Engineering Society Elections (2013)

From Skulepedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The 2013 Engineering Society Elections were held on March 6-8, 2013 for Officers, the Temporary Special Levy Fund, and the Engineering Society Endowment Fund, and March 28 to April 3 for Board of Directors, club levies, and the UTSU Fee Diversion vote. The election resulted in an EngSoc Officer team for 2013-2014 of Mauricio Curbelo (President), Gordon Tattle (VP Finance), Thomas Santerre (VP Communications), Shaishav Shah (VP Academic), and Gabriel Stavros (VP Student Life).

Officer Election Results[edit]

President[edit]

Candidate Votes Percentage
Mauricio Curbelo Civ 1T3+PEY 493 77.5%
Hollis Milroy EngSci 1T3+1 84 13.2%
Re-Open Nominations 59 9.3%
Total Ballots Cast 636

VP Finance[edit]

Candidate Votes Percentage
Gordon Tattle (Yes) Civ 1T4 447 80%
Gordon Tattle (No) Civ 1T4 92 16.5%
Spoiled Ballots 20 3.6%
Total Ballots Cast 559

VP Communications[edit]

Candidate Votes Percentage
Thomas Santerre (Yes) Elec 1T5 344 72.1%
Thomas Santerre (No) Elec 1T5 135 24.7%
Spoiled Ballots 15 2.7%
Total Ballots Cast 546

VP Academic[edit]

Candidate Votes Percentage
Shaishav Shah EngSci 1T6 266 53%
Maged Ahmed ECE1T5 123 24.5%
Re-Open Nominations 113 22.5%
Total Ballots Cast 502

VP Student Life[edit]

Candidate 1st Round
Votes Percentage
Gabriel Stavros MSE 1T3+PEY 356 58%
Tabish Gilani T1 1T6 88 14%
Larry Wong T1 1T6 71 12%
Tian Yuan Zhao Indy 1T5 69 11%
Re-Open Nominations 28 5%
Total Ballots Cast 612

Levy Referendum Results[edit]

Engineering Society Endowment Fund[edit]

Votes Percentage
Yes 417 75.1%
No 131 23.6%
Spoiled Ballots 7 1.3%
Total Ballots Cast 555

Temporary Special Levy Fund Renewal[edit]

Votes Percentage
Yes 490 81.8%
No 101 16.9%
Spoiled Ballots 8 1.3%
Total Ballots Cast 599

Engineering Society Fee Diversion From UTSU[edit]

Votes Percentage
Yes 1239 95%
No 49 4%
Spoiled Ballots 15 1%
Total Ballots Cast 1303

Blue Sky Solar Racing Levy[edit]

Votes Percentage
Yes 564 59%
No 351 37%
Spoiled Ballots 39 4%
Total Ballots Cast 954

Concrete Canoe Levy[edit]

Votes Percentage
Yes 428 53%
No 358 44%
Spoiled Ballots 23 3%
Total Ballots Cast 809

Engineers Without Borders Levy[edit]

Votes Percentage
Yes 502 60%
No 328 39%
Spoiled Ballots 13 2%
Total Ballots Cast 843

Formula SAE Levy[edit]

Votes Percentage
Yes 437 51%
No 377 44%
Spoiled Ballots 35 4%
Total Ballots Cast 849

Human Powered Vehicle Design Team Levy[edit]

Votes Percentage
Yes 465 59%
No 296 38%
Spoiled Ballots 25 3%
Total Ballots Cast 786

University of Toronto Robotics Association Levy[edit]

Votes Percentage
Yes 488 57%
No 333 39%
Spoiled Ballots 28 3%
Total Ballots Cast 849

Board of Directors Results[edit]

Chemical Engineering Representative[edit]

Candidate Votes Percentage
Ishan Gupta Chem 1T4 84 77%
Jerry Wai Kit Fung Chem 1T5 20 18%
Re-Open Nominations 5 5%
Total Ballots Cast 109

Civil Engineering Representative[edit]

Candidate 1st Round 2nd Round
Votes Percentage Votes Percentage
Evan Ma Civ 1T3+PEY 52 43% 58 48%
Guillaume Bence-Hebert Civ 1T4 42 35% 46 38%
Teodor Karamelo Civ 1T6 24 20% -
Re-Open Nominations 3 2% 10 8%
Total Ballots Cast 121 114

Computer Engineering Representative[edit]

Candidate Votes Percentage
Kimberly Shen Comp 1T5 18 60%
Re-Open Nominations 12 40%
Total Ballots Cast 30

Electrical Engineering Representative[edit]

Candidate Votes Percentage
Allan Wang Elec 1T3+PEY 25 51%
Jeff Weizhong Li Elec 1T4 11 22%
Re-Open Nominations 13 27%
Total Ballots Cast 49

Engineering Science Representative[edit]

Candidate Votes Percentage
Pierre Harfouche NΨ 1T4 196 79%
Shane Hu NΨ 1T5 36 14%
Re-Open Nominations 17 7%
Total Ballots Cast 249

Industrial Engineering Representative[edit]

Candidate Votes Percentage
Alexandra Szatan Indy 1T4 41 85%
Re-Open Nominations 7 15%
Total Ballots Cast 48

Mechanical Engineering Representative[edit]

Candidate 1st Round 2nd Round
Votes Percentage Votes Percentage
Evan Boyce Mech 1T5 36 47% 62 81%
Tejas Manjunath Mech 1T4 35 45% -
Re-Open Nominations 6 8% 10 13%
Total Ballots Cast 77 72

Materials Science Engineering Representative[edit]

Candidate Votes Percentage
Vinson Truong MSE 1T4 26 93%
Re-Open Nominations 2 7%
Total Ballots Cast 28

At-Large Representatives[edit]

Candidate 1st Round 2nd Round 3rd Round
Votes
Yerusha Nuh Elec 1T4 125 -
Matthew Latavo Civ 1T4 91 94.84 -
Praneet S. Bagga Chem 1T4 92 94.5 -
Stephanie Gaglione T1 1T6 58 58.77 59.58
Jason Arsenault Civ 1T4 51 52.15 53.38
Prashant R. Megnath EngSci 1T5 36 36.48 36.86
Babatope Ajayi Chem 1T6 20 20 20.22
Shubham Manchanda ECE 1T6 17 17.19 17.3
Ryan Gomes EngSci 1T6 15 15.38 15.55
Ishan Juneja T1 1T6 8 8.29 8.46
Youngmo Byun T1 1T6 8 8 8.13
Larry Wong T1 1T6 7 7.1 7.21
Jason Martins T1 1T6 6 6.1 6.13
Lillian Zhang T1 1T6 2 2.1 2.18
Re-Open Nominations 28 28.29 28.5
Total Ballots Cast 564 449.19 263.5