ca/w/index.php?title=Queen%27s_Grease_Pole_Liberation_(2000)&diff=136Queen's Grease Pole Liberation (2000)2011-01-21T21:58:31Z<p>128.100.33.141: Created page with "In 2000, a group of University of Toronto engineering students liberated the Queen's Grease Pole shortly after the Sci '04 Class succeeded in climbing the p..."</p>
<hr />
<div>In 2000, a group of University of Toronto engineering students [[Mascot Liberation|liberated]] the Queen's Grease Pole shortly after the Sci '04 Class succeeded in climbing the pole. The pole was taken to the University of Toronto after being cut into two pieces for transport.<br />
<br />
A list of demands was sent to the Queen's Engineering Society for the exchange of the pole. However, the demands were never met by the outraged Queen's engineers, and negotiations for its return were unsuccessful. Subsequently, the Grease Pole was put on public display in the Sandford Fleming Atrium for Godiva Week 0T1 before it was recovered by a group of Queen's engineering students.</div>128.100.33.141https://skulepedia.ca/w/index.php?title=Ye_Grande_Olde_Chariot_Race&diff=134Ye Grande Olde Chariot Race2011-01-21T00:39:40Z<p>128.100.33.141: /* Past Chariot Race Winners */</p>
<hr />
<div>[[File:chariotrace.jpg|300px|thumb|right|Chariot being pushed at a Chariot Race]]<br />
Ye Grade Olde Chariot Race is the oldest tradition of [[Godiva Week]], dating back over 100 years. This illustrious race pits every [[discipline]] (and the F!rosh) against each other in a full-contact race through the snow (or mud) of Front Campus. The Chariot Race included entries from other Faculties and Colleges decades ago when it was a campus-wide event.<br />
<br />
The winner of the Chariot Race is decided by a committee of three judges - a [[Blue & Gold Chair]], the highest bidder for the Judge position at the [[Charity Stores Auction]] during Godiva Week, and the champion of [[Godiva's Quest]]. The judges have been known to take 'bribes' of BEvERages in the process of choosing a winner.<br />
<br />
The winning [[Discipline Club]] receives bragging rights and the J.P. Potts Memorial Trophy for one year.<br />
<br />
==History==<br />
Ye Grade Olde Chariot Race, as it is known, traces its roots back over 100 years. In the early days, the [[Engineering Society]] election night was one of the major social events of the year. Rather than simply dropping ballots into a box, the large drafting room in the [[Little Red Skulehouse]] became the scene of all sorts of entertainment and sports. In particular, aspiring 'charioteers' would balance themselves on chamber pots whose handles were threaded with tow-ropes. Teams of their fellow students would pull them around the room to the delight of the crowd.<br />
<br />
Over the years, and over two world wars, the EngSoc elections changed in format, and the old style chariot races died out. However, in 1947, they were resurrected in a completely new format. Skule&trade; announced a massive, campus-wide chariot race around front campus to be used as a publicity stunt for the annual Engineering At-Home (a large dinner dance that was the forerunner of [[Cannonball]]). It was so successful that the race caught on as a major campus rivalry event, drawing entries from almost all the federated colleges and faculties at the University of Toronto.<br />
<br />
In 1949, the J.P. Potts Memorial Trophy was created, which greatly increased campus involvement and rivalry. At the 1949 race, Skule&trade; was declared the winners, but the Meds disputed the result, and stole the Skule&trade; Cannon. The next year, the Meds also stole the Jerry P. Potts Memorial Trophy before the race.<br />
<br />
By 1953, it was recognized that things were getting a bit out of hand, so EngSoc decided to restrict the races to engineering disciplines only. The races have changed very little in form since that time.<br />
<br />
==J.P. Potts Memorial Trophy==<br />
The Jerry P. Potts Memorial Trophy is awarded each year to the winning Discipline Club at Ye Grade Olde Chariot Race. The trophy was first awarded in 1949, when in an effort to take things to the next level, an article in The Varsity announced that EngSoc had decided to cancel the race because "they feel there are no worthy competitors". In response, the number of entries skyrocketed, to the point where EngSoc felt that it was appropriate to offer a trophy to the winning team.<br />
<br />
The trophy was initially proposed as the "Jerry P. Jolte Memorial Trophy", named after a person whom was thought to be a key figure around Skule&trade; after the turn of the century. However, no records have ever indicated his existence. There was, however, a prominent figure on the Students' Administrative Council (SAC) that year by the name of Joseph H. Potts. Potts had long been an outspoken critic of the races, complaining that the Engineers always employed corrupt judges. In his honour the J.P. Potts Memorial Trophy was born.<br />
<br />
The modern J.P. Potts trophy is shaped like a small chamber pot, likely in honour of the historic pots used in early chariot races. The original J.P. Potts trophy has long since been lost, and its current whereabouts unknown. In 1998, a new trophy was commissioned for the 125th anniversary of the founding of the Faculty by the Blue & Gold Chairs of '98 and '96. Engraved on the trophy are the words: "To the champions of yesterday / though the records are lost / the memories never fade". <br />
<br />
The trophy, however, has been damaged repeatedly, and currently only the 'pot' portion of the trophy is presented to the winners each year.<br />
<br />
==Past Chariot Race Winners==<br />
<br />
{| class="wikitable"<br />
|-<br />
! Year<br />
! Winner<br />
|-<br />
| 2011<br />
| ECE<br />
|-<br />
| 2010<br />
| ECE<br />
|-<br />
| 2009<br />
| MSE<br />
|-<br />
| 2008<br />
| Min<br />
|-<br />
| 2007<br />
| EngSci<br />
|-<br />
| 2006<br />
| Chem<br />
|-<br />
| 2005<br />
| Mech<br />
|-<br />
| 2004<br />
| Min<br />
|-<br />
| 2003<br />
| Civ<br />
|-<br />
| 2002<br />
| MSE<br />
|-<br />
| 2001<br />
| EngSci<br />
|-<br />
| 2000<br />
| ECE<br />
|-<br />
| 1999<br />
| MSE<br />
|-<br />
| 1998<br />
| ECE<br />
|-<br />
| 1997<br />
| ECE<br />
|-<br />
| 1996<br />
| Civ<br />
|-<br />
| 1995<br />
| Mech<br />
|-<br />
| 1994<br />
| Mech/Chem<br />
|-<br />
| 1993<br />
| EngSci<br />
|-<br />
| 1992<br />
| Chem<br />
|-<br />
| 1991<br />
| Civ<br />
|-<br />
| 1990<br />
| Civ<br />
|-<br />
| 1989<br />
| Civ<br />
|-<br />
| 1988<br />
| Civ<br />
|-<br />
| 1987<br />
| Civ<br />
|-<br />
| 1986<br />
| Indy<br />
|-<br />
| 1985<br />
| Civ<br />
|-<br />
| 1984<br />
| Mech<br />
|-<br />
| 1983<br />
| Geo<br />
|-<br />
| 1982<br />
| Chem<br />
|-<br />
| 1981<br />
| ?<br />
|-<br />
| 1980<br />
| ?<br />
|-<br />
| 1979<br />
| ?<br />
|-<br />
| 1978<br />
| ?<br />
|-<br />
| 1977<br />
| ?<br />
|-<br />
| 1976<br />
| ?<br />
|-<br />
| 1975<br />
| ?<br />
|-<br />
| 1974<br />
| First Year Class<br />
|}</div>128.100.33.141https://skulepedia.ca/w/index.php?title=Ye_Grande_Olde_Chariot_Race&diff=133Ye Grande Olde Chariot Race2011-01-21T00:32:25Z<p>128.100.33.141: /* Past Chariot Race Winners */</p>
<hr />
<div>[[File:chariotrace.jpg|300px|thumb|right|Chariot being pushed at a Chariot Race]]<br />
Ye Grade Olde Chariot Race is the oldest tradition of [[Godiva Week]], dating back over 100 years. This illustrious race pits every [[discipline]] (and the F!rosh) against each other in a full-contact race through the snow (or mud) of Front Campus. The Chariot Race included entries from other Faculties and Colleges decades ago when it was a campus-wide event.<br />
<br />
The winner of the Chariot Race is decided by a committee of three judges - a [[Blue & Gold Chair]], the highest bidder for the Judge position at the [[Charity Stores Auction]] during Godiva Week, and the champion of [[Godiva's Quest]]. The judges have been known to take 'bribes' of BEvERages in the process of choosing a winner.<br />
<br />
The winning [[Discipline Club]] receives bragging rights and the J.P. Potts Memorial Trophy for one year.<br />
<br />
==History==<br />
Ye Grade Olde Chariot Race, as it is known, traces its roots back over 100 years. In the early days, the [[Engineering Society]] election night was one of the major social events of the year. Rather than simply dropping ballots into a box, the large drafting room in the [[Little Red Skulehouse]] became the scene of all sorts of entertainment and sports. In particular, aspiring 'charioteers' would balance themselves on chamber pots whose handles were threaded with tow-ropes. Teams of their fellow students would pull them around the room to the delight of the crowd.<br />
<br />
Over the years, and over two world wars, the EngSoc elections changed in format, and the old style chariot races died out. However, in 1947, they were resurrected in a completely new format. Skule&trade; announced a massive, campus-wide chariot race around front campus to be used as a publicity stunt for the annual Engineering At-Home (a large dinner dance that was the forerunner of [[Cannonball]]). It was so successful that the race caught on as a major campus rivalry event, drawing entries from almost all the federated colleges and faculties at the University of Toronto.<br />
<br />
In 1949, the J.P. Potts Memorial Trophy was created, which greatly increased campus involvement and rivalry. At the 1949 race, Skule&trade; was declared the winners, but the Meds disputed the result, and stole the Skule&trade; Cannon. The next year, the Meds also stole the Jerry P. Potts Memorial Trophy before the race.<br />
<br />
By 1953, it was recognized that things were getting a bit out of hand, so EngSoc decided to restrict the races to engineering disciplines only. The races have changed very little in form since that time.<br />
<br />
==J.P. Potts Memorial Trophy==<br />
The Jerry P. Potts Memorial Trophy is awarded each year to the winning Discipline Club at Ye Grade Olde Chariot Race. The trophy was first awarded in 1949, when in an effort to take things to the next level, an article in The Varsity announced that EngSoc had decided to cancel the race because "they feel there are no worthy competitors". In response, the number of entries skyrocketed, to the point where EngSoc felt that it was appropriate to offer a trophy to the winning team.<br />
<br />
The trophy was initially proposed as the "Jerry P. Jolte Memorial Trophy", named after a person whom was thought to be a key figure around Skule&trade; after the turn of the century. However, no records have ever indicated his existence. There was, however, a prominent figure on the Students' Administrative Council (SAC) that year by the name of Joseph H. Potts. Potts had long been an outspoken critic of the races, complaining that the Engineers always employed corrupt judges. In his honour the J.P. Potts Memorial Trophy was born.<br />
<br />
The modern J.P. Potts trophy is shaped like a small chamber pot, likely in honour of the historic pots used in early chariot races. The original J.P. Potts trophy has long since been lost, and its current whereabouts unknown. In 1998, a new trophy was commissioned for the 125th anniversary of the founding of the Faculty by the Blue & Gold Chairs of '98 and '96. Engraved on the trophy are the words: "To the champions of yesterday / though the records are lost / the memories never fade". <br />
<br />
The trophy, however, has been damaged repeatedly, and currently only the 'pot' portion of the trophy is presented to the winners each year.<br />
<br />
==Past Chariot Race Winners==<br />
<br />
{| class="wikitable"<br />
|-<br />
! Year<br />
! Winner<br />
|-<br />
| 2011<br />
| ECE<br />
|-<br />
| 2010<br />
| ECE<br />
|-<br />
| 2009<br />
| MSE<br />
|-<br />
| 2008<br />
| Min<br />
|-<br />
| 2007<br />
| EngSci<br />
|-<br />
| 2006<br />
| ?<br />
|-<br />
| 2005<br />
| Mech<br />
|-<br />
| 2004<br />
| Min<br />
|-<br />
| 2003<br />
| Civ<br />
|-<br />
| 2002<br />
| MSE<br />
|-<br />
| 2001<br />
| EngSci<br />
|-<br />
| 2000<br />
| ECE<br />
|-<br />
| 1999<br />
| MSE<br />
|-<br />
| 1998<br />
| ECE<br />
|-<br />
| 1997<br />
| ECE<br />
|-<br />
| 1996<br />
| Civ<br />
|-<br />
| 1995<br />
| Mech<br />
|-<br />
| 1994<br />
| Mech/Chem<br />
|-<br />
| 1993<br />
| EngSci<br />
|-<br />
| 1992<br />
| Chem<br />
|-<br />
| 1991<br />
| Civ<br />
|-<br />
| 1990<br />
| Civ<br />
|-<br />
| 1989<br />
| Civ<br />
|-<br />
| 1988<br />
| Civ<br />
|-<br />
| 1987<br />
| Civ<br />
|-<br />
| 1986<br />
| Indy<br />
|-<br />
| 1985<br />
| Civ<br />
|-<br />
| 1984<br />
| Mech<br />
|-<br />
| 1983<br />
| Geo<br />
|-<br />
| 1982<br />
| Chem<br />
|-<br />
| 1981<br />
| ?<br />
|-<br />
| 1980<br />
| ?<br />
|-<br />
| 1979<br />
| ?<br />
|-<br />
| 1978<br />
| ?<br />
|-<br />
| 1977<br />
| ?<br />
|-<br />
| 1976<br />
| ?<br />
|-<br />
| 1975<br />
| ?<br />
|-<br />
| 1974<br />
| First Year Class<br />
|}</div>128.100.33.141https://skulepedia.ca/w/index.php?title=Skule_Cannon&diff=122Skule Cannon2011-01-20T04:45:20Z<p>128.100.33.141: Created page with "==History== Although it was not until 1936 that the School of Practical Science (also called S.P.S. or Skule) had a cannon of its own, many cannons were honoured previously. In t..."</p>
<hr />
<div>==History==<br />
Although it was not until 1936 that the School of Practical Science (also called S.P.S. or Skule) had a cannon of its own, many cannons were honoured previously. In the 1923 Transactions, F.W. Thorold (S.P.S. '00) recalls how he and fellow classmates stole the cannon from in front of the Military Institute. <br />
<blockquote><br />
"Meds soon found out about this and after many battles they captured it. That old cannon frequently passed from Meds to Skule and back again, and the last I remember of it was that it had been dropped between two of the Meds buildings. Oh yes, we sure did shoot it off and broke lots of windows, too."<br />
</blockquote><br />
<br />
On November 2, 1905, The Varsity reported that "during Thursday night, five large windows at the Skule were broken by shots from a small gun or revolver. It will cost $100 in repairs."<br />
<br />
The first cannons honoured with the tile 'Skule Cannon' were those in front of Hart House. In 1929, an Engineering caper resulted in the firing of one of the two cannons on the front lawn of Hart House. This however, demonstrated only 50% efficiency, as both cannons were supposed to blow.<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
==Chief Attiliator==<br />
<br />
===Etymology===<br />
Since the time of William the Conqueror, the title 'Atillator' has been given to the man responsible for maintenance of defense works and weapons of war. The title was synonymous with Engineer and the word artillery was probably derived from it. The Atillator was responsible for the number of guns used, their storing, mounting, and protection.</div>128.100.33.141https://skulepedia.ca/w/index.php?title=2010-2011&diff=1212010-20112011-01-19T13:55:17Z<p>128.100.33.141: /* Skule Spirit */</p>
<hr />
<div>==Engineering Society Positions==<br />
===Officers===<br />
*[[President]] - Kevin P. Siu<br />
*[[VP Finance]] - Ryan Bradley<br />
*[[VP Communications]] - Abhishek Mathur<br />
*[[VP Academic]] - Yi-Wei Ang<br />
*[[VP External]] - Mauricio Curbelo<br />
*[[VP Student Life]] - Albert Huynh<br />
<br />
===Commercial Operations===<br />
*[[Hardhat Cafe]] Finance Manager - Donnie Yee<br />
*[[Hardhat Cafe]] Operations Manager - Gibran Kichlu<br />
*[[Stores]] Finance Manager - Layan Kutob<br />
*[[Stores]] Operations Manager - Dan Liu<br />
*[[Suds]] Finance Manager - Denizcan Karadadas<br />
*[[Suds]] Operations Manager - Ian Parker<br />
<br />
===Internal Directors===<br />
*[[Archivist]] - Rishi Maharaj<br />
*[[Cannon]] Editor - Nicole Deen<br />
*[[Career Fair]] Director - Art De Guzman<br />
*[[Cannonball]] Chair - Sandra Sousa<br />
*[[Community Outreach]] Director - Nitla Cooke<br />
*[[Computer Systems Administrator]] - Rafal Dittwald<br />
*[[Engineering Communications]] Administrator - Hubert Ka<br />
*[[F!rosh Handbook]] Editor - Maegan Chang<br />
*[[Gradball]] Chair - <br />
*[[Hi-Skule]] Liaison - Prachy Mohan<br />
*[[Ombudsperson]] - Huda Idrees<br />
*[[Orientation]] Chair - Owyn Notario<br />
*[[Professional Development Director]] - Saminur Majumder<br />
*[[Skulebook]] Editor - Michelle Cho<br />
*[[Skule Points]] Director - Roshan Thanapalan<br />
*[[Speaker]] - Zoriana Workun<br />
*[[Sponsorship Director]] - Jonathan Ng<br />
*[[Student Issues Director]] - Akid Azfar*<br />
*[[Toike Oike]] Editor - Navid Nourian<br />
*[[UTEK]] Director - Freddy Chen<br />
*[[Webmaster]] - Valentin Peretroukhin<br />
<br />
*Chief Returning Officer - Milos Uskokovic<br />
<br />
==Discipline Club Chairs==<br />
*[[Chemical Engineering Club]] - Stephen Pinto<br />
*[[Civil Engineering Club]] - Connie Jia<br />
*[[Computer Engineering Club]] - John Matienzo<br />
*[[Electrical Engineering Club]] - Catherine Kierans<br />
*[[Engineering Science Club]] - Raphael Sammut<br />
*[[Industrial Engineering Club]] - Samantha Yang<br />
*[[Material Science and Engineering Club]] - Kyle Serkies<br />
*[[Mechanical Engineering Club]] - Julie Hommik & Chris Siemieniuch<br />
*[[Mineral Engineering Club]]<br />
<br />
==Skule™ Spirit==<br />
*[[Bnad Leedur]] - Alex Martins<br />
*[[D(r)umb Majur(k)]] - Addie Denison<br />
*[[Blue & Gold Committee]] Chairs - Peter Raimondo & Addie Denison<br />
*[[Skule Nite]] Director - Mason Lau<br />
*[[Skule Nite]] Producer - Katerina Daginis<br />
*[[Engineering Athletics Association]] President - Katerina Daginis<br />
<br />
===Godiva Week Competition Winners===<br />
*[[Godiva's Quest]] - Victor Zhang<br />
*[[Mr. Blue & Gold]] - Luis Ramirez<br />
*[[Godiva's Crown]] - Sandra Sousa<br />
*[[Ultimate F!rosh]] - Nancy Ho<br />
*[[Ye Grande Olde Chariot Race]] - ECE<br />
<br />
==External Representatives==<br />
*UTSU Director - Megan Lund<br />
*UTSU Director - Sheema Khan<br />
*UTSU Director - Rishi Maharaj<br />
*Governing Council Representative - Ken Kuran<br />
<br />
==Conferences Hosted==<br />
[[PEO-SC 2010]]</div>128.100.33.141https://skulepedia.ca/w/index.php?title=Ye_Grande_Olde_Chariot_Race&diff=120Ye Grande Olde Chariot Race2011-01-19T00:38:27Z<p>128.100.33.141: /* Past Chariot Race Winners */</p>
<hr />
<div>[[File:chariotrace.jpg|300px|thumb|right|Chariot being pushed at a Chariot Race]]<br />
Ye Grade Olde Chariot Race is the oldest tradition of [[Godiva Week]], dating back over 100 years. This illustrious race pits every [[discipline]] (and the F!rosh) against each other in a full-contact race through the snow (or mud) of Front Campus. The Chariot Race included entries from other Faculties and Colleges decades ago when it was a campus-wide event.<br />
<br />
The winner of the Chariot Race is decided by a committee of three judges - a [[Blue & Gold Chair]], the highest bidder for the Judge position at the [[Charity Stores Auction]] during Godiva Week, and the champion of [[Godiva's Quest]]. The judges have been known to take 'bribes' of BEvERages in the process of choosing a winner.<br />
<br />
The winning [[Discipline Club]] receives bragging rights and the J.P. Potts Memorial Trophy for one year.<br />
<br />
==History==<br />
Ye Grade Olde Chariot Race, as it is known, traces its roots back over 100 years. In the early days, the [[Engineering Society]] election night was one of the major social events of the year. Rather than simply dropping ballots into a box, the large drafting room in the [[Little Red Skulehouse]] became the scene of all sorts of entertainment and sports. In particular, aspiring 'charioteers' would balance themselves on chamber pots whose handles were threaded with tow-ropes. Teams of their fellow students would pull them around the room to the delight of the crowd.<br />
<br />
Over the years, and over two world wars, the EngSoc elections changed in format, and the old style chariot races died out. However, in 1947, they were resurrected in a completely new format. Skule&trade; announced a massive, campus-wide chariot race around front campus to be used as a publicity stunt for the annual Engineering At-Home (a large dinner dance that was the forerunner of [[Cannonball]]). It was so successful that the race caught on as a major campus rivalry event, drawing entries from almost all the federated colleges and faculties at the University of Toronto.<br />
<br />
In 1949, the J.P. Potts Memorial Trophy was created, which greatly increased campus involvement and rivalry. At the 1949 race, Skule&trade; was declared the winners, but the Meds disputed the result, and stole the Skule&trade; Cannon. The next year, the Meds also stole the Jerry P. Potts Memorial Trophy before the race.<br />
<br />
By 1953, it was recognized that things were getting a bit out of hand, so EngSoc decided to restrict the races to engineering disciplines only. The races have changed very little in form since that time.<br />
<br />
==J.P. Potts Memorial Trophy==<br />
The Jerry P. Potts Memorial Trophy is awarded each year to the winning Discipline Club at Ye Grade Olde Chariot Race. The trophy was first awarded in 1949, when in an effort to take things to the next level, an article in The Varsity announced that EngSoc had decided to cancel the race because "they feel there are no worthy competitors". In response, the number of entries skyrocketed, to the point where EngSoc felt that it was appropriate to offer a trophy to the winning team.<br />
<br />
The trophy was initially proposed as the "Jerry P. Jolte Memorial Trophy", named after a person whom was thought to be a key figure around Skule&trade; after the turn of the century. However, no records have ever indicated his existence. There was, however, a prominent figure on the Students' Administrative Council (SAC) that year by the name of Joseph H. Potts. Potts had long been an outspoken critic of the races, complaining that the Engineers always employed corrupt judges. In his honour the J.P. Potts Memorial Trophy was born.<br />
<br />
The modern J.P. Potts trophy is shaped like a small chamber pot, likely in honour of the historic pots used in early chariot races. The original J.P. Potts trophy has long since been lost, and its current whereabouts unknown. In 1998, a new trophy was commissioned for the 125th anniversary of the founding of the Faculty by the Blue & Gold Chairs of '98 and '96. Engraved on the trophy are the words: "To the champions of yesterday / though the records are lost / the memories never fade". <br />
<br />
The trophy, however, has been damaged repeatedly, and currently only the 'pot' portion of the trophy is presented to the winners each year.<br />
<br />
==Past Chariot Race Winners==<br />
<br />
{| class="wikitable"<br />
|-<br />
! Year<br />
! Winner<br />
|-<br />
| 2011<br />
| ECE<br />
|-<br />
| 2010<br />
| ECE<br />
|-<br />
| 2009<br />
| MSE<br />
|-<br />
| 2008<br />
| Min<br />
|-<br />
| 2007<br />
| EngSci<br />
|-<br />
| 2006<br />
| ?<br />
|-<br />
| 2005<br />
| Mech<br />
|-<br />
| 2004<br />
| Min<br />
|-<br />
| 2003<br />
| Civ<br />
|-<br />
| 2002<br />
| MSE<br />
|-<br />
| 2001<br />
| EngSci<br />
|-<br />
| 2000<br />
| ECE<br />
|-<br />
| 1999<br />
| MSE<br />
|-<br />
| 1998<br />
| ECE<br />
|-<br />
| 1997<br />
| ECE<br />
|-<br />
| 1996<br />
| Civ<br />
|-<br />
| 1995<br />
| Mech<br />
|-<br />
| 1994<br />
| Mech/Chem<br />
|-<br />
| 1993<br />
| EngSci<br />
|-<br />
| 1992<br />
| ?<br />
|-<br />
| 1991<br />
| Civ<br />
|-<br />
| 1990<br />
| Civ<br />
|-<br />
| 1989<br />
| Civ<br />
|-<br />
| 1988<br />
| Civ<br />
|-<br />
| 1987<br />
| Civ<br />
|-<br />
| 1986<br />
| Indy<br />
|-<br />
| 1985<br />
| Civ<br />
|-<br />
| 1984<br />
| Mech<br />
|-<br />
| 1983<br />
| Geo<br />
|-<br />
| 1982<br />
| Chem<br />
|-<br />
| 1981<br />
| ?<br />
|-<br />
| 1980<br />
| ?<br />
|-<br />
| 1979<br />
| ?<br />
|-<br />
| 1978<br />
| ?<br />
|-<br />
| 1977<br />
| ?<br />
|-<br />
| 1976<br />
| ?<br />
|-<br />
| 1975<br />
| ?<br />
|-<br />
| 1974<br />
| First Year Class<br />
|}</div>128.100.33.141https://skulepedia.ca/w/index.php?title=Ye_Grande_Olde_Chariot_Race&diff=119Ye Grande Olde Chariot Race2011-01-19T00:04:11Z<p>128.100.33.141: /* Past Chariot Race Winners */</p>
<hr />
<div>[[File:chariotrace.jpg|300px|thumb|right|Chariot being pushed at a Chariot Race]]<br />
Ye Grade Olde Chariot Race is the oldest tradition of [[Godiva Week]], dating back over 100 years. This illustrious race pits every [[discipline]] (and the F!rosh) against each other in a full-contact race through the snow (or mud) of Front Campus. The Chariot Race included entries from other Faculties and Colleges decades ago when it was a campus-wide event.<br />
<br />
The winner of the Chariot Race is decided by a committee of three judges - a [[Blue & Gold Chair]], the highest bidder for the Judge position at the [[Charity Stores Auction]] during Godiva Week, and the champion of [[Godiva's Quest]]. The judges have been known to take 'bribes' of BEvERages in the process of choosing a winner.<br />
<br />
The winning [[Discipline Club]] receives bragging rights and the J.P. Potts Memorial Trophy for one year.<br />
<br />
==History==<br />
Ye Grade Olde Chariot Race, as it is known, traces its roots back over 100 years. In the early days, the [[Engineering Society]] election night was one of the major social events of the year. Rather than simply dropping ballots into a box, the large drafting room in the [[Little Red Skulehouse]] became the scene of all sorts of entertainment and sports. In particular, aspiring 'charioteers' would balance themselves on chamber pots whose handles were threaded with tow-ropes. Teams of their fellow students would pull them around the room to the delight of the crowd.<br />
<br />
Over the years, and over two world wars, the EngSoc elections changed in format, and the old style chariot races died out. However, in 1947, they were resurrected in a completely new format. Skule&trade; announced a massive, campus-wide chariot race around front campus to be used as a publicity stunt for the annual Engineering At-Home (a large dinner dance that was the forerunner of [[Cannonball]]). It was so successful that the race caught on as a major campus rivalry event, drawing entries from almost all the federated colleges and faculties at the University of Toronto.<br />
<br />
In 1949, the J.P. Potts Memorial Trophy was created, which greatly increased campus involvement and rivalry. At the 1949 race, Skule&trade; was declared the winners, but the Meds disputed the result, and stole the Skule&trade; Cannon. The next year, the Meds also stole the Jerry P. Potts Memorial Trophy before the race.<br />
<br />
By 1953, it was recognized that things were getting a bit out of hand, so EngSoc decided to restrict the races to engineering disciplines only. The races have changed very little in form since that time.<br />
<br />
==J.P. Potts Memorial Trophy==<br />
The Jerry P. Potts Memorial Trophy is awarded each year to the winning Discipline Club at Ye Grade Olde Chariot Race. The trophy was first awarded in 1949, when in an effort to take things to the next level, an article in The Varsity announced that EngSoc had decided to cancel the race because "they feel there are no worthy competitors". In response, the number of entries skyrocketed, to the point where EngSoc felt that it was appropriate to offer a trophy to the winning team.<br />
<br />
The trophy was initially proposed as the "Jerry P. Jolte Memorial Trophy", named after a person whom was thought to be a key figure around Skule&trade; after the turn of the century. However, no records have ever indicated his existence. There was, however, a prominent figure on the Students' Administrative Council (SAC) that year by the name of Joseph H. Potts. Potts had long been an outspoken critic of the races, complaining that the Engineers always employed corrupt judges. In his honour the J.P. Potts Memorial Trophy was born.<br />
<br />
The modern J.P. Potts trophy is shaped like a small chamber pot, likely in honour of the historic pots used in early chariot races. The original J.P. Potts trophy has long since been lost, and its current whereabouts unknown. In 1998, a new trophy was commissioned for the 125th anniversary of the founding of the Faculty by the Blue & Gold Chairs of '98 and '96. Engraved on the trophy are the words: "To the champions of yesterday / though the records are lost / the memories never fade". <br />
<br />
The trophy, however, has been damaged repeatedly, and currently only the 'pot' portion of the trophy is presented to the winners each year.<br />
<br />
==Past Chariot Race Winners==<br />
<br />
{| class="wikitable"<br />
|-<br />
! Year<br />
! Winner<br />
|-<br />
| 2011<br />
| ECE<br />
|-<br />
| 2010<br />
| ECE<br />
|-<br />
| 2009<br />
| MSE<br />
|-<br />
| 2008<br />
| Min<br />
|-<br />
| 2007<br />
| EngSci<br />
|-<br />
| 2006<br />
| ?<br />
|-<br />
| 2005<br />
| Mech<br />
|-<br />
| 2004<br />
| Min<br />
|-<br />
| 2003<br />
| Civ<br />
|-<br />
| 2002<br />
| MSE<br />
|-<br />
| 2001<br />
| EngSci<br />
|-<br />
| 2000<br />
| ECE<br />
|-<br />
| 1999<br />
| MSE<br />
|-<br />
| 1998<br />
| ECE<br />
|-<br />
| 1997<br />
| ECE<br />
|-<br />
| 1996<br />
| Civ<br />
|-<br />
| 1995<br />
| Mech<br />
|-<br />
| 1994<br />
| Mech/Chem<br />
|-<br />
| 1993<br />
| EngSci<br />
|-<br />
| 1992<br />
| ?<br />
|-<br />
| 1991<br />
| Civ<br />
|-<br />
| 1990<br />
| Civ<br />
|-<br />
| 1989<br />
| Civ<br />
|-<br />
| 1988<br />
| Civ<br />
|-<br />
| 1987<br />
| Civ<br />
|-<br />
| 1986<br />
| Indy<br />
|-<br />
| 1985<br />
| Civ<br />
|-<br />
| 1984<br />
| ?<br />
|-<br />
| 1983<br />
| ?<br />
|-<br />
| 1982<br />
| ?<br />
|-<br />
| 1981<br />
| ?<br />
|-<br />
| 1980<br />
| ?<br />
|-<br />
| 1979<br />
| ?<br />
|-<br />
| 1978<br />
| ?<br />
|-<br />
| 1977<br />
| ?<br />
|-<br />
| 1976<br />
| ?<br />
|-<br />
| 1975<br />
| ?<br />
|-<br />
| 1974<br />
| First Year Class<br />
|}</div>128.100.33.141https://skulepedia.ca/w/index.php?title=Ye_Grande_Olde_Chariot_Race&diff=118Ye Grande Olde Chariot Race2011-01-18T23:25:17Z<p>128.100.33.141: /* Past Chariot Race Winners */</p>
<hr />
<div>[[File:chariotrace.jpg|300px|thumb|right|Chariot being pushed at a Chariot Race]]<br />
Ye Grade Olde Chariot Race is the oldest tradition of [[Godiva Week]], dating back over 100 years. This illustrious race pits every [[discipline]] (and the F!rosh) against each other in a full-contact race through the snow (or mud) of Front Campus. The Chariot Race included entries from other Faculties and Colleges decades ago when it was a campus-wide event.<br />
<br />
The winner of the Chariot Race is decided by a committee of three judges - a [[Blue & Gold Chair]], the highest bidder for the Judge position at the [[Charity Stores Auction]] during Godiva Week, and the champion of [[Godiva's Quest]]. The judges have been known to take 'bribes' of BEvERages in the process of choosing a winner.<br />
<br />
The winning [[Discipline Club]] receives bragging rights and the J.P. Potts Memorial Trophy for one year.<br />
<br />
==History==<br />
Ye Grade Olde Chariot Race, as it is known, traces its roots back over 100 years. In the early days, the [[Engineering Society]] election night was one of the major social events of the year. Rather than simply dropping ballots into a box, the large drafting room in the [[Little Red Skulehouse]] became the scene of all sorts of entertainment and sports. In particular, aspiring 'charioteers' would balance themselves on chamber pots whose handles were threaded with tow-ropes. Teams of their fellow students would pull them around the room to the delight of the crowd.<br />
<br />
Over the years, and over two world wars, the EngSoc elections changed in format, and the old style chariot races died out. However, in 1947, they were resurrected in a completely new format. Skule&trade; announced a massive, campus-wide chariot race around front campus to be used as a publicity stunt for the annual Engineering At-Home (a large dinner dance that was the forerunner of [[Cannonball]]). It was so successful that the race caught on as a major campus rivalry event, drawing entries from almost all the federated colleges and faculties at the University of Toronto.<br />
<br />
In 1949, the J.P. Potts Memorial Trophy was created, which greatly increased campus involvement and rivalry. At the 1949 race, Skule&trade; was declared the winners, but the Meds disputed the result, and stole the Skule&trade; Cannon. The next year, the Meds also stole the Jerry P. Potts Memorial Trophy before the race.<br />
<br />
By 1953, it was recognized that things were getting a bit out of hand, so EngSoc decided to restrict the races to engineering disciplines only. The races have changed very little in form since that time.<br />
<br />
==J.P. Potts Memorial Trophy==<br />
The Jerry P. Potts Memorial Trophy is awarded each year to the winning Discipline Club at Ye Grade Olde Chariot Race. The trophy was first awarded in 1949, when in an effort to take things to the next level, an article in The Varsity announced that EngSoc had decided to cancel the race because "they feel there are no worthy competitors". In response, the number of entries skyrocketed, to the point where EngSoc felt that it was appropriate to offer a trophy to the winning team.<br />
<br />
The trophy was initially proposed as the "Jerry P. Jolte Memorial Trophy", named after a person whom was thought to be a key figure around Skule&trade; after the turn of the century. However, no records have ever indicated his existence. There was, however, a prominent figure on the Students' Administrative Council (SAC) that year by the name of Joseph H. Potts. Potts had long been an outspoken critic of the races, complaining that the Engineers always employed corrupt judges. In his honour the J.P. Potts Memorial Trophy was born.<br />
<br />
The modern J.P. Potts trophy is shaped like a small chamber pot, likely in honour of the historic pots used in early chariot races. The original J.P. Potts trophy has long since been lost, and its current whereabouts unknown. In 1998, a new trophy was commissioned for the 125th anniversary of the founding of the Faculty by the Blue & Gold Chairs of '98 and '96. Engraved on the trophy are the words: "To the champions of yesterday / though the records are lost / the memories never fade". <br />
<br />
The trophy, however, has been damaged repeatedly, and currently only the 'pot' portion of the trophy is presented to the winners each year.<br />
<br />
==Past Chariot Race Winners==<br />
<br />
{| class="wikitable"<br />
|-<br />
! Year<br />
! Winner<br />
|-<br />
| 2011<br />
| ECE<br />
|-<br />
| 2010<br />
| ECE<br />
|-<br />
| 2009<br />
| MSE<br />
|-<br />
| 2008<br />
| Min<br />
|-<br />
| 2007<br />
| EngSci<br />
|-<br />
| 2006<br />
| ?<br />
|-<br />
| 2005<br />
| Mech<br />
|-<br />
| 2004<br />
| Min<br />
|-<br />
| 2003<br />
| Civ<br />
|-<br />
| 2002<br />
| MSE<br />
|-<br />
| 2001<br />
| EngSci<br />
|-<br />
| 2000<br />
| ECE<br />
|-<br />
| 1999<br />
| MSE<br />
|-<br />
| 1998<br />
| ECE<br />
|-<br />
| 1997<br />
| ECE<br />
|-<br />
| 1996<br />
| Civ<br />
|-<br />
| 1995<br />
| Mech<br />
|-<br />
| 1994<br />
| Mech/Chem<br />
|-<br />
| 1993<br />
| EngSci<br />
|-<br />
| 1992<br />
| ?<br />
|-<br />
| 1991<br />
| Civ<br />
|-<br />
| 1990<br />
| Civ<br />
|-<br />
| 1989<br />
| Civ<br />
|-<br />
| 1988<br />
| Civ<br />
|-<br />
| 1987<br />
| Civ<br />
|-<br />
| 1986<br />
| Indy<br />
|-<br />
| 1985<br />
| Civ<br />
<br />
|}</div>128.100.33.141