Difference between revisions of "VP Communications"

From Skulepedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
(2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 2: Line 2:
 
| honorific_prefix          = Executive
 
| honorific_prefix          = Executive
 
| honorific_suffix          =  
 
| honorific_suffix          =  
| name                      = Shashwat Panwar
+
| name                      = Laura Berneaga
| education                = EngSci 2T1
+
| education                = Mech 1T9
| term                      = as of April 2019
+
| term                      = as of October 2019
  
| image                    = Shashwat-VPComm1T9.jpg<!-- just the name, without the File: or Image: prefix or enclosing [[brackets]] -->
+
| image                    = Laura-NothingButRespectforMYPresident-Berneaga.jpg<!-- just the name, without the File: or Image: prefix or enclosing [[brackets]] -->
 
| image_size                = 200px
 
| image_size                = 200px
  
Line 29: Line 29:
 
}}
 
}}
  
The Vice-President Communications serves as one of the executive members of the [[Engineering Society]]. The Vice-President Communications is responsible for the maintenance of all Bylaws, Policies and Special Resolutions of the Society.
+
The Vice-President Communications serves as one of the executive members of the [[Engineering Society]]. The Vice-President Communications is responsible for the maintenance of all Bylaws, Policies and Special Resolutions of the Society.
  
  
 
The mandated role of the Vice-President Communications is stated in [[The Constitution: Bylaw 1]], Chapter 4 and [[Bylaw 4]], Chapter 3.
 
The mandated role of the Vice-President Communications is stated in [[The Constitution: Bylaw 1]], Chapter 4 and [[Bylaw 4]], Chapter 3.
 +
==Oversights==
 +
The VP Communications portfolio includes:
 +
* Archivist
 +
* Systems Administrator
 +
* Webmaster
 +
* Executive Secretary
 +
* [[The Cannon (Newspaper)]] Director
 +
* [[F!rosh Handbook]] Editor
 +
* [[Skulebook]] Editor
 +
* [[Toike Oike (Newspaper)]] Editor
  
== Oversights ==
+
==Current Projects==
The VP Communications portfolio includes:
 
  
*Archivist
+
* Skule.ca
*Systems Administrator
+
* Digest Reform
*Webmaster
+
* Plasma Screen System
*Executive Secretary
+
* Social Media Presence
*[[The Cannon (Newspaper)]] Director
+
* Branding and Logo Evolution
*[[F!rosh Handbook]] Editor
+
* Cannon Online
*[[Skulebook]] Editor
 
*[[Toike Oike (Newspaper)]] Editor
 
  
== Current Projects ==
+
==Ongoing Projects==
*Skule.ca
+
==Past Projects==
*Digest Reform
 
*Plasma Screen System
 
*Social Media Presence
 
*Branding and Logo Evolution
 
*Cannon Online
 
  
== Ongoing Projects ==
+
* Bulletin Boards
  
== Past Projects ==
+
==Past VP Communications==
*Bulletin Boards
 
  
== Past VP Communications ==
+
{| class="wikitable"
{| class = "wikitable"
 
!Year
 
!colspan="2"|Name
 
 
|-
 
|-
|2019-2020
+
!|Year
|Shashwat Panwar
+
! colspan="2"|Name
|EngSci 2T1
 
 
|-
 
|-
|2018-2019
+
||2019-2020
|Stephen Gidge
+
||Shashwat Panwar/Laura Berneaga
|Indy 1T8+PEY
+
||EngSci 2T1/Mech 1T9+PEY
 
|-
 
|-
|2017-2018
+
||2018-2019
|Harry Jiang
+
||Stephen Gidge
|NΨ 1T9+PEY
+
||Indy 1T8+PEY
 
|-
 
|-
|2016-2017
+
||2017-2018
|Colin Parker
+
||Harry Jiang
|Elec 1T6+PEY
+
||NΨ 1T9+PEY
 
|-
 
|-
|2015-2016
+
||2016-2017
|Reena Cabanilla
+
||Colin Parker
|Chem 1T7+PEY
+
||Elec 1T6+PEY
 
|-
 
|-
|2014-2015
+
||2015-2016
|Karz Shukla
+
||Reena Cabanilla
|Mech 1T6+PEY
+
||Chem 1T7+PEY
 
|-
 
|-
|2013-2014
+
||2014-2015
|Thomas Santerre
+
||Karz Shukla
|Elec 1T5
+
||Mech 1T6+PEY
 
|-
 
|-
|2012-2013
+
||2013-2014
|Yerusha Nuh
+
||Thomas Santerre
|Comp 1T4+PEY
+
||Elec 1T5
 
|-
 
|-
|2011-2012
+
||2012-2013
|Maegan Chang
+
||Yerusha Nuh
|Elec 1T3T1+PEY
+
||Comp 1T4+PEY
 
|-
 
|-
|2010-2011
+
||2011-2012
|Abhishek Mathur
+
||Maegan Chang
|Mech 1T2+PEY
+
||Elec 1T3T1+PEY
 
|-
 
|-
|2009-2010
+
||2010-2011
|Amanda Bell
+
||Abhishek Mathur
|Indy 1T1+PEY
+
||Mech 1T2+PEY
 
|-
 
|-
|2008-2009
+
||2009-2010
|John Matienzo
+
||Amanda Bell
|Comp 1T0+PEY
+
||Indy 1T1+PEY
 
|-
 
|-
|2007-2008
+
||2008-2009
|Robert Jackiewicz
+
||John Matienzo
|ECE 0T7+PEY
+
||Comp 1T0+PEY
 
|-
 
|-
|2006-2007
+
||2007-2008
|Sam Vafaee
+
||Robert Jackiewicz
|Comp 0T8+PEY
+
||ECE 0T7+PEY
 
|-
 
|-
|2005-2006
+
||2006-2007
|Henry Cheung
+
||Sam Vafaee
|NΨ 0T7+PEY
+
||Comp 0T8+PEY
 
|-
 
|-
|2004-2005
+
||2005-2006
|Chris Doan
+
||Henry Cheung
|Elec 0T7+PEY
+
||NΨ 0T7+PEY
 
|-
 
|-
 +
||2004-2005
 +
||Chris Doan
 +
||Elec 0T7+PEY
 
|}
 
|}
  
== Past VP Internals ==
+
 
{| class = "wikitable"
+
==Past VP Internals==
!Year
+
 
!colspan="2"|Name
+
{| class="wikitable"
 
|-
 
|-
|2003-2004
+
!|Year
|Tarek Saghir
+
! colspan="2"|Name
|Chem 0T5
 
 
|-
 
|-
|2002-2003
+
||2003-2004
|Mark Angelo
+
||Tarek Saghir
|Chem 0T3
+
||Chem 0T5
 
|-
 
|-
|2001-2002
+
||2002-2003
|Eric Leung
+
||Mark Angelo
|?
+
||Chem 0T3
 
|-
 
|-
|2000-2001
+
||2001-2002
|Althea Barthos
+
||Eric Leung
|?
+
||?
 
|-
 
|-
|1999-2000
+
||2000-2001
|Chris Peressotti
+
||Althea Barthos
|NΨ 0T1+PEY
+
||?
 
|-
 
|-
|1998-1999
+
||1999-2000
|Heather White
+
||Chris Peressotti
|?
+
||NΨ 0T1+PEY
 
|-
 
|-
|1997-1998
+
||1998-1999
|Paul Anderson
+
||Heather White
|?
+
||?
 
|-
 
|-
|1996-1997
+
||1997-1998
|Binh Ha
+
||Paul Anderson
|?
+
||?
 
|-
 
|-
 +
||1996-1997
 +
||Binh Ha
 +
||?
 
|}
 
|}
  
== Past Secretaries ==
+
 
{| class = "wikitable"
+
==Past Secretaries==
!Year
+
 
!colspan="2"|Name
+
{| class="wikitable"
 
|-
 
|-
|1995-1996
+
!|Year
|David Traub-Werner
+
! colspan="2"|Name
|?
 
 
|-
 
|-
|1994-1995
+
||1995-1996
|Michael Paszti
+
||David Traub-Werner
|?
+
||?
 
|-
 
|-
|1993-1994
+
||1994-1995
|Tanya Murua
+
||Michael Paszti
|?
+
||?
 
|-
 
|-
|1992-1993
+
||1993-1994
|Caroline Zywulko
+
||Tanya Murua
|GEO 9T4
+
||?
 
|-
 
|-
|1991-1992
+
||1992-1993
|Michelle Radford
+
||Caroline Zywulko
|?
+
||GEO 9T4
 
|-
 
|-
|1990-1991
+
||1991-1992
|Marisa Sterling
+
||Michelle Radford
|Chem 9T1
+
||?
 
|-
 
|-
|1989-1990
+
||1990-1991
|Robin Wilson
+
||Marisa Sterling
|?
+
||Chem 9T1
 
|-
 
|-
|1988-1989
+
||1989-1990
|Peter Noble
+
||Robin Wilson
|Chem 8T9
+
||?
 
|-
 
|-
|1987-1988
+
||1988-1989
|Steve Bywater
+
||Peter Noble
|?
+
||Chem 8T9
 
|-
 
|-
|1986-1987
+
||1987-1988
|Maria Athanasoulas
+
||Steve Bywater
|?
+
||?
 
|-
 
|-
|1985-1986
+
||1986-1987
|Jeremy Bateson
+
||Maria Athanasoulas
|?
+
||?
 
|-
 
|-
|1984-1985
+
||1985-1986
|Suzanne Rochford
+
||Jeremy Bateson
|?
+
||?
 
|-
 
|-
|1983-1984
+
||1984-1985
|Alla Linetsky
+
||Suzanne Rochford
|?
+
||?
 
|-
 
|-
|1982-1983
+
||1983-1984
|Deborah Fletcher
+
||Alla Linetsky
|?
+
||?
 
|-
 
|-
|1981-1982
+
||1982-1983
|Margie Bawden
+
||Deborah Fletcher
|?
+
||?
 
|-
 
|-
|1980-1981
+
||1981-1982
|Diane Kapica
+
||Margie Bawden
|?
+
||?
 
|-
 
|-
|1979-1980
+
||1980-1981
|Brian Baetz
+
||Diane Kapica
|?
+
||?
 
|-
 
|-
|1978-1979
+
||1979-1980
|Violet Jeux
+
||Brian Baetz
|?
+
||?
 
|-
 
|-
|1977-1978
+
||1978-1979
|Jill Hales
+
||Violet Jeux
|?
+
||?
 
|-
 
|-
|1976-1977
+
||1977-1978
|Rodolfo Monteforte
+
||Jill Hales
|?
+
||?
 
|-
 
|-
|1975-1976
+
||1976-1977
|B. Paepcke
+
||Rodolfo Monteforte
|?
+
||?
 
|-
 
|-
|1974-1975
+
||1975-1976
|Elizabeth Wood
+
||B. Paepcke
|?
+
||?
 
|-
 
|-
|1973-1974
+
||1974-1975
|Peter Arato
+
||Elizabeth Wood
|?
+
||?
 
|-
 
|-
|1972-1973
+
||1973-1974
|Torben Frost
+
||Peter Arato
|?
+
||?
 
|-
 
|-
|1971-1972
+
||1972-1973
|Sven Miglin
+
||Torben Frost
|?
+
||?
 
|-
 
|-
|1970-1971
+
||1971-1972
|Dave Pike
+
||Sven Miglin
|?
+
||?
 
|-
 
|-
|1969-1970
+
||1970-1971
|?
+
||Dave Pike
|?
+
||?
 
|-
 
|-
|1968-1969
+
||1969-1970
|Michael V. Sefton
+
||?
|Chem 7T1
+
||?
 
|-
 
|-
|1967-1968
+
||1968-1969
|Peggy Duncan
+
||Michael V. Sefton
|?
+
||Chem 7T1
 
|-
 
|-
 +
||1967-1968
 +
||Peggy Duncan
 +
||?
 
|}
 
|}
 +
  
 
[[Category:Officers]]
 
[[Category:Officers]]
 
[[Category:Engineering Society]]
 
[[Category:Engineering Society]]

Revision as of 13:13, 28 November 2019

Executive
VP Communications

incumbent:
Laura Berneaga
Mech 1T9
as of October 2019
email vpcomm@skule.ca
Employer President
Organization Engineering Society
Board member of Board of Directors

The Vice-President Communications serves as one of the executive members of the Engineering Society. The Vice-President Communications is responsible for the maintenance of all Bylaws, Policies and Special Resolutions of the Society.


The mandated role of the Vice-President Communications is stated in The Constitution: Bylaw 1, Chapter 4 and Bylaw 4, Chapter 3.

Oversights

The VP Communications portfolio includes:

Current Projects

  • Skule.ca
  • Digest Reform
  • Plasma Screen System
  • Social Media Presence
  • Branding and Logo Evolution
  • Cannon Online

Ongoing Projects

Past Projects

  • Bulletin Boards

Past VP Communications

Year Name
2019-2020 Shashwat Panwar/Laura Berneaga EngSci 2T1/Mech 1T9+PEY
2018-2019 Stephen Gidge Indy 1T8+PEY
2017-2018 Harry Jiang NΨ 1T9+PEY
2016-2017 Colin Parker Elec 1T6+PEY
2015-2016 Reena Cabanilla Chem 1T7+PEY
2014-2015 Karz Shukla Mech 1T6+PEY
2013-2014 Thomas Santerre Elec 1T5
2012-2013 Yerusha Nuh Comp 1T4+PEY
2011-2012 Maegan Chang Elec 1T3T1+PEY
2010-2011 Abhishek Mathur Mech 1T2+PEY
2009-2010 Amanda Bell Indy 1T1+PEY
2008-2009 John Matienzo Comp 1T0+PEY
2007-2008 Robert Jackiewicz ECE 0T7+PEY
2006-2007 Sam Vafaee Comp 0T8+PEY
2005-2006 Henry Cheung NΨ 0T7+PEY
2004-2005 Chris Doan Elec 0T7+PEY


Past VP Internals

Year Name
2003-2004 Tarek Saghir Chem 0T5
2002-2003 Mark Angelo Chem 0T3
2001-2002 Eric Leung ?
2000-2001 Althea Barthos ?
1999-2000 Chris Peressotti NΨ 0T1+PEY
1998-1999 Heather White ?
1997-1998 Paul Anderson ?
1996-1997 Binh Ha ?


Past Secretaries

Year Name
1995-1996 David Traub-Werner ?
1994-1995 Michael Paszti ?
1993-1994 Tanya Murua ?
1992-1993 Caroline Zywulko GEO 9T4
1991-1992 Michelle Radford ?
1990-1991 Marisa Sterling Chem 9T1
1989-1990 Robin Wilson ?
1988-1989 Peter Noble Chem 8T9
1987-1988 Steve Bywater ?
1986-1987 Maria Athanasoulas ?
1985-1986 Jeremy Bateson ?
1984-1985 Suzanne Rochford ?
1983-1984 Alla Linetsky ?
1982-1983 Deborah Fletcher ?
1981-1982 Margie Bawden ?
1980-1981 Diane Kapica ?
1979-1980 Brian Baetz ?
1978-1979 Violet Jeux ?
1977-1978 Jill Hales ?
1976-1977 Rodolfo Monteforte ?
1975-1976 B. Paepcke ?
1974-1975 Elizabeth Wood ?
1973-1974 Peter Arato ?
1972-1973 Torben Frost ?
1971-1972 Sven Miglin ?
1970-1971 Dave Pike ?
1969-1970 ? ?
1968-1969 Michael V. Sefton Chem 7T1
1967-1968 Peggy Duncan ?