Blue & Gold Committee: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
== Past Blue & Gold Committee Chairs == | == Past Blue & Gold Committee Chairs == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Year | |||
! Chair(s) | |||
|- | |||
| 2010-2011 | |||
| Addie Denison & Peter Raimondo | |||
|- | |||
| 2009-2010 | |||
| Kathy Grycko & Kevin P. Siu | |||
|- | |||
| 2008-2009 | |||
| Ellen Chan & Rosanna Rodriguez | |||
|- | |||
| 2007-2008 | |||
| Stefano Gelmi | |||
|- | |||
| 2006-2007 | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
| 2005-2006 | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
| 2004-2005 | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
| 2003-2004 | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
| 2002-2003 | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
| 2001-2002 | |||
| ? | |||
|} |
Revision as of 12:13, 22 January 2011
The Blue & Gold Committee is the Skule™ spirit committee in charge of many Skule™ activities and events, including Godiva Week, bus trips, movie nights, and Homecoming.
Typically, the Blue & Gold Committee runs one movie night on the first night of F!rosh Week, to welcome incoming first year students to Skule&trade. As well, the Blue & Gold Committee usually runs a few other movie nights throughout the course of the Skule&trade year, including one during Godiva Week.
The Blue & Gold Committee plans the construction of the Skule&trade entry in the Homecoming float competition, judged by the ex-Blue & Gold Committee chairs. Past entries have included a streetcar, a Viking ship, and a boombox.
As well, they organize Godiva Week, including events such as Ye Olde Grande Chariot Race, the Mr. Blue & Gold and Godiva's Crown competitions, the Village Pub Crawl, and various charity events.
In recent years, the Blue & Gold Committee has also organized a Tools 101 event for F!rosh, to teach them how to safely use basic power tools.
Past Blue & Gold Committee Chairs
Year | Chair(s) |
---|---|
2010-2011 | Addie Denison & Peter Raimondo |
2009-2010 | Kathy Grycko & Kevin P. Siu |
2008-2009 | Ellen Chan & Rosanna Rodriguez |
2007-2008 | Stefano Gelmi |
2006-2007 | ? |
2005-2006 | ? |
2004-2005 | ? |
2003-2004 | ? |
2002-2003 | ? |
2001-2002 | ? |